Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy
Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mylapore, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C.V.Krishnaswamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Its my mother and suffering from diabetes and also suffered from cancer but after operation its ok but pain in whole is occurs and bones are become weak and back pain is major problem so pls refer an best calcium supplements for her! I search in web it says that bluebonnet calcium tablets I want to know from is it best for my mother or not! His age is 35 years approx.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Its my mother and suffering from diabetes and also suffered from cancer but after operation its ok but pain in whole ...
Hello, nutritious diet along with the physiotherapy session wll help her. Include ragi,sesame seeds,low fat curd and yogurts,dark green vegetables in the diet. Calcium or any supplemets are supposed to be taken only after instructed by the doctor,who knows the medical history of the patient. Vitamin D supply could also be crucial,only after getting her Calcium and vitamin D levels checked .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor; my problem is that I was recently detected high diabetes during my medical exam, since I work abroad. My sugar level fasting 160/253 pp plasma glucose. My age is 41 years height 5'9" weight 99 kgs. My doctor advised tab glimsave m2. But is not helping mi out as I wave to clear medicals asap. Kindly advise thank you.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
You take noni syrup 10 ml in a glass of normal water stair well consume 5 minutes after 30 minutes take meals mor/eve continue your medicine check your sugar if reduce than reduce your medicine accordingly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am a diabetic with fasting 160, post lunch 240. Recently I started listening to huge pop sounds in bones. Is the symptoms of any other issues. Noticed that if I do walking then there is not much sounds. Pls advise calcium low or bone marrow cancer etc.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi. Am a diabetic with fasting 160, post lunch 240.
Recently I started listening to huge pop sounds in bones. Is the ...
Crackling sounds could be early signs of arthritis as per latest study. Its better that you take good amounts of purple and yellow fruits and vegetables. Alongside take a good amount of glucosamine enriched supplement for your healthy bones. Calcium levels seldom give us any accurate picture. Consult your orthopedic doctor for more information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has Thyroid. Will I also get it? I have some of the symptoms. Like very few hair on my face. I am afraid to go doctor. I gt my periods 2 times. Which I did not face till last month. I am doing Yoga and exercise for the past 1 month. thyroid can be cured suppose if I have it? Then for the past 2 days irritation is very high in my urinary area? Pls suggest ans.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother has Thyroid. Will I also get it? I have some of the symptoms. Like very few hair on my face. I am afraid to...
lybrate-userji, Thanks for the query. Looking at your weight and height yiur BMI is 39.22 kgs, showing almost grade 3 obesity. It is better for you to get your thyroid assay done. Because you may be already having hypothyroidism. Your ideal body weight should be 52 kgs as against you are 91 kgs. Hypothyroidism causes weight gain as one of the main symptoms. Plus also causes menstrual irregularity. So please check your thyroid hormmonal values and come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I feel exhausted and start like shivering not because of cold, like feeling very low Then if I take water to drink or s nothing sweet to eat, I feel good. Am I suffering from diabetes.

Certified Diabetes Educator , Sports Nutritionist, Registered Clinical Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi doctor
I feel exhausted and start like shivering not because of cold, like feeling very low
Then if I take water t...
Hope you r consuming a good healthy breakfast, every single day. Your symptoms seem to b coz of prolonged lack of food ie long gaos between 2 meals, esp between the last meal of the day n your breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old I am suffering diabetic from 2010. What are the precaution s to be taken to keep sugar normal level. Is there chance for tooth destroy fully or partially.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Have a diabetic diet with exercises with periodic check ups and take medicines regularly and perse there is no direct effect on your tooth if your sugar values r under control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am being diagnosed by hypo thyroid. I want to increase stamina. I am using thyronorm 125. Please give the suggestions to increase stamina and endurance. Please also mention the food not to take.(i am not taking junk food)

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am being diagnosed by hypo thyroid. I want to increase stamina. I am using thyronorm 125. Please give the suggestio...
Homoeopathic medicine chinchona off 1x (bakson) chew 2 tabs twice daily report me after 30 days. Food to avoid in hypothyroidism linseed peanuts turnips mustard greens mustard millet cauliflower peaches coffee spinach bamboo shoots soybeans and related products canola oil foods with gluten sweet potato.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the correct diet to be taken for a diabetic patient suffering from 25 years.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
What should be the correct diet to be taken for a diabetic patient suffering from 25 years.
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid T4 increase to 12.23 Now it was in control 7.0 But anti tpo antibodies are >1000.0 What is the problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Increased number of Anti TPO Antibodies means there is autoimmune process present leading to infiltration of thyroid gland and causing hypothyroidism. This condition is referred as Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (HT). Treatment in this condition is to give levothyroxine andmaintain TSH in the normal range (3 to 4 mU/L). Some times Silenium supplements are used to help reduce the antibodies. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of hypothyroid? Can I get better by improving my food habits?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of hypothyroid? Can I get better by improving my food habits?
Symptoms of hypothyroidism:- Fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. please mention your symptoms and thyroid hormone levels so that proper medication and suggestion can be given to you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having heavy sugar that is around 218 before food and 514 after food. After the checkup kidney and eyes are working properly. Please sujjest some diets which can be done for me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Am having heavy sugar that is around 218 before food and 514 after food. After the checkup kidney and eyes are workin...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old married I am having thyroid problem since from 5 years still I am suffering lot. imbalance of menses and weight. Wt to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old married I am having thyroid problem since from 5 years still I am suffering lot. imbalance of mense...
Hello. Imbalance of menses and weight is due to thyroid problem. You need proper treatment of thyroid problem then your menses will be regular and weight wiĺl be normal. Take treatment for thyroid. Eat healthy diet and start exercise daily. You can consult me privately for starting treatment or any other doctor also with whom you feel comfortable. Get well soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Diabetes Curable?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Is Diabetes Curable?

More young people are detected with diabetes than aged people, nowadays. Stress of work, irregular lifestyle and uncontrolled eating are the reasons of diabetes. Diabetes is incurable. Repeat, diabetes is incurable. But, it can be kept under control. There is no cure for diabetes in any pathy. So stop visiting different pathy clinics, vaids, homeopathy clinics or any magic remedy centres to get cured.


To keep diabetes under control follow these simple tricks. 
1. Eat six times a day, eat little every time. 
2. Walk for 60 minutes every single day, rain or sun. 
3. Avoid or eat least possible rice, sweet, fried food, potatoes. 
4. Take drugs. 
5. Sleep early, sleep well. 
6. Avoid stress, relax, laugh, play, listen to music and enjoy picnics. 
7. Check your hba1c every 3 months and adjust your medication under the guidance of a good doctor.


Allopathy and Ayurveda both have very good medicines that will keep your sugar down. Ayurvedic drugs are free of side effects whereas allopathic drugs have to be constantly monitored for side effects. But in any case both the types of drugs are to be taken lifelong.


As long as sugar levels are under control, diabetics have nothing to fear about. They can lead a normal life, have good longevity, can enjoy all pleasures of life including sex, travel, sports. Restrictions on eatings can be compromised once in a while when sugar levels are under control.


Quarterly check-ups of sugar and general health check up once in two years will ensure that life is going well for you.

3 people found this helpful

Feel embarrass to consult doctor as I feel that I have piles since my anus is swollen one side as I can sense lump one side (external) and my motion also not good .I have faced same problem four years back I below used tablets upon my friend suggestion PanTocho 20 mg tab wysolone 10 mg ampoxin 500 mg cap combiflam tab Currently I am using the same since 10 days but didn't see any changes it looks like its increasing .please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Feel embarrass to consult doctor as I feel that I have piles since my anus is swollen one side as I can sense lump on...
Conservative measures to decrease straining and constipation in hemorrhoids/piles many patients see improvement or complete reduction of many symptoms with conservative measures which can be tried at home. Warm baths bathing in tubs with warm water alleviates pain and severity of piles. Ice can also relieve the pain of acute thrombosis. The sitz bath can be tried for symptom relief. Sitz bath is done by sitting in a bowl of warm water to which salt is added. It is usually done for about 20 to 30 minutes twice or thrice a day. High fiber diet a high fiber diet includes more than 25 g of fiber per day. Many hemorrhoidal symptoms reduce when dietary changes are made. Addition of fiber supplements to already existing diet is a good plan. Toilet habit retraining and stool softeners patients should sit on the toilet seat only for the time required to evacuate the lower bowels. Persistent straining or prolonged sitting can lead to increased size of hemorrhoids. Stool softeners can be taken to soften stools if there is hard stools which can cause undue straining while going to toilet. Topical agents topical ointments and creams can be used to decrease itching and inflammation. Topical hydrocortisone can reduce some symptoms of piles but prolonged use is not recommended. Adequate water intake. Patients suffering from hemorrhoids should take adequate amounts of water which can ease the passage of stools.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 month pregnant. In my gtt test my fbs is 76 urine sugar id nil and after talking 100 glucose after half hour blood sugar is 156 andurine sugar is f. Traces. After 1 hour blood sugar is 176 and urine sugar is+. After 2 hours blood sugar is 148 and urine sugar is traces. Ln my hbalc test the result is 5.9. My question is my am diabetic or not. What should be my diet. Jo baby ke health ke liye theek ho. Kya me 3 fruits ek din me le sakti hu. I am very confused. Please guide me for my diet.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 6 month pregnant.  In my gtt test my fbs is 76 urine sugar id nil and after talking 100 glucose after half hour ...
Abnormal blood values for a 2-hour 100-gram oral glucose tolerance test are: Fasting: greater than 95 mg/dL 1 hour: greater than 180 mg/dL 2 hour: greater than 155 mg/dL This test is done to rule out gestational diabetes ..its different from overt diabetes...If more than 1 of your blood glucose results is higher than normal, you have gestational diabetes.gestational diabetes is encountered commonly in second trimester of pregnancy due to certain hormonal changes and the test being done at 28 weeks of gestation...gestational diabetic pts are at future increased risk of developing diabetes... But u dont worry all your results are within normal range ...u can take as much fruits as u can ..there is no restriction regarding particular food stuff as of now..just avoid unhealthy fast foods...fried foods etc..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunty have diabetic neuro pathy & it got worse How can I treat diabetic neuro pathy fast please help.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
My aunty have diabetic neuro pathy & it got worse How can I treat diabetic neuro pathy fast please help.
to control diabetes there is main 3 step 1 diet 2 exercise 3 medicine strict management of above three will help your aunt to control diabetic
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. Sir / Dr. Ma'am, I have TSH - 8.85, T3- Normal & T4- Normal. Please suggest which medicine I have to take. Thanks & Regards, Swati.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear Dr. Sir / Dr. Ma'am,
I have TSH - 8.85, T3- Normal & T4- Normal.
Please suggest which medicine I have to tak...
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in b vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Flax oil, selenium: tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: this amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce t3 and t4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid few foods in hypothroidism i. E. Caffeine products tea, coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine, kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take some relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also. Take treatment for hypothyroidism:- tab. Thyroxine is used in hypothyroidism. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Do tests thyroid profile every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor regular on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed