Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Karnam Prasannalakshmi

ENT Specialist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Dr. Karnam Prasannalakshmi ENT Specialist, Chennai
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Karnam Prasannalakshmi
Dr. Karnam Prasannalakshmi is an experienced ENT Specialist in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Karnam Prasannalakshmi personally at KKR ENT Hospital and Research Centre in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Karnam Prasannalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KKR ENT Hospital and Research Centre

No: 827, Poonamallee High Road. Landmark: Opp. To Sirstmed Apollo Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karnam Prasannalakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir i having dizziness, tinnitus and ear popping when swallow and yawn please help me.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Your symptoms suggestive of internal ear problem,consult a good ENT DR,and you may need some special tests & procedures.

My right ear is aching from yesterday. Its really painful when I chew or yawn. Please suggest what needs to be done. Thank you.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Aurangabad
My right ear is aching from yesterday. Its really painful when I chew or yawn.
Please suggest what needs to be done.
...
Thank you Mr. Lybrate-user for your question. Pain in ear while chewing occurs mostly due to infection of outer ear canal skin, due to various causes. Please consider ear examination by ent physician for an accurate diagnosis and management. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years female. I have lost my sense of smelling since 2000. Initially I went for treatment but it was not fully cured. I dropped taking medicines. Please guide me what to do. I have completely lost the smelling sense.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Do you have nasal blockage, sneezing or any discharge from nose? It could be due to any mass or polyps in the nose that can be diagnosed with ct scan so get it done first and send the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 months ago I had surgery sinusitis at hospital. But still I am suffering from fever, pain in head, neck and some time in face and ears. Can you give me advice what to do now. Please help me.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
If this is the febrile condition then underlying cause of fever need to be known, but first thing you need to do is the read the body temperature at every 4 hours and keep the record of it for two days and show it to physician, some time it may not be fever but just a worm feeling fever due to any pathology or infection runs for two month without any complications are less likely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I suffering from cold and flu. My nose is sneezing. I can't breath properly. Please give me remedies or tablet. It's urgent.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir, I suffering from cold and flu. My nose is sneezing. I can't breath properly. Please give me remedies or tablet. ...
Hi. You can take sabadilla 200 and belladona 200, 4 pills from both 4 times a day. Take it for 3 days. If symptoms don't improve, consult a homoeopath personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have bleeding problem in nose once or twice in every year from last 3 years. What is the problem and what is treatment.

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. Bleeding from the nose, both in children and young adults is due to nose picking. Although in elderly its mainly because of hypertension. Sometimes even vigorous rubbing of nose could cause nasal bleed. As an emergency, you could pinch the nose for five minutes while you breath through the nose and that should stop nasal bleed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is sinusitis, its causes symtomps, and how we get rid of this deasese naturally?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Sinusitis is inflammation of the sinuses resulting in symptoms. Common signs and symptoms include thick nasal mucous, a plugged nose, and pain in the face. Other signs and symptoms may include fever, headaches, poor sense of smell, sore throat, and cough. It can be due to infection, allergies, air pollution, or structural problems in the nose. Medication Take Schwabe’s Alpha-SH, Alpha-NH and Biocombination-05 - all of them thrice a day for 4 weeks. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest. Home-Remedies: -When turmeric is combined with spicy ginger root and brewed for hot tea, this combination can help loosen mucus from clogged nasal passages, alleviate sinus pressure, and make you feel better all around. -Two or three tablespoons of raw, unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar added to a cup of hot water or tea taken three times daily will help thin out excessive mucus relieving congestion an sinus pressure. Mix with lemon and honey to taste. - Vitamin C (available in form of chewables) helps the body to resist immune system deficiencies and improves overall health.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old girl. Morning I get continuous Sneezing. After 11 am again I become normal.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Hello, you have allergic rhinitis, you should avoid cold water/drinks and wear woollen/warm cloths, take tablet montec-lc -once a day in the morning for the relief from the allergy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have an long time survive the sinusitis so how to remove this problem please solve sir.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, tk, homoeo medicines: @ sang nit1000-6 pills, wkly. @ kali bichrome 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Inhale, steam twice a day. Avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, caffeine, nicotine, polluted atmosphere.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from sore throat and enlarged tonsils from 35 days. I tried Cefpodoxim, Cefixime, Azithromycin and Defcort, Montimac fx, Deecefort, Cetrazine ambroxol. But not relief now what should I do now.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have suffering from sore throat and enlarged tonsils from  35 days. I tried Cefpodoxim, Cefixime, Azithromycin and ...
Belladonna 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always eat healthy food but still I am not healthy. I always feel giddiness, Suggest me what to do.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Giddiness is not due to unhealthy diet this is due to ear problem and damage in the ear internally, audiological profile is also mandatory.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had pain in throat since 3 DAYS not able to sleep well. Eat things. Difficulty in eating while swallowing. Plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
She had pain in throat since 3 DAYS not able to sleep well. Eat things. Difficulty in eating while swallowing. Plz.
Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily. Take paracetamol. If no relief take antibiotic after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sore throat, intermittent dry cough and sometimes pain in throat since one month. I have taken antibiotics and cough syrup. I am also doing gargles 1/2 a day. There is no releif. Got checked up but doc says no medical condition seems to be there. Advice.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent snoring? He is obese, started walking regularly in morning but no change in snoring. Left fried food no results. What to do now?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Snoring: Snoring is mainly due to Vibration of Pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, Adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also Deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to Go for sleep study test and Endoscopy of Nose and Throat in Awake and sleeping pt. Also MRI during sleep helps to come to Diagnosis. Sleep Ap machine can help the pt . Also surgery of Nasal polyp, Deviated Nasal Septum, Tonsils and Adenoids, Soft palate and Base tongue can help to cure or reduce the Snoring…..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam today I feel not well due to sneezing since morning and water drop by nose.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Good evening sir/madam today I feel not well due to sneezing since morning and water drop by nose.
Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days tablet levocetrizine 5 mg, (if no drug allergy) one tab at bedtime today consult if symptom persist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've very poor appetite & nausea problem & due to this, I'm very under weight. Also, I've Chronic sinusitis & Migraine.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
I've very poor appetite & nausea problem & due to this, I'm very under weight. Also, I've Chronic sinusitis & Migraine.
1 kali bichrome 30 four times daily 2. Silicea 200 one drop once in 15 days no any rememdy given 2 days befoe and after.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and I'm highly sneezing all day and in the night . My nose started to block like a wall inside of nose. I couldn't take oxygen. So if you could help me.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I have cold and I'm highly sneezing all day and in the night . My nose started to block like a wall inside of nose. I...
Regular cold may be due to Allergies or due to decreased immunity repeated episodes of viral infection. *Steam inhalation  twice a day. *Have fruits 5 portions  every day  *A course of vitamin B complex and vitamin C to improve  immunity. *Avoid  allergic stimuli like dust ,pollens. If you remain in AC room either ensure AC FILTER is cleaned every 2 weeks  or use a mask *Steroid nasal  sprays may be needed for a prolonged duration  Anti allergic  drugs may also be needed Hope this helps.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old and suffering from acute sinusitis problem. Is there any remedy for the same. Please advise.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take cap. Sinarid1-1-1 after food and tab. Lakshmivilasa ras 1-1-1 for 2-3 days. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Drink boiled and cooled water. Take steam inhalation by adding 1 or 2 drops of eucalyptus oil to boiling water. Wear warm clothing. Avoid intake of sweets and oil fried food. Take out a partial ct scan of the brain for pns if the disease is chronic and revert back with the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed