Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bedha Nachiyar

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Bedha Nachiyar Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Bedha Nachiyar
Dr. Bedha Nachiyar is an experienced Gynaecologist in Royapettah, Chennai. She is currently practising at Jammi's Livercure Clinic in Royapettah, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bedha Nachiyar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.121, Royapettah High Road, Mylapore. Landmark: Near Yellow Pages, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bedha Nachiyar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 1 months pregnancy. I don't want it, so what should I do? abortion or any pills for unwanted pregnancy. Please help me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have 1 months pregnancy. I don't want it, so what should I do? abortion or any pills for unwanted pregnancy. Please...
Technically and legally it is possible to have abortion by the way of medicine. But these need to be taken with medical supervision and prescription. All self medications are dangerous. Doctor -gynaecologist is the best person to help you in this situation. Please go and talk to a good gynaecologist. Doctor has surely got the solution to your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant now and 3 months are completed. Now I need some diet charts or something like which helps me to take care of her. If I will get what should to eat in coming months that would be more appropriated.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is pregnant now and 3 months are completed.
Now I need some diet charts or something like which helps me to t...
Usually during pregnancy food rich in fibre and folic acid i. E. Green leafy vegetable, protein like chicken, fish, pulses, mashroom and more fruits and dry fruit should comprise of healthy diet. In first 3 months there is increase chance of vomiting, so better to avoid more spicy and oily food. All kind of fruits can be eaten during pregnancy including papaya, contrary to the general belief. All fruits provide good amount of fibre and vitamins. Along with that full glass of milk twice a day will supplement calcium.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skipped my periods without being pregnant. And its been 6 days now. please tell me what to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have skipped my periods without being pregnant. And its been 6 days now. please tell me what to do?
If this has happened for the first time then wait for few more days. It may happen sometimes due to hormonal imbalance. If chronic problem then some medical interrogation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is lochia and I do not known about treatment of lochia please tell me about treatment of lochia.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, homoeo- medicine will help you in your ptoblem of lochia. Secale cor 30--5 drops, thrice/day report after a fortnight, please take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex with cloths on 4th march. Boy is having 3 cloths, underwear, boxer and jeans. Girl wear college trouser and underwear. Suddenly boy cummed in his underwear. After that girl had three period. 1st-6th march, 2nd-11th april, 3rd-12th may. Should she do pregnancy test. She vomited once after her 1st period. Now gain some Weight. Pregnant?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Sex with cloths on 4th march. Boy is having 3 cloths, underwear, boxer and jeans. Girl wear college trouser and under...
Hello, there is no chance of pregnancy as described by you. One vomiting can be due to some other reason.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor . Am married and age is 24. This month I dint get my periods yet. And I checked pregnancy test it was negative. Doctor suggested to take duphaston tablet for five days to get periods. Please let me know how this tablet works and after taking this medicine when shall I get my period? Thanks in advance Priya.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor . Am married and age is 24. This month I dint get my periods yet. And I checked pregnancy test it was ne...
After completing the course of five days you will get the period on 4th day as there is withdrawal bleeding due to progesterone intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What protection should be taken for first time sex. What preventive measure should be taken for avoiding unwanted pregnancy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
What protection should be taken for first time sex. What preventive measure should be taken for avoiding unwanted pre...
To avoid pregnancy you have to use contraceptive methods like condoms oral pills or cut according to your choice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If Any Woman Increase There Testsreon Then Which medic is need. Are U Understand! I mean (if in woman face come Hairs then What I do or What medic I buy Write it name.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Warangal
If Any Woman Increase There Testsreon Then Which medic is need. Are U Understand!
I mean (if in woman face come Hairs...
Hi if there is rise in testosterone she needs to evaluated and examined by gynaecologist. If hair is on upper lip, neck she can go for laser treatment. No medicine is effective for face, don't apply anything coz hair comes again. First patient has to be on hormones and then laser.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am suffering the problem with pcod. Can you suggest how to handle it or permanently how to stop it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello
I am suffering the problem with pcod. Can you suggest how to handle it or permanently how to stop it.
Hello, PCOS or pcod s a problem in which a woman's hormones are out of balance. It can cause problems with your periods and make it difficult to get pregnant. PCOS also may cause unwanted changes in the way you look. If it isn't treated, over time it can lead to serious health problems, such as diabetes and heart disease. The most common symptoms are: Acne.Weight gain and trouble losing weight.Extra hair on the face and body.Thinning hair or even hair loss on scalp.Irregular periods. Often women with PCOS have fewer than nine periods a year. Some women have no periods. Others have very heavy bleeding.Fertility problems. Many women who have PCOS have trouble getting pregnant(infertility), depression. Regular exercise, healthy foods, and weight control are the key treatments for PCOS. Treatment (hormonal) can reduce unpleasant symptoms and help prevent long-term health problems. Try to fit in moderate activity and/or vigorous activity often. Brisk Walking, jogging, dance or aerobics are great exercise that most people can do.Eat heart-healthy foods. This includes lots of vegetables, fruits, nuts, beans, and whole grains. It limits foods that are high insaturated fat, such as meats, cheeses, and fried foods.Most women who have PCOS can benefit from losing weight. Even losing 5kg may help get your hormones in balance, regulate your menstrual cycle and can make you ovulate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boy friend want to have anal sex with me, is it safe for me to have anal sex without condom? I am just 21 now muslim girl and my boy friend is hindu, his penis is covered with full skin, it may be aitching problem for him?

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear , usually anal sex is not harmful. Same kind of risk is there as in vaginal sex. Even with penis covered with skin (prepuce) lead not to any itching. Proper wash and clean of private parts needs to be followed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY PROBLEM IS while i go sleeping at night then at the sleeping period i weak up and sit but i sleep by sitting whole night and all the day i have feeling sleepy and my drowsiness . At the time of the job some time i sleeping . What i do pls advise

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You are not getting adequate sleep in night that's why you are feeling drowsy and sleepy.Don't take stress. Start Tab Agopose 1 in night for a week
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts from 4.5) my hemoglobin is 12%. Is it ok or the Ebc count is a concern?

Homeopath, Anand
I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts ...
Don't worry. During pregnancy little bit RBC count decreases as the baby inside is growing. Your Hb is good so just enjoy your pregnancy and eat nutritive food. Drink lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant by two months. She has severe gas problem such as burning chest and time to time she is vomiting also. Suggest medicine and is pan 40 is safe medicine?

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
This is common symptoms in first trimester. Please consult your gyneacologist to have safest medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mei 27 year ki hu meri shadi 2012 me hui thi. Ab hum baby chahte h magar mujhe hydrosalpinx, chocolate syst, thyroid and AMH leval bhi 0.43 kam hai. Mujhe Dr. Ne recommand kiya hai ki aap ivf ke liye jaye. To pls aap mujhe btaye kya mei naturaly pragnant ho sakti hu. Agar nhi to fir mei kya karun. Pls help me pls.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Mei 27 year ki hu meri shadi 2012 me hui thi. Ab hum baby chahte h magar mujhe hydrosalpinx, chocolate syst, thyroid ...
Hi, the chances of conception naturally are very less in such a problem. You should immediately consult an ivf specialist because your amh value is also less which means that the ovarian reserve is low.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i ma pregnant from last 2 months. what precautions i have to take for healthy pregnancy please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
i ma pregnant from last 2 months. what precautions i have to take for healthy pregnancy please advice.
Congratulations lybrate-user. I understand this is your first pregnancy, so take good care of yourself. Eat a healthy diet rich in seasonal fruits especially apple, oranges. Take a variety of vegetables especially those rich in iron and calcium like green leafy vegetables, carrot, beetroot, lauki etc eat a healthy hearty breakfast of a bowl of cereal, dry fruits, fruit and milk eat meals at regular intervals. Don't stay hungry for too long. Avoid traveling to long distances during first three months. Avoid lifting weight. Stay active and stay happy. You need to be healthy, happy and content to bring a healthy baby in this world.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods were supposed to be on 10th nov nd still not occurred. I had sex on 24rth of the last month in which my partner withdrew before ejaculating. Now I have done hcg test twice. One yesterday and the other 4 days ago. It tested negative. Can you tell me what may be the cause. Why is so happening why is so delayed?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
My periods were supposed to be on 10th nov nd still not occurred. I had sex on 24rth of the last month in which my pa...
Hello lybrate-user 1 week delay is okay you have done the pregnancy test it's negative, wait for another 3 or 4 days surely your periods will come. If not then you can take medicine. U can ask for further information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, female, have the problem of dysmenorrhoea. What should I do? Please help me.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
I am 25 years old, female, have the problem of dysmenorrhoea. What should I do? Please help me.
vibrunum opulus q take drop 8 hourly in a glass of water. 3. Actea racemosa 200 take one drop twice daily. Biofungin syrup take 2 teaspoonful 8 hourly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I and my gf had intercourse and while having intercourse condom torn up nd sperms went inside and my gf was having her 6th day going on. After knowing I immediately gave her unwanted 72 tablet so will she get pregnant?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi if it was her 6th day, as you said then its her safe day & she has taken pill 72, which also eliminate the chances of getting pregnant. But i'll like to suggest you that these pills have very high doses of hormones & usually disturb the menstrual cycles, so should not taken frequently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister whose age 16+.after period she suffering from pain around the lower part including the sex organ. What she doing ?plz sir tell something?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My sister whose age 16+.after period she suffering from pain around the lower part including the sex organ. What she ...
Hello, Your sister might be anaemic (low haemoglobin) and might be facing bowel irregularities. Low blood levels causes extreme uterine contractions during menses which result in pain which can also radiate to genital organs. Start Fal ghrita 1 tsp during breakfast. She will be alright.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frnd had sex with person who have herpes disease. So will that affect on her? They did sex with and without condemned Herpes is transmitted disease or what?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My frnd had sex with person who have herpes disease. So will that affect on her?
They did sex with and without condem...
Genital herpes is readily transmitted through sexual contact with infected person and more so if there are active ulcers or some discharges. There is increased probability of getting affected. Your friend should take medical consultation. We can prevent it with the help of homoeopathic medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed