Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Govind Raj

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Govind Raj General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Govind Raj
Dr. Govind Raj is a renowned General Physician in Ayanavaram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Govind Raj personally at A C Hospital in Ayanavaram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Govind Raj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Govind Raj

A C Hospital

No 8, 3rd Main Road,United India Nagar, Ayanavaram, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Govind Raj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 year male and I am continuously facing stomach problem. I got the same twice or thrice in a month. So kindly suggest what to do?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 27 year male and I am continuously facing stomach problem. I got the same twice or thrice in a month. So kindly ...
Hello- recurrent indigestion occur due to faulty food habits. 1) avoid fast foods and non-veg diet. 2) fix your meal timings. 3) avoid excess water intake (not more thn 2 lts a day) 4) follow 10-6 schedule for sleeping.(sleep plays a major role in digestion) 5) practice pawanmuktasana in morning and vajrasana after both meals. 6) use these ayurvedic medicines a. Tab kravyad ras 1 tab twice daily b. Tab aam pacak vati 1 tab before meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dear sir, I got swelling and itching on the top of penis and facing sexual problem and skin is shrinking.Please help me for that.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi Dear sir, I got swelling and itching on the top of penis and facing sexual problem and skin is shrinking.Please he...
Dear user. PENILE ITCHING could be due to many factors. Men who are uncircumcised (who have the foreskin remaining around the penis) are prone to balanitis, an inflammation of the foreskin that is often caused by poor hygiene, irritation, or infections. Penile itch is not an emergency, but it may be a sign of a disease that can be transmitted to others. Please consult a doctor for physical investigation which is essential for diagnosis. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my age is 18 years old after two or three days I have nightfall and I have been very weak ,the bone of leg seen outside .my penis has been very weak so please doctor give me helpful advice please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello doctor my age is 18 years old after two or three days I have nightfall and I have been very weak ,the bone of l...
The following precautions are advised to check frequent night emission: · Do not sleep on the back · Do not use milk at night · Avoid overeating · Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed · Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. · Plenty vegetables, fruits should be taken · Tea, curd, betel should be avoided · Food should be chewed thoroughly · Avoid taking much fluid after dinner · Intake water frequently during day time. · Void urine prior to going to bed. · Get up early in the morning since such discharges occur in the morning hours · Excessive horse riding and cycling should be avoided · Deep breathing and long walk in healthy atmosphere should be done · Amorous thoughts and discussions should be avoided · Daily and light exercise should be done · Clean the genitals daily. · Moderate diet should be taken HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option. .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing hiccups since the last 6 hrs. I tried holding my breath and it worked but it starts again and again within 30 mins.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am facing hiccups since the last 6 hrs.
I tried holding my breath and it worked but it starts again and again withi...
Try cold water and milk. Avoid spicy and fatty food. If constipated take treatment. No relief need investigation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diarrhoea since yesterday. I am taking homoeopathic medicines but it is not working. Please help and give some advice.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Diarex 1-1-1 with buttermilk for 1-2 days. Be on bland diet. Avoid spicy and oil fried food and sweets. Drink plenty of fluids to rehydrate your body. Take tab. Liv 52 ds 1-0-1 to get good appetite.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest some exercise so that I can avoid sleepy feeling whole throughout the day.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please suggest some exercise so that I can avoid sleepy feeling whole throughout the day.
You can do any exercise that has been taught to you in your school and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is gout only caused by polycythemia or gout is also independent disorder. From past six years I get gout attacks on my foot but during these 6 years I have done CBC HEMOGRAM TESTS almost 10 times for various reasons but none of times my hemoglobin, pcv, has crosses its normal range. Most of my CBC HEMOGRAM suggests my hemoglobin between 14- 15 and pcv 43,47,49 in all those 10 CBC HEMOGRAM REPORTS, my rbc count is mostly 5.45,5.75 in above reports from last 6 years My mother had gout attack on her foot long ago and I also smoke everyday at least 5 to 6 cigarettes everyday and alcohol twice a week. Do I have gout because of polycythemia, I have read about polycythemia on google. I am scared. Or gout is due to my drinking habit. Please please give me answer. Im worried a lot when read about polycythemia on google.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is gout only caused by polycythemia or gout is also independent disorder. From past six years I get gout attacks on m...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Gout is a form of arthritis occurs because of increased level of uric acid in the blood. Uric acid is a by product of certain proteins which contain purines. Normally uric acid is dissolved in blood and is excreted in urine. In some the increased uric acid gets deposited in and around the joints more often in big toe. There is no relation between gout and polycythemia or increased RBCs. Triggering factors include heredity, alcohol intake, excess purine intake (organ meat, certain sea foods, and colas), One has to avoid red meat, organ meat, sea foods and mainly alcohol. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 year old asian male, never had a girlfriend. I used to masturbate almost everyday since I was a teen, and each time, I came. every time I came, I felt sinful. Each time I tried to stop, after not touching myself for a few days, I have the strong urge to masturbate again - the feeling to release the load. It kinda became a habit and it is really hard not to have the feel of not to do it. Any medicine available, to stop masturbation?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, I am 24 year old asian male, never had a girlfriend. I used to masturbate almost everyday since I was a teen, and...
Do yoga and meditation regularly for concentration and getting you busy and don't have time to do so.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female. I want to know about my blood sugar level at home. How do I know that at home. I have a few symptoms. I am doubt about it. Please tell me what to do for that. Please help me doctor.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 21 years old female. I want to know about my blood sugar level at home. How do I know that at home. I have a few...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose can only acertained by examining the same. At home one can check it with a glucometer or in a near by clinical lab. The symptoms of high blood glucose include excess urination, more hunger, and excess eating, unexplained tiredness and weight loss. But these are not absolutely specific. One needs to get blood glucose (fasting and PP) checked plus also HbA1c %.Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in front portion of my thigh for unknown reason, for past one month. I went to an orthopedic. He prescribed me medicine and x-ray. In x-ray no bony injury was found. Even after one month their is no relief. I am also a diabetic patient for past 12 years. Please help me out.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I have pain in front portion of my thigh for unknown reason, for past one month. I went to an orthopedic. He prescrib...
Dear lybrate-user, I may not think about it if you would be non diabetic person. It may be muscle injury or it may be abscess in your thigh which is not seen in x-ray. Go for usg, and if it is normal then take below medicine. Arnica 6x thrice a day. For 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(183 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment