Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. J. Sukumaran

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. J. Sukumaran General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. J. Sukumaran
Dr. J. Sukumaran is one of the best General Physicians in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can visit him at Sree Balaji Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. J. Sukumaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. J. Sukumaran

Sree Balaji Clinic

#406,M.K.N. Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J. Sukumaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 38 years old. Happily married for 11 years. I don't enjoy sex as much as I used to do earlier. Penis doesn't get hard. Suggest remedy to increase sexual interest n power. N to regain that hardness I had earlier. I lead a stressful n hectic life.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I am 38 years old. Happily married for 11 years. I don't enjoy sex as much as I used to do earlier. Penis doesn't get...
At some point in a man’s life, he may have difficulty achieving or maintaining an erection. Erection problems occur when you can’t achieve or maintain an erection that’s firm enough to have sexual intercourse. For most men, this problem occurs occasionally and isn’t a serious issue. However, if you are unable to achieve an erection one-quarter of the time or more, you may have a health problem that requires medical attention. Erection problems are also known as: • erectile dysfunction (ED) • impotence • sexual dysfunction. It can be can be due to physical, psychological, or a combination of the two. Physical causes of erection problems are more common in older men. They occur because of disorders that can affect the nerves and blood vessels responsible for causing an erection.
225 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with neck pain. Please tell me the reasons and the solution for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering with neck pain. Please tell me the reasons and the solution for it.
Dear lybrateuser, - Your neck pain could be due to a soft tissue( muscular) problem - do minimal neck movement - apply pain relief gel lightly on affected area three times a day - take a pain relief tablet after meals 2-3 times a day - use a firm pillow for proper support of neck & shoulders while sleeping - if pain is of long standing then x-ray cervical spine can be done to rule out any bony injury or problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir from 5 or 6 months I am suffering from frequent loose motion problem. What happen is I am having loose motions for 5 or 6 days. Sometimes 2 or 3 days then it gets okay for 3 to 4 days and then again the problem is started. I also take medicine to cut my loose motions. But the problem continues. Please help me and also tell me the ling term effects and how can I get rid of my problem?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30 ml of DAAAIMAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and sutshekhar rasa after meals, do all things for 15 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi.I am 20 years old . I have an problem of sleeping last 2 month . I can't sleep in night before 12 pm .I m in more trouble .please give me a helpful answer.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi.I am 20 years old . I have an problem of sleeping last 2 month .
I can't sleep in night before 12 pm .I m in more ...
Some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity, you can go for daily morning walk 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes 8. Avoid watching tv and reading news paper at bedtime, you can listen some soft music consult physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bleeding while passing stole, no pain or any other symptoms what should I do? What can be the reason for bleeding?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It looks like you have piles. However there is nothing to worry. Piles are treated with diet modifications and some medicine in more than 90% cases. You must avoid constipation. Take plenty of fibre, fruits and fluids. Avoid non-veg, fried and spicy food. Take extra fibre like isafgole with water as a dietary supplement twice a day. In case bleeding persists have yourself examined by a surgeon. Thanks and god bless.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the food items that should be avoided while suffering from uric acid in the blood?

General Physician, Hyderabad
What are the food items that should be avoided while suffering from uric acid in the blood?
if you have high uric acid levels you should avoid food that has high protein level like 1.liver 2.kidney meat 3.alcohol 4.sea food 5.sugar 6.bakery items Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male and I can't tolerate the headache if I got much sunlight on head. It will even happens if I didn't take breakfast. Iam not able to open my eyes during the headache time.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 year old male and I can't tolerate the headache if I got much sunlight on head. It will even happens if I did...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am feeling heaviness on the chest for last 15 days. I got 2 d and stress test done. Both but still feel anxiety. Blood in leg goes drain. Little nunlmbness on cheeks. Plse help.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , if your echo and tmt are normal, then the chest heaviness can not be due to heart. Still I would advise you to consult a cardiologist in person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hiv positive and my wife also we are talking private treatment how long we can live and how can we increase cd 4 count.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
I am hiv positive and my wife also we are talking private treatment how long we can live and how can we increase cd 4...
If you are taking Anti Retroviral Therapy then that will increase you CD4 count and once it s come normal then you can live your full healthy normal life with help of daily one tablet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my uric acid level is about 6.00. Please write me homeopathic med for lower the level of uric acid.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, my uric acid level is about 6.00. Please write me homeopathic med for lower the level of uric acid.
Normal uric acid level are-3.5 to 7mg/dl. Your level is normal at present. You may limit intake of alcohol, sugary foods and reduce purine rich foods like meat, poultry, seafood and pulses. Vegetables such as cauliflower, asparagus, spinach, peas and mushroom also contain a lot of purines. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(182 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment