Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hyderi Siamwala

MD

General Physician, Chennai

35 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Hyderi Siamwala MD General Physician, Chennai
35 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well. Doctor is an active member of Association of Phys......more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API)
More about Dr. Hyderi Siamwala
Dr. Hyderi Siamwala is a trusted General Physician in Parrys, Chennai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 35 years. He studied and completed MD . You can meet Dr. Hyderi Siamwala personally at Maimoon Polyclinic in Parrys, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hyderi Siamwala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

113 BroadwayChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hyderi Siamwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to managed blood pressure and diabetes in one week? Which season is more important to care our self.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
How to managed blood pressure and diabetes in one week?
Which season is more important to care our self.
Don't take stree, proper sleep, proper diet, proper exercise and workout. Avoid fried foods, junk foods. Constant and regular timings for medication. No skipping of dose. Loose your extra weight this will not only lower your blood but also helps lowering your blood pressure, cholesterol too. You need to bring a little change in your life style, routine and diet. No long gapes and skipping of meals. Never miss out breakfast. No overeating. Food slowly chew well and not to swallow. Use sufficient amount of ginger, onion, garlic, coriander, lemon, greenchilli, black paper, fenugreek seeds, cinnamon, bay leaves in food iteams. Timely and balanced diet is as important. Take small and frequent meals. If you are suffering for high blood pressure then you have to leave pickle, papad, and pouring extra salt. Don't take fast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sleeping problems. Sometimes I cant sleep 24 hrs and sometimes I am sleeping for 14 to 15 hours continuously. Currently I am doing night shft but I have this problem from 3 to 4 years.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am suffering from sleeping problems. Sometimes I cant sleep 24 hrs and sometimes I am sleeping for 14 to 15 hours c...
Your sleep is disturbed, stop worrying, take bath two times, have regular light exercise, avoid spicy and pungent diet, take fruits and fresh juices. Practice meditation, yoga and pranayam, cultivate positive thoughts, this will help in getting good sleep. If interested in comprehensive ayurvedic treatment, inform.
2 people found this helpful

In recent endoscopy test lax LES is the impression. Now what are the necessary steps to be taken.

DNB, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Mumbai
avoid it spicy and oily food and eat food in small. quantities at interval for 2-2hours.....avoid lying down after eating food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

am 35 year old lady having head ache since last few year

General Physician,
am 35 year old lady having head ache since last few year
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked. get your eye sight checked. take rest and balanced diet. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this Sarma aged 38 male since two years iam get tried fast and iam unable to sleep kindly help.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi this Sarma aged 38 male since two years iam get tried fast and iam unable to sleep kindly help.
To be active and physical exercise are helpful to get sound sleep. Take. Saraswatarishta 3 tsf with equal water dailly before go to sleep. Do not sleep day time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear sir, mam I have a really big issues about my health. My body is so thin. That's why I am looking so bad. I need a good food charts or died charts.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi dear sir, mam
I have a really big issues about my health. My body is so thin. That's why I am looking so bad. I ne...
You are still a student. Concentrate on your studies. Weight will come automatically you start on a job. In the mean time start eating 40 sprouted pea nuts in your breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an abdomen pain. When I eat fast food. I feel much much pain. Resolve it plz.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, prevention is better than the cure.* avoid, junk food. * take, easily digestible & home made food, avoiding junk food. * take, plenty of water. * homoeo-medicine** @ nux vom 30=6 pills, thrice a day. @ china 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Report wkly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever and my head is paning very much what is the the perfect solution for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a fever and my head is paning very much what is the the perfect solution for that.
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. Consult me if no relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old male. I am having problem of urinating. The flow is not uniform it comes with slow interrupted flow. Also need to apply force. Frequent urge of urination but comes very little. My sugar levels are fasting 145 and pp 165

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You are likely having prostate problem &/or diabetic bladder. Please get complete hemogram, kft, lft, hba1c, lipid profile, ultrasound-kub, 2 d echo, urine tests
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, During sec I ejaculate too early, any medicine to cure this problem. As I do regular exercise.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello sir,
During sec I ejaculate too early, any medicine to cure this problem.
As I do regular exercise.
Hello. The average time from vaginal penetration to ejaculation in the average man is 9 minutes. The definition of premature ejaculation is reaching orgasm within 1 minute or less after vaginal penetration (intercourse), or ejaculation that occurs too early for female partner satisfaction. This problem is common, occurring in 30% of adult men, and it is the most common form of male sexual dysfunction. It can be caused by erectile dysfunction, anxiety and nerve hypersensitivity and is, in general, quite treatable by homoepathic treatment. You can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 year old male. I am 176 cms height and 120 kg weight. I would like to reduce weight by doing daily exercise. I have started doing walking 40 minutes in the morning and 30 minutes in the evening. I become tired. How much time walking I should do to begin with and gradually increase.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
I am 63 year old male. I am 176 cms height and 120 kg weight. I would like to reduce weight by doing daily exercise. ...
If it makes you tired, you should reduce it. Instead of measuring in time, you may measure in distance. Walking 8 kms is ideal. You can also go for sauna bath to loose fat. If you walk that much, take energy drink like tang or lemon water along. It will give you energy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old. Me n my gf having sex since 3 months but never tried without condom. We want it purely natural. What should I do with safety?

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
I'm 20 years old. Me n my gf having sex since 3 months but never tried without condom. We want it purely natural. Wha...
Hello with condom it is also natural. You should enjoy foreplay and please use condom to prevent pregnancy and infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 61 year old man -type 2 diabetic- controlled bp- cholestrol- taking blood thining meds. Cannot maintain errection while having sex. What should I do ? Any medicine you can recommend.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
If you have good sugar control that is hba1c less than 7% along with good blood pressure control then it is possible that your problem with psychological aspect may get corrected automatically with in 2-3 months by taking your partner in confidence without any anxiety. If still no improvement then you may need specific tests to find blood flow in your private parts and safety of drugs given for the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am suffering with fever from 2 days. What I should do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I Am suffering with fever from 2 days. What I should do?
Take belladonna 200, 5 drops thrice aday. One dose of arsenic 200 any time of the day, bc no. 11, 5-5 tablets every 4 hourly. Revert with feed back after 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I heard that if men's dick size is short so he will be not have child in future so is it true? Or why if it's true.?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I heard that if men's dick size is short so he will be not have child in future so is it true? Or why if it's true.?
Totally wrong concept. Most of the men are not happy with the penis size. This may be the result of unrealistic pictures shown in pornographic pictures and also some myths and misconceptions. But for majority of them, if it is sufficient for intercourse, then it's normal. But in very few of them may have really small sized organ, that demands proper check up and investigation to diagnose and treat the cause. So, if there is confusion, it's better to consult doctor. The drugs and oil available in market are absolutely useless and may even harm you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been suffering from constant itching in groin area (on left and right side of the penis, nearby testicles). Have used talcum powder and coconut oil as I thought it is because of dryness. Please suggest.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hi, I have been suffering from constant itching in groin area (on left and right side of the penis, nearby testicles)...
It is fungal infection. Keep the area clean and dry. Use absorb powder. If problem persists consult a skin specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old. In the month june 2015, I was suffering from loose motion and fever. I have taken medicine for the both but after that time when I go to toilet and come back, I feel aching and pain (Lahar). What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two months back I did my blood test done in tht my hbnc report was 10% 287 blood sugar. I have been to doctor he prescribed some medicine for diabetic. Yesterday afternoon I had one sweet dish and evening I check my sugar and it was 167 .So want to know is my sugar under control or more.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Two months back I did my blood test done in tht my hbnc report was 10% 287 blood sugar. I have been to doctor he pres...
lybrate-user, If your HbA1c% is 10, that means your diabetes is uncontrolled. Change in HbA1c% occurs after 3 to 4 months of proper treatment with adequate amount of drugs being taken regularly plus exercising daily and taking restricted diet every day as prescribed by the doctor. You are not supposed to eat any sweet dishes. At the most a small piece may be taken. To say diabetes is in good control, fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c&<6.8. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Dr. I have frequent urination during morning and evening. I take sugar test result is negative. Plss advise me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Respected Dr. I have frequent urination during morning and evening. I take sugar test result is negative. Plss advise...
For your age excessive urination could be due to 1. Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2. Urinary tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5. Diabetes mellitus/diabetes inspidus, hypertension, 6. Stress/anxiety/nervousness, 7. Do urine re/me, blood sugar testing, take usg kub, and consult urologist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old, known diabetic for last 16 years. About 4 months back I had CRVO to my right eye, I maintain reasonably good blood sugar levels. In Feb-16 my HbA1C is 8.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am 46 year old, known diabetic for last 16 years. About 4 months back I had CRVO to my right eye, I maintain reason...
Hi You need a strict control of diabetes to prevent further damage to the eyes. Maintain HbA1C of <7%. FBS 80-120 and PPBS 140-180. Make sure your blood pressure and cholesterol is also under control. Follow proper diet. QUIT smoking and alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

pg diab, MBBS
General Physician
SIDCO POLYCLINIC, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment