Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Karpagam. S

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Karpagam. S Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Karpagam. S
Dr. Karpagam. S is one of the best Gynaecologists in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. He is currently practising at Dr.Karpagam's Clinic in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Karpagam. S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F-71, Anna Nagar East,Landmark:Balaji Bhavan Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karpagam. S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am married 8 month ago. I am not pregnant till date. I want a baby now. So I like to know that what is the problem for pregnancy. Take my problem very seriously.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am married 8 month ago. I am not pregnant till date. I want a baby now. So I like to know that what is the problem ...
surely your problem is also important , but dont be worried , its just 8 months that you are trying , so give me your past menstrual details and any other medical illness like any thyroid problem etc . surely we will help you in all possible ways .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm going with ivf treatment. What precautions should I take to get positive results? Please advise.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Follow your doctor's advice. Many factors influence the success rate of ivf. From your part, try to have the injections in time, as prescribed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex on 13th day of her periods and after that she had I pill after an hour and now she's feeling constant abdominal pain after that. Is she pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex on 13th day of her periods and after that she had I pill after an hour and n...
Hello, thats is normal due to progesterone effect. increase her water intake please and wait for a week for withdrawal bleeding to occur.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 week pregnant, my Hb is continuously 9.3, my Doc says it's very low n need iron shots. I don't think it's necessary. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Warangal
I am 39 week pregnant, my Hb is continuously 9.3, my Doc says it's very low n need iron shots. I don't think it's nec...
Hi avni, as your 39 weeks pregnant with mild anaemia there is no need to take shots at present. You can take iron tablets twice a day and continue then till 6 months after delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of pcod and I am now pregnant its the first month I used preganews to know it what care should I take.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am having problem of pcod and I am now pregnant its the first month I used preganews to know it what care should I ...
Hello, Below are a few tips that you should follow to have a safe pregnancy: 1) Drink plenty of water to stay hydrated. Say no to coffee. 2) Have a healthy diet for a healthy body weight. Avoid fried foods. 3) Take adequate sleep 4) Refrain from sugary foods to keep your body's insulin levels in control. 5) Stay active 6) Take vitamin and calcium supplements on daily basis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from menstrual clots. Big clots. Whats the reason behind it? :(please tell me and what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from menstrual clots. Big clots. Whats the reason behind it? :(please tell me and what should I do.
Hello- If menstrual flow is obstructed the blood clots inside uterus and comes out in next menstrual cycle. Obstruction in menses blood is due to improper bowel/constipation just before the menses. It can be cured by the use of Fal Ghrita.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me n my gf were having sex in between condom worn out we did not knew and then I gave her unwanted 72 within an hour And then after a week she bleed dark red brownish can I make sure there are no chances of pregnancy? Sha was close to her period dates before having sex. Please help thanks.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Me n my gf were having sex in between condom worn out we did not knew and then I gave her unwanted 72 within an hour ...
It is unlikely she might be pregnant. Unwanted 72 or any such hormonal pills do have side effects like irregular bleeding. Make sure you take enough precautions next time so she does not have to take the pills.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 had my last cycle on 11th of this month Took ipill on 21st and I am bleeding now .Is it my normal cycle or vaginal bleeding?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 21 had my last cycle on 11th of this month Took ipill on 21st and I am bleeding now .Is it my normal cycle or va...
Hell, Lybrate user, If ,there is no vaginal infection ,profuse bleed is not expected ,this is of course your periodic disorder. Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Sepia200-6 pills thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, for my wife having no cells to geting pregnancy we tried fertility center but we have failed so what treatment we want to take her age was 32 only so pls guide us. Thanks

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Oh sorry for tht. I do ve good infertility specialist known. But befor tht cud u pls get me the file of ur wife so tht i can guide u in a proper direction for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 26 year old boy, 6'2" height, 68 KGS weighted. I got married before 8 month, my penis size is 5" inches length when erected. But till not get my partner pregnancy. This can problem of my penis size? My penis is perfect size or not. Please advise me sir.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I m 26 year old boy, 6'2" height, 68 KGS weighted. I got married before 8 month, my penis size is 5" inches length wh...
Achieving a pregnancy is not related to the size of the penis. What you should do is get a semen analysis done for yourself from a good lab. If your sperm count and motility are good then you need not worry. Also there may be another cause for not being able to conceive which needs further evaluation.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 19 years old. My weight is 68kgs. I'm going to gym from 29/12/2015 timings morning 6 am to 7 am. But I should not know about food maintenance. I'm requesting you to tell the way of controlling (maintaining) of food during this period.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I'm 19 years old. My weight is 68kgs. I'm going to gym from 29/12/2015 timings morning 6 am to 7 am. But I should...
Find out what is the cause of you becoming overweight. If it is simply because of overeatting you need to curtail your diet. Have low calory food. Do exercise. Better to consult a diatecian. However be sure that your thyroid function is normal and get an ultrasound to exclude the possibility of pcod.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having lower abdominal pain after having romance and oral sex. I want to complete my orgasm but m virgin and I wanna stay like this till my marriage. So I am not having proper sex. Just oral. My partner did not insist me fr sex, bt I think he is missing some point in completing my ejaculation. Can you suggest what should we do.

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi what about a clitoral stimulation for orgasm? ask your bf to use his finger for your clitoris and spot.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has consulted a doctor before. But her curd like white discharge does not stop completely. She was on medication tab fluconzole. please tell me a proper medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife has consulted a doctor before. But her curd like white discharge does not stop completely. She was on medicat...
Hello, Kindly give your wife homoeopathic medicines - Calcarea Sulph. 6x, Kali Mur. 6x and Alfaalfa Tonic - all of them thrice a day daily for 1month and advise to clean the area with potassium permanganate solution twice daily, maintain hygiene (sp. during menses). Revert me back there after.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 years of female, I have fibroid in my uterus, now a days I get irregular period and more painful, is there any permanent solution for this problem? Pl advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a 42 years of female, I have fibroid in my uterus, now a days I get irregular period and more painful, is there ...
You may be getting irregular periods because you are in pre menopause fibroid is how big and where it is .
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old I have gaping period problem of 2 or 3 month last 11 feb I was on but after that no period. On 25 april I had pain start period bt for evening only and only cloted blood. I didnt get the problm what was it? please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Dashmoolarishta 20 ml with equal amount of water after meal bd. Rajpravartini vati 2 tab after meal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two big cysts around 6cm, 5cm on my two ovaries, my age 39. Is there any remedy to cure my cysts without operation.?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
6 cm and 5 cm are big enough. But before going to operation, you have to have detailed investigations especially to exclude malignancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister having pregnancy and 1 year back she had a delivery by cesarean and have 1 year baby now she asking that she don't want this child. Please advise what to do ?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My sister having pregnancy and 1 year back she had a delivery by  cesarean and have 1 year baby now she asking that s...
Hello if yor sister dosent want to continue pregnancy. Ask her to consult specialist for safe termination of pregnancy by medicines or surgically as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying for a baby from last six months but not conceiving after so many try kindly suggest us for the same so that we can conceive at the earliest.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
We are trying for a baby from last six months but not conceiving after so many try kindly suggest us for the same so ...
If you have sexual relations more in the mid cycle ie middle week of periods then chances of conceiving are more also consult a gynaecologist to check out clinically if everything is alright with both of you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 27 years old. 3 days before she became mother. My question is which foods are good for her to produce breast milk? Which foods should be avoided by a breast-feeding mother?

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
milk it self is best galactogouge. cumine with daal satavary powder n high protein diet she should take avoid spicy oily n steal food n malnutrient food n junk food..... excessive tea n coffee r also prohibited.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed