Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Karuppiah K C

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Karuppiah K C General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Karuppiah K C
Dr. Karuppiah K C is a trusted General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can visit her at Siva Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Karuppiah K C on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Siva Clinic

No 256, Opp To Padma Seshadri School, Alagiriswamy Salai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karuppiah K C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to reduce continuous headache at tough tress times? How to decrease the head ache during evenings?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
How to reduce continuous headache at tough tress times?
How to decrease the head ache during evenings?
Ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. Another option is to apply a paste of one teaspoon of dry ginger powder, also called sonth, and two tablespoons of water on the forehead for a few minutes. For further queries get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old. I am a very tired last 2 years. And I am not enjoying sex life very well. So please suggest me useful medicine.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 37 years old. I am a very tired last 2 years. And I am   not enjoying sex life very well. So please suggest me u...
Janab lybrate-user sahab assalamullakum don't worry please avoid any drink and fast food use ayurvedic medicine gadar forte cap 2 bd and sahar sakatiprash powder with milk completely cure for two months and locally use s s oil change your life 100 / safe enjoy happy sexual life is harder power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Immune Booster Drink

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Immune Booster Drink
1. To half glass of boiling water. Add 2-3 cloves of crushed garlic and a small piece of ginger, boil this mixture for 2 minutes. Remove from flame.
2. To this add 1-2 tsp of diamond sugar, 1tsp of pure honey, 1tsp lemon juice extract and a pinch of turmeric. Stir well and drink it hot/warm.
3. Drink this continuously for a month, this will help you to increase the immunity levels.
6 people found this helpful

I am vitamin d deficient 11.55. In addition my TSH is little higher ie 9.55. Although t3 and t4 is normal. Sgot and Sgpt are also elevated and are in range of 70. Please suggest what I should do.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
I am vitamin d deficient 11.55. In addition my TSH is little higher ie 9.55. Although t3 and t4 is normal. Sgot and S...
Hi lybrate-user, Sun exposure in the morning for half an hour daily. Uprise D3-1 weekly for 10 weeks. Bio D3 plus- 1 once daily for 2 months. Tab Thyroid (25)- 1 once daily before breakfast to continue.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my child has a fever, can I give them paracetamol and ibuprofen at the same time?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If my child has a fever, can I give them paracetamol and ibuprofen at the same time?
Paracetamol is the preferred drug for fevers. But combination of paracetamol and ibuprofen are available for use in fever and pain. It depends on the cause of fever too hope I answered your query.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sirr, Hope you are doing great, this is vinita, actually I am suffering from headache since last 3 days. Starting it was low and now its almost on forehead can you tell me what necessary steps should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Sirr, Hope you are doing great, this is vinita, actually I am suffering from headache since last 3 days. Starti...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungus infections on my inner thighs. What shall I do to get rid of it. I am 54 years old female.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have fungus infections on my inner thighs. What shall I do to get rid of it. I am 54 years old female.
Please take following medicine:- calcarea sulph 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Sarsaparilla q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old lady. I'm suffering from bronchitis with hyper acidity. Was on antibiotics for 5 days. But phlegm & wheezing & cough is still there. Swelling above the stomach is also there. Feeling very weak. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment- anti tart 30 - 4 pills 3 times for 4 days kofheal pills 5 pills 3 times stodal cough syrup 2tbsf 3 times digestone syrup 2 tbsf 3 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old, diabetic (hbs a1 level 6.9). I had angioplasty (1 stent) in May 2017. I am fond of exercise & yoga. Can I do Kapalbhati? Can I do asanas? Running? I do feel a little breathless while walking briskly or climbing stairs.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 67 years old, diabetic (hbs a1 level 6.9).
I had angioplasty (1 stent) in May 2017.
I am fond of exercise & yoga...
1) Keep your diabetes well-controlled. 2) You can do any exercise or yoga asanas etc that you feel comfortable about doing. In fact exercising and yoga is great for you. 3) If breathlessness on walking or climbing stairs is new then please consult your treating cardiologist for evaluation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the ayurvedic medicines for acidity and burning sensation in the stomach. vomiting sensation comes.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the ayurvedic medicines for acidity and burning sensation in the stomach. vomiting sensation comes.
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from seasonal allergies. Sneezing running nose and then cold. Is there any treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. it will help. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muhje bahut tonsal's problem hai thik nahi ho rahi hai or muhje usme right side stone bataya hai Dr. ne xray m 2 jis wajha se khana khane me dikkat hoti please solution batae kuch.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, take, homoeo-medicicne** @ baryata carb 1000-6 pills, once a wk. @ baryta iod 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * avoid, cold, intake, cold exposure, dust, smoke. Report fortnightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 years old I have pcod my periods are irregular I already have taken various treatment my periods came after 2 months and it is already 1 mnth bleeding is on please suggest what should I do to stop bleeding?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Agnus castus q (dr. Reckeweg) 10 drops 3 times a day in 20 ml fresh water thalspi bursa pest. Q (dr. Reckeweg) 10 drops twice daily in 20 ml fresh water millefolium pentarkan (wilmar schwabe India) chew 2 tab 1-2 hrly during bleeding. Once bleeding stops then chew 2 tabs 3 times a day report after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it will be treated give me urs advice.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, M.sc-DFSM
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it...
Dear user, Normal range of Hemoglobin in men 13.5 to 17.5 gm/dl Your blood Hb level is few less so,u can improve it by using iron rich foods like Dark green leafy vegetables,whole cereals ,dry fruit,beans,seafoods egg,milk etc Normal range of B12 should be 200 to 900 pg/ml ,so ur blood b12 level is normal. You are most welcome for further query and ur feedback helps the other patient. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father, aged 74 years, is suffering from enlarged prostate problem, i. E, specially at night urine realesed slowly from prostate. We recently done his psa test, which is now 186. 3. My question is can my father be cuered from this problem and is there any chance of prostate cancer.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Answer to your first question - yes he can be fully cured. For that you shall have to consult urosurgeon. Now the second, yes he might have cancer prostate - its a possibility, like every male after middle age may have it. You need your father examined by urosurgeon to exclude that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain last seven days I am taking rest then also no affection.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from stomach pain last seven days I am taking rest then also no affection.
There are alot of reasons for stomach pain. It could be acidity, gastritis, ulcer being the most common ones .You need to get a consultation to know whats going on. For temporary relief you could have curd and antacids to help you with your pain. Do not eat anything spicy or acidic like orange and lemons. Its better to get yourself evaluated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering with acidity need solution for it. I will take soft and non spicy diet and working for 20 hours a day this is my routine life. So please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Suffering with acidity need solution for it. I will take soft and non spicy diet and working for 20 hours a day this ...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain and irritation during sex. Without using any protection. What should I can do for not having any pain.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I feel pain and irritation during sex. Without using any protection. What should I can do for not having any pain.
Do foreplay for long time, this will allow the vagina to open and get lubricated. This will help in avoiding pain during sex.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I talk to my girlfriend something discharges from my penis which is sticky liquid and seems different than that of sperm please suggest me some good medicines and habits because I am feeling weakness and also suggest me good diet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Whenever I talk to my girlfriend something discharges from my penis which is sticky liquid and seems different than t...
Hello , you are suffering from premature ejaculation.Take Avena Sativa Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Take Nux vomica 200, 5 drops twice daily. Take Schwabe's Damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed