Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Indhu

Gynaecologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Indhu Gynaecologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Indhu
Dr. Indhu is an experienced Gynaecologist in Perambur, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Maya Nursing Home in Perambur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Indhu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 21, Perambur Redhills High Road, Kolathur,Landmark:Lakshmipuram Near Mookambigai Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Indhu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

But am not married and am not pregnant so I just wanted to know why they have written about pregnancy normal range in my report.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
But am not married and am not pregnant so I just wanted to know why they have written about pregnancy normal range in...
Was it printed or handwritten? Printed lines are written for all patients in general. Reports cannot be customised according to the patient's marital status :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 week pregnant, my Hb is continuously 9.3, my Doc says it's very low n need iron shots. I don't think it's necessary. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Warangal
I am 39 week pregnant, my Hb is continuously 9.3, my Doc says it's very low n need iron shots. I don't think it's nec...
Hi avni, as your 39 weeks pregnant with mild anaemia there is no need to take shots at present. You can take iron tablets twice a day and continue then till 6 months after delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During sex my girlfriend feels pain till we last it. Y its is so. I had heard that pain is for small tym. Bt it does not stop till we last sex?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
During sex my girlfriend feels pain till we last it. Y its is so.
I had heard that pain is for small tym. Bt it does ...
she has pain at vagina then must be small but at hymen or if pain in lower abdomen then Once get done scan to rule out endometriosis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl I don't get my periods since last two months I just go through with the perg. Test also but it was negative. Now what should I do please suggest me, I have stomach and so much backache also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 22 years old girl I don't get my periods since last two months I just go through with the perg. Test also but it...
*take pulsitila 1m, 5 drops daily morning empty stomach for 7 days. *take ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice a day. If you get the periods within 7 days then stop pulsitila and if not then get a usg lower abdomen done. Revert me with report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pregnancy result is positive but somebody make me fear that it will get aborted. I am mentally disturbed. Pls suggest?

MD-Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Karnal
My pregnancy result is positive but somebody make me fear that it will get aborted. I am mentally disturbed. Pls sugg...
Stress itself is dangerous for pregnancy please be calm. Consult your gynaecologist. Everything will be alright.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last six month for my marriage but we do sex daily but my wife not get pregnant when we do sex my sperm not enter in .

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
Last six month for my marriage but we do sex daily but my wife not get pregnant when we do sex my sperm not enter in .
When you are trying for pregnancy, you have to keep contact from d10-d16 on alternate days if she has regular cycles. Try like this for 3 months at least. If she doesn't conceive, then go for infertility evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yr old I have irregular periods problem for past more than 3 yrs my doctor tel me tat I have hormonal disturbance and prescribe projesterone tablet aft tat I have regular periods but now its same prob repeat my last periods was on feb 27.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam, as your problem concern u must hav permanent solution for this also without side effects. Bcoz already u suffered a lot by hormonal rx. Please u can take sepia200 single dose.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m quite stress because my periods aren't coming though I checked but m not pregnant. My last menses was on 9th Jan will it usually be concern? As my avg cycle is 26 neither m feeling any symptoms of pregnancy.

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I m quite stress because  my periods aren't coming though I checked but m not pregnant. My last menses was on 9th Jan...
Wait for more 7 to 10 days may be you might get your periods, if you do not get within 7 to 10 days again, do the pregnancy test, but in the mean while do not use any medicines to have your periods.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife getting intimate without any precaution and we got married in april 2016 only. But this is the third time she is getting in periods. Why she is not able to conceive ?

M.B.B.S., m.b.b.s
General Physician, Delhi
Me and my wife getting intimate without any precaution and we got married in april 2016 only. But this is the third t...
Sometimes it takes time if not conceived within a year get infertility investigations if you r in hurry you can get your semen analysis right away after five days of abstinence.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Laughing

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Health Benefits of Laughing

Health Benefits of LAUGHING

1. Reduce Heart Disease

2. Natural pain killer

3. Improve breathing

4. Help in weight loss

5. Give good sleep

6. Decrease stress

7. Make you young

You found this helpful

गर्मियों में तरबूज खाने से होते है फायदे

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
गर्मियों में तरबूज खाने से होते है फायदे
  1. शरीर में पानी के संतुलन में मदद करता है और मांसपेशियों के crmaps कम करने के साथ ही रक्तचाप को विनियमित मदद कर सकते हैं।

  2. इसमें बीटा कैरोटीन होता है जो दृष्टि और आंख से संबंधित समस्याओं में मदद करता है और साथ ही विभिन्न ठंड और संक्रमण से लड़ रहा है।

  3. रक्त के स्वस्थ प्रवाह के साथ सहायता जो कि कुछ कार्डियोवास्कुलर समस्याओं की संभावना को कम कर सकता है।

  4. यह पानी की अवधारण, संतुलन हार्मोन भी कम करता है और प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करता है।

13 people found this helpful

Hello sir, Please help me 72 hours ho chuke hai aur koi madicine nhi Lii hai tho kaise pregnancy ko roka jaye.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello sir, Please help me 72 hours ho chuke hai  aur koi madicine nhi Lii hai tho kaise pregnancy ko roka jaye.
Hello, You may still take an ipill in next 24 hrs to stay protected though success rates shall be reduced to 75%.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 28 year old vergin/unmaried girl. Since last few months mera sex kar ne ka bahut man karta he me jab bhi porn clips dekhti hu meri niche private part me bahut pani ata he or khujli chalti he please help me.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Stop watching porn and take ayurvedic medicine to control water and itching in private part. For further details, kindly consult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 44. Her report said that" glandular cell abnormality: atypical glandular cells (agc) -not otherwise specified (nos. Is it risky? what problem can be created due to this?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It is'precancerous lesion. We need to check hpv status and also a colposcopy to come to final diagnosis. If left untreated, it may progress to cancer. But please don't go for operation without proper work up, otherwise, the problem will be increased.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone cervix stitch which was 2.2 cms total 3.0 internal Os opened funneling seen last 6 days back when I was 22 week 4 days pregnant please help me out as how shall I sit stand sleep will my pregnancy will be full term r what I'm really scared please help me out. Im completely on bed rest please me out left side belly pain near pelvic bone and vagina sharp pain.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have undergone cervix stitch which was 2.2 cms total 3.0 internal Os opened funneling seen last 6 days back when I ...
If you are on bedrest you can slightly elevate the foot end by keeping pillows under your feet. YESyou will have to take complete bed rest Avoid constipation by drinking lots of water fruits and salads As for the pain you will have to get examined by your gynaec.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job last two year so I am very week can you help me I am very bore so you are very happy please tell me can you help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a desk job last two year so I am very week can you help me I am very bore so you are very happy please tell me...
Hello, to gain weight & energy you need to follow the under noted tips. * you should take, 1200-1600 calories through dietary regulation * tk, apples, carrots, cheese, ripened mangoes, soya been, peas, potatoes, rajma, papaya, bananas, milk, pumpkins, tomatoes, spinach, almonds, walnuts, chicken soup, to provide amino acid, omega-3 to feel healthy. * tk, banana with hot milk and butter in d breakfast. - * add, ghee in lunch with sprouts, salad, & fruits, providing adequate nutrition. - - * go for aerobics for 30 mnts. - * go for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress and to nourish cells, tissues to enshape your body & to restore your energy, lost. - *go for cycling, jogging, skipping, hanging on a bar in a garden, either. - * tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep, repair & energise the body, preventing constipation. - *tk, your diet b easily digestible, simple, non - irritant, on time. - *tk, homoeo medicine which r gentle in use, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof @ five phos6x-4 tbs, with little lukewarm water, thrice. @ baryta carb 200-6 pills, thrice a day, orally. @ alfalfaq-10'drops, thrice with little water. Ensure, sound sleep, for 7 hrs, at least in d night. * your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up, please. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my wife's age is 29 years, her weight is 68 Kgs. We are married since last 2 years & nine months. We want to have child now. We are trying since last 4 months but its not working. And every time we try her periods gets delayed by 4-5 days. Normally she gets it in 28-29 days. We consulted one Gynecologist this month. Doctor asked to do follicular scan for my wife on 9th, 11th, 14th day of period. Scan on 11th & 14th day shows same results that follicle size in left every is 8mmX8mm. Doctor told the egg is not growing, so doctor has given now the CCQ 50 tabs (2 tabs/day) and asked too take from 2nd day of next period (for 5 days). Also Doctor has asked to take MCBM 69 & Orefer XT (since my wife's HB is 11) one /day. But, since the scan (after 11th day) my wife is experiencing small amount of bleeding when she goes for restroom. Even though its very light, its been 10 days. Doctor told its common. I read on internet, it may be because of follic acid tablets or might be because of scan. Please suggest the cause of this light bleeding? And is this follicle not growing a common issue or complex one? We are bit tense. Thanks in advance.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello, my wife's age is 29 years, her weight is 68 Kgs. We are married since last 2 years & nine months. We want to h...
The medicine has been given to help your wife ovulate. The bleeding may be due to hormonal changes but is not related to the scan or folic acid tablets. Its best to go to a Gynaecologist if the bleeding does not stop so that your wife can be examined and also once the bleeding stops I would advice a PAP smear if not done in the last three years
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant from 2 months. So can we continue to have sex or is there any risk Pls help on this.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Child & Adolescent Psychology , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Pune
My wife is pregnant from 2 months. So can we continue to have sex or is there any risk
Pls help on this.
First three months are little risky you can do it in 4-6mths of pregnancy they are safe comparatively.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc im planning for baby and my period is regular and my last month period was started on 21 to 23 so today shall I start intercourse, for how many days or should I go for ovulation kit. Please help me out waiting for your earliest reply. Thank you.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Ireland, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hello doc im planning for baby and my period is regular and my last month period was started on 21 to 23 so today sha...
If you have regular 28 days cycle, day 9 to day 18 will be the most fertile period fo u, you can have intercourse on alternate days during this period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed