Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor

Dr. Joy Thomas

Cardiologist, Chennai

Call Doctor
Dr. Joy Thomas Cardiologist, Chennai
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Joy Thomas
Dr. Joy Thomas is a trusted Cardiologist in Perumbakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Joy Thomas at Global Hospital And Health City in Perumbakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Joy Thomas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Joy Thomas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old male and I have an stoke attacks while wake up from sleep or sitting for a long time and stand up immediately plzz help every thing turns black why its happening for info I smoke and chew gutka.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Your habit of smoking and gutka can be a cause of your deteriorating health it is advisable to consult a physician and get clinically checked and investigated to find the reason for your problem and treat it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body temperature is 102.5°C and have pain and feel vomiting and my blood pressure is also low. What should I do please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
My body temperature is 102.5°C and have pain and feel vomiting and my blood pressure is also low. What should I do pl...
Take ors and glucose water, visit your local doctor for this purpose, you need treatment, by proper homoeopathic treatment it is curable, take honey in warm water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pleas tell me that what is the normal blood pressure and quantity of sugar in a human body.

MBBS
General Physician,
Pleas tell me that what is the normal blood pressure and quantity of sugar in a human body.
Normal blood pressure: 120/80 mm hg. However there are diurnal as well as individual variations. Systolic blood pressure may be normal from 110 to 130 and diastolic blood pressure is normal from 70 to 90. Normal range of bp is lower for children. Normal blood glucose in fasting is from 70 to 110 mg/dl and post prandial state is 110 to 140 mg/dl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am looking so fat, and my intestine having full cholesterol. So I get depressed and feel so irritate for that. I need to now some other tips to became fit.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am looking so fat, and my intestine having full cholesterol. So I get depressed and feel so irritate for that. I ne...
Follow these best tips to get in shape and loose weight.* body become over weight due to deposition of fatty tissues. First you should follow diet plan for weight loss. * in morning, take 2-3 chapattis witha bowl of cooked green vegetables. You can take a glass of without cream milk after 2 hour of breakfast. *in lunch you can take a bowl of soupor salad. *in evening, you can take a cup of teawith glucose biscuits. *in dinner, you can take a bowl of fruits or 2 chapattis with a bowl of vegetables. * for thighs - work out for atleast 1 hour in morning, you can try skipping for 15minutes with a walk of 30 minutes and 5-10 minutes running. To reduce the tummy, * lie down on flat surface, raise your legs without bending your knees, do it for 3-5 times daily * lie down on plain surface, put your hands on the back of head by folding your elbows, now move your head towads the knees try to touch your knees with forehead and then move back and lie down. Repeat it for 5-10 times daily for flat tummy. * do surya namaskar yoga everyday, as surya namaskar have 12 forms of yoga. Do it for in morning everyday to get in shape in short period. * do not eat fastfoods and soft drinks, as they have high calories.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is 134/95 bp is more. I have to start medicine or not. I took medicine for 2 years for bp. Then I joined a premier naturecare of india. And they said not to take bp. I had 117/78 bp at that time. Now from 2 month I am not taking medicine and bp is 134/93 most of the time. I am 42 years old and weight 85. Bmi is 24.8. Thanks.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Is 134/95 bp is more. I have to start medicine or not. I took medicine for 2 years for bp. Then I joined a premier na...
Dear Mr. lybrate-user, in your case need to rule out cause of hypertention is must. Sudden withdrwal may cause harms kindly consult your nearest physician and follow him. Its border line higher blood pressure. - For control it better to do yoga and meditation regulary early morning -Change your daily regimen. -Skip over use of salt, Stress, Anger -Skip sleeping late in night and awake late at morning. - Put 2 drops of desi cow ghee in each nostrils after getting bath in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old, and yesterday I got pain on right side of my chest, What this pain indicates? Is it a symptom of any disease?

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I am 17 years old, and yesterday I got pain on right side of my chest, What this pain indicates? Is it a symptom of a...
You may be having chest pain due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety 3. Muscular problem local application of volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day consult physician/me for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sometimes I have chest pain. Why? Also I feel weakness. Why? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Hi,  Sometimes I have chest pain. Why? Also I feel weakness. Why? Please help me.
Chest pain may be due to lung problem,,may be due to costo-chondritis,,may be due to increase uric acid level,,it may also be due to muscular spasm also,, weakness have Soo many causes,take high protein,, take ors,,take multivitamins with multiminerals
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high sgot and sgpt with higher cholesterol levels and tryglclycrides of 245 at age 34. High rbc 5.62.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Jaipur
I am having high sgot and sgpt with higher cholesterol levels and tryglclycrides of 245 at age 34. High rbc 5.62.
If your SGOT & SGPT are more than 2 times of normal, it suggests liver disease. You should avoid taking alcohol and start loosing some weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tb last year amlnd now I am fine but some time I feel very weak and my heart rate get speed. Why?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from tb last year amlnd now I am fine but some time I feel very weak and my heart rate get speed. Why?
If you have completed full course of your anti tb drugs and have been assessed at the end of the course by a final x ray and blood tests which have shown good healing. You are cured. If you have any doubt. You may simply do a blood test like esr which is a good indicator of disease activity.(normal means no activity. Also a simple cbc of blood to check if your block counts are normal. You may do the check ups and cone hack to this platform. We shall be able to guide you further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take a Seloken xl 50 mg for BP management every morning. If I find my BP high in the evening is it ok to take another 25 mg tablet?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I take a Seloken xl 50 mg for BP management every morning. If I find my BP high in the evening is it ok to take anoth...
Yes it's ok. But You need to understand about high blood pressure.  Normal range of blood pressure is between 90/60 to 140/90, anything above or below is is abnormal. Many factors can affect blood pressure, including: 1) The amount of water and salt you have in your body 2) The condition of your kidneys, nervous system, or blood vessels 3) Your hormone levels 4) your lifestyle - smoking, drinking, exercise  Stress, less sleep, smoking, alcohol, overweight, heart, kidney problems, lack of physical exercise. All of these can cause High blood pressure. You are more likely to be told your blood pressure is too high as you get older. This is because your blood vessels become stiffer as you age. When that happens, your blood pressure goes up.  Highblood pressure increases your chance of having a stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease, or early death. DASH stands for Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension. DASH lowers high blood pressure and improves levels of cholesterol. This reduces your risk of getting heart disease.  The DASH Diet Emphasizes vegetables, fruits, and fat-free or low-fat dairy products. Includes whole grains, fish, poultry, beans, seeds, nuts, and vegetable oils. Limits sodium, sweets, sugary beverages, and red meats. Along with this, other lifestyle changes can help lower your blood pressure. They include staying at a healthy weight, exercising, and not smoking. My advice to you would be 1) Keep a BP daily record for at least one week & Every time you need to measure BP twice with a gap of 15 mins 2) Basic tests should be one to rule out cardiac / kidney issues 3) unless any recent evaluation has been done I would advice these test ECG ECHO Lipid Profile TSH KFT  Renal doppler  Get back to me with a detailed history and  old / new records for a better individualized advice.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jyotirmaya Dash

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Royal Hospital And Fertility Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment