Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayavel

General Physician, Chennai

120 at clinic
Dr. Jayavel General Physician, Chennai
120 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jayavel
Dr. Jayavel is a popular General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Muthu Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jayavel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Muthu Hospital

Old No.54, New No.105, Pulianthope High Road, Pulianthope. Landmark: Near Police Quarters, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
120 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayavel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from severe throat infection, cold and cough pls suggest medicine. Thanks.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I am suffering from severe throat infection, cold and cough pls suggest medicine. Thanks.
Advice - drink plenty of fluids, consume raw ginger and honey, gargle with salt water, avoid spicy and oily food, eat vegetables, soups and blend diet for 3-4 days. Stodal syrup sbl - 3 times a day, allium cepa 30, 3 times a day, dulcamara - 30, 3 times a day before meal. All are temporary treatment as per provided information, for permanent cure we need detail history and investigations. Homeopathy is best, safe and effective. We treated every day 50+ patients of cough and coryza, in this weather its common. And our success rate is 90% approx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbating everyday causes any harm to our body? And also is there any side effects by that?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Does masturbating everyday causes any harm to our body? And also is there any side effects by that?
According to the traditional medical science, sex or masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body. During these activities, many important minerals, hormones, and fluids responsible for the following are rapidly lost. [1] Masculinty ----------> masculine behaviour, body hair, body shine [2] Growth of the body ----------> increase in height and weight [3] Strength of the body ----------> density, stamina, and resistance to diseases Why you should give up this habit """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""... You are making your body dry, loose, weak, and impotent just for pleasure. You eat. You masturbate. It is like "a tank getting filled through one pipe and getting empty through another pipe".....! All the three-----masturbation, nocturnal emissions, and sex-----are very harmful to health. A man's semen is his masculinity, energy, and life. Each time semen is wasted, his masculinity, energy, and life decrease. This is simple Mathematics.....!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure deep bedsore on lower backside, of 82 yr bedridden male, with dementia, incontinence, can't walk due to knee problem. With catheter, ryle tube, no self movements, I am applying soframycin, hydroheal, pls help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving you tips for bedsore care 1. Change Positions Changing the position of your body every now and then will reduce the stress and pressure on the skin that can irritate existing sores. It also reduces the risk of developing new sores. 2.To help bed sores heal faster, clean the sores with saline water. 3. never keep bed sheet wrinkled 4. You can contact with trained nurse who can care at home for few hour Kindly consult Physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles tried different medicines and ointment but none works. What to do suggest me so that I can feel relieved form this disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from piles tried different medicines and ointment but none works. What to do suggest me so that I can ...
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath. 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15 ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for sclero therapy/rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old male I have headache since 3 days even I took tablets but it didn't work and even I used amrutangh even also my pain don't cured so please can you give suggestion?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 18 years old male I have headache since 3 days even I took tablets but it didn't work and even I used amrutangh ...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes from last 4 days and urine colour is pale yellow and also have weakness and vomiting what was the problem.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I have red eyes from last 4 days and urine colour is pale yellow and also have weakness and vomiting what was the pro...
Hi dear - you r suffering red eye disease called viral conjuctivitis - you may take homeo med ;- ipecauc-30 - belladonna 200 3 times each-- alternately-- 1 day and report me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache form early childhood days now also there sometime. When not drinking tea morning headache definitely heavily one side pain come full day from 12pm to next morning. Sir, what will I do? If any possibility is there using eye glass (specs) will down headache. But I checked my eye power no would find any low vision, but need 0.5 power for clear vision. Please suggest sir what to do?

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have headache form early childhood days now also there sometime. When not drinking tea morning headache definitely ...
If you are having very regular every day, it must be ivestogated properly by agood doctor. Some times it may be simple headach or a migrain headach, you need to see agood consultant or a neurologist, he will definitely give you good treatment so that you will be relieved of your headach.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A small lump in my shoulder. There's no pain. I don't have any problem with the lump. What to do with this?

CCH (Wa.,DC), BHMS
Homeopath,
Depending upon the duration, nature of lump, it can be cured by appropriate constitutional homeopathic remedy. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my lower back It is due to masturbation? I am also skinny Is this all bcoz of masturbation I am doing it regularly How often should I do it? To remain healthy and put up some mass.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I have pain in my lower back It is due to masturbation? I am also skinny Is this all bcoz of masturbation I am doing ...
Nooo. If you eat sufficiently then 2 - 3 times a weeek is good to keep you sexually active and more energetic.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chemical Burns - Do's and Don'ts You Must Follow

DDVL, MBBS
Dermatologist, Bangalore
Chemical Burns - Do's and Don'ts You Must Follow

A chemical burn can occur owing to a number of substances, for instance, if the skin comes in contact with strong acids, bases, irritants, gasoline, paint thinner and drain cleaners then it react with your skin. Chemical burns are also termed as caustic burns. The symptoms usually depend on the intensity of a burn, which include redness, irritation, numbness, pain, the skin turning black and dead or even vision loss, if the chemicals come in contact with the eyes.

What are the Do’s and Don’ts?

  1. Do away with those chemicals, which have caused the burn or wipe off the dry chemicals. It is safe to use towels or put on gloves for this work.

  2. Remove jewelry or any contaminated clothing to avoid further burning and inflammation of the skin.

  3. Rinse off the affected area immediately with cold water.

  4. Loosely wrap the area with sterile gauze or a bandage.

  5. If required, you can even opt for pain relievers such as naproxen sodium, ibuprofen or acetaminophen.

  6. Consider taking a tetanus injection, but at the same time, ensure that your booster is up-to-date.

  7. Refrain from applying an antibiotic ointment over the burnt area or neutralizing it with an alkali or acid. This may aggravate the burn.

When should you seek an emergency care?

  1. When the person exhibits sign of shock such as shallow breathing, pale complexion or is experiencing bouts of fainting.

  2. When the chemical burn pierces through the upper layer of the skin, occupying an area of above 3 inches in diameter.

  3. When the chemical burn has spread to the buttocks, groin, face, feet, hands, eyes or even the limb. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dermatologist.
5223 people found this helpful

I am having cough and runny nose for about a week now, I took cetrizine, there was no improvement, then I took alday am (ambroxol and cetrizine, it cured it a bit, but it is not fully cured, what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab 2 times a day for 3 days. take honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days, do gargle . take steam . it will be ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my age is nearly 32. I have started getting small cracks on my fingertip. Exactly don't know what does it mean. Can you help me out from home remedy. Regards.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello sir, my age is nearly 32. I have started getting small cracks on my fingertip. Exactly don't know what does it ...
Thanks for your query. Please make sure you do not expose your fingers to a lot of soap and detergents. Please ask me in private section for medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem of ejaculation while being physical with my partner, rest of all the things are perfect erection, feelings and time as well only ejaculation is not happening naturally now a days. So please guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am facing a problem of ejaculation while being physical with my partner, rest of all the things are perfect erectio...
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors, My friend is suffering from allergy of washing powder. She always suffers from the cracks on her palms and on back of her finger joint and there is sometime water oozing out of it even the same type of eruption is seen at her ankle joint. She also has itching near the nape of neck.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Dear Doctors, My friend is suffering from allergy of washing powder. She always suffers from the cracks on her palms ...
It could be moist eczema She needs to avoid all those irritating things which aggravates her condition. She needs to take Antim crud 30 twice daily She needs proper treatment for some months in order to cure completely
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I got xray done. And xray is normal. Then doctor asked me to get the blood the report of calcium and vitamin d, vitamin b12. I have lack of vitamin b12 n vitamin D. But how does it affect only at particular part of my body. I am worried. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I g...
Deficiency of vitamin d and b12 can cause chronic body ache including backache. Take mri spine to exclude any spinal problem and consult orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment for b12 deficiency normal levei is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1. Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, diary product like milk & milk product, 2. Vegetarian sources of b12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take b12 supplement. For vitamin d deficiency normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom,, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of frequent cold. Water comes out of nose. And it happens when ever change of weather happens even if change of place happen. Or cold weather blows. Can it be treated permanently. It happens in rainy and winter seasons. From june oct and even in december.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a problem of frequent cold. Water comes out of nose. And it happens when ever change of weather happens even i...
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my neck last 2 week. Whenever I go to sleep and wake up it comes. After some time it's gone. I can't turn my head properly. What I do?

Pain Management Specialist, Chennai
I have pain in my neck last 2 week. Whenever I go to sleep and wake up it comes. After some time it's gone. I can't t...
Neck spasm is common when you use a faulty pillow or you have a faulty position while asleep. Physiotherapy and neck exercises after a mild painkiller should work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nearest relative aged 68 yers old is suffering from paralytic attack & getting tretment from last 3 months but no improvement seen as expected. Would you suggest any remedy for fast improvement ?

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
Improvement depends on lesion in brain.All vitals should be in normal range. Physiotherapy is main treatment. What is the current muscle power. Slow relax passive movement , active assisted movent and active resisted movements and weight bearing on affected side these are some tips. Continue these you will get excellent results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am participating in sex am feeling very exited and my sperm comes out very fast within 2 minutes only. I am not feeling comfortable by this. Plus give me suggestion.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
When I am participating in sex am feeling very exited and my sperm comes out very fast within 2 minutes only. I am no...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This remedy will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed