Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Joe

General Physician, Chennai

80 at clinic
Dr. Joe General Physician, Chennai
80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Joe
Dr. Joe is a popular General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Angel Nursing Home in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Joe on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Angel Nursing Home

No 26/27, Telugu Chetty Street, Washermanpet,Landmark:Near Gold Winner, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Joe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have headache for the past few days. I don't know what to do. Give me some advice.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have headache for the past few days. I don't know what to do. Give me some advice.
I can be from various causes and you need to find the cause like visual error or migraine and now you can take painkiller.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agr koi girl boy sex kiye aur girl ne I pill khaya sperm nhi nikla tha after 12 hour fir sex hua fir b sperm nhi nikla vo pregnant ho sakti h ki nhi and kya vo fir ek I pill kha sakti hai usk bad kabi nhi khayegi.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Agr koi girl boy sex kiye aur girl ne I pill khaya sperm nhi nikla tha after 12 hour fir sex hua fir b sperm nhi nikl...
If she has taken one emergency contraceptive pill within 72 hours of sex there is no risk of pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any side effects after circumcision at the age of 22 that I should worry about?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Is there any side effects after circumcision at the age of 22 that I should worry about?
Absolutely no side effect it's a safe simple procedure like peeeling banana skin off the banana that's all the would will heal in a week and you can resume your normal activities from next day onwards it's usually done done under local anthesia.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wife has fever since yesterday 100.5-101.5. She also has the following symptoms: 1) cough 2) blocked nose 3) body ache 4) headache Medicines she has taken: paracetamol 500 mg -4 tablets with 4 hour gaps and she is having grilinctus cough suppressant. Wikoryl 1 tablet just now instead of plain paracetamol. The fever is not breaking. It stays at 100.5 minimum and maximum goes up to 101.5. What should we do.

MBBS
General Physician,
Wife has fever since yesterday 100.5-101.5. She also has the following symptoms: 1) cough
2) blocked nose
3) body ach...
As per symptoms you have mentioned she may be having viral fever. The medication is ok do warm saline gargle trice daily. And askbherbto have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevent infection. Temp is moderate weight ffor sometime or else consult a doctor near your locality.

I have long time congestion problem due to which sometimes my ear get infected. What I should do?

M S, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gurgaon
I have long time congestion problem due to which sometimes my ear get infected. What I should do?
Sensible thing is to get your nssal problem sorted out first. You may need nasal endoscopy / ct scan of nose and paranasal sinuses to establish the extent of problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 25 OH vitamin D level is 9.99 ng/ml. How to make it normal. Any medication for this?

Internal Medicine Specialist, Srinagar
My 25 OH vitamin D level is 9.99 ng/ml. How to make it normal. Any medication for this?
Hello You need vitamin D Supplements, I would suggest oral vitamin D is better, you can take vitamin D Sachits weekly for 6 weeks and then repeat the level. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 weeks old and has blocked tear ducts on both her eyes. The eyes are always watering and she wakes up to crusty eye discharge shutting her eyelids. Im giving her massage and warm compresses, I need to know whether breast milk squeezed into her eyes can do good as my mother says still I'm worried to try without any Dr's suggestion. Kindly help me with this query I cannot see my little one shed tears all day long.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My daughter is 2 weeks old and has blocked tear ducts on both her eyes. The eyes are always watering and she wakes up...
Hello This could be due to lacrimal passage blockage Treatment is sac massage till age of 9 months If no resolution till age of 9. Months then she may require syringing Please don't put milk or anything else in eyes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do ayurvedic medicines help in improving Testosterone levels in the body? I am looking to increase my testosterone levels for better sex, increase muscle mass, lose fat.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do ayurvedic medicines help in improving Testosterone levels in the body? I am looking to increase my testosterone le...
1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily ,2.reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin D supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8.Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond,flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish,fish oil, sardines,salmon, dark chocolate, carrots,oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9.Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (Green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentration/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old sir I have headache since last 3 year. I have take medicine but don't reduce my pain. please tell me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 24 years old sir I have headache since last 3 year. I have take medicine but don't reduce my pain. please tell m...
headache may be due to tension,over use of coffee,nutritional deficiency,any infection and migraine.first take fibers and healthy diet.take plenty of fluids regularly.take plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to control my sleeping habit. I waste a lot of time by sleeping .how can I control my sleep. Because of this habit I can not concentrate in my studies. I sleep about 12 hours &my wish is to sleep jst 6 hours daily. What should I do?

Master Of Science In Counseling & Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am not able to control my sleeping habit. I waste a lot of time by sleeping .how can I control my sleep. Because of...
Hi lybrate-user, first do a general check up go know the cause of fatigue. Sometimes deficiency of vitamins or heamoglobin might cause weakness. Reduce initially to 11 hrs and then 10 and 9 gradually. Keep something excited as soon as you wake. Like walking, listening to music etc to motivate yourself. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from aids for the last two months and I am scared now . What should I do can you please help me.

Master in clinical psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
I am suffering from aids for the last two months and I am scared now . What should I do can you please help me.
I can understand the pain your are going through. Do not think a lot about your problem as for hiv people are living very normal life. You must have started your medicine. If not then start it as soon as possible from any government hospital art. You just need to start taking medicines it will lead you to live normal life. Do not think a lot and do not have unsafe sex with any one, as it will spread the disease. Just go to art department they will guide you well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate once a week, is this ok for me? What is advantages and disadvantages of masturbations?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I masturbate once a week, is this ok for me?
What is advantages and disadvantages of masturbations?
It gives you temporary feelings of satisfaction but on a long run I will suggest you to stop mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future in your married life because it would cause dependance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing my hair rapidly and I have stomach problem and I have migraine problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am losing my hair rapidly and I have stomach problem and I have migraine problem.
Migrane- it is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and for stomach pain take tablet meftalspas-ds and apply selsun shampoo twice a week and avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old, Since 1 year I am having problem related to nightfall. I have a nightfall more than 3 times in a month. Please help me and tell me why it is happen and what is the treatment for that?

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I am 25 year old, Since 1 year I am having problem related to nightfall. I have a nightfall more than 3 times in a mo...
Nightfalls are absolutely normal for your age please do not worry there is no need for any treatment.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a weekend player I'm getting a lot of body pains after the day please suggest me medicine.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a weekend player I'm getting a lot of body pains after the day please suggest me medicine.
I advise you 1. Proper diet and, recommend you to take tablet daily (nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result daily is a multivitamin and multimineral tablet completely natural, provides 13 essential vitamins & 11 minerals also contains organically grown exclusive nutrilite plant concentrate which provide additional advantage of phytonutrients 2. Meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28, since 4 days I am having backache left side and also urine infection, please help me in this aspect.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
My age is 28, since 4 days I am having backache left side and also urine infection, please help me in this aspect.
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m an medical student m suffering from digestive problem and weakness and nervousness.

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
I m an medical student m suffering from digestive problem and weakness and nervousness.
Dear lybrate user, for making digestive system powerful. Eat more and more green leafy vegetables which is easy to digest. Drink more and more water 3 litres in a day. Do not eat fast food, junk food, heavy food, rice, potato, oily, spicy, fermentaed etc food which is heavy to digest. Manage the stress and anger. Regular walking for half an hour 5 days in a week. Deep breathing exercise / yoga / exercise / pranayama can sure help you. 100 steps walking (satpadi) or vajrasana immidiately after taking meal. Take enough sleep and rest. Take good nutritional balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel so tired after doing any work. My digestion is also not so well. In every 15 days I do vomit. Explain why?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I feel so tired after doing any work. My digestion is also not so well. In every 15 days I do vomit. Explain why?
Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed