Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Chandrasubbiah

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandrasubbiah Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Chandrasubbiah
Dr. Chandrasubbiah is an experienced Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Dr Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandrasubbiah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chandrasubbiah

Dr Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre

No.6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrasubbiah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the best & effective latest medicines developed for the Diabetes patient? Type 2 Diabetes Patients?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the best & effective latest medicines developed for the Diabetes patient? Type 2 Diabetes Patients?
There is no single medicine to control Diabetes. It depends on your blood sugar level and response to a particular type of drug. If the response is not good and diabetes is not under control differnt drug can be used. You have to regularly monitor your blood sugar, hbA1c and consult physician/endocrinologist for advice. Diet control, weight reduction is more important than medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose fasting is 111 and hba1c is 5.5.I am 43 years old female suffering from thyroid for the past 5 yrs. I am 78 kg .pls help.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My glucose fasting is 111 and hba1c is 5.5.I am 43 years old female suffering from thyroid for the past 5 yrs. I am 7...
Hi Your weight seems to be more. You will have to lose atleast 8 to 10 percent of your weight to control your thyroid problems. Also your HbA1C report says your a non diabetic (if your not a diabetic and not on medicines) but a Fasting blood sugar of 111 says you have impaired glucose tolerance and you have a risk of becoming a diabetic in the future. Follow a low calorie diet and lose weight. Exercise regularly. Eat healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old ,now I test my blood sugar. Report is 200 fasting and after 2 hrs take food report is 300, while my father and mother also suffering from sugar last 12 yrs, doctor suggest tab =glykind m 1 day/1 tablet please give best prescription ,medicine and diet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am 28 years old ,now I test my blood sugar. Report is 200 fasting and after 2 hrs take food report is 300, while my...
There is no best treatment, what suits your body (medicines prescribed by the doctor after examining you and based on your reports) is the best for the time being. That means one has to keep going for regular follow-up with the doctor, and repeat the investigations so as to review the line of treament based on the latest facts. You can help the doctor by adapting a healthy lifestyle so that you would respond to the treament in an efficient way. Read more about Daibetes and take informed decisions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife took thyroid test today. Her T3 and T4 levels are normal. But her TSH level is 21.27. So there should be any changes in her food habit and any exercise to do? Give us your valuable suggestion.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My wife took thyroid test today. Her T3 and T4 levels are normal. But her TSH level is 21.27. So there should be any ...
Hello, tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to burn fats. She should tk, easily digestible, simple, non-irritating diet on time. Should go for meditation to reduce stress and to nourish endocrine gland to shape it up. Tk, apples, carrots, papaya, almonds, walnuts, milk, spinach. Tk care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 years ,male with no serious or major disease history. I got my thyroid profile and CBC done today. My T3 is 4.71, T4 is 1.47 and TSH is 7.238. In CBC the abnormalities shown were haemoglobin-17.30, packed cell volume (pcv)-50.70, RBC-6.14,segmented neutrophil-38.90, lymphocytes (differential leucocyte count)- 52.30 and lymphocytes (absolute leucocyte count)-4.56. I would highly appreciate if you could throw some light on this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, TSH 7.38 mU/L, is above the normal limit, it is in the sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Unless there are any specific symptoms related to it, there is no need to take any treatment. Your blood report is fine, sometimes higher values of Hb are seen. Your Lymphcyte count is much higher than normal (25 to 30%) Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am taking thyroid tsh treatment for last 2 years. Thyrogram is the medicine weekly 9 tabs. On 29th March tsh was >100. Advise monthly check up of tsh required. Tsh fluctuating frequently. Age 42 weohht 77.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
Am taking thyroid tsh treatment for last 2 years. Thyrogram is the medicine weekly 9 tabs. On 29th March tsh was >100...
Please do consult your physician for proper treatment of hypothyroidism, Normally thyroxine is very effective and your doctor will not find it difficult to control your hypothyroidism Standard treatment for hypothyroidism involves the daily use of the synthetic thyroid hormone levothyroxine (thyronorm, Thyrox, Eltroxin, others). This oral medication restores adequate hormone levels, reversing the signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism. One to two weeks after starting treatment, you'll notice that you're feeling less fatigued. The medication also gradually lowers cholesterol levels elevated by the disease and may reverse any weight gain. Treatment with levothyroxine is usually lifelong, but because the dosage you need may change, your doctor is likely to check your TSH level every year.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He have a sugar bp he was eat a medicine in a day maximum. 15-20 I want to know its better. For him.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
He have a sugar bp he was eat a medicine in a day maximum. 15-20 I want to know its better. For him.
Sorry for previous anwer. Pl. Avoid sweat meal. High salty foods, high fatty / oily foods, take whole grain foods, do exercise in morning, go for walk daily, avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility - 5 Ayurvedic Remedies for it!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Infertility - 5 Ayurvedic Remedies for it!

Not everyone can conceive a baby easily. The inability to conceive a baby despite having intercourse during the fertile window in a woman’s menstrual cycle for over a year is termed as infertility. Infertility does not affect only the physical health of a woman, but also her mental and emotional well-being as well as the couple’s social health.

In some cases, infertility can be treated with Ayurveda. According to Ayurveda, a couple needs to be both physically and mentally strong and healthy. Ayurveda believes that a lack of nutrition in the shukra dhatu or the person’s reproductive tissue is the cause of infertility. This can be triggered by indigestion, anxiety, depression, insomnia and the presence of toxins in the body. Some of the ways Ayurveda can be used to treat infertility are as follows:

  1. Eat cool foods: Spicy food can affect the quality of shukra dhatu and lower the quality and quantity of both sperm and ovum. This is because shukra dhatu requires a cool environment to promote fertility. Hence, eat food that is easy to digest and which has a cooling effect on the body. Men can benefit from foods like asparagus, dates and almonds, while foods like quinoa and pineapples can help a woman conceive easily.
  2. Shirodhara therapy: Shirodhara involves the movement of liquid over the forehead in a rhythmic manner at specific points. This stimulates the hypothalamus, pituitary and pineal glands and aids in the secretion of hormones including follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH). When it comes to women, FSH stimulates the ovarian follicles into releasing an egg without which it would be impossible to conceive a child.
  3. Fight stress: One of the effects of stress is reduced libido. Prolonged exposure to stress is often a major factor that contributes to infertility. When it comes to women, stress makes a woman ovulate less regularly. In men, stress can affect the sperm production and affect testosterone levels. To fight stress, try deep breathing exercises like alom vilom or keep a little time aside each morning for a walk or light exercise.
  4. Lodhra: This herb is very beneficial in treating women with infertility. It stimulates FSH and luteinising hormones (LH) and lowers the risk of a miscarriage. It also increases chances of conception. Lodhra should be taken twice a day along with honey and milk.
  5. Lifestyle changes: Ayurveda is not only about herbal medicines but also following the right lifestyle. Bad habits like smoking, drug usage and alcohol not only affect a person’s overall health but also interfere with fertility. Hence, when trying to conceive a child, quit these bad habits and try following a healthier lifestyle that involves following a routine, eating right and exercising regularly. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.
5661 people found this helpful

Hello, I am suffering from thyroid, how should I get rid of obesity and laziness? Pls help me.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello, I am suffering from thyroid, how should I get rid of obesity and laziness? Pls help me.
Go For A Five Meal Daily Plan. It is ideal for you to eat small quantities of nutritious food regularly to reduce your weight. It is ideal for you to include at least 30 to 45 minutes of exercise every day to see visible differences in weight. •Have a breakfast by 8: 30 am in the morning and limit it to 250 to 300 calories. •Have a handful of nuts as a mid morning snack at 10: 30 am •Have your lunch at 12.45 pm and make sure it is only a diet full of veggies and fruits. •At 2: 30 pm have your afternoon snack that could be carrot sticks or apple with low fat peanut butter? •At 6 pm have the last meal of the day that includes a cup of vegetables before the meal? Then drink water and follow it with a cup of rice and lean meat.
4 people found this helpful

Should I stop medicine of diabetes which I have started within a month as it is in control now and I am regularly walking for one hour stopped sweets and diet also in control.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Should I stop medicine of diabetes which I have started within a month as it is in control now and I am regularly wal...
No. It is not advisable to change or stop treatment on the basis of one single test. Wait for 2 more tests. If you are determined to stop your medications, focus on correcting and planning a correct diet and activity and work life balance, one that you can follow without pain through life. That way you will not go back into diabetes, once out of it. Remember, it is stress that triggers body to go into illness. Learn to manage and balance it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed