Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy
Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mylapore, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If a person sugar levels dropped drastically by taking insulin can we detect that the drop of sugar levels is due to intake of excess insulin?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
If a person sugar levels dropped drastically by taking insulin can we detect that the drop of sugar levels is due to ...
yes, now there is a continuous glucose monitoring device available at various hospitals ,which can directly show the blood glucose levels at frequent intervals. based on that ,you can easily determine whether insulin caused a drop in blood sugar by changing its dosage.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मैं 63 वर्षीय, 3 वर्ष डायलिसिस करवाने के बाद 2013 में किडनी प्रत्यारोपण करवाया तब से मुझे शूगर की शिकायत है इन्सुलिन लगनी पड़ती है डॉ ने कहा था इन्सुलिन बंद हो जायेगी पर अभी भी मेरी शूगर100- 200 रहती है साथ ही टेबलेट भी लेता हूँ क्या मेरी इंसुलिन से छूट सकती है या आजीवन लगानी पड़ेगी।

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
मैं 63 वर्षीय, 3 वर्ष डायलिसिस करवाने के बाद 2013 में किडनी प्रत्यारोपण करवाया तब से मुझे शूगर की शिकायत है इन्सुलिन ...
डॉक्टर होने के नाते हमें अनगिनत बार इस सवाल का सामना करना पड़ता है कि इंसुलिन कब बन्द होगी। यह सवाल आधारित है इस मिथ्या पर की इंसुलिन शरीर को कमज़ोर करता है या इंसुलिन लगने का अर्थ है शुगर की बीमारी में गिरावट। लेकिन इंसुलिन शुगर की सबसे क़ुदरती दावा है क्योंकि आपका शरीर भी शुगर क़ाबू में रखने के लिए इंसुलिन ही बनाता है। अतः इंसुलिन को बंद करने से आप कोई लाभ नहीं पायगे। बल्कि मेरे विचार में आप शुगर की अन्य दवाइयाँ बन्द करके केवल इंसुलिन द्वारा ही शुगर को कंट्रोल करे। आपके अच्छें स्वास्थ्य की कामना करते हुएँ।
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a sugar patient since four years and taking pills regularly. My blood sugar is sometimes up and sometimes low. Yesterday random sugar at night was 130 but today morning it's 203. Why this variation.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm a sugar patient since four years and taking pills regularly. My blood sugar is sometimes up and sometimes low. Ye...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the food dt are needed to avoid and wt other steps he should do for diabetes melitus.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Mumbai
What are the food dt are needed to avoid and wt other steps he should do for diabetes melitus.
Foods to be avoided in diabetes are as follows 1. Fruits: mango banana chikoo grapes pineapple and sitafal. Coconut water. 2. Vegetables: potatoes sweet potatoes 3. Rice 4. Sugar{artificial sweets} 5. Alcohol. Brisk walking at least 45 min a day. Along with the medication. Check sugar level every 2 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir my father is suffer from the diabetes disease. Soo tell me which fruit is helpful fir us. Tell me that fruit they do not increase the blood sugar level?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hlo sir my father is suffer from the diabetes disease. Soo tell me which fruit is helpful fir us. Tell me that fruit ...
Every fruit contains natural sugaar in themm.the quantity of fruit and the form in which it is consumed affects your blood sugar.for ex Apple is low in sugars but when you have it in juice form ,it raises the sugar at a fast pace. Other fruits like banana,chickoo,mango when consumed have to be exchanged for the roti or rice taken in that particular meal. Remember to include seasonal fruits but within the allowances
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor, my blood sugar 154 fasting and 203 post lunch, hba1c 7.1 three months back, then I control diet, without taking direct sugar, and regularly walked, now my sugar is 114 fasting, 137 post lunch, and hba1c 6.5, I am not taking diabetics drug, I m taking nebigard 2.5, thyroxin 50, ecospin 75. Please advise me for further action. My pressure, cholesterol and thyroid are in normal range.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You have not mentioned whether you were taking anti-diabetic medication previously. If not, and if your diabetes is now under control by lifestyle modification only, then it is a very good thing. Just keep up your present life style. However, considering that you have hyoertension and hypothyroidism also, it would be advisable to go for regular check ups every 3 months. You have to especially monitor your fasting blood glucose, hba1c, cholesterol, kidney functions and blood pressure. Rest all is good as lomg as you are not having any symptoms. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
90-92% of persons suffering from Type 2 diabetis do not know that they are having diabetis.Symtoms of diabetis are increased thirst.Increased urination,weakness,weight loss,tingling and numness and non healing wounds.Diabetis is said to be mother of all diseases and can cause damage to any major organ, which most of the time permanant.

My sugar level is very high I want to control but. This is sugar addict what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My sugar level is very high I want to control but. This is sugar addict what I do.
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once a patient is diagnosed with diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. Take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnemna sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Also you need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. Also you need to take a low carbohydrate rich diet. Avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from diabetes and taking insulin. Is there any medicine that can help him so he can be free from taking insulin.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
He is suffering from diabetes and taking insulin. Is there any medicine that can help him so he can be free from taki...
1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Do for 30 days and repeat test for medicine contact on private chat with complete blood reports and your problems good luck.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 25 years old I'm suffering from thyroid and using thyronom 25mcg and is in normal level. But I'm suffering with irregular periods from past 6 months. I'm getting cycle for alternative months and bleeding heavily and I went for homeopathy it only stopped bleeding but not the regular period. I'm having spotting for 10 to 15 days so I visited gynae she advised me to take normal test I'm having prolactin high 32.8 now. Is it a serious one and can I get pregnancy after marriage or not? please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I'm 25 years old I'm suffering from thyroid and using thyronom 25mcg and is in normal level. But I'm suffering wit...
it may be serious and may be problems in got pregnancy .pl. take Foods to Eat Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, including: Antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, but ask your doctor beforehand.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes from last 3 years and I have tried lots of medicine and didn't get well. What should I do to get relief from diabetes.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
I have diabetes from last 3 years and I have tried lots of medicine and didn't get well. What should I do to get reli...
In diabetes diet plays a very important role. You need to be very particular about food choices along with medications ti control diabetes. Eat small & frequent meals. Include high fiber foods in your diet such as whole cereals & whole pulses. Avoid all refined food items from your diet such as maida, pasta. Properly follow through do's and don't of diabetes to stabilise the blood sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam my mother has blood circulation problem. 16 years before she affected by this and went to unconsufdcious stage after that she does not affect but we have a one family doctor he told her to take tablets for life long.(zeptol 400 mg and lacosam 100 and trapex. She is taking this tablet (zeptol 400 mg) for past 16 year. And now she is affected by sugar and cholesterol and till now she is taking this tablets. If she take this for life long. Is it right ? Or wrong.in future any side affects will occur or not. Pls help to take solution for this.

MBBS, MD, CCEBDM(diabetology), CCMTD(thyroid dissorders)
General Physician,
Hello sir/mam my mother has blood circulation problem. 16 years before she affected by this and went to unconsufdciou...
Hello. Your mother appears to be affected by a condition called epilepsy (most probably generalised tonic clonic siezure) which is going to remain there for life. As she is taking zeptol 400 (carbamazepine) regularly, it is the drug of choice for this condition too along with valproate and is quite safe too. This medicine is not the cause for diabetes and hyperchlesterolemia. But as she has already taken medications for more than 15 years with out occurance of single episode of convulsion and unconsiousness, now she can be tried for dose tapering or drug withdrawal. Please consult your physian for that and take proper medical advise with physical cheak up. Take care & be healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic from last 4-5 years. My blood sugar level remains anything between 250 & 300 on fasting. Now I am taking GLYCOMET -1GM and VITOVIT vitamin capsule with it. Please suggest what should I do to control my blood sugar in limit.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Your blood sugar levels are very high,immediately consult a good diabetologist. Once diagnosed as DM, you have to monitor the case by regular checkup with the physician with reports of FBS+PPBS+Hb1Ac+eye examination+foot examination
3 people found this helpful

My T3, T4,TSH Thyroid test is in normal range. But Doctor prescribe tablet eltroxin 50 mg by clinically investigation. Can I take this medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My T3, T4,TSH Thyroid test is in normal range. But Doctor prescribe tablet eltroxin 50 mg by clinically investigation...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if thyroid test result is normal then there is no need to take thyroxine tablets. It would have been better if you had mentioned actual test results. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient my age is 29 yrs male, I came to know that I am suffering with diabetic, If I will have sex with my wife any problem, or she also will get this disease. Please tell me.

Msc- food and nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am a diabetic patient my age is 29 yrs male, I came to know that I am suffering with diabetic, If I will have sex w...
Hello, diabetic is not viral disease. So there is no problem with your wife. Only you need to control your sugar level, diet control, and exercises.
199 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female and have thyroid and survical for last 2 years what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
You are too young to suffer from cervical spondilosys. Confirm by x-rays of cervical spine ap & lat. Views no pillow under the head during sleep. Do neck & shoulder exercises. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days contact me again if need be you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my father is diabetes he gets leg pain and he gets leg burning sensation on his leg. He's taking medicine its not recovering Please advise me what treatment he can take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my father is diabetes he gets leg pain and he gets leg burning sensation on his leg. He's taking medicine its not ...
Anitaji, Primarily, diabetes needs to be in excellent control, with fasting close to 100 mg and PP around 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c%<7. Achieving this will help in relieving symptoms like burning and other symptoms. There are certain drugs used to help reduce the intensity of it,.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is this very harmful during diabetic patient having rice in daily basis and mango.

MBBS
General Physician,
Is this very harmful during diabetic patient having rice in daily basis and mango.
Eating not only rice and mango, but anything depends upon the bsl. Please keep a close watch over it and consult a physician. Food chart varies from patient to patient, and is different for different bsl. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 yrs male, last 5 days am suffering Back pain, when I consult a doctor, checked blood and told uric acid problem (7.8) what is the remedy, and what are the items I have to avoid. Please replay.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 34 yrs male, last 5 days am suffering Back pain, when I consult a doctor, checked blood and told uric acid probl...
Hello you can follow these advice- 1. Take plenty of luke warm water (8-10 glasses per day). 2. Add some baking soda in the water, it will decrease your uric acid level so that you will get relief in backache spontaneously. 3. Brisk walk in the morning is must. 4. Perform some back strengthening exercises, which i'll explain you in the next session. Till then you have to modify you life style. Wish you a happy life.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am a hypothyroid patient 23 years old only. I am diagnose my thyroid 1 year before and taking thyrorich 50 mg. Present my tsh level is 0.02.doctor said its normal .m trying to conceive pregnancy from 4 years but I am not conceiving. My hubby sperm count is 20 millions .i m weight gaining. What is the main cause to conceive pregnancy. Since one year we both take fertility treatment. We have no results. please answer me. I am sooo depressed to become pregnant for happy marital life.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. I am a hypothyroid patient 23 years old only. I am diagnose my thyroid 1 year before and taking thyrorich 50 mg. ...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the question. Fornot getting conception there are many varied reasons. Hypothyroidism is one of the important causes. But since your TSH value is 0.02 mU/L, it is quite normal. There could be other problems like ovulation, healthy ovums and your husband's status. If everything is normal still there can be problems. So you may consult the Infertility specialist and find out if the IVF (In vitro fertilization" is a possibility. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed