Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. I Kalaimathi

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. I Kalaimathi General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. I Kalaimathi
Dr. I Kalaimathi is an experienced General Physician in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can visit him at Yours Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. I Kalaimathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.37, Pallavan Nagar, Jafferkhanpet, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. I Kalaimathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir. I am doing masturbation from class 10th nd at present I am in 3rd year of my graduation I am slim and looking like un matured without beard and all nd want to be healthy is masturbation affect my health?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir. I am doing masturbation from class 10th nd at present I am in 3rd year of my graduation I am slim and look...
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a throat infection quite frequently. How can I cure this naturally and permanently? Does having apple cider vinegar help in this?

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I get a throat infection quite frequently. How can I cure this naturally and permanently?
Does having apple cider vin...
Proven strategy for curing throat infection is quit spicy fried chilled junk food have nutritious diet drink sufficient water follow regular eating and sleeping schedule warm salt water gargles every time after meals treatment acidity get culture report of throat done if there is an infection take sufficient dose of antibiotics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While sex I can't put my penis into her. Whenever I try I feel very difficult. It seems her vagina is too dry. I cannot understand. Please tell me what is the reason for this problem and how can I have sexual intercourse.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
While sex I can't put my penis into her. Whenever I try I feel very difficult. It seems her vagina is too dry. I cann...
Tight vagina is a big problem also fear and psychological problems are the cause, treatment properly required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My before food blood sugar is 138, is it diabetes. If so what is the ayurvedic treatment for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My before food blood sugar is 138, is it diabetes. If so what is the ayurvedic treatment for that.
Please It is just increased slightly Please repeat blood sugar levels fasting and post prandial Meanwhile Go for morning and evening walk daily Do light exercise daily Take vegetables juices and soups more Don't start medicine now, Send me report on Lybrate after 15 days of following above points.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year feel. My mind never shuts down even after sleeping. My unconscious mind always think about random thoughts thats why I am unable to sleep soundly and wake up mentally exhausted. So please suggest should I consult psychiatrist or pulmonologist for sleeping problem. As its affecting my life, my concentration , memory , alertness all are getting affected by bad sleep.

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
I am 26 year feel. My mind never shuts down even after sleeping. My unconscious mind always think about random though...
Our mind is basically a chatter box, even when wr are sleeping there are thoughts, usually in the form of dreams. Since you are already on anti anxiety drugs, you need to go in for systematic psychotherapy. The disturing thought patterns are usually negative and self defeating. They make you increasingly anxious, nervous and affect your eating and sleeping patterns. You will have to look into your thoughts and challenge them, for example - everytime you have a negative thought regarding your ability to do something, ask yourself - how do you know? a trained psychologist can better help you practise this and get rid of your sleeping difficulty. Indulge in physical activities like exercise or sports. Drink a lot of water. Both these things relieve physical stress, and help reduce emotional stress. Also, yoga and meditation can help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. My height is 175cm and weight is only 54 kg. I have bad habit of masturbation. What can I do for growth in weight. Did there is relation of this activity for loss in weight.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 24 years old. My height is 175cm and weight is only 54 kg. I have bad habit of masturbation. What can I do for g...
There is no relation in masturbation and weight loss. Do it once in week. Take high calorie diet for dome times. Take banana and milk daily for 3 month, it will help you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years, after umbilical surgery (laparoscopic) when to have my normal life activities including sex?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
I am 38 years, after umbilical surgery (laparoscopic) when to have my normal life activities including sex?
Dear you have not mentioned when it was done? if everything is normal means you do not have any post operative problem then after one month of surgery - you can do normal activities including sex. Kind regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend Sandip's pennies is too tiny that he can not try to make physical relation with his girlfriend. So he is looking for the solution. Will he be able to increase the size and width of his pennies. If he can do the same, then how is that would be possible? Please don't mind if I've asked the matter so openly. Need solution and let him know whether the problem can be resolved or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My friend Sandip's pennies is too tiny that he can not try to make physical relation with his girlfriend. So he is lo...
Please note -- for adults, the average penis size is about 14-16cm (5.5-6.3 inches) when erect. The average girth for an erect penis is 12-13cm (4.7-5.1 inches). A penis would only be considered unusually small if it was less than 3 inches (7.6cm) long when erect. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old married man. I have the problem that I ejaculate very soon. Please advice. I am from delhi.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 30 years old married man. I have the problem that I ejaculate very soon. Please advice. I am from delhi.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Premature ejaculation can be due to several reasons like diabetics, hypertension, stress, anxiety etc. Need to evaluate your physiological conditions. Majority of people experience PE due to psychological problems. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from hypogonadism (left testicle atrophy) due to mumps orchitis. The LH is 17.34mlU/ml and T,testosterone is 196.78ng/dl. what to do

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I'm suffering from hypogonadism (left testicle atrophy) due to mumps orchitis. The LH is 17.34mlU/ml and T,testostero...
Normal LH level is Adult: 1.8-12.0 mIU/L and testosterone Avg. Adult Male 270-1,070 ng/dl. If you have any symptoms you can take injection or capsules of testosterone
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is in the age of 15 or 16 and he is taking out the sperm. So how method or treat to he did not get out the sperm or to how he control the hormone of testosterone by natural method? As well as this will affect in whose growing height?

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
My friend is in the age of 15 or 16 and he is taking out the sperm. So how method or treat to he did not get out the ...
You mean he is ejaculation. It is normal to masterbation at this age. Hormones will be ok. Not under your contoll. Just use your extra energies in right direction like go for jogging early morning, think positive and work hard in your studies. If you are eating good food - fresh fruits, vegetables and doing regular exercise you will gain in your height. Relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of jaundice? I mean how it is caused so as to take the necessary precautions.?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Jaundice is a viral disease caused due to contaminated water ,food, blood transfusion.Use filter water,wash fruit and vegetables thoroughly,avoid fly contamination of food,wash your hands regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My headache is not getting alright. It is continuous from 5 days. When I wake up it is actually normal but as I get in light or sunlight it started and also eye pain occurs What is it? What would I do? I can not concentrate on any thing because of it. Pls help.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
My headache is not getting alright. It is continuous from 5 days. When I wake up it is actually normal but as I get i...
Migraine headaches are sometimes preceded by warning symptoms. Triggers include hormonal changes, certain foods and drinks, stress, and exercise. Migraine headaches can cause throbbing in one particular area that can vary in intensity. Nausea and sensitivity to light and sound are also common symptoms. Preventive and pain-relieving medications can help manage migraine headaches. Avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors, light, sunlight seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. Exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. Reduce the effects of estrogen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly guide what diet I have to take as there is my marriage after 2-3 months. My age is 28 and I feel nervous whether I'll sexually satisfy my partner. Please guide which foods or any other medicine I have to take as I feel weak my self. My weight is 84 kg and height is 6' whether I have to loose it or is it ok. Please guide me proper diet plan.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Kindly guide what diet I have to take as there is my marriage after 2-3 months. My age is 28 and I feel nervous wheth...
Dear lybrate user, you can try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a bipolar disorder patient Suffering for past 30 years Now facing the worst period What can I do? Let me commit suicide?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I am a bipolar disorder patient
Suffering for past 30 years
Now facing the worst period What can I do? Let me commit ...
Dear Farook, Suicidal ideas are common symptom of bipolar illness. You have had similar ideas earlier also. It happens in depressive phase of bipolar illness. That phase goes away with or without treatment after few days. It is just a passing cloud. It is due to biochemical changes in your brain. It can be treated well with mood stabilisers for long term. Lithium carbonate is a good drug in proper blood level of 0.8-1.2 mE/l. There are other effective mood stabilisers also. In the meanwhile, inform your family and friends about your suffering so that they can detect early the relapse of depression in you and take appropriate care.They make take a psychiatric consultation also.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. Mere hatho me dane niklna band nhi ho rhe. Jinme pani bhi bhar jata hai. Kya blood test se problem ka pta chal jayega?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Delhi
Hello sir. Mere hatho me dane niklna band nhi ho rhe. Jinme pani bhi bhar jata hai. Kya blood test se problem ka pta ...
Seem to be dyshidrotic eczema apply tenovate cream for few months and wear glove spost applying for on=vernight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 52 years of age has been diagnosed of multiple sclerosis but we do not know the basis of it and the cure for it. Can you please help?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, The name multiple sclerosis refers to the multiple scars (or scleroses) on the myelin sheaths. MS results from attacks by an individual’s immune system on his or her own nervous system, and it is therefore called an autoimmune disease. The various expressions of disease can be managed effectively, gently, and safely with Homeopathy. Early intervention with homeopathy can assist in preventing further progress and hence deterioration caused by disease. A complete case history is needed for the prescription. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am students. I used to sleep more than 9 hours. Please give any way to sleep less?

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
I am students. I used to sleep more than 9 hours. Please give any way to sleep less?
DONT TAKE ANYTHING! you may feel that you need to stay awake and cram as much information in as possible but this may not be the solution. i suggest that you prioritise your time better. you mind absorbs everything you read some when ever you have a chance just read through you sturdy material and i am take time to relax and rest. THE LAST THING YOU WANT TO DO IS GET ADDICTED TO SOMETHING THAT IS GOING TO DESTROY YOU IN THE LONG RUN!!!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, Iam a diabetic since 2009. Iam not taking any medicine now and then I take Gemer 1 tablet Now and then I am checking it is high then normal.I eat normal mans food.Is regular medication required. Not able to stop eating sweets and drinking tea please help

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomachache for about 7 days. Since I can do my work properly. So please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have stomachache for about 7 days. Since I can do my work properly. So please help me.
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily,spicy,fried and junk food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5.consult doctor for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed