Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Janani

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Janani General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Janani
Dr. Janani is one of the best General Physicians in Kolathur, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Aishwarya Medical Foundation in Kolathur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Janani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 3, Ayyappa Nagar, 200 Feet Road, Kolathur. Landmark: Near Senthil Nagar Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Janani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am suffering from loose motions severely. So please can to tell some home remedies to control loose motions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Drink water prepared with low salt and measured quantity of sugar and eat curd rice or khichdi for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If jaundice patient heals after that is there need of rest for him? Can he play cricket after jaundice?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, It is better not to play in the sun till three months after being affected with jaundice as there may be chances of recurrence.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 31 years old and still single and I have masturbate problem regularly I doing masturbating is this harmful to health because when I saw a girl mind fully on sexually si what I can do plss help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello sir I am 31 years old and still single and I have masturbate problem regularly I doing masturbating is this har...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This will help with your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a little pain in chest. I am also suffering from cough ang running nose. Can you please suggest me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having a little pain in chest. I am also suffering from cough ang running nose. Can you please suggest me what s...
Avoid taking cold drinks, curd, rice, banana, spicy food and don't be in ac for too long. You may consult homoeopathic doctor as you may get good results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old I have headache for last 6 months I have used mainly medicines but I haven't recovered.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 18 year old I have headache for last 6 months I have used mainly medicines but I haven't recovered.
Get BP and eye sight checked, x ray PNS, thyroid hormones T3 T4 Tsh 1.Sleep . Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music . Walk for 5 mts 6.avoid .stress, 7. .avoid strong stimuli like loud noises, and smell of food 8. Keep your routine fixed and regular
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 19 years old boy. and suffering from addiction of masturbation Pls help me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hello
I am 19 years old boy. 
and suffering from addiction of masturbation
Pls help me.
Masturbation is not really bad; it is the addiction to it that is bad. Not even the number of years is a problem but the frequency and compulsiveness to do it is to be considered for its ill-effects. At your age you may feel it difficult and it can become addictive if you have alone time, if you obsess about it, and if you are not into relationships. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also you should not spend too much time alone, and you need to keep your mind occupied with other interesting things and a lot of socializing. Even if you are not interested in marriage for whatever reasons it will help you to get into a friendship with a girl and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. Right now your hormones may be very active and your physiological apparatus is primed and ready for sexual stimulation. But because of your age and even otherwise it is important to develop good control and not feed into your impulses. Keeping yourself occupied and living a healthy social life are the keys to manage your sexual drives.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 35 y old male and have a Bloating for last 3 months. What should I do.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 35 y old male and have a Bloating for last 3 months. What shoul...
Take bland diet at regular interval, dinner at 9pm, 1hr before going to bed, no alcoholic or nonalcoholic drink and try homeo medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of pimples and black spots on the face? Can you suggest any cream to that to get rid of pimples?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
How to get rid of pimples and black spots on the face? Can you suggest any cream to that to get rid of pimples?
Hello, * acne is the out come of irregular life style and improper metabolic action. Come closure to d nature, regulating your life style+ * take plenty of water to eliminate toxins and improvise metabolic action to safe guard your skin. * go for meditation to regulate oxygenated blood supply to your face to check acne and to keep d face glowing. * take easily digestible, non-irritant diet, avoiding junk food. * consume apples, carrots, banana, papaya, orange, mushrooms, spinach, regularly. * homoeo-care* @ berb. Aqua q- 10 drops, thrice with 2 tsfl of water. @ kali brom 30-4 drops, thrice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last two days I doesn't eat anything and now my head was aching. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From last two days I doesn't eat anything and now my head was aching. What should I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 64 year old and always feelings psychological problems. Some times feelings headache and vomiting than feel better. Can homeopathic medicine effective.

Pulse Reader, Panchakarma, Naturopathy, Ayurveda, Keralian Therapy, Yoga, Dietitian
Ayurveda, Delhi
She is 64 year old and always feelings psychological problems. Some times feelings headache and vomiting than feel be...
Give 1 manasamithra vatakam along with 1 gorochanadi gulika morning and evening 7 days and inform the result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelets are 41 (150-450) and my RBC count 5.76 (4.50-5.50).both are not in normal condition what should I do? Is there any serious problem? Can I overcome with these effects for whole life. Please suggest me what will be the right solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My platelets are 41 (150-450) and my RBC count 5.76 (4.50-5.50).both are not in normal condition what should I do? Is...
Take caripill (papaya leaf extract) to raise platelets twice to thrice daily. Hospitalise yourself. Take iv fluids. Check for dengue by ns1 test and dengue antibodies test. Please see a physician for further follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been masturbating for last almost 3 years. Now I am realising that my sex power is getting weak. My penis doesn't get hard enough for intercourse. Whats should I have to do to gain my power back and shouldshould I have to use medicine. please help me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Sir I have been masturbating for last almost 3 years. Now I am realising that my sex power is getting weak. My penis ...
There are no documented or proven side effects of masturbation on human body your weakness and erection problems can possibly be due to other reasons which need investigation and evaluation. Consult a sexologist and endocrinologist for the same. For a healthy sexual life follow few tips as given below eat healthy and balanced diet with fresh fruits. Avoid alcohol, tobacco, smoking etc. Have a relaxing sleep everyday exercise daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting burning sensation in the bottom part of my feet. I am taking Glykind M80, 30 minutes before breakfast and dinner. What I have to do to eliminate the problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am getting burning sensation in the bottom part of my feet. I am taking Glykind M80, 30 minutes before breakfast an...
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. --. Diabetes must be well controlled. Any way it may be tried, --. Dolokind Plus (Mankind) [Aceclofenac 100 mg +Paracetamol 350 mg 1 tab. OD & SOS. X 5 days. --. Caldikind plus (Mankind) 1 tab OD x 10 days. (You may need help of your local doctor to get these medicines.)--. Fomentation with warm water. Avoid direct flow of AC or Cooler. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Use no pillow under the head. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. -- .Do mild exercises for All joints. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again (through this platform only) Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact your family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. I hope, I have solved your problem to your satisfaction. Kindly rate the answer.Wish you a quick recovery & good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the problem of night fall be solved without the use of medicines, if yes, then how? If no, then what medicines should be taken?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Can the problem of night fall be solved without the use of medicines, if yes, then how? If no, then what medicines sh...
Yes. With frequent nightfall for many months or years you will definitely experience fatigue, low desire for lovemaking, problems related to erections and also premature ejaculation. Along with these problems others like back pain, testicular pain, burning during urination, irritated behavior and anxiety can also creep up. Homoepathic treatment for nightfall in men not only stop nocturnal fall but also alleviate side effects of the problem.  HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night fall. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequently I am getting headache for 2 to minutes. Even I am taking rest proper rest also Can I know the reasons behind it?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Frequently I am getting headache for 2 to minutes. Even I am taking rest proper rest also
Can I know the reasons behi...
It can be a type of non classic migraine and if not sever you can jsut avoid it .And check your eyes also
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4 days head ache what is happening head ache is very strength what are you doing.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have 4 days head ache what is happening head ache is very strength what are you doing.
check your BP, check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are some good home medicines/treatments for cervical spondylolysis generated NECK muscle pain? Its a case of worn out/degenerated spinal bones, for many years. The neck pain is recent[2 months].

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
What are some good home medicines/treatments for cervical spondylolysis generated NECK muscle pain? Its a case of wor...
OK do hot fomentations and stretch ur neck muscle with shoulder. avoid toward bending and lifting weight. isometric exercise in regular . tk calcium supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear All. Kindly help me to get rid of non alcoholic fatty liver. My weight is 72 height is 5 9 inch. I.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Dear All. Kindly help me to get rid of non alcoholic fatty liver. My weight is 72 height is 5 9 inch. I.
It may reverse on its own but if not, may lead to cirrhosis too. There's no medicine in modern drug. However effective diet control and some well established herbs may prove to be a boon, slowly but surely. Boerhavia diffusa, Tinospora cordifolia, Barberis aristata, Rubia cordifolia etc are few herbs for use. No high end medicines are required. I suggest you to consult me for further advise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 55yr old male seeking treatment for tremors all over my body 24x7. It comes and goes anytime of the day. Becomes more from exertion of any kind.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This may be due to 1. Severe anxiety 2. Medical problem like Thyroid disorder/ Multi Mineral and vitamin deficiency 3. We need to rule out other medical disease get your following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. Thyroid function test(fasting) 3. Vitamin B12 4. S. calcium and Vitamin D Consult me with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed