Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kalavathy

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kalavathy Gynaecologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kalavathy
Dr. Kalavathy is one of the best Gynaecologists in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Kalavathy at Dr.Kalavathy's Clinic in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kalavathy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Kalavathy's Clinic

No.1,Choolaimedu High Road,Choolaimedu,Landmark:Near to Nungambakkam Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kalavathy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My prolactin is 34 can I conceive .in high prolactin. Please suggest any medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My prolactin is 34 can I conceive .in high prolactin. Please suggest any medicines.
High prolactin levels may cause infertility . Another term forhigh prolactin levels is hyperprolactinemia. Women who are not pregnant and are not breastfeeding should have low levels of prolactin. If this occurs, a woman's menstrual cycles will stop A homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it normal to have a period cycle of 22 days. Thyroid is ok. What else can be reason? also having this period cycle can have any adverse affect on health?

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
If your period is of 22 days since menarche(first start) then it is normal, then it will not effect your health in anyways. But if it was irregular in between then there can be menstrual abnormality.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M in physical relation with 2 girls in a gap of 2 months each. Non of them are suffering from hiv or std. They sex only with me. Is there any chance of hiv or std?

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (UWS, Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
M in physical relation with 2 girls in a gap of 2 months each. Non of them are suffering from hiv or std. They sex on...
If the facts stated by you are correct, there is no chance of either HIV or STD. But to be sure, get a urine routine done now and HIV test done 6 weeks later. In future, use condoms and preferably avoid multiple sexual partners. Take care!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and I am having irregular periods problem can you prescribe me some tonic or medicine for this.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are various causes affecting menstruation. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years, I am planning for baby, every month I thought to get pregnant but every month I get my periods. No physical problems right now. What should I do to get pregnant fast?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 28 years, I am planning for baby, every month I thought to get pregnant but every month I get my periods. No phy...
Dear user. FERTILE PHASE is the phase of a female's menstrual cycle when an egg (ovule) is released from the ovaries. In humans, ovulation occurs about midway through the menstrual cycle, after the follicular phase. The few days surrounding ovulation (from approximately days 10 to 18 of a 28 day cycle), constitute the most fertile phase. So if you have ejaculatory sexual inter course from day 10 from the first day of period and to day 20, the chances of pregnancy are much more. You must also understand that there are many other factors which determines the pregnancy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my period on 30 Dec I checked on kit nd result is positive but not show anything in ultrasound what can I do.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
I have got my period on 30 Dec I checked on kit nd result is positive but not show anything in ultrasound what can I do.
Wait for 15 days and repeat ultrasound it will clear you out, and prefer transvaginal ultrasonography this time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant for 5 weeks 2 days. I had first miscarriage and now I am pregnant after 3 months again. My Dr. has suggested me to have naturogest Sr 400. Is it safe and what are the uses of it.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am pregnant for 5 weeks 2 days. I had first miscarriage and now I am pregnant after 3 months again. My Dr. has sugg...
It is absolutely safe, it has been prescribed to protect your foetus from abortion like what happened before.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my husband today he got discharged inside me, as he took his penis out he saw blood getting discharge. It seems I had started my period today itself while having sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If blood is coming from the penis again and he is having pain while passing urine, he has to get himself examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Ajwain

BSc-Diet & Nutrition, M.Sc-Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Know More About Ajwain

Ajwain is good for digestion.

I am 37 year and suffering from heavy menstrual bleeding I have wear Marena before one year but some time menses are very regular and heavy bleeding guide me best.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 37 year and suffering from heavy menstrual bleeding I have wear Marena before one year but some time menses are ...
Hello there, don't neglect heavy bleeding. It may be due to thick endometrium or hormonal imbalance. You need to do sonography of pelvis. Menstrual heavy bleeding can be cure with the help of ayurvedic advance nap panchkarma therapy. Within 3 to 4 menstrual cycles it will be cure. Consult with sonography reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dos and Don'ts: 8 Mistake In Morning - सुबह की आठ गलतियों से बचें

Ayurveda, Delhi
Dos and Don'ts: 8 Mistake In Morning - सुबह की आठ गलतियों से बचें

सुबह की आठ गलतियों से बचें

क्या सुबह उठने पर आपका मिजाज हमेशा खराब रहता है? क्या आप सुबह का नाश्ता नहीं करते? कुछ ऐसे उपाए हैं जिनसे आप अपनी सुबह की अच्छी शुरुआत कर सकते हैं.

1. झटके से ना उठें: सुबह धीमी गति का समय है. सुबह उठते समय खुदको समय दें और मांसपेशियों को धीरे धीरे हिलाएं. नींद खुलते ही हड़बड़ाना नहीं चाहिए. सुबह की गलतियों का हमारे दिन की गुणवत्ता पर बुरा असर पड़ता है और लंबे समय में इसका गंभीर प्रभाव हमारे स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती पर भी होता है. कुछ मिनट शांति से बिताएं, लंबी सांसें लें और कमरे के तापमान का पानी पिएं.

2. स्ट्रेचिंग: जब हम उठते हैं तब हमारी मांसपेशियां खासकर रीढ़ कठोर होती है. सुबह उठकर बिना स्ट्रेचिंग किए हम इस कड़ेपन को आगे ढोते हैं. इससे भी हमारे पूरे दिन के कामकाज पर बुरा असर होता है. सुबह उठने के साथ शरीर को हल्के हल्के हिलाएं. अगर हैमस्ट्रिंग और पिंडलियों में खिंचाव महसूस हो तो धीरे से स्ट्रेचिंग करें और लंबी सांसें लें.

3. दिन की शुरुआत: अच्छे चयापचय का राज सुबह में चाय के साथ शुरूआत नहीं, बल्कि क्षारीय पदार्थ है. सुबह उठकर नींबू का रस और पानी लेना चाहिए और उसके बाद ही चाय या फिर ग्रीन टी का सेवन करना चाहिए.

4. फोन और ईमेल: सुबह उठते ही अपने फोन और ईमेल को चेक करने से बचना चाहिए. ऐसे सोचिए कि आपको उठने के दो घंटे के भीतर ही दुनिया भर की समस्याएं नहीं सुलझानी हैं. आपकी ऊर्जा को सबसे अहम काम पर केंद्रित करना चाहिए ना कि सबसे गैरजरूरी काम पर. सुबह सुबह ईमेल चेक करने से आपकी उत्पादकता नहीं बढ़ सकती. इसके उलटत आपका मिजाज खराब हो सकता है.

5. सुबह का नाश्ता: हाल की कुछ रिपोर्टों में सुबह का नाश्ता नहीं करने को मोटापे, डायबिटीज और कमजोर प्रतिरक्षा से जोड़ा गया है. जरूरी नहीं है कि आप महाराजाओं की तरह नाश्ता करें लेकिन यह जरूरी है कि कुछ खाएं. सुबह के समय ब्लड शुगर का स्तर कम होता है क्योंकि डिनर और नाश्ते के बीच लंबा अंतराल होता है. अगर उठने के आधे घंटे के भीतर कुछ नहीं खाते हैं तो स्तर और गिर जाता है और हम सुस्त हो जाते हैं.

6. तुनकमिजाज: कई ऐसे लोग होते हैं जो सुबह उठकर हर किसी पर चीखते चिल्लाते हैं. लेकिन सुबह का खराब मिजाज सिर्फ 20 मिनट तक रहता है. अपनी सुबह को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्राकृतिक शांतिदायक आवाजों को सुनें, जैसे चिड़ियों का चहचहाना, सागर की आवाज और मंत्रों का जाप.

7. दिन की योजना: एक दिन पहले ही अगले सुबह की तैयारी कर लें. जैसे दफ्तर के लिए कपड़े तैयार करना और रात में नाश्ते का इंतजाम कर लेना, तो आपकी सुबह जरूर ज्यादा सुकूनभरी होगी और दिन की अच्छी शुरुआत होगी.

8. सिगरेट और कैफीन: बहुत से लोग उठते ही सिगरेट जला लेते हैं या फिर कड़क कॉफी पीते हैं, लंबे समय तक ऐसा करने का शरीर पर बहुत बुरा असर होता है. सुबह उठते ही एक गिलास पानी पीजिए और पाचन तंत्र के लिए फायदेमंद कोई फल खाइए. इसके बाद ही कॉफी पीजिए.

2 people found this helpful

I have had a relationship with my girlfriend, do let me know if there is something I need to take care of or some sort of worry in future. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician,
Worries related to unsafe sex can be unwanted pregnancy infection transmission e. G. Stis, hiv hepatitis b. Etc regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helllo team doctor actually I am pregnant seventh week is gong to be end wit type 1diabities taking insulin morning 34 units evening 28 not stable Sugar sometimes fasting 118 ,107,111 and pp127, 141 ,143like this kyaa yee theek aur control kese kare please help.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Helllo team doctor  actually I am pregnant seventh week is gong to be end wit type 1diabities taking insulin morning ...
The level of fasting and PP blood sugar are okay. You can't have exactly the same level everyday as our diet also changes from day to day. Still, eat the diet prescribed for diabetics and do exercise with morning walk etc. Your treating doctor must be aware of these fluctuations. Keep him or her informed. Curtail your intake of carbohydrates even more. I believe it is fine. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 week pregnant. My lmo was 14 april 2016. As I am in last month I went to sono and my doc told me that my placenta is grade 3 and its is mature is there any kind of risk due to mature placenta?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 37 week pregnant. My lmo was 14 april 2016. As I am in last month I went to sono and my doc told me that my plac...
Grade 3 or mature placenta is nothing but calcified placenta which doesn't have much complications on delivery and 60% of deliveries will be normal and some times there may be chances of low birth weight of babies and no major complications as such, so don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years and wife is 33 yrs. We got married on 19 oct 2014 and now she's 7 month pregnant now. My question is we tried for almost 1 year to conceive but it dint worked out. After 1 years got to know she's pregnant. Is there any possibility that sperm takes times to get familiar with female body like 6-12 months? Where can I get my sperm count or quality checked that I am able to conceive or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 30 years and wife is 33 yrs. We got married on 19 oct 2014 and now she's 7 month pregnant now. My question is we...
As she is already pregnant means your sperm count is good enough still if you want you can get it checked at any laboratory it is a simple semen analysis test there is no such thing as sperms getting familiar with the female body it's just the appropriate time for sexual activity for pregnancy to be conceived.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors I am 30 years old trying to conceive want to trck my ovulation time n symptoms my periods are regular and on 8th of every month. My thyroid levels are 3.3 after taking thyronorm 25 mg previously it was 5.5.will this effect my ovulation. And becoz of thyroid my hairs are falling a lot. Kindly guide me. What do I do.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello doctors I am 30 years old trying to conceive want to trck my ovulation time n symptoms my periods are regular a...
Dear Lybrate user, If you are getting menstruation regularly on 8th of every month, your date of ovulation would be 24 or 25th of previous month. There are some ovulation kits are also available which are helpful in tracking ovulation. Usually, the manual calculation suffices in regular periods. Normal Thyroid levels are required for ovulation and conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos. My bleeding is very lite from past 2 periods. This time I did not get bleeding also. The bleeding is coming only at my urination. This is happening from past 10 days. Wat is reason? Why it is coming? I did UPT the result is negative. I am using metformin and ovaa should now. But still bleeding is occurring only at urination daily. Wat is the main cause pls let me know madam.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I have pcos. My bleeding is very lite from past 2 periods. This time I did not get bleeding also. The bleeding is com...
PCOS is a illness where due to hormonal imbalance the lining of the uterus is not formed well and hence menses are scanty or the bleedibg occurs over many days. PCOS patients also do not ovulate regularly hence there is infertility. You need to be guided by an expert gynecologist for the treatment. Do not lose heart, you will conceive. Meanwhile you can reduce your weight if it is excess for your height.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife and me were planning for a baby and having unprotected sex for last 3 months but she did not conceived as her period starts every month at regular interval normally, we both are healthy and ejaculate normally. Please consult.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife and me were planning for a baby and having unprotected sex for last 3 months but she did not conceived as her...
Hello, you should try for atleast 1 year to conceive. If you are anxious to achieve pregnancy, get a follicular monitoring test done and do timed intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my father 10 years ago and since then my mother has been working. Her office timings are from 10 am-6 pm. Firstly she complained about excessive bleeding and like something is shivering within the ankles. She also felt as if something hair-like substance is always present below her tongue in her mouth. Sought several medication (both allopathic and homeopathic) but none of them helped. Since her childhood, allopathic medicines always posed problems for her as it never suited her (feels like burning within). In 2013, she underwent a surgery and got her uterus removed. But after her operation when she was given allopathic medicines in abundance, problem of acidity began. Doctors said she is suffering from depression. Right now she is taking homeopathic medicine. She also sees a lot of dreams in her sleep at night and a results she wakes up 2 to 3 times during the night. And the moment she wakes up. Her heartbeat increases tremendously. And feels as if whole body is burning.help me on this

BHMS, MD Medicine
Homeopath, Chennai
I lost my father 10 years ago and since then my mother has been working. Her office timings are from 10 am-6 pm. Firs...
Hi lybrate-user, whatever history you have mentioned about your mother it's really in psychological issue. Its not mean she is psyche but she got deep hurt. Now whether this depression is because of sudden shock after closenone s death or anxiety, stress tension. That we have to rule out. Again what she think that matter a lot to treat her. What kind of dreams she has. All her history. She need counselling too. Whatever medicine she is consuming and medical history also required. Still that olive bach flowers medicine 5 drops in 1/2 glass of water you can start for her. After consultation we can give her counselling n proper homoeopathic medicine. Thank you surely she will get well soon.
15 people found this helpful
View All Feed