Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.S.Ramakrishnan

Ophthalmologist, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. K.S.Ramakrishnan Ophthalmologist, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K.S.Ramakrishnan
Dr. K.S.Ramakrishnan is a renowned Ophthalmologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Dr.Agarwal's Eye Hospital - Washermenpet in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K.S.Ramakrishnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ophthalmologists in India. You will find Ophthalmologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ophthalmologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.729, Old Tamil Nadu Theatre, TH Road Washermanpet. Landmark: Tamilnanu Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.S.Ramakrishnan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have eye irritation problem from past 25 years. It will b reddish also. I have consulted many doctors. But in vain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have eye irritation problem from past 25 years. It will b reddish also. I have consulted many doctors. But in vain.
Hello, Bloodshot eyes appear red because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye (sclera) become swollen. Vessels may swell due to: Eye dryness Too much sun exposure Dust or other particles in the eye Allergies Infection Injury Eye infections or inflammation can cause redness as well as possible itching, discharge, pain, or vision problems. Other causes of eye redness include Colds or allergies, Acute glaucoma, Corneal scratches: Injuries caused by sand, dust, or overuse of contact lenses. Sometimes, a bright red spot, called a subconjunctival hemorrhage, will appear on the white of the eye. This often happens after straining or coughing, which causes a broken blood vessel on the surface of the eye. Most often, there is no pain and your vision is normal. It is almost never a serious problem. Because the blood leaks into the conjunctiva, which is clear, you cannot wipe or rinse the blood away. Like a bruise, the red spot will go away within a week or two. Management: - Try to rest your eyes if redness is due to fatigue or eye strain. No other treatment is needed. - Wash your hands, hold clean water in your hand, keep your eyes closer to the water and wash the eyes by blinking the eyelids frequently in the held water in hand. Repeat it for 3-4times again. - Avoid watching T.V., working on computer or mobile, reading. - In case there is itching, use a clean napkin or a tissue to wipe the tears and cleaning the eyelids gently. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe’s Belladonna 30 and Euphrasia 30 - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Euphrasia Eye drops twice daily. Revert back thereafter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HV so pain and itching in my eye? Which medicine may be helpful and which type its disease?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I HV so pain and itching in my eye?
Which medicine may be helpful and which type its disease?
Hello. I think you have allergic conjunctivitis. Eye allergies, called allergic conjunctivitis, are a common condition that occurs when the eyes react to something that irritates them (called an allergen). The eyes produce a substance called histamine to fight off the allergen. As a result, the eyelids and conjunctiva (the thin, filmy membrane that covers the inside of your eyelids) become red, swollen and itchy, with tearing and burning. The key to treating eye allergies is to avoid or limit contact with the substance causing the problem. Avoid rubbing eyes instead do cold compresses. Use antiallergic eyedrop along with lubricating eyedrop. This will help you I am very sorry dear to say that there is no drud that can cure allergy. Only way is to stay away from all those things that you r allergic to.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am from mumbai. My mom is 59 years old she has motiyabin. I want her retina lens to replaced so want to know how long will it take.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hi I am from mumbai. My mom is 59 years old she has motiyabin. I want her retina lens to replaced so want to know how...
hello cataract surgery is painless and quick surgery surgery time is hardly 15 minutes and patient is discharged in 3 hours
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach gets upset whenever I eat outside any junk food. However the samw thing doesn't happen to my friends. I generally eat at home but sometimes I have to eat outside. Is my digestive system too weak?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My stomach gets upset whenever I eat outside any junk food. However the samw thing doesn't happen to my friends. I ge...
It is not digestive system but the chemical or oils used in junk food is suitable to you and you have to avoid them
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am feeling as if I have blurry vision and weakness. My ecg is normal bp is 80/130 vit d is 31 b12 is 540 and all the blood reports are normal. I have had sever acidity and gas since 10 days and I am on the treatment of the same. I can read everything but I feel I am having blurry vision. Is it due to excess stress? I even had a feeling of a heart problem which was ruled out by the tests.in serious meed of a help. Thank you.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello sir. I am feeling as if I have blurry vision and weakness. My ecg is normal bp is 80/130 vit d is 31 b12 is 540...
Dear Lybrate user, Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you tips to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 29 years old female and I have dandruff problem in my eyelashes. It is very itchy. I washed it with baby shampoo but it seems no result. And there is one small lumps on my right eyelid since last 2 yrs. I already showed to the doctors and they just suggested me to compress with warm water but it did not work. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Kolkata
Am 29 years old female and I have dandruff problem in my eyelashes. It is very itchy. I washed it with baby shampoo b...
Usually it is associated with scalp hair dandruff. You have to keep the clean eye hygiene regularly and on daily basis. Use ear buds dipped in baby shampoo. Stand in front of the mirror. Clean each eye lashes removing the dandruff deposits. Use antibiotic eyeointment taking it on finger tip. Apply and massage each lid margin specially the root of the eye lashes. This can be done once a day specially at bed time. This should be done regularly on long term basis as there is no permanent cure. Take care of the scalp dandruff simultaneously.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been done cataract surgery and implanted lens 20 days back. Now I have had a headache on my left side. So do I have any problem using tablets for my headache?

MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology, , Fellowship in phacoemusification
Ophthalmologist, Patna
I have been done cataract surgery and implanted lens 20 days back. Now I have had a headache on my left side. So do I...
Consult local & experienced ophthmologist for complete check up, difficult to guess without examination of your eyes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hair loss and my tsh level is 5.03 and im tired all the time and im getting dark circle.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I have hair loss and my tsh level is 5.03 and im tired all the time and im getting dark circle.
Before washing your hair, apply the juice extracted from crushed coriander (dhania) leaves. You can also use a mixture of curd and gram flour (chana atta) that should be kept-on for at least an hour before bathing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes are always looking dull and light yellow colour. please give some tips for getting white and glowing eyes.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
My eyes are always looking dull and light yellow colour. please give some tips for getting white and glowing eyes.
could be due to allergy allergy can be controlled easily using eye drops. But there are many eye drops and specific eye drops can only be prescribed after seeing the eye clinically as treatment depends on severity. also dip a handkerchief in little cold water and keep over closed eyes.. you will feel better
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been suffering from itchy eyes for the past two months. I've a regular sleeping habits and I don't wear any sort of glasses.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I've been suffering from itchy eyes for the past two months. I've a regular sleeping habits and I don't wear any sort...
Homoeopathic medicine---------------------- r-78 drops (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops 3 times daily in 20 ml fresh water------------------- cineria maritina eye drops (dr reckeweg) without alcohol. Pour 2-3 drops in both eyes 3 times daily.---------------- do not splash water on eyes.------------------- report after 60 days--------------------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male. I have low eye sight in my both eyes [L: -13.50 Syl 1.75 R: -11: 00 Syl 1.00]. I consulted about this to the doctor. The doctor advised me for ICL. I have a few question in my mind before operating ICL. 1. Is it for life time? 2. What is the success percentage in India? 3. After ICL operation doctors give some precautions to the patient, but my question is here that this is only precautions I have to taken or this is for life time? What is your suggest about ICL.

Spl. Phaco & Lasik Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I am 28 year old male. I have low eye sight in my both eyes [L: -13.50 Syl 1.75 R: -11: 00 Syl 1.00]. I consulted abo...
Hi lybrate-user you have a high power and please get your retina checked, prior to any procedure, yes i'cll or ipcl is safe and thus procedure for people like you. Sharp sight centre group of eye hospitals is one of highest standards and volume in ipcl/icl surgery and have very happy patient outcome record.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before some days I have problem of headache. The headache is attack in my left side eye to head for 20 to 30 sec and its gone so tell me what is the problem.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Before some days I have problem of headache. The headache is attack in my left side eye to head for 20 to 30 sec and ...
If its been a single episode and no other symptoms. U can let it be. If repeated episodes or symptoms of blurred vision or eye strain consult an eye doc. If associated giddiness. Nausea vomiting etc consult a physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my eye. There is always a water like fluid always floating on my top of eye ball?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have a problem with my eye. There is always a water like fluid always floating on my top of eye ball?
Hello you can 1. Blink a lot 2. Clean eyes with fresh water thrice daily 3. Use flogel eyedrop thrice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav an eye problem. Minus power. -5.5. My visibility is low. What should I do? Can I go for laser surgery? Is it helpful? Can it may create any health problem? I can not attain any central govt exam becoz of my eye problem. please suggest.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I hav an eye problem. Minus power. -5.5. My visibility is low. What should I do? Can I go for laser surgery? Is it he...
Hello dear eligibility for lasik is decided by few tests 1. Age > 18 yrs 2. Your number must be stable 3. Your doctor will perform few test like schirmer test, fundus check up, pentacam test and if all these tests are ok then only you will be eligible for lasik high number cannot cause any other health problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 years old female suffering from severe headache, nausea, vomiting, intolerance to light and episode of burrs vision. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am a 20 years old female suffering from severe headache, nausea, vomiting, intolerance to light and episode of burr...
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes turn red even for a slight discomfort, even though I'm not high my eyes turn red, and they heat up easily, is there any problem with my eyes what is it and what can I do to make them better. And also help me getting rid of dark circles.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My eyes turn red even for a slight discomfort, even though I'm not high my eyes turn red, and they heat up easily, is...
Hello this may be due to dryness you can 1. Blink a lot 2. Wash eyes with fresh water 3. Cold compresses 4. Use lubricating eye drop like flogel This is a provisional diagnosis. Consult your ophthalmologist for detailed examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problem in eyes. Like color blindness. Please suggest some advise. If there is any home remedy available.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have some problem in eyes. Like color blindness. Please suggest some advise. If there is any home remedy available.
Hello, * take plenty of vit'a'= carrots, apple, papaya, milk, eggs-whits, sprouts, regularly. * go for meditation for 30 mnts. * take easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food homoeo-carre** @ phosphorus 30-4 drops. Thrice a day @ physostigma 30-4 drops, thrice a day take care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eye from 3 days. What should I do?

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist,
I have red eye from 3 days. What should I do?
There are various causes of red eye however most common will be conjunctivitis which may be allergic or infectious. Will start treatment empirically on the line of infection start eye drops vigamox 6 times a day eye drops genteal four times a day however other causes of red eyes has to be rule out like allergic, glaucoma, foreign body, uveitis dry eyes, blepharitis. Kindly consult a ophthalmologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from red eye problem. Please kindly suggest some medicine regarding to this problem. Thanks.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
Iam suffering from red eye problem. Please kindly suggest some medicine regarding to this problem. Thanks.
red eyes could be because of many reasons but commonly it is due to allergy or infection. You need to visit eye specialist to differentiate between the two as the treatment is different. Also get your eyes checked for any glass power
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed