Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deivanayagam.N

Pediatrician, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Deivanayagam.N Pediatrician, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Deivanayagam.N
Dr. Deivanayagam.N is an experienced Pediatrician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Devanayagam's Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deivanayagam.N on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Devanayagam's Clinic

No.45 ,Ramaswamy Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deivanayagam.N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir my son is 8 yrs old now. He is hyper active child. Please guide me what should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Usually children are hyperactive. If you mean attention deficit hyperkinetic disorder, please see a pediatrician and do as he suggests.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling and got red in navel in 20 days newborn child. Pain in navel and left taking milk of mother due to pain in navel.

MBBS, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Swelling and got red in navel in 20 days newborn child. Pain in navel and left taking milk of mother due to pain in n...
1. injection TAXIM 120 mg 2 timea aday for 4days2 locally apply nosporin or T bact ointment 2 times aday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need a diet list for 15 year old boy. The list should be of north indian food and it should be routine Monday -friday.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Need a diet list for 15 year old boy. The list should be of north indian food and it should be routine Monday -friday.
I n acute phase nothing by mouth advised, after surfery start with sips of water gradually can resume all foods in normal diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My baby girl is going to complete 2 months on 1st November. Today she did potty N her poop was bright green in colour. Yesterday she had mild fever N last month she had vaccines. (And in my diet I have included cow milk otherwise I never used to had cow milk as it causes gas. And I'm noticing my milk is more watery then before .) Is it normal or any matter of concern? Kindly reply. Waiting for response. Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello Dr. My baby girl is going to complete 2 months on 1st November. Today she did potty N her poop was bright green...
If you are bottle feeding she may have got infection in stomach which explains fever and loose motion. YOu give maximum breast milk and other feed if you give give from a cup with spoon or a sipper . Do not use bottle and nipple
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 12 months old, last ten days she is suffering from cold with running nose. She dont have fever. Kindly suggest me is this serious or normal condition. Also kindly suggest some medicines or home treatment method. Am staying in saudi arabia. Waiting for your kind response.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter is 12 months old, last ten days she is suffering from cold with running nose. She dont have fever. Kindly...
Running nose without fever is usually due to some allergy. Better to put only saline nasal drops 2 to 3 drops frequently into each nostril as other drugs may cause side effects in small babies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my cousin, he is 2 years old, he is having dry skin, his skin is very thin, has many scratches. His leg palms also got so many scratches. please suggest me suitable ointment for him.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
my cousin, he is 2 years old, he is having dry skin, his skin is very thin, has many scratches. His leg palms also go...
Apply skin moisturiser cream or ointment in adequate quantity. If it doesn't work, consult your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My son just turned 5 in December. He speech is otherwise normal other than few words/alphabets for example he says 'La (in hindi)' in place of 'Ra (in Hindi)' does it require any medical intervention.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
hello, lybrate user, q your son require speech therapy to educate how &where placement of tongue on pallet ,be to pronounciat the correct words. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it compulsory for a two months old baby to take vitamins supplement such as vitamin d and other vitamins as my baby vomits whenever she is given oral drops.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Is it compulsory for a two months old baby to take vitamins supplement such as vitamin d and other vitamins as my bab...
It is necssary to give vitamins supplement but as per advice of pediatrician. Reason of vomiting may be looked for. Alternatively devide dose in to 2 or 3 times, it may be effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boy is almost 12+ years old and sleeps continuously for hours at a stretch. Can anything be done for his mood upliftment . Kindly suggest.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Shower unconditional love and affection without being critical of his behaviour. Seek therapist's opinion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister daughter is 2 years old and still she do not forget drinking breast milk, her mom wants her to forget that. Please suggest some ways for that little child.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My sister daughter is 2 years old and still she do not forget drinking breast milk, her mom wants her to forget that....
Breast feeding till 2 years is good for brain growth. If there are no serious issues can continue for some more time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly and spine block injection is effective for six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and have two daughters of 9 years and 2 years old. After breast feeding, my breasts became very loose and a lot of fat in tummy area. Could you please suggest any cream or medication for both? thank you.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Medication is not the answer for every problem, in fact it is not most of the times. Go to gym and exercise under guidance of knowledgeable experienced trainer. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, Mera Baby hai (Age 2.5 years) kal se uske mouth mein mouth ulcer ho gaye hai, so please suggest me best medicine tan jo usko jalad relief mil jaye, kujh bhi khaaya nahi ja raha halka fulka fever bhi hai - so please help me. Thanks.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Dear Doctor, Mera Baby hai (Age 2.5 years) kal se uske mouth mein mouth ulcer ho gaye hai, so please suggest me best ...
अल्सर के प्रकार पर दवाई निर्भर करती है । बोरो गिलीसिरिन मुह मे लगा सकते हो तथा विटामिन बी कॉम्प्लेक्स सिरप 1-1 चम्मच 3 बार दे। तथा डाक्टर से सम्पर्क करे।
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter was 10 months old. Her weight is 6.7. She is soo active, but the problem is not gaining properly. Her birth weight is 2.4.Wat was the food to feed her to gain weight.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter was 10 months old. Her weight is 6.7. She is soo active, but the problem is not gaining properly. Her bir...
Give her well cooked in ghee good nutritious diet of her choice n milk and its products and continue breastfeeding. Don't force feeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, My 3.5 month old baby girl suffering from cough and cold, could you please help me out with the medicine name and dosage.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hello please give her antimonium tar. 200 homeopathic medicine in pils no 20. One pilss twice daily for seven days. Thank.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy has 3 months old. he is crying very loudly before passing urine. Please advice what should I do for his relief. I contact with kids specialist but not satisfied with treatment.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
Hi, Is your baby crying every time? Does she cry after ,before/while passing urine?what is color and passes drop by drop? Please answer and meanwhile please check her urine for routine test with path lab, ok i will guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed