Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhaskaran

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Bhaskaran Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Bhaskaran
Dr. Bhaskaran is a trusted Endocrinologist in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Bhaskaran personally at Gunasekaran Hospital Pvt Ltd in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bhaskaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gunasekaran Hospital Pvt Ltd

No 1, Cresent Park Street,T Nagar,Landmark:Opp To Raj Palace road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhaskaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am make 76. Diebetis since 34 years ptca done 10 years back. On beta blockers & blood thiinners sine 12 years. Now suffering from back pain since one month. Also constipation. Inuilin human mixtard twice a day 30 units morning 25 unit at night suggest medicine for back pain & constipation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), diploma in anorectal disease
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Back pain is due to gaseous formation which gives pressure on back so take following ayurvedic medicines hingvastak churn a 1/4 spoon with warm water before food two times it will cure constipation also if constipation relieves no any back ache remains.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam good evening,my age is 18. I have reading at any site or magazine that frequent urine and excessive thirst is sign of diabetes. I have this problem excessive thirst and have to urine too many times in day and I have also habit of eating too much sweet thing. please help me am I suffer from diabetes, if yes then suggest me what to do now,

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hello sir/madam good evening,my age is 18. I have reading at any site or magazine that frequent urine and excessive t...
Please do hba1c test and ogtt 75 gm glucose test. To confirm prediabetes. The above symptoms may be due to anxiety neurosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 27 and i got diabeties when i got pregnant almost two years back but still im suffering with it.What should i do to get rid out of this?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Diabetes cannot be completely cured. U need to manage your sugar levels with diet and medications. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years old. I have hypothyroidism problem. My hypothyroidism range is b/w 5 to 16. This problem is from last one year. So which range thyroxine tabs for lifetime. And tongue is dry also. So please any one suggest.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hi, I am 26 years old. I have hypothyroidism problem. My hypothyroidism range is b/w 5 to 16. This problem is from la...
Your tsh levels should be in range of 2.2 to 4.5. thyroid medicines are usually lifelong. in some cases its resolves spontaneously
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar is 100 to 113 for last one month, after doing walking it is 85 to 100. I now follow strict food and karela juice. Is it reverse my fasting sugar good level and how much time I follow diet and karela juice advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My fasting sugar is 100 to 113 for last one month, after doing walking it is 85 to 100. I now follow strict food and ...
It's better for you to follow a strict diet and exercise regimen life long so that in near future we can cut short oral medication
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 44 and I am a male. One year ago, I felt symptoms of diabetes and when tested my fbg was 278 and pp blood sugar was 440. With in 10 days of medication, exercise and diet control it came down to normal. Still it is going normal without medicine but I am regularly doing exercise daily. Can I become diabetic in future? What precautions I have to take?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Yes. Please follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least half an hour and continue a insulin sensitizing drug. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fathers age is around 62yrs. He lost the weight so we did the diabetes check. In report we found blood as well as urine sugar and its high. In fasting it is 279 and after meal it is 489. I am worried about him. Please guide me.

MBBS, MD Internal Medicines
General Physician, Lucknow
My fathers age is around 62yrs. He lost the weight so we did the diabetes check. In report we found blood as well as ...
Control dietary intake of sugar, potato, rice etc and ask him to go for walk of 30 min daily and see a physician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been observing high level of sugar in my blood levels around 180 fasting and 220 normally on some days, normally it remains within limits. I am not controlling my diet on days when sugar level is normal I am 37 with no family history of high sugar levels. Kindly suggest what tests could be done to identify the problem n what do you diagnose out of it. I have been on valprin chrono 500 due to epileptic seizures which occurred around 12 yrs back.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have been observing high level of sugar in my blood levels around 180 fasting and 220 normally on some days, normal...
Hba1c is most reliable test and gives an approximate idea of past 3 months sugar level. At your age target should be near to 6.5 with diet exercise and medication. Along with hba1c, following tests needs to be done as you are on anti epileptics as well. Fbs ppbs urine routine serum creatinine lipid profile liver profile.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is super high. Is it due to any food and how do I fix it? I am taking elthroxing 100mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is supe...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, go for walk. avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from diabetes and diabetes control is not coming to me you tell me some remedy which will control my mother's diabetes.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
My mother is suffering from diabetes and diabetes control is not coming to me you tell me some remedy which will cont...
Hello for a diabetic patient, medicine or home remedies works excellent when paired with exercise like brisk walking or cycling or yoga and stretching for 20-30 min for at least 5 days a week along with healthy balanced diet. Include seasonal fruits and vegetables like melon, watermelon, apple, cucumber, kakri, cabbage, tomato, gourds, green tea, lemon water, diluted salted lassi, wheat grass powder. Avoid sweets, fried foods, carbonated drinks, mango, cheeku, arbi, zimikand and banana take small and regular meals like 3 main meals and 2 side meals. Also you can make a powder to cure diabetes. Ingredients: almonds - 50 green elaichi - 50 whole black pepper - 50 neem leaves dried - 50 bhunna channe - 125 g without peel grind the above to a fine powder. Take 1 tsp after breakfast and 1 tsp before dinner. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes type 2.fasting sugar is 221 & pp is 268. Kindly suggest me what medicines take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes type 2.fasting sugar is 221 & pp is 268. Kindly suggest me what medicines take.
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, yes you do have t2 diabetes. This needs immediate treatment. You need to start on oral anti diabetes drugs plus drugs that help in reducing insulin resistance. In addition there has to be diet restriction, with intake matching exact caloric need based on ideal body weight (80 kgs), extent of daily physical exercise and blood glucose levels. Plus daily exercise of more than 1 hour, brisk walking can be a good option. If you need specific treatment advise / prescriptions please come in a private conversation with details like currnt fasting, pp glucose levels, hba1c%, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My Name is Abhishek Srivastava. I am 33 years old and have High BP from last 3 years. I take Cilacar 10 mg in night. Recently I have done LIPID profile test and cholesterol is 197, Triglyceride is 381, HDl-49, LDL-72, VLDL -76 and also my thyroid is 6.4. Kindly suggest what needs to be done and please suggest any precautionary steps. Thanks.

md general phisician
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi, My Name is Abhishek Srivastava. I am 33 years old and have High BP from last 3 years. I take Cilacar 10 mg in nig...
Hello, fot the bp you have to take salt restricted diet and walking for an hour every day. According to the reports you have shown is you have dystriglyceridemia for which you have to stop taking red meat, refined oil, daily walking for an hour. Repeat serum fastin lipid profile again after 1month if same levels you have to take medicines for it. And slightly increase in tsh levels may be due to age, diseases or because of some medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is frequently testing blood sugar on accu chek harmful.I check 4 times a day.I am a diabetic patient and I check my blood sugar fasting before lunch after lunch before dinner and after dinner.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Is frequently testing blood sugar on accu chek harmful.I check 4 times a day.I am a diabetic patient and I check my b...
It is certainly not harmful. The point is whether it is useful. Just doing multiple tests per day (you did not mention whether you are doing it every day) does not help you. Keep a diary and share the readings with your doctor to analyse it give instructions. Do it again when and how frequently it should be done for your diabetes management. He is the best judge. As your, level variations can properly be analysed and measures recommended by a qualified and experienced doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am a uric acid patient. Can I eat lemons, potato's, vendy, ginger, Can I also drink milk? Please guide me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
In high uric acid avoid few diets i. E. High purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, alcohol, diuretic medicines. Eat balanced diet, eat banana, take amino acid rich diets, l- glutamine like supplements, whole grain, oats, green veg, low cholesterol foods, plenty of water in day time,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Keeping ice pack on neck i.e. behind will reduce a hyperthyroidism? I am having thyroid, my level is 6. can I cure it naturally.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism both conditions need specific treatment with drugs, there is no other remedy. Keeping ice pack has no effect on the gland.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad blood sugar level is 300 now hes having fever and kidney problem too so what food should he eat and suggest some mild medication.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
First his sugar level must be controlled by insulin. If not other conditions will not controlled. If infection is causing fever a suitable antibiotic can be given. Get his blood urea and creatinine checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions should a teenager take when both parents suffer from diabetes and one suffers from high blood pressure and cholesterol as well? Thanks in advance!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
What precautions should a teenager take when both parents suffer from diabetes and one suffers from high blood pressu...
This disease can not spread even by shareing food n water. Except blood should not enter in body by any media like cuts or wound etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I eat cabbage or cauliflower/broccoli since I have a thyroid condition

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Can I eat cabbage or cauliflower/broccoli since I have a thyroid condition
Many people ask me "Can I eat cabbage or cauliflower/broccoli since I have a thyroid condition?" let me try to give the answer in scientific way.

What are goitrogens?

Goitrogens are substances that interferes with thyroid hormone production causing enlargement of thyroid. This enlargement also known as a goiter.

Different goitrogenic substances are present in various foods. 

Cruciferous vegetables such as cabbage, broccoli, and cauliflower contain glucosinolates, which blocks iodine uptake into the thyroid.
Luckily, these vegetables are only goitrogenic in the raw state. Cooking or lightly steaming will deactivate the glucosinolates,
Thus diminishing the goitrogenic activity. While consuming cooked cruciferous vegetables is preferred, occasionally eating small amounts of these foods in the raw states should not aggravate autoimmune thyroid conditions. 

1. Iodine deficiency induced hypothyroidism should not consume as they cause further suppression of thyroid activity

However

2. Hashimoto's (most common cause of hypothyroidism) do not have iodine deficiency, and eating such otherwise very healthy vegetables is not of particular concern.

People with sub-clinical hypothyroidism (when their thyroid is still producing its own thyroid hormone and TSH is slightly elevated) may find that eating lots of goitrogens may suppress some of their own thyroid hormone production. 

Soy and canola are two goitrogens that should be avoided in those with hashimoto's.

Canola-- should be avoided in all individuals with hashimoto's- it's highly processed and made from genetically modified crops.

Soy- is a goitrogen. It blocks the activity of the TPO enzyme (important for thyroid hormone formation) soy has been linked to the development of autoimmune thyroiditis and should be avoided by those with hashimoto's.

List of goitrogens foods
Bamboo shoots
Broccoli
Broccolini
Brussels sprouts
Cabbage
Collard greens
Horseradish
Kohlrabi (Ganth Gobhi)
Mustard greens (Sarso ka Saag)
Peaches
Peanuts (Moongphali)
Pears
Pine nuts (Cheedh ki Supari)
Radishes (Muli)
Spinach (Palak)
Strawberries
Sweet potato
Turnips (White beetroot- Saljam)

Therefore, although everyone is different, most people with hashimoto's should be able to eat most goitrogens, even in their raw state, (with the exception of soy and canola).

Thank you for reading it. I hope it will be helpful to you.
40 people found this helpful

What will be the best time for having apple vinegar to control thyroid, and also provide me instruction how to consume apple vinegar.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is not proven medical remedy though people recommend and take it before food in the morning To consume ACV, mix two tablespoons of in a glass of warm water. Add in some honey for taste. Drink this daily for the best results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mome has age of 48 yrs. .High blood sugar. .which is not constant. .suddenly 500 suddenly 70. .taking insulin 8 unit 3 times. .she is not able to walk since 1 month. .Both lower extremity paralysed now with loss of sensation. .MRI report normal. .plz suggest some treatment.

BHMS, Masters in Homeopathic Remedies, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My mome has age of 48 yrs. .High blood sugar. .which is not constant. .suddenly 500 suddenly 70. .taking insulin 8 un...
Cephalandra mother tincture daily twice, 15 drops in quarter cup of water. One month. Otherwise, consult a Homoeo physician for better results. All the best. No worries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed