Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balaji.P

MBBS

Cardiologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Balaji.P MBBS Cardiologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Balaji.P
Dr. Balaji.P is one of the best Cardiologists in Mogappair, Chennai. Doctor has done MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Madras Medical Mission in Mogappair, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Balaji.P on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4-A, Dr. J.Jayalalitha Nagar,Mogappair, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

# 4-A, J J Nagar, Mogappair West, Collector Nagar.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have heart pain from 3 days. I have done ECG. It is normal. But why pain my heart Dr.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have heart pain from 3 days. I have done ECG. It is normal. But why pain my heart Dr.
Heart pain may not be always due to cardiac pathology. It may also be due to gastric problems, exposure to cold, lung pathology, infection and fever. So you should check out for other symptoms.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 76 old man. From last night I was feeling a little but tired, unable to eat. I'm a diabetic and bp patient what could I do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 76 old man. From last night I was feeling a little but tired, unable to eat. I'm a diabetic and bp patient wha...
Lybrate-user, some times suddenly different symptoms can be seen, particularly with gastrointestinal tract. Indigestion, nauseating feeling can be seen more often in a few patients of diabetes a condition called gastroparesis may develop which delays stomach emptying and hence appetite may be affected. It is very difficult to conclude what exactly might be the reason. My suggestion is to take a lighter food for next few days or eat small quantity of food per meal and take more frequent meal. Also continue walking for about 45 minutes to 1 hour daily. That will aid digestion. Maintain bp and blood glucose levels with in prescribed limit. Avoid fatty and highly processed foods as well as sweets. Consume more of green leafy vegetables. Maintain your glucose levels with in prescribed limit. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have got red bumps and puss like bumps on my chest due to waxing. I wax usually and apply elovera gel and I get few bumps which are not to noticeable. But the bumps I have on my chest right now are just not reducing since past 1 week and is looking terrible even after frequently applying elovera gel on it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Doctor, I have got red bumps and puss like bumps on my chest due to waxing. I wax usually and apply elovera gel...
It might be secondary bacterial infection and after clinical examination by a nearby doctor can take cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a pacemaker implanted one in 2013 October I made a surgery for infection on the right side and shifted the pacemaker to left side. But now a days my father fell some pain on the right side which is infected at that time. Please suggest me what I will do now?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My father had a pacemaker implanted one in 2013 October I made a surgery for infection on the right side and shifted ...
Look to infected site whether discharge iscoming out, redness around the wound, whether the scar is fully healed, whether he is diabetics. Kno first & treat accordingly, it will be alright.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to get rid of belly fat. But am unable to as I am already a patient of Scleroderma with Raynaud and also am having high blood pressure. What should I do to reduce my weight.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I want to get rid of belly fat. But am unable to as I am already a patient of Scleroderma with Raynaud and also am ha...
Pay close attention to your food choice. ·        Eat less carbohydrate food sources like chapatti, rice, noodles, pasta, bread etc as they help in gaining weight and storing fat. ·        While having lunch or dinner eat vegetables and dal to fill your stomach rather eating lots of chapattis or rice. ·        Have a healthy breakfast like poha, idli, upma, plain dosa, oats, dalia or khichdi with vegetables. ·        Eat a balance diet including good quality proteins like: fish, lean chicken and eggs. If you are a vegetarian then include skimmed milk, low fat paneer, butter milk, soy bean or soy milk in your diet. ·        Avoid ghee, butter or vanaspati. Prepare your diet with vegetable oil like sunflower, safflower soybean or olive oil. ·        Eat plenty of salads. ·        Eat fresh fruits including apple, orange, pineapple, papaya, sweet lime, berries, guava, watermelon, mask melon etc. ·        Avoid eating outside junk and fried foods like pizza, pasta, roll, burgers, cakes, chocolates and cookies. ·        Have an early dinner. The earlier the better, giving your system more time to digest the food. ·        Avoid cold drinks/alcohol as they add empty calories to your diet. ·        Avoid fat enriched milk products like cheese, sweets, full fat cream etc. ·        Drink 3 liters of water in a day. ·        Try to have less sugar in food and beverages. ·        Try to drink 2 cups of green tea in a day as green tea helps in weight loss by aiding digestion. ·        Avoid red meat like mutton, beef, lamb or pork. ·        Eat sprouts or roasted chana, whenever you feel hungry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Don't know why but in between the chest i feel pain & it use to occur sometimes very badly. Even sometimes below also. May I know what is the reason for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Don't know why but in between the chest i feel pain & it use to occur sometimes very badly. Even sometimes below also...
Dear lybrateuser, -your pain can be due to acidity -avoid fried, spicy & junk food, drink 8-10 glasses of water -do not skip meals, have meals on regular time, do not lye down immediately after meals, have dinner 2-3 hours before bedtime -have a snack like a fruit, sandwich, salad in between meals as empty stomach produces more acid leading to acidity -do regular exercise like walking for good digestion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have regular pain in heart from last one year just small amount of pain weekly twice or thrice what it is actually? please can you clarify me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have regular pain in heart from last one year
just small amount of pain weekly twice or thrice 
what it is actually...
Hello, go for ECG Heart and TMT, B.P.,CBC and blood sugar. take essentia aurea(wsg) 15 drops with water , twice a day regularly. Reverts with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is best diets for healthy heart?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is best diets for healthy heart?
1 tsf of butter/desi ghee, plenty of fruits and raw vegetables, coarse grains like sooji, wheat, few nuts like peanuts, almonds. Wallnuts, cashew (total about half a cup-5-6 each) avoid salt, sugar, maida, white bread. Eat regularly and more frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have stomach pain problem near heart is this is heart problem or something else.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Sir I have stomach pain problem near heart is this is heart problem or something else.
Dear Lybrate user, it may be due to acidity .heart at this is very rare if not relived by antacids Adv, urine ex complete.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I need any medicine or by food exercise walk/standing/fruits/frequency of light food can bring this to normal and maintain. Thanks for your anticipated reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I...
Your blood sugar and cholesterol level is in the upper limit of normal. Regular exercise, diet control, weight reduction, avoiding oily and fatty food, restricting carbohydrate and sweets can bring down the sugar and cholesterol level. Repeat the test after some time. If not under control medicine has to be started.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Tips For Countless Calories

BHMS, Certificate in Sex Education & Parenthood, PG Dip (Preventive & Promotive Healthcare), Dip in LSM (Prescribing Exercises), Dip in LSM (Metabolic Disroders & Nutrition), Dip in Occupational health & industrial hygiene., MBA (Healthcare), Certificate in Good Clinical Practice, Dip in Healthcare Quality, Core Competency In Lifestyle Medicine
Homeopath, Jamshedpur
7 Tips For Countless Calories

Counting calories is one of the most popular ways of dietary management for weight management. It is not always easy to do when you're out or pressed for time, may be in a situation like dinner party, hiking, etc.
Here are some basic guidelines to follow when straight calorie counting is impractical.
1. Eat foods that are filling and low in calories. That means, as often as possible, your meals and snacks should include whole grains, such as brown rice, whole-wheat bread, and oatmeal, as well as legumes, such as lentils and other beans. And don't forget to fill at least half your plate with fruits and vegetables.
2. When you eat meat, cut out fat and cut down portion sizes. Choose lean cuts of meat and modest amounts about 3 or 4 ounces per serving (which is roughly the size of your palm).
3. Avoid fried foods. Frying foods adds fat and calories. For stove top cooking, it's better either to stir-fry foods in a non-stick pan lightly coated with a cooking-oil spray or to braise them in broth or wine. Baking, broiling, and roasting are also great options.
4. Choose low-fat or fat less dairy foods. Milk, yogurt, and cheese are good sources of protein and calcium, but the whole-milk versions of these dairy products are very high in fat.
5. Avoid fast foods. Hamburgers, chicken nuggets, french fries, and other fast-food staples tend to promote weight gain for two reasons. First, they are high in fat, calories, or both. Second, the" value meals" available at many fast-food chains are often excessively large and tempt you to overeat.
6. Avoid high-calorie, low-nutrient snacks. Chips and other deep-fried snacks are high in fat and therefore calories. But even snacks labelled" low-fat" are often high in calories because they contain large amounts of sugars and other carbohydrates.
7. Watch what you drink. Regular sodas, fruit juices, and, especially, alcoholic beverages are high in calories.

Source: health beat (harvard medical school)

21 people found this helpful

I'm loosing my hair and I have hypo thyroid, gout and palpitations.Please tell.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm  loosing  my  hair and 
I have hypo thyroid, gout and palpitations.Please tell.
In hypothyroidism hair fall is a common occurrence. It is usually the last symptom to be corrected after hypothyroidism is fully controlled. When tsh levels are between 3 to 4 milli units, then it is considered as good control. So please check tsh levels and see that those are brought to the expected value. Gout and palpitations are unconnected to hypothyroidism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food for high LDL and low HDL cholesterol and high trigrilicides and higher glucose levels and for non alcoholic fatty liver.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
What food for high LDL and low HDL cholesterol and high trigrilicides and higher glucose levels and for non alcoholic...
Low fat, low carb, protein and fibre rich food is what you should take. Which means you can take everything cooked at home using less oil, more vegetables and fruits, less of outside foods especially junk foods, colas. Be mindful of calories. Do some form of exercise to burn some extra calories.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 questions My thyroid hormone has increased from normal limit. Doctors say to have a tablet for whole life. Pl suggest me Ayurveda treatment for this. treatment for high cholesterol Treatment for Good Eye sight.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I have 3 questions
My thyroid hormone has increased from normal limit. Doctors say to have a tablet for whole life.
P...
We will only suggest like kachnar guggulu arjun kwath or tab for thyroid and cholesterol, while good eye sight take saptamrit loh with honey, We will complete prescription after complete consultation
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please give me suggestion to maintain my blood glucose balance regularly as my FBS is 106.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give me suggestion to maintain my blood glucose balance regularly as my FBS is 106.
Keep regular walking with exercises, at least, half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Do not take any sweets (take less quantity of sweets) or spicy or junk food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diagnosed with hypertension, my bp was 160/100, now I am taking amlodipine 5mg, my blood report was rbc count was 6.5 million. My hb was 13.2. I am a 18 years 8 months male. My Dr. did not said anything about the rbc count. But I think the rbc count is high. Whats your opinion? Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have diagnosed with hypertension, my bp was 160/100, now I am taking amlodipine 5mg, my blood report was rbc count ...
The normal range in men is approximately 4.7 to 6.1 million cells/ul (microliter). There is nothing to panic.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii doctor I am 20 year old girl nd my problem is I think too much tht most of the tym I think without any reason and I put too much pressure on my head tht it starts paining and I feel my head too heavy nd thn I am nt able to work. Please help me out of this problem.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hiii doctor I am 20 year old girl nd my problem is I think too much tht most of the tym I think without any reason an...
It is very important for you to take up some group exercise like aerobics or zumba or sport like basketball etc. This will force your mind to begin paying attention to coordinated work. Team work will help you to stop thinking your own thoughts and make you response oriented that will help you think forward. Make it a habit to be in groups and not alone. Being physically active will help regulate mind and kind of thoughts. Life is beautiful. There are more reasons to happy. If only you look at all things positively.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol problem for over 3 month.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have cholesterol problem for over 3 month.
Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid stress,fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. pl. mention your reports...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy of 18 years. After ejaculation I feel several problems like, faster heart beat, backache and dizziness. Recently I saw that my blood pressure is 100-80. I can not concentrate in my job. Without ejaculating for several weeks I feel lethargic. So I am getting dependent on masturbation.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist,
I am a boy of 18 years. After ejaculation I feel several problems like, faster heart beat, backache and dizziness. Re...
It is normal to rise heart rate after ejaculation. But not to concentrate in job, feeling lethargic may be unusual presentation of anxiety consult a good psychiatrist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old male. My bp as on 15/4/15 130/80 and glucose fasting is 80 and pp is 132. Hb1ac average blood glucose 108. Creatinine is 1.6. Whether my health is ok.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
You are having stage 2 chronic kidney disease, in your case, probably due to age only. Follow up on the creatinine levels. Meanwhile, get a urine routine examination and ultrasound abdomen and consult a physician or a nephrologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed