Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ganesh. P

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

Dr. Ganesh. P Gastroenterologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ganesh. P
Dr. Ganesh. P is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Nungambakkam, Chennai. He is currently associated with Dr Ganesh's Clinic. in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ganesh. P on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 18, Mahalingapuram, Palat Sankaran Road, Nungambakkam. Landmark: Near Ayyapan Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ganesh. P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 20. And I am a boy and fit and healthy But 2 months ago I have join the gym and now my digestive system is not good and I have a problem of gas and farting too much. And this is all happening after I have join the gym.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My age is 20. And I am a boy and fit and healthy
But 2 months ago I have join the gym and now my digestive system is ...
It's not related to gym but you may be taking protein supplements or a high protein diet which may cause it. There is nothing to worry about.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS-C). Now what should I do which type of treatment will help to cure because I read somewhere that it can not be cure permanently. Suggest me better treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I think I have Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS-C). Now what should I do which type of treatment will help to cure becau...
Ibs can be cured by Ayurvediy pathyapathya medicine panchakarma basti chikitsa avoid green chilli salty spicy diet nonveg western food paneer etc
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old boy and I have problem of gas. Actually my diet is very irregular. Sometimes I take dinner or lunch sometimes not. I am feeling this problem from last 2 years. I am not taking any medicine. Please give me some advice.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I am 23 years old boy and I have problem of gas. Actually my diet is very irregular. Sometimes I take dinner or lunch...
maintain your daily routine diet chart. drink plenty of water recommend - Carbo veg 30, China 30, Lycopodium 30, 3 times a day 5 pills before meal nixocid syrup sbl - 2 times a day 2 spoon after 4-5 days give me a feedback through private chat or question in lybrate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hello. If anyone suffers from Loose motion/Diarrhea u can follow this Drink a cup of black tea or take a lemon squeeze it add sugar 2 tbsp( only lemon juice no water) n stir it n start taking it directly every 10 mins you ll see the difference.
4 people found this helpful

Im feeling a bit pain often on left side of my lower abdomen. Earlier I had kidney stone problem and removed by having tablets which was consulted bt the doctor. Now im feeling the pain in same place. Is that a stone formed again?

MS - General Surgery
General Physician, Jalandhar
Im feeling a bit pain often on left side of my lower abdomen. Earlier I had kidney stone problem and removed by havin...
Hello lybrate-user, it may displease you to know that once a stone is formed and subsequently removed, there is always a chance of recurrence of stone formation as compared to a person without any history of stones. Such patients may be termed as recurrent stone formers, you should visit a urology or general surgery opd for the same, an ultrasound will be more than sufficient to detect any stones in the system. Moreover you should drink lots of water so that you pelvicalyceal system remains adequately flushed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have acidity problem. Can you please suggest me some food types to overcome tis problem.

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Dear sir,
I have acidity problem. Can you please suggest me some food types to overcome tis problem.
Hello, dietary modifications are required to tackle acidity issues. Avoid excess tea/coffee, spicy and oily foods and carbonated beverages. Smoking and alcohol intake worsen peptic ulcer disease. Maintain a time gap of 1-2 hours between dinner and sleep. Take plenty of fluids. Regards.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe gas trouble since 6 months. What should I do. Give me some medicine names.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from severe gas trouble since 6 months. What should I do. Give me some medicine names.
Eat fresh and healthy food. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Avoid carbonated drinks andfermented foods. Avoid constipation. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Take antacid tablet. Digestive ennzymes might be helpful. Hope this helps u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an abdomen pain, vomiting and back pain from last two days. May I know the reasons for it?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I had an abdomen pain, vomiting and back pain from last two days. May I know the reasons for it?
Get an ultrasound abdomen done take tablet pantopd empty stomach in morning further treatment will depend on ultrasound report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my name is akhil and my problem is indigestion can you please help me to suggest any methods to over come it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir, my name is akhil and my problem is indigestion can you please help me to suggest any methods to over come it.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have non alcoholic grade 2 fatty liver. Had a liver function test and it had increased sgpt value that is 54u/l other parameters are normal .do I need medical attention .what I have to do to reverse this problem if possible pls help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
I have non alcoholic grade 2 fatty liver. Had a liver function test and it had increased sgpt value that is 54u/l oth...
For this you may take any liver tonic. Daily yoga pranayam and suryanamskar under observation of expert. Repeat liver function test after one month. Tc.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think she was not pregnant but she took mifty kit and now her stomach is bloating what should she do now. Can you please help me. Will it affect in future?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I think she was not pregnant but she took mifty kit and now her stomach is bloating what should she do now. Can you p...
Tell her to contact a Gynaecologist as early as possible and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir, my name is sagar, I have digestion problem, I am not eating properly, is there any solution for this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hii sir, my name is sagar, I have digestion problem, I am not eating properly, is there any solution for this.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. M 25 unmarried girl. Actually mere hips k beech me anus k pass ek dana ho gya h. Jo ki thoda bada h n wo dabane pe thoda guilty type h. M very depressed what to take. Suggest any ointment or any med Jo use sukha de. I dnt have my mother. She got expired before 3 years. N seems to father abt this prblm is awkward. Please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. And take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. And abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. Apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on anal region. If stomach is not clear them take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night. Take fresh buttermilk early morning. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Take slitz bath.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cyst in prostate. Some times it causes pain and swelling in right side of abdomen.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have cyst in prostate. Some times it causes pain and swelling in right side of abdomen.
Respected lybrate-user hi cyst in prostate is not going to give swelling in abdomen dear get an ultrasound of abdomen pelvis to rule out other causes of abdomen swelling thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am always suffering from bed stomach upset. Recently I had diareahh for a day. I didnt consult any doc but took a tablet named raidol. Next loose motion was stopped but I was not feeling hungry. A burning sensation in my stomach was continuously happening. Its been 2 days. So what can I do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor. I am always suffering from bed stomach upset. Recently I had diareahh for a day. I didnt consult any do...
Take tablet rantac empty stomach for 7 days and tablet albendazole stat today night and repeat the same after 2 wks. If symptoms persist consult a nearby physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 36 years old and she is frequently suffering from throat burning, vomiting and acidity since last 6 months. She tense too much. What could be the cause and what is the remeady.please suggest

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Ask her to try and relax a bit, take simple antacid tablet and if it does not improve, consult with a good ent specialist. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digest (stomach) problem. Could you help me. Its from last 4years. I've a lot problem because of gastric.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-. *Lycopodium 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day from age of 21. Now I am 33. Many times I made ultrasound of whole abdomen but results are normal. After suggestion of doctor, two year back I made whole body check up, when I got report I saw in liver function test my SGOT was 39, SGPT was 98. My total cholesterol level was 202 and TRIGLYCERIDES was 360 and vitamin D total 16. Other test were normal. I went to institute of liver and biliary science, Delhi they suggest Diet chart to lower the above level and 30 min exercise I follow the chart, now I loose weight of 10 Kg, Now my weight is 82 Kg with 5.10 height. I again made whole body test a week before, in report my cholesterol level reduce to 162 and TRIGLYCERIDES is 243 and vitamin D Total to 22 from 16 but my SGOT increase to 57 from 39 and SGPT to 113 from 98. Please suggest how to reduce above and how to cure my gas, acidity and passing urine smoothly with medicine, diet etc and other solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day...
Being constipated means your bowel movements are difficult or happen less often than normal. Almost everyone has it at some point in life, and it's usually not serious. Still, you'll feel much better when your system is back on track. The normal length of time between bowel movements varies widely from person to person. Some people have bowel movements three times a day. Others have them only once or twice a week. Going longer than three or more days without one is usually too long. After three days, the stool or feces become harder and tougher to pass. Homeopath can effectively help in such condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My appendicitis operation has been over before 3 months. And now I am having a type of burning sensation in my stomach. Why it is? And what I should do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My appendicitis operation has been over before 3 months. And now I am having a type of burning sensation in my stomac...
It seems to be due to gastritis / hyperacidity. Take antacid tablet 1 daily. Eat fresh food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Avoid constipation. Hope this helps u
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed