Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hyderi Siamwala

MD

General Physician, Chennai

35 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hyderi Siamwala MD General Physician, Chennai
35 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well. Doctor is an active member of Association of Phys......more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API)
More about Dr. Hyderi Siamwala
Dr. Hyderi Siamwala is a trusted General Physician in Parrys, Chennai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 35 years. He studied and completed MD . You can meet Dr. Hyderi Siamwala personally at Maimoon Polyclinic in Parrys, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hyderi Siamwala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maimoon Polyclinic

113 BroadwayChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hyderi Siamwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor, I am aged 46 yrs, I have problem of snoring in sleep.Sorry to say but very high sound comes from it,and obviously my family members are getting trouble from it ,also worrying about it.Please give the solution.Thanks.

D.O.R.L, MBBS
ENT Specialist,
Snoring is usually due to any obstruction between nose and larynx like obstructed nasal cavity by deviated nasal septum or polyps, adenoids, tonsils, bulky tongue, lax throat muscles, over weight etc . consult ent specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies but didn't work. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have not been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies but didn't...
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having hard stools so I'm taking cremaffin. But I'm anaemic too. Now can I take heamup along with cremaffin? Is there any side effects?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I'm having hard stools so I'm taking cremaffin. But I'm anaemic too. Now can I take heamup along with cremaffin? Is t...
No there are no visible side effects. But in beginning you may try taking very small amount and see if there are any reactions. For constipation and anemia both you should consult homoeoepathy as it is permanent in result and very safe to take. Try taking Sulphur 200 1 dose and Nux Vomica 30 3 dsoes in hourly gap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing fungal infection on all part of body, since 6 months. It's comes and disappear. I am irritated now. Kindly do share what treatment I should get?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am facing fungal infection on all part of body, since 6 months. It's comes and disappear. I am irritated now. Kindl...
fungal infection are very common in summer and rainy days..u Need proper homeopathic treatment for this..if u continued with homoeopathic treatment u must get some result..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Really sorry but actually I want to know in detail about diet after 60 years of age. Can you explain me that in detail?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma, MD - Alternate Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi Himani, use less of sugar, more of protein less carbohydrates, and drink more water, is there any medical issues as well
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having plain cervical sever pain in neck, shoulder & back more in bed wakeup in morning taking cal gabapree 300 and backbone t.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having plain cervical  sever pain in neck, shoulder & back more in bed wakeup in morning  taking  cal gabapree 3...
For pain take tablet paracetamol and do physiotherapy exercises and also take tablet folvite once a day for six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly got entire body ache as well throat pain with cold &cough and 100 fever. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Suddenly got entire body ache as well throat pain with cold &cough and 100 fever. 
What should I do?
Take paracetamol, cough syrup and do warm saline gargle. If no relief you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I'm suffering from low hemoglobin. Actually it is less than 8 so is there any chances of anemia.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, hb less than normal values (12 - 16gms) is always considered as anaemia. Therefore you are surely anaemic. Please follow these tips to overcome anaemia: - consume plenty of green leafy vegetables like spinach, methi, broccoli, beetroot, drumsticks, brinjal, carrot, tomatoes, etc. - consume fruits like apple, dry fruits like dry grapes, dates, fig, almonds, walnuts, pista, etc. - intake of citrus fruits like oranges, musambi helps to increase the absorption of iron as it contains vit. C. - intake of deficient haematinic supplements like iron, b 12, folic acid, etc according to the peripheral smear reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hoi there my name is Rakesh and I have some tonsil so please suggest me any medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do warm salne gargling 2-3 times daily 2.Take throat lozenges 3.you have to take antibiotic 4.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe headache from last two days.I need help from you to solve this problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from severe headache from last two days.I need help from you to solve this problem.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your sight, take good night sleep, consult again if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering frm a severe ankle pain since past one week. I have been using painkillers but everything in vain. Please tell me how could I get relief?

FRCS Orth, MCh Orth, MS Orth
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have been suffering frm a severe ankle pain since past one week. I have been using painkillers but everything in va...
Avoid weight bearing, use elbow crutches, apply ice and elastocrepe bandage. Consult orthopaedic surgeon for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years I have under gone U/S scan in the report it is mentioned fat on the lever please advice how treat this whom to consult for the best treatment to control this.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I am 44 years I have under gone U/S scan in the report it is mentioned fat on the lever please advice how treat this ...
Fatty live can be dangerous in future avoid spicy oily food exercise eat fruits and vegetables reduce weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please give me a solution on piles. How to get cure from piles with out operation?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
If your piles produce only mild discomfort, I may suggest over-the-counter creams, ointments, suppositories or pads based on your medical history. These products contain ingredients, that can relieve pain and itching, at least temporarily. Don't use an over-the-counter cream or other product for more than a week unless directed by doctor. These products can cause side effects, such as skin rash, inflammation and skin thinning. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old and from last 15 days I have back neck pain and swelling and nerve problem in feets. Its swell or sometimes I have pain also. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
(A) Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. (B) Use no pillow under the head. (C) Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days (D) Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises (E)Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take (F) Do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. (G) If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My lipid profile details. Total cholesterol 210 Ldl 137 hdl 33 triglyceride-220 vldl-44 non hdl-177 my question are. Can I am higher risk of stroke. I take cholesterol tab 1 month then sgot increased 49. Other finding fatty liver. Now lft reports ok. Other test HB sugar kft vit d 30 are OK. Sometime gastric.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello doctor. My lipid profile details. Total cholesterol 210
Ldl 137 hdl 33 triglyceride-220 vldl-44 non hdl-177 my ...
You should control your fatty diet and exercise regularly. These figures certainly indicate you are more prone for clotting in coronary arteries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from cold allergy from my childhood now I am 30, have any treatment for cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have some problems in my interior part, in my penis eject sperm with in a few seconds, how to rectify it please solve tips for this question.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir I have some problems in my interior part, in my penis eject sperm with in a few seconds, how to rectify it please...
Take one glass of boiled milk and add one table spoon of honey and one small piece of ginger in it. Sieve the mixture and drink milk. Take it regularly to get rid of premature ejaculation.Take one glass of water and add one teaspoon of green onion seed into it. Stir the mixture and drink before eating food.Banana, fennel, carrot have natural aphrodisiac properties and should be eaten everyday or should be included in the diet to treat premature ejaculation naturally.Take one glass of boiled milk and add some asparagus root in it and drink it every day to get best results.  Garlic is another important home remedy for the treatment of premature ejaculation. Men suffering from PE should eat two or three cloves everyday to get long lasting erections.Take finely chopped carrots and add one table of honey and half boiled egg. Take this mixture regularly to get effective results.  Saffron is another home remedy that is a great aphrodisiac. Men suffering from premature ejaculation should eat saffron everyday to increase the sexual drive. Exercise greatly helps in building the strength of the organs. Men should do simple exercise to maintain proper working of the body parts.Meditation also helps in giving relief from stress and anxiety. Men suffering from sexual disorders should do meditation to avoid stress and anxiety.Smoking cigarette and alcohol intake should be avoided as these are habit forming and decreases the working of the brain which may cause premature ejaculation.Tea and coffee should be reduced because these may cause more excitement and lead to premature ejaculation.Proper sleep should be taken for proper functioning of the brain.Men suffering from premature ejaculation should avoid masturbation as it may increase chances of developing premature ejaculation.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kuch aisa upaye bataye ki meri partner khud bole Ki mujhe sex karo dawa ka name bataiye.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Kuch aisa upaye bataye ki meri partner khud bole Ki mujhe sex karo dawa ka name bataiye.
you have less foreplay with your partner and she is not fully aroused to have sex.Women take longer to get aroused,so good foreplay is must for full satisfaction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 6-7 months I feel like my penis is not getting hard like before. Seems like suffering from Erectile Dysfunction. Not enjoying my sex-life. Read some articles in internet and mentioned 1- Is it due to Over-masturbating? 2- Watching too much porn? 3- Tension? 4- Lack of Physical Exercises? 5- Low Blood Flow in Penis? Please do advice with the medications & treatment to solve the problem! Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
From last 6-7 months I feel like my penis is not getting hard like before. Seems like suffering from Erectile Dysfunc...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, apples, carrots, bananas, almonds, walnuts, oyster, eggs, spinach, garlic, pumpkin- seeds, Black chocolates.●Meditation for 30 minutes will reduce your stress, anxiety, nourish cells, tissues, penile, pelvic and groin muscle to improve erectile dysfunction premature ejaculation, resulting in enhancement of sperm count be ensured.●Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to absorb nutritions, vitamins, protein, minerals to provide energy to d body•.Your diet should be easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time to b digested properly. ●Medication: Homoe medicines: Acid phos1000-6, wkly. Five phos 6x-4, tbs, with lukewarm water. ●Avoidance: Frequent masturbation, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food. Report,  fortnightly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up,  please. Stay fit and fine.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient from last 30 years on insulin from last 10 years taking 20 units in morning and 15 units in evening along with metformin 1 gm from last six months her tsh value is very low .003 but t3 t4 values are with in range she is feeling very tired and her weight reduced to 68 from 78 Dr. not prescribed any medicine for the same and asked to wait other medicine she is taking is miconerve forte for veins strengthening and her bowl is not clearing properly and Dr. advised milk of magnesia for the same please advise as her treatment is going in right direction She also feels some ulcer in her throat.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a diabetic patient from last 30 years on insulin from last 10 years taking 20 units in morning and 15 un...
lybrate-user, eight reduction and tiredness can occur in diabetes if blood glucose is not under control. You have not mentioned her current fasting, PP glucose levels and HbA1c%, so there is no way to know how good the control is. Weight loss also does occur in hyperthyroidism along with other symptoms like tiredness, irritability, difficulty in sleeping, increased heart rate & palpitations, loss of appetite or increase in appetite, light menstrual periods, mental disturbance, muscle weakness, nervousness, shortness of breath etc. So pleas come back with present blood glucose levels & HbA1c%, that will help in giving suggestions. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(163 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Andhra Mahila Sabha DD General Hospital Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment