Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hema

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Hema Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Hema
Dr. Hema is a renowned Endocrinologist in Chintadripet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with ANBU CLINIC in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hema on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7, Lattice Bridge Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hema

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having period irregular due to thyroid. Having tablet for thyroid prescribed by doctor. Any option that make my period regular.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having period irregular due to thyroid. Having tablet for thyroid prescribed by doctor. Any option that make my ...
due thyroid irregular period may occurs .for it you can take..tab. ovral-L X 21 DAYS..WAIT FOR 7 DAYS AND START AGAIN FROM 6 TH DAY OF MENSES..TILL 3 CYCLE OF MENSES.. SYP. AMYCORDIAL 15 ML TDS AFTER MEAL..REGULAR FOR 3 CYCLE OF MENSES.Lifestyle changes. Some women have changes in their period because they exercise too much. Reducing the frequency and intensity of your workouts may help your period return to normal. Stress leads to many body changes, including irregular periods. Relaxation techniques and counseling may be helpful. Extreme changes in your weight can affect your periods. Weight gain can interfere with the body's ability to ovulate, which controls your menstrual cycle. Losing weight may help resolve irregular periods. Extreme sudden weight loss can also lead to infrequent or irregular periods. Hormone therapy (HT). An irregular menstrual cycle is often due to a lack or imbalance of certain hormones in the body. Birth control pills (oral contraceptives) often containing the hormones estrogen and progesterone are commonly prescribed to help control irregular periods. A hormone medication called progestin can also help trigger periods in women who do not get them. Other hormone treatments may be prescribed to women with irregular periods who are having difficulty getting pregnant. Surgery. Sometimes, scarring or structural problems in the uterus (womb) or fallopian tubes may lead to irregular periods. Surgery may be done to correct any structural problems or birth defects, particularly in women who want to have children. It may also be done to remove severe scar tissue (adhesions) in the reproductive tract.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21yr old girl and m suffering from high obesity and diabetes. Please guide me for this disease.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am 21yr old girl and m suffering from high obesity and diabetes. Please guide me for this disease.
Mid afternoon ? Coconut water or dry fruits or lemon tea or vegetable soup.Do regular exercise like brisk walking (at least), running, swimming etc. avoid sedentary and lazy lifestyle.For further assistance and complete diet plan and treatment you can consult me privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I" m 61 yrs. Male, my fasting and PP" s always normal like fasting 110 to 125 and PP is 140 to 150, but when I ate sweet it soothes to fasting 135 to 145 and PP rise to 150 to160 ,my question is whether I am diabetic?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I" m 61 yrs. Male, my fasting and PP" s always normal like fasting 110 to 125 and PP is 140 to 150, but when I ate sw...
Hi You maybe a pre-diabetic. Get your HbA1C test. If it is between 5.7 to 6.5 then your a pre diabetic. If it is more than 6.5 then it is diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old and I got a blood test report with 425 sugar and 2.9 serrum belirubin 5 months ago. But now a days sugar is 110 fasting and 130 pp but bilrubin is still 1.3 to 2.5. And I am not taking any drugs for diabitis from 3 months. In ultra sound and fibroscan a fatty liver is found. But according to ilbs there are no need to take any drug for fatty liver and bilrubin. Can you help me.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I think you had" hepatitis a" 5 months back. You should start metformin 500 mg 1-0-1 after food. This will take care of your fatty liver. Quit alcohol if you take it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Res sir i am 75 years old and debetic from the last 30 years.I have stomech problem.Every 10 - 15 days i have loose motions. That continue for two three days. In single day i have to go for above 20 times. I have taken several medicines from most senior doctors. But problem is there. I use to take medicines tab glycomet gp 2 1---0----1 and insuline 30/70 30 unit morning and 20 unit evening. Please suggest for stomech loose motions problem.

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
You need to get throughly evaluated if the problem is recurrent and probably need endoscopy to rule out any potential problem in your intestine, if the diarrhea is recurrent and not subsiding. Any blood in the diarrhea? please send me your detailed reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
How to maintain normal sugar levels.

If you are a diabetic one of the major challenges you face is to keep your sugar levels under control all the time. The temptation to indulge in food versus the consequences of a raised blood sugar is a dilemma you face everyday. So what is the way to deal with this situation.

It is important that you don't starve and have food enough to keep you going through the day whether you are working or not. Thus it is important to understand the food you are eating. Lets say that food can be of 2 types. Even food that will not raise your sugars too much and odd foods that will raise your blood sugar easily and quickly.

Examples of even food s are vegetables, fruits which are not too sweet and moderate quantities of rice and pulses. Examples of odd foods are sweets, sweet sugary drinks, sugar heavy products, excessive quantities of cereals and pulses etc.

So the easy way to balance your diet is to use even foods for hunger and odd foods to be avoided as much as possible.

Of course the effects of exercise and regular medications should not be ignored in managing diabetes.
26 people found this helpful

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Anand
diabetes and blood pressure are controllable disease,not curable.So,u will be beneficiary only and only if u r monitoring them at regular intervals. .
4 people found this helpful

I am type 2 diabetic taking metformin1000sr once daily my hab1c is 6 FBS 96 and ppbs 153.Can i maintain be with out metformin only with diet and exercise?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Dear, Let me know your age so that I will suggest good Ayurvedic medicine.you need not worry.because your HbA1c is below to the normal. Reply to my Email:-drvsrao58@gmail.com.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is a patient of diabetes. How can I handle it. Please tell me full details.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir my mother is a patient of diabetes. How can I handle it. Please tell me full details.
She has to follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
FOOT CARE IS MOST IMPORTANT PART OF DIABETIC PEOPLE.

I always tell my patients to take care of the feet as they care about their face. Following tips should be practised regularly.

1.Inspect your feet daily. if your eyesight is poor than tell someone else to do it for you.

What should I look for ??
Inspect for:Skin or nail problems: Look for cuts, scrapes, redness, drainage, swelling, bad odor, rash, discoloration, loss of hair on toes, injuries, or nail changes (deformed, striped, yellowed or discolored, thickened, or not growing).
check if your foot is swollen, red, hot, or has changed in size, shape, or direction.

2.Don’t ignore leg pain. 
Pain in the leg that occurs at night or with a little activity could mean you have a blocked artery. Speak to your Diabetologist doctor immediately.

3.Nail cutting. 
If you have any nail problems, hard nails, or reduced feeling in your feet, your toenails should be properly trimmed

4.No“bathroom surgery.” 
Never trim calluses or corns yourself, and don’t use over-the-counter medicated pads.

5.Keep floors free of sharp objects. Make sure there are no needles, insulin syringes, or other sharp objects on the floor.

6.Don’t go barefoot. Wear shoes, indoors and outdoors.

7.Check shoes and socks before putting them on for any pointed foreign object like stone or nail.

Make sure your socks aren’t very tight which can restrict blood flow.

8.Have your circulation and sense of feeling tested.  Doctor will do it for you.


30 people found this helpful

I am 35 years old Male. I have Thyroid problem with TSH=7. T3 and T4 levels are normal. I have this problem more than 3 yrs. But I did not consult any doctor. Could you please let me know what problems I will face in future if I did not take medicines. Because I am not using any medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 35 years old Male. I have Thyroid problem with TSH=7. T3 and T4 levels are normal. I have this problem more than...
Hello, you are suffering from hypothyroidism . take Thyroidinum 200, 5 drops ,once in a week. Take Thyroidinum 3x, 2 tabs, daily in the morning. Revert me after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know Some tips for sugar patient that how to maintain sugar and proper diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I want to know Some tips for sugar patient that how to maintain sugar and proper diet.
Mr. Lybrate-user, a person with diabetes mellitus should take a balanced but restricted diet, that provides exact amount of calories based on ideal body weight, extent of time spent on exercise daily and severity of blood sugar. He should avoid sweets, sweetened aerated drinks, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and foods containing fructose corn syrup, highly processed foods and high fat containing milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads. Consume more of fiber containing foods like fax seeds. Use whole grain products, avoid refined flour like maida. Daily physical exercise of over 1 hour is necessary, to avoid weight increase. Exrcise also helps insulin action and reduced resistance to its action.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years with diabetes and on treatment, my sugar level HBA1C shows 6.4mg I have frequent urination with less quantity. Please advise.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am 44 years with diabetes and on treatment, my sugar level HBA1C shows 6.4mg I have frequent urination with less qu...
Your level is quite normal. But if your hba 1c between 4-6 will be good. Natural remedies for diabetics. Tender guava leaf juice aloe vera green tea cinnamon black jamun seed extract methi seed powder drumstick leaf powder flaxseed powder amla neem flower tea multi grains wheat germ and bran lemon grass wheat grass quinoa are some of the foods which definitely control diabetes. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My father suffers from swelling in his feet. He recently had his uric acid test. The report came that he has high uric acid level (7.2. He gets cramps in his legs when he sits for a long time. Can you please give me the instructions regarding the diet and medicine to be taken by him?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi. My father suffers from swelling in his feet. He recently had his uric acid test. The report came that he has high...
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe pregnancy mein thyroid ho gayi thi .pregnancy mein 50 mcg ki tablet laana sa thyroid control mein aa gayi thi. After delivery maine 25 mcg laani start kar dii. After 45 days of delivery TSH-1.41 aur FT4-1.29 ho gayi hai. Please mujha batao ki mujha 25 mcg ki tablet continue hi rakhni chahiya ka khani chod deni chahiya? Agar continue rakhni hai toh kaab taak continue rakhni hai.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Mujhe pregnancy mein thyroid ho gayi thi .pregnancy mein 50 mcg ki tablet laana sa thyroid control mein aa gayi thi. ...
Hello, do not discontinue taking your thyroid medication. Get your recent tsh levels done and consult a physician so that your dose of medicine can be adjusted accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since last ten years. Feel sexual inefficiency. Treatment of insulin continues. Age 54. What to do for improving sexual function

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
First and foremost you need to control your blood sugar levels. Erectile dysfunction is manageable. You can consult with me regarding further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam my name is ravinder. I am 45 years old I am a sugar patient. My sugar level is 250. Please tell me how to control and manage it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir/madam my name is ravinder. I am 45 years old
I am a sugar patient. My sugar level is 250. Please tell me ho...
Get your following test done in good lab and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT 4. Urine R/M Consult Diabetologist for further management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. I have hairfall. I want to know the solution to stop this without any of the side effects. Thank you.

DNB (Dermatology), MBBS
Dermatologist, Thane
I have thyroid. I have hairfall. I want to know the solution to stop this without any of the side effects. Thank you.
Hii thyroid is a very comman cause of hairfall. Keep your thyroid levels maintained with the medicines and visit a physician on regular basis for the same. You can take a tablet follihair once a day that contains hair vitamins.
36 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed