Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C.Mani Arasu

General Physician, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. C.Mani Arasu General Physician, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. C.Mani Arasu
Dr. C.Mani Arasu is a trusted General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. C.Mani Arasu personally at Dr.Mani's Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. C.Mani Arasu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

49/8, south sivankoil street, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My kidney gfr is 53, I am a diabetic of 21 years. Age 62. What diet, precautions etc should I take?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My kidney gfr is 53, I am a diabetic of 21 years. Age 62. What diet, precautions etc should I take?
Dear , you are stage 3 chronic kidney disease, you should have protein less than 0.6 gm/kg day low potassium i. E restrict fruits and fruit juices to less than 100 gm day follow a diabetic diet please give details of your other reports and medications such that we can help you better.

I am 35 years male and I have BP (6 years) and Diabetes (2.5 years). I am suffering from chest pain since 1 month but it is very mild. In starting I felt this mild pain continuously and then it automatically disappeared. Now I feel it when there is a hickup or belching. I visited Doctor (MD Medicine) he prescribed me Rabeprazole with Domperidone and clonazepam 0.5 mg with propranolol 20 mg BD. I got no relief then I visited heart specialist he told me that my Diastolic BP is high 100-110 and he changed my BP tablets. He done my ECG 2 times and both the times it was absolutely normal. My Lipid profile Hba1c are as follows: Serum Cholesterol: 187.5 Serum Triglycerides: 156.4 HDL Cholesterol: 47.2 LDL Cholesterol: 109.02 VLDL Cholesterol: 31.28 Hba1c: 6.2 Dr. Also prescribed me medicine to lower my LDL cholesterol as it must be 70 in my case. But I have no relief. I have hyperacidity problem for a long time and I think this is the only reason of this chest pain. Kindly help me plzzz.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years male and I have BP (6 years) and Diabetes (2.5 years). I am suffering from chest pain since 1 month but...
Your cardiologist has advised you appropriately. Your history does not indicate any cardiac problem. You can continue taking the medicines advised by your doctor apart from maintaining healthy lifestyle. Most likely cause of your pain is musculoskeletal, or anxiety. You can check with a gastroenterologist to rule out hyperacidity. If you still want to rule out cardiac cause then you can get a TMT test done.

My name is deepender I am working person when I got to bed I feel like I will only sleep not physically contact to my wife and after she will became unhappy please help me with this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My name is deepender I am working person when I got to bed I feel like I will only sleep not physically contact to my...
Sex is an important part of a successful marriage. You need to devlop desire for sex. First let’s make some simple lifestyle changes for ahealthier you and a healthier sex life….Exercise every day. You can start with something basic like a 30 minute brisk walk or running, jogging, yoga, aerobics, cycling.Try losing weight – if you are on the heavier side. Have a healthy diet. Make sure your daily mealsinclude :Protein rich vegetarian foods: sprouted beans, pulses e.g. Rajma, chole, lentils, milk, Paneer, dairy products, curd, soybean, and tofu. If you are non-vegetarian add eggs, chicken and mutton. Eat lots of fruits & vegetables every day. Say NO to all/any form of tobacco (cigarettes, cigars, tumbaku, gutkha etc) Avoid drinking alcohol especially before sex! No using any recreational drugs either. If you are already doing all of the above- that’s great! You are on the right track! :)I would like to add that stress is another major factor that affects performance. So just stay calm, relax and be confident and focus on your partner! Feel free to message me back if you have any questions about these suggestions. You should also try this scientifically proven exercise which is known to improve performance. It is called Kegel Exercise…Maintaining erection is a muscle action too, we have to develop these muscles. These muscles are deep down in your belly / abdomen and are called as Pelvic Floor Muscles.

I'm 23 year female and i'm suffering from gas problem from 3 months it is very embarrassing. Please give some suggestions to get rid of this gas problem. Thank you.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm 23 year female and i'm suffering from gas problem from 3 months it is very embarrassing. Please give some suggest...
Homoeopathic German medicines available. Safe and effective. No side effects. Recommended after taking brief history of patient. Guaranteed Results in just Two Months. Consult privately on Lybrate.

I am 18 years old and I am suffering with headache since last 4 days. Please help.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old and I am suffering with headache since last 4 days. Please help.
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis

Hello doctor I am manish I have fever last 10 days I have checked all blood reports but all report are normal can you prescribe proper treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I am manish I have fever last 10 days I have checked all blood reports but all report are normal can you...
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase. If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult' recommend me by clicking on recommendation option.

Hi, I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier stage of kidney failure?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi,
I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier st...
Hello lybrate-user, Dialysis is also Known as Renal Replacement Therapy. There are many formulas used to calculate eGFR based on which the Staging is done. One such easy to use formula is Weight In Kg X (140-Age in Years) divided by Serum Creatinine X 72 (If its a woman Multiply the answer with 0.85) Grading is as- Kidney damage with normal or eGFR >90 mL/min 2 Kidney damage with mild eGFR 60 to 89 mL/min 3 Moderate eGFR 30 to 59 mL/min 4 Severe eGFR 15 to 29 mL/min 5 Kidney failure eGFR <15 mL/min, or patient on dialysis Now as per the 2005 European Guidelines- 1. Dialysis should be initiated when GFR is <15 with one or more signs/symptoms of Uremia. Before GFR has fallen to 6 mL/min irrespective of symptoms. If the patient would have been a diabetic patients then they may get the benefit from an earlier start, hence your doctor would have advised an early Dialysis. Alternate Options to Hemodialysis (HD) would be Peritoneal Dialysis (PD) and Kidney Transplant. Choosing between HD and PD- Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) is preferred in young children, elderly patients in whom vascular access is not available and are haemodynamically unstable. If the patient has some residual kidney functions then you can start him on CAPD and later he can be shifted to Hemodiallysis once he becomes anuric (means urine output is less than 100 ml/24 hours)

I have a mouth ulcers since five months and I also have constipation problem.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have a mouth ulcers since five months and I also have constipation problem.
You should go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s, Lft . blood sugar , Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy).Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take. Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal,avoid stress,non-veg.,. drink plenty of water.take digestive meal ,salaad,green veg,whole grain foods,oats.go for walk. You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation. you can use candid mouth gel for mouth ulcer.

My outer skin of penis doesn't go back when erect and it remains covering the tip of penis. There is no problem in erection. Will it be a problem for me in future while having sex with a girl or it will pain?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My outer skin of penis doesn't go back when erect and it remains covering the tip of penis. There is no problem in er...
The following remedy would help you Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Surely you will get results.

I am 42 years old male. Past ten years I found blood in my stool. If I take siddha medicine it will stop. But now it will not stopped for past 20 days even I take medicine. No pain. What's the reason for that.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 42 years old male. Past ten years I found blood in my stool. If I take siddha medicine it will stop. But now it ...
This may be due to piles or fissure in ano. I would suggest some general measures like 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Antiworm tablets (eg zentel) once a week for 4-6 weeks 9. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon to rule out specific conditions.

I have a slight curved genital organ towards left. It is a slight curvature. Will it cause any problem during intercourse? Will the partner be upset? Is there any remedy for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have a slight curved genital organ towards left. It is a slight curvature. Will it cause any problem during interco...
Hello- slight curvature in penis is normal and it can not effect your sexuality during intercourse. However if you want to straighten your penis you can use" ksher bala oil" penis massage daily.(make sure that you are doing massage on a erected penis)

I am 61 year old having liver disorder. After eating lunch or dinner I have to go to pass stool. During a day 4 times I have to pass stool. What medicines should I take.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take tab albendazole 400 mg stat today night time and tablet tinidazole 500 mg twice a day for 5 days. Take cap. Bifilac twice a day. Do eat a lots of salad and curd during this period. Consult me after 5 days.

Frequently I am having cold. What should I do get rid from this? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.

If one experiencing semen leakage while taking stress or putting pressure on mind without sexual stimulation, the same one can get affected by diabetes or cardiac arrest due to stress in the future? I'm male, age-29.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
If one experiencing semen leakage while taking stress or putting pressure on mind without sexual stimulation, the sam...
Dear Lybrate user. You are thinking and relating too much. Semen leakage can happen to anyone any time due to stress or many other factors. This is quite normal and natural. Because of this there is no health effects on your body. No chance of diabetes, cardiac arrest etc in future due to semen leakage. Don't worry. Take care.

I can't control masturbation. I am doing twice a month. Is it causing any problem? Pls Explain me briefly.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I can't control masturbation. I am doing twice a month. Is it causing any problem? Pls Explain me briefly.
Masturbation is a natural habit in both the genders during their life time. Continuous masturbation in men will certainly leads to unwanted curvature of penis. Masturbation once a week is fine but do not make it your habbit.

I read in an article that a bent penis is non functional. Is that true? What should I do to correct it.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I read in an article that a bent penis is non functional. Is that true? What should I do to correct it.
This is called Peyronies Disease-it is due to a calcified plaque in the penis which typically happens without patients remembering a specific incident (likely after sex.) It is very treatable. There are homoepathic medicines that help dissolve it as well as straighten penis. you can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.

I have some problems like head act, body pain, fever in lower range and lesseness, wath is this problems and give me tips for better health Thank Dr's My self M. Ahmed Basha From kurnool AP.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have some problems like head act, body pain, fever in lower range and lesseness, wath is this problems and give me ...
Hi, First get yourself properly examined from a nearby doctor to know the exact diagnosis as the information given by you is insufficient. Get your blood tested (empty stomach) for – CBC, ESR, AEC, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP; also, Sputum examination, an X-ray (chest), Urine (R & M) and Stool examination (R & M) done. (In case required, may advise you some other tests later). Revert me with the reports for proper treatment.

Me shadishuda hu. Me mere wife ke sath sex karne se satisfied nhi tha isliye mene ek ladki ke saath condom daal kar sex kiya us ladki ne uske boyfriend ke saath 1 saal sex kiya hai. Koi hiv ka problem nahi hoga?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
that can be predicted only if she gets her hiv test done(although chances are less since u had used condoms)....get ur hiv test done after 3 months of the incident also

Hi there, Im 27 unmarried was in relation with a girl for almost 7 years and was very close, I had sex many times but 2 years before we ended up and after that I had couple of times with other girls and I go quickly before it was fine I use to last long but now I feel iam going out with some premature ejaculation please guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi there, Im 27 unmarried was in relation with a girl for almost 7 years and was very close, I had sex many times but...
Natural aphrodisiacs can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. For further queries get back to me.

I am 45 years old male. Always hiddiness in my body and tired and uneasy and morning vomiting sensation. So what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Start taking pan dsr empty stomach whenever you feel these symptoms but don't take them on regular basis.
View All Feed