Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hussain

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Hussain General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Hussain
Dr. Hussain is a renowned General Physician in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at ZIMA Poly Clinics in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hussain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

ZIMA Poly Clinics

3rd street corporation colony, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hussain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having outside food since last couple of days. My stomach is bloated, running and aching as well. What medicine should I take?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having outside food since last couple of days. My stomach is bloated, running and aching as well. What medicine ...
1. It could be due to chronic amoebiasis 2. Get your stool examined and consult physician for advice 3. Take bland diet, avoid spicy/oily/fried and junk food 4. Don't take food and water from outside. Take warm home made food 5. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 20 years old. Iam suffering from stomachpain since 4 days have taken medicines but iam not well. What I have to do please help me what precautions I have to take to get relief from stomach ache please give suggestion to me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Iam 20 years old. Iam suffering from stomachpain since 4 days have taken medicines but iam not well. What I have to d...
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day. You can consult me privately for medicine treatment & details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient from 6 yrs and diabetes 2 my fast sugar level above 150 plus my weight 95 kg and my height is 5 feet 6 inches.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am diabetic  patient from 6 yrs and diabetes 2 my fast sugar level above 150 plus my weight 95 kg and my height is ...
Go for regular exercise,reduce your weight,control your diet,avoid sweet and carbohydrates.Monitor your blood sugar 3 monthly. If it is still high consult diabetologist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 7 months pregnant. Please let me know a detail diet plan. I am taking high protein diet like cheese, mama proteins, grams, pulses, fruits, milk. Please chalk out a daily diet plan for my 8th & 9th month. Please describe in detail rather than writing in general like high protein, high vitamin etc, please be specific.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi I am 7 months pregnant. Please let me know a detail diet plan. I am taking high protein diet like cheese, mama pro...
If you need a detailed diet plan see a dietician. She will first check your weight, bmi and then take your daily diet routine and then modify according to your need. Ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Diabetics facing ED should test your testosterone level .can try Tadalafil (if no contraindications).
8 people found this helpful

I am feeling weak now a days and vitamin D3 is very less and suffering with hair loss and Back pain can I get a good diet and suggestion from any doctor please?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal level 20-50 ng/ml. Vitamin d less than20 ng/ml is considered to be low 1. Takemilk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice are good source of vitamin d. 2.15-20 minute exposure to sun light in morning 3. You have to take vitamin d3 supplement after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He Is having skin allergy .he is getting itching also ,Plz suggest any medication. He is not eating non veg also.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
He Is having skin allergy .he is getting itching also ,Plz suggest any medication. He is not eating non veg also.
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 years and wife also, we have a 15 months daughter. Before delivery our sex life was very good. But from last few months my wife showing very less intrest in sex once in a week or some times once in 15 days. Please sugges if there is any medicine like viagra for instant results.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi I am 30 years and wife also, we have a 15 months daughter. Before delivery our sex life was very good. But from la...
When a woman's not interested in sex? and would like to be? it may have something to do with her relationship, her upbringing, or something else in her experience, but there could also be a medical explanation. For instance: 1. Reduced blood flow diabetes and high blood pressure are among the health problems that can restrict genital blood flow. 2. Hormonal issues menopause, breast-feeding, birth control pills, and thyroid problems can dampen sexual desire. 3. Medication side effects antidepressants and chemotherapy agents such as tamoxifen are frequently to blame. Approaching menopause, she stopped wanting sex more about women and sex medical reasons for low sex drive psychological reasons for low sex drive answers about women's sex problems? the female dysfunction debate 4. Nerve damage pelvic surgery can cause nerve damage, as can diseases such as multiple sclerosis or parkinson's. Other reasons for low desire might include lack of sleep or depression. Talk to a doctor or sex therapist if you have low desire, get checked out by your primary care doctor. Whether or not he or she finds a physical problem, a consultation with a certified sex therapist can be helpful, because physical sex problems usually create a psychological or relationship issue, as well. For treatment consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old female and frequently attacked by migraine headche. Is there any permanent solution for this?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Try to find out the trigger in your case. Maintain a diary . whenever you have migraine just take a note of what all you are that day and what you did? After sometime try to find out a common factor and try avoiding that. Usually it is cheese, chocolate, fasting, poor sleep, loud music, dim light. If you have more than 2 attacks in a month or attacks are debilitating, then start preventive treatment, see a psychiatrist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache from several days and pain in backside of heart. What it means?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having headache from several   days and pain in backside of heart. What it means?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know that the headache in the brain is caused by calcification in brain of accumulation of blood in the artery of brain. Pls ans soon.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellow in Pain Management, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Delhi
How to know that the headache in the brain is caused by calcification in brain of accumulation of blood in the artery...
Hello calcification usually doesn't cause headache neither does clot in the arteries of brain..Although Strokes can cause headache.but most severe ones occur to certain types of Hemorrhages. Please be specific in your question.. what actually does the patient have.. blood in arteries is not correct term it doesn't specify.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years mail. I am suffering from problem of frequent urination. I am not suffering from sugar. Pl. Advise.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 60 years mail. I am suffering from problem of frequent urination. I am not suffering from sugar. Pl. Advise.
You may be suffering from benign enlargement of prostrate, a common condition at your age group. Symptoms due to persistence of residual urine. Advised 1. Urine test2. Blood sugar, fasting and 2 hr after food. 3. Ultrasonography prostrate area.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, suffering from fever and cold from few days. fever come and down also feel vomiting some time. What to do? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, suffering from fever and cold from few days. fever come and down also feel vomiting some time. What to do? Please...
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold?they are all easy and inexpensive and worth the effort. Wash your hands often-with soap and warm water.The germs stick to the soap and get washed down the drain. Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. Cover Your Mouth and Nose When You Sneeze or Cough- Clean your hands every time you cough or sneeze. Avoid Touching Your Eyes, Nose, or Mouth-Germs are often spread when a person touches a contaminated surface and then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth. Stay Home When You?re Sick-Get plenty of sleep, be physically active, don?t smoke, manage stress, drink plenty of fluids, and eat nutritious food so you can fend off viruses. Take healthy balanced diet...like boiled eggs.daily in breakfast .. Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. Routinely clean and disinfect common areas of your home. Treatment:There is a gradual 1-3 day onset of symptoms. It often starts out as a sore throat, then a fever and coughing. As the cold progresses, the nasal mucus may thicken which is the last stage before the cold dries up. A cold usually lasts for a week or two. But, taking good care of yourself at home can relieve symptoms and help prevent complications if you are otherwise healthy. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn?t need medical treatment. Complications include bacterial infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs which must be treated with antibiotics. In general you should: ? get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold ? staying at home will keep you from spreading germs ? drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- if you have post nasal drip, gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. (avoid sugary and high calorie drinks) Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation ? Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. ? Humidify the rooms you are in most or your whole house if possible. ? Do steam inhalation once or twice daily Cough-Coughing is how your body gets rid of debris and mucus from the airways during a viral infection. Unless your cough is severe or is keeping you from resting at night, it is better not to treat it. A severe cough can be treated with a cough syp, but don?t try to completely stop the cough. There are two types of coughs. Productive and non-productive or dry cough. Non-productive, dry cough. A dry, hacking cough may develop near the end of a cold. Dry coughs that follow viral colds are often worse at night and can last up to several weeks. Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough. Cough drops can sooth an irritated throat, but most don?t affect the cough. Productive cough. A productive cough is one that brings up mucus from the back of the throat or the lungs. Productive coughs should not be suppressed to the point they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. Drink lots of water if you have a productive cough. Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily for vomiting take tablet pantop dsr empty stomach daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting heavy headache daily continuously 3 -4 Hours. What should I do? Can you pls guide me as early as possible.

BHMS
Homeopath, Jalna
I am getting heavy headache daily continuously 3 -4 Hours. What should I do? Can you pls guide me as early as possible.
Hi lybrate-user aapka headache mostly konse time pe shuru hota hai uspe dhyan karke dekho. Drink plenty of water. Please consult opthalmologist. Agar aankho ka kuch problem nahi nikla to aur kuch sochenge.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam I have coughing and digestion problem since couple of month. Please help me for the same.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir/mam I have coughing and digestion problem since couple of month. Please help me for the same.
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a small infection in my penis, when I am trying to pull the skin back it is paining, earlier I was able to pull it very easily.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I got a small infection in my penis, when I am trying to pull the skin back it is paining, earlier I was able to pull...
Dear lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and I have cough also when I cough hard pain in chest so please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from cold and I have cough also when I cough hard pain in chest so please help me.
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 67 years old heart patient and was operated for cabg from escorts heart institute and research centre, new delhi in 2002. After this heart by-pass operation, I am perfectly fine in health. I am doing morning walk 6 km and evening 4 km without any rest regularly and also doing physical exercise, as and when needed and not having any sort of addiction habits, with no any breathing problem. I am diabetic since about 2 years back for which I wanted to have nature cure treatment, for which concerned nature cure hospital, desired my 2d echo report and the same was done on 19.03. 2015 from hero dmc heart institute, ludhiana. From the observations of 2d echo report, my lvef was observed 45% (50-80%) (mod. Simpson) which has put my mind on full tension due to some abnormal report. I visited fortis escorts heart institute, new delhi on 9.5. 2015 and had dobutamine- stress echo test, my particulars are as under: name of patient devinder kumar age 67 years. Gender male date of birth 20/12/1947. Height 5 ft 8 inch. Weight 83 kg. Blood group b + positive current medical problem as regards heart, I have no physical problem but since the observation of 2d echo report my lvef is below the normal range, which is causing full tension/feeling risk for life. Other diagnosed medical problems. 2nd problem is diabetic for which I am taking treatment. My main anxiety is:- whether my lvef will improve with medicines, or will remain as is and the medicines so prescribed will continue permanently and in this case the medicines may kindly be prescribed, earlier medicines taken by me are not reliable. Whether morning/evening walk/exercise is permitted or to be avoided? any risk/precautions? as mentioned in escorts heart institute dobutamine- stress ehco report: -------------------------------------------------------------------- lvef 45% at baseline and lvef 52% at peak dose needs clarification. Impression: dobutamine stress echo test is negative for reversible myocardial ischaemia may kindly be clarified please. Any surgery or other procedure recommended. In view of latest dobutamine-stress echo I want to seek fresh prescription from your side, which will improve my lvef, for which I fully hope that I will be fully helped and I convey my thanks for this act of kindness. Present medicines taken by me are not reliable. With deepest regards, yours sincerely.

BHMS
Homeopath,
First thanks a lot for giving detailed history. See you had undergone cabg the ef will be decreased due to ischemia an myocardial infarct don't worry about it. Still in my consideration your ef is good. So continue the same medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed