Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Jayaraman

General Physician, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. K Jayaraman General Physician, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. K Jayaraman
Dr. K Jayaraman is one of the best General Physicians in Tambaram, Chennai. He is currently associated with Gajanan Hospitals Pvt Ltd in Tambaram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Jayaraman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gajanan Hospitals Pvt Ltd

No.29, Kakkan Street, Tambaram. Landmark: Near To Vidhya Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Jayaraman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 44 years male suffering from type 2 diabetes. I take glyciphage 500 tablet once a day and walk briskly for 45 minutes. Even then my bsl doesn't reduce. Please advice. Thank you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
please mention your recent bsl reports and consult further for detailed assessment and treatment.. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist and wellness expert
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis get cuts on the skin and after few days front portion of my skin get white and shrink now I am using oil vitamin E but still after 15days cut and white paches are there.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Get yourself checked for diabetes .Get a simple treatment for a week from your local doctor. If not relieved consult a skin specialist. If necessary get biopsy with or without circumcision
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit, it showed 174. Am I in danger zone?. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Orange gives only few grams of glucose. It is unlikely to raise blood glucose level to the extent mentioned. However, 174 mg random glucose level is high. It is better to get a proper fasting, PP glucose level and HbA1c% done. That will give a clear idea whether there is any problem. Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes: 1)Normal: FBG:70 to 110 mg, HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above. Thanks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue body pain and feeling less hungry. My metabolism system is also not working correctly. Please help me.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Dear, please do exercise everyday in the morning before 8 am. All your metabolism will come to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is regular masturbation harmful to health and how can we improve our sperm quality?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Masturbation considered bad habits even it gives relief from stress. More masturbation spoil your good images in good society. And also spoil your marriage life. You can not stay in sex with wife. You can suffered from erectile dysfunction and low or bad quality of sperms. Which create problems in pregnancy. Avoid those friends community those are free from any busy work or doing masturbation. Read good books. Avoid porn movies. Do busy yourself in work / study. Spent few times with family members. Never be alone. Play a out door game in a week avoid stress, avoid spicy and oily meals. Avoid more alcohol/ smoking it reduced sexual power.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having too much of fever with cold and cough. Every 15 minutes I get motion also what i do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
• get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold • staying at home will keep you from spreading germs • drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation • Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. • Do steam inhalation once or twice daily for motion take ors powder with water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 year old male and had a bout of cold and fever last week. While the conditions have improved, my nose is still severely blocked. I also have some pain in my right ear which is getting better but still bothersome. I have been taking Otrivin and Solvin tablets with limited relief.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Nasal congetion? Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS, etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics and nasal decongestants. You may require surgery….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, do you recommend a course of Nf cure and shilajit capsules for over masturbation treatment?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
No we do not recommend anything untill we do not see patient personally. Without proper examination best can not be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have allergies how solve it I am very upset plzz suggests me best medicine for allergies.

MBBS
General Physician,
I think you are talking about some skin allergy. All of the allergies one should avoid direct contact with the allergen. As a routine doctors do prescribe antihistamincs and/or steroids in the form of oral, local. And injectable medicines. Allergy tests are avaible and after finding the specific antigen, desensitization also can be done. Hope you are helped. Regads.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs old and I suffer from acute pain in my ankles for the last 8 months, please help?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment- mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 Years, work culture on computer every day 10-12 hrs, I have neck pain since last 8-9 months and also have heart burn problem on few occasion and eye sight also tested +1 ECG, BLOOD, xray test result normal. advice me please.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, You can take(if no drug allergy) Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days.. I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation For Neck pain Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports Consult me for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I work in a school, so I have to wake up in early morning. Few days ago I started feeling low due to improper sleeping timings now I try to sleep on time but can't do the same. As result nowadays my sleep time is below 4 hours out of 24 hours instead of being tired. Pls advice what could I do?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, CAFE, MMM, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification, PGCDE, PhD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Hi thanks for your question. You are almost in a stage of insomnia which basically due to tension, stress, sedentary lifestyles (low active) so try to avoid only sitting jobs but dynamic as possible. You need more b6 & b12, zinc, magenisum in your all foods/meals. Also walking in early morning, dynamic activities, vrisk, walking running, aerobic, little more physical based so that you must feel hunger & get sleep by 10 pm every day. If problems remain persists then seek specialist's advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation. And I am not able to sleep well at nite. My eyes also remain yellow what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very weakness. I was hospitalised due to dengue and typhoid fever before 6 months. vitamins are very less in my body. Please help me. I am a vegetarian.

PG Diploma in Dietetics & Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Nagpur
Hello, *you can more amount of drink fruit juice and liquid. *drink plenty of water. *drink sugarcane juice. *eat colorful fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 30years old & have constipation for 2 months, and, have anxiety also, what I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my father is paralyzed and prostate problem. He is on catheter. Now he is not able to pass urine. What can I do this time. I can change the catheter or doing something else. Reply me fast. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear , first we have to identify why is he not able to pass urine. It could be due the paralysis and/or due to the prostate problem. If it is due to an enlarged prostate you could get a prostatectomy done. However if it is due to stroke then you have to change the ctaheter. Which side is he paralysed on? did he have a spinal injury or astroke if it is a stroke was it a blood clot or a bleed? can you please upload the ctscan and or mri and his ultrasound reports?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 21f .Will there be any side effects If we take 1500 mg of vitamin c tabs twice day.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
For adults, the recommended dietary reference intake for vitamin c is 65 to 90 milligrams (mg) a day, and the upper limit is 2, 000 mg a day. Although too much dietary vitamin c is unlikely to be harmful, megadoses of vitamin c supplements may cause: diarrhea. Nausea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have external piles/haemarroides, has pain burning sensation & irritation during & for long after defecation. It is recently developed due to constipation. Please advise homeopathic solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation.avoid straining on stool. use green vegetables.take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily. use pilex ointment on anus. consult surgeon for detail check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 51years old is having multiple ovarian cysts about 30mm sizes, since 15years without pain. What should be done?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
These cyst must be a part of her pcod as her wight is also 90 kg. Primary objective of your treatment is weight reduction. This will regularize the monthly cycles and also help you get pregnant. You can take metformin to reduce weight. For reducing your weight you should have brisk walk or jogging for 4-5 km daily, high protein diet (fish, chicken, mutton without fat, pulses, mushrooms), low carbohydrate diet (avoid rice, chapatti, bread, poha, upma, idli, dosa, potato, sugar etc and can use bhakri instead) and low fat i. E. Less oil and preferably use rice bran oil. If she has already stopped her menses and still there r cysts present then she should be investigated for other causes like ovarian tumor, ca125, ct scan if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed