Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Karuppiah K C

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Karuppiah K C General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Karuppiah K C
Dr. Karuppiah K C is a trusted General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can visit her at Siva Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Karuppiah K C on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Siva Clinic

No 256, Opp To Padma Seshadri School, Alagiriswamy Salai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karuppiah K C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I smelled food items some times I feel vomit sensation. Is their any problem? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I smelled food items some times I feel vomit sensation. Is their any problem? Please help me.
It is because you dont like the smell of that particular food items so dont worry about your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. . Whenever I get throat infection, fever is attacking me. What is the reason? And how can I overcome it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir. . Whenever I get throat infection, fever is attacking me. What is the reason? And how can I overcome it?
Hi, I advice you to boost your immunity There are some supplement, Name Nutrilite Daily, that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem These supplement has shown wonderful result Consult me/ physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough since last three months. Cough syrup is not giving any relief. Please suggest what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination for AFB. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam I am 16 years old. Sir/Mam, my nose suddenly broken when I was eating food. My nose is bleeding so much. Some peoples saying that my vein is broken, please help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Emergency treatment in such situations is pack nose with soft cloth soacked in cooled water. Continue ice pack, analgesic drug will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor My father is heart and diabetic patient His left side of face is swelled after a boil near the lips same side We then saw his blood sugar level was 308 Can you suggest pls what shud be immediately done.

MBBS, fellowship in diabetology, pg diploma in diabetology
Diabetologist, Amreli
Hello doctor
My father is heart and diabetic patient
His left side of face is swelled after a boil near the lips same...
Dear lybrate-user, as your father is having sugar 308 mg/dl ,you should get it in normal level which is < 110 mg/dl in fasting for boil you can start higher antibiotics but first need to take sugar level Down for more you can consult diabetologist or endocrinologist regards hope it is helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell the real symptoms of migraine. And please tell me the medicine which gives release in migraine. Please help me. I my very much worried about it.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
People may experience: 1. Pain areas: in the face or neck 2. Pain types: can be dull 3. Headache: can be acute, frequent, severe, or throbbing 4. Sensory: aura, pins and needles, sensitivity to light, or sensitivity to sound 5. Whole body: dizziness, light-headedness, or malaise 6. Gastrointestinal: nausea or vomiting 7. Visual: blurred vision or distorted vision 8. Also common: irritability, nasal congestion, or scalp tenderness
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years. Suffering with diabetics for last 12 years with hypertension. Undergone twice coronary anigioplasty in last 2 years. Now under insulin therapy. Need your suggestion on this. Also suffering with frozen shoulder & sexual dysfunction.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 50 years. Suffering with diabetics for last 12 years with hypertension. Undergone twice coronary anigioplasty in...
In diabetes frozen shoulder as well as erectile dysfunction occur as a complication of the disease. First thing is you have to achieve a stricter control of blood sugar to prevent complications. For frozen shoulder please consult a physiotherapist and follow the instructions. For erectile dysfunction if you not yet taken tab viagra please try 50 mg about 1 h before intended contact. It should help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/Mam I am sandeep 28 year, I am suffering from a very low stamina in my body and specially in my private part (penis. It is get early ejaculate M getting married after 6 months So can you please help me in this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello sir/Mam I am sandeep 28 year, I am suffering from a very low stamina in my body and specially in my private par...
EAT MORE VEGGIES AND FRUITS STUDIES HAVE ACTUALLY SHOWN THAT MEN WHO ARE MOSTLY VEGETARIAN LAST MUCH LONGER IN BED THAN NON VEGETARIAN THEY HAVE MORE STAMINA DUE TO THE NUTRIENTS THEY GET FROM THESE FRUITS AND VEGGIES ESPECIALLY POTASSIUM 1- LEAVE MASTURBATION IF DO 2- DO NOT WATCH PRON MOVIES. 3- TAKE NUTRITIOUS AND HEALTHY DIET 4- AVOID FAST FOOD,SPICY , AND OILY FOOD. 5- MAY TAKE AYURVEDIC MEDICINE FOR STRENGTHENING YOUR SEXUAL STRENGTH TO A GRATER LEVEL. 6- DO ABDOMINAL CRUNCHES, LEG RAISES ,PUSH UPS 20 NOS EACH AND YOGA . 7- ADD UP SALAD AS STAPLE IN YOUR FOOD.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering sleeplessness, I sleep at 10 pm but wake up at 2.30 or odd every day and then it will take time to sleep .due to this I feel drowsy during day time, even stressed and depressed due to this and some other college work issues .my age is 18, some times my mood suddenly gets off and raises in anger can I know the reason first and it's solution. And I know some how it is related to psychiatry can I do anything besides going to a doctor please explain.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
I'm suffering sleeplessness, I sleep at 10 pm but wake up at 2.30 or odd every day and then it will take time to slee...
DEAR Lybrate USE Common causes of poor sleep (insomnia) in your case may be: -Poor sleep hygiene -Anxiety -Depression -Excessive stress -Substance use if present -Primary insomnia Common symptoms of anxiety and depression are: anxiety, low mood, decrease talk and interaction with others, nervousness, restlessness, mild irritability, excessive worry regarding own health, tremor, muscle spasm, heaviness in body, easy fatigability, headache, sleep disturbance, negative thinking, palpitation and dry mouth. Let me know if you are having some of the above symptoms with duration. Apart from that, chronic insomnia also lead to anxiety and depression. Irrespective of cause, below principles of sleep hygiene which will help you in long term: • Fix a bedtime and an awakening time. Do not be one of those people who allows bedtime and awakening time to drift. The body "gets used" to falling asleep at a certain time, but only if this is relatively fixed. Even if you are retired or not working, this is an essential component of good sleeping habits. • Avoid napping during the day • Avoid caffeine 4-6 hours before bedtime. This includes caffeinated beverages such as coffee, tea and many sodas, as well as chocolate, so be careful. • Avoid heavy, spicy, or sugary foods 4-6 hours before bedtime • Exercise regularly, but not right before bed. Regular exercise, particularly in the afternoon, can help deepen sleep. • Use comfortable bedding. • Find a comfortable temperature setting for sleeping and keep the room well ventilated. • Block out all distracting noise, and eliminate as much light as possible. • Reserve the bed for sleep. Don't use the bed as an office, workroom or recreation room. Let your body "know" that the bed is associated with sleeping. • Practice relaxation techniques before bed. Relaxation techniques such as yoga, deep breathing and others may help relieve anxiety and reduce muscle tension. • Don't take your worries to bed. Leave your worries about job, school, daily life, etc. Behind when you go to bed. Some people find it useful to assign a "worry period" during the evening or late afternoon to deal with these issues. • Establish a pre-sleep ritual. Pre-sleep rituals, such as a warm bath or a few minutes of reading, can help you sleep. • Getting Up in the Middle of the Night :Most people wake up one or two times a night for various reasons. If you find that you get up in the middle of night and cannot get back to sleep within 15-20 minutes, then do not remain in the bed "trying hard" to sleep. Get out of bed. Leave the bedroom. Read, have a light snack, do some quiet activity, or take a bath. You will generally find that you can get back to sleep 20 minutes or so later. Do not perform challenging or engaging activity such as office work, housework, etc. Do not watch television. • A Word About Television: Many people fall asleep with the television on in their room. Watching television before bedtime is often a bad idea. Television is a very engaging medium that tends to keep people up. We generally recommend that the television not be in the bedroom. At the appropriate bedtime, the TV should be turned off and the patient should go to bed. Some people find that the radio helps them go to sleep. Since radio is a less engaging medium than TV, this is probably a good idea.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello there, I am in a trouble now. Actually after waking up in the morning, I felt a pain at the neck portion so that I could not bend my neck any way. Its paining. Its hurting me from yesterday morning. My dance progg is on monday. please prescribe me medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello there, I am in a trouble now. Actually after waking up in the morning, I felt a pain at the neck portion so tha...
1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male and i'm suffering from itching of the whole body, including head and private parts. I have tried homeopathy and other medicines also but it has helped even a little. I'm having this problem for the past 6 months. Please help me. I have tried cetrizine also but it also dint made any difference. I have tried medicines for than a month but it hasnt made any difference.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 21 years old male and i'm suffering from itching of the whole body, including head and private parts. I have tri...
Homoeopathic treatment SULPHUR 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Nw forget about Sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator.No need to further take this medicine.I will let u know what to do with this medicine afterwards. FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month DERM-AID SOAP ( BAKSON) Use only thiss soap on body OINTMENT TOPI SULPHUR ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply locally twice daily P.L.30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) 4 tabss 3 times a day.Ask the pharmacy incharg from where u buy these medicines to prepare this P.L.30. Report after 1 month Eat nutritious diet Avoid nuts,chocklates,dry fruits,fasst,fried food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fasting 94.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fastin...
Adopt a active life (walk atleast 30 min everyday) decrease ghee paneer and non veg in diet include frsh fruit vegs and nuts.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 years old son is complaining for pain in left ear after playing in water pool and coughing very frequently.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
My 8 years old son is complaining for pain in left ear after playing in water pool and coughing very frequently.
Hello children complaining of ear pain following swimming in a pool can be due to wax which was in ears of the kid swells up in turn causes mild pain. Secondly if he is getting upper respiratory infection due to high chlorine in pool can lead to ear infection will require treatment. Can use ear plugs during swimming. Make sure chlorine is not very high in pool. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old I have an headache for more than 3 months it's too panic. I'd isn't concentrate on anything plse do something fast and my all get very panic all the time like that I am feeling lazy. Like.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 19 years old I have an headache for more than 3 months it's too panic. I'd isn't concentrate on anything plse do...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got rashes on my neck and on my right hand. Its very itching. Since from past 6 months. Please advice me what is d best medicine to get relif permanently.

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
I got rashes on my neck and on my right hand. Its very itching. Since from past 6 months. Please advice me what is d ...
Baking Soda. Baking soda is the most common home remedy for itchy skin as well as skin rashes. Colloidal Oatmeal. Cool Water. Lemon..Apple Cider Vinegar. Juniper Berries and Clove.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I will get thickness to my penis. I am very worried about it. Please help me. Also my foreskin is attached to bottom of tip of my penis.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How I will get thickness to my penis. I am very worried about it. Please help me.
Also my foreskin is attached to bot...
Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my armpits, it sweats enough and makes me hard in social gathering please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
Use deodorant and take bath 2 times if needed in a day. Also reduce your weight if it is more No medicine required for sweating....it is a normal body phenomenon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough for last 3 days and its frequency and quantity is increasing. No other problem, no fever, no bronchitis, no cold. I am 73 year old.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Try to avoid exposure to cold, citrus fruit.Take leuk warm water. Can take alex cough syrup 1 tsf/three times day. No relief consult a doctor.Vaccination against Flu and invassive pneumoccocal is adv.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife got head injury by an accident and she has stitches on her four hard please suggest me how it could be removed.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
My wife got head injury by an accident and she has stitches on her four hard please suggest me how it could be removed.
Hello lybrate user as the stitches once removed then apply the ointment megaheal 2 times a day which will help to reduce the marks of stitches.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough in morning time basically. Vomiting also occurs in morning after taking tea & biscuits.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
You might be suffering from acidity problem. Take a lighter dinner. Avoid spicy and oily food, avoid taking more liquids just before going to bed. Less of coffee. Sleeping with head end of your body slightly higher.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed