Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Balaji

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Balaji General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Balaji
Dr. Balaji is a trusted General Physician in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Sree Balaji Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Balaji on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Balaji

Sree Balaji Clinic

#406,M.K.N. Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balaji

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am facing problem for last 25 days my motion is not clear and what is problem I don't know so what is reason.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
It is called constipation which is because of various reasons. Difficult to state all here. Just try taking these homoeopathic medicine. Sulphur 200 1 dose. Nux vomica 30 bd for 2 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old, My health problem is, I am suffering from severe cold followed by tears from eyes, running nose, sneezing, cough since several years. I eat non veg. I like sweats, fruits particularly bananas. Please suggest me permanent solution for my problem, Thank you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 65 years old, My health problem is, I am suffering from severe cold followed by tears from eyes, running nose, s...
Hi, take, @ bacillinum 1000--5 drops wkly. @ allium cepa 200--5 drops /dly @ baryata carb 30 - thrice a day # avoid, cold intake, # avoid non-veg # take green leafy vegetable, papaya, orange, apples # go for a walk in d morning for an hr. * report after a month take care,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female. I am not getting sleep properly. I am suffering from severe headache. What should I do?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am female. I am not getting sleep properly. I am suffering from severe headache. What should I do?
Hello lybrate-user, sleep deprivation sooner or later results in symptoms like headache, vertigo, confusion, lack of concentration. It can be cured by help of ayurvedic treatment, by making your sleep hour (no matter how short it is) fully count and taking most benefits from them. A) try to sleep early at night if you are waking up early. B) massage cows ghee on your foot soles daily before going to bed. C) use maha bhringraj oil/ brahmi hair oil daily. D) use almond oil nasal drops daily twice. These tips will surely help you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was not sure about sperm that it was out or not but I have given her ipill after 29 hours and after 5 days there is nothing no bleeding no side effect as I was not sure that sperm was out or not so what should I do now.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi lybrate user, nothing to worry if their is no bleeding because their is high possibility that their is no pregnancy. you should wait for next period to come. as you have already used emergency contraceptive we can't do more at this point.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old female suffering from asthma since last 20 years. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.If it is due to allergy, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist to find out the cause of allergy 2. Follow the advice and treatment given by allergy specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 21 year old I have pain in stomach due to gas. First in my stomach pain and then released gas (acidity) help me what I do?

Doctor B.R.Sur Medical College(Delhi), I G N O U, Delhi
Homeopath,
Dear sir, I am 21 year old I have pain in stomach due to gas. First in my stomach pain and then released gas (acidity...
Hi, correct your foodstyle as. Well lifestyle. Don't take fried, spicy n maida products or any junk foods. Take bland diet esp veg - ghiya tori moon dal n masoor dal. N curd. Take small meals at a time. Do t drink water after meals n in bw meals. Go for a walk empty stomach, do some yoga/ exercises n don't go to sleep just after food. Take homoeopathic constitutional treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors My age 29 years. I have got my testosterone level checked which was 467 ng/dl (evening Sample) I have less facial hair and no chest hair. Please suggest me to increase testosterone level and facial hair.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Kolkata
Dear Doctors My age 29 years. I have got my testosterone level checked which was 467 ng/dl (evening Sample) I have le...
It may be due to any medicine or nutritional supplement, your testosterone level is normal, increasing it will not help, rather do serum Estradiol and Cortisol levels (morning)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old is there any way to grow the size of the penis as I am healthy I want to grow the size of it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 28 years old is there any way to grow the size of the penis as I am healthy I want to grow the size of it.
Here are some key points about the average penis size. While 85% of women were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis men were less sure of themselves.1  45% of men believe they have a small penis.  It has been concluded that flaccid lengths range around 7 to 10 centimetres (2.8-3.9 inches).  Flaccid circumferences range around 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches).  Erect lengths range around 12 to 16 centimetres (4.7 to 6.3 inches).  Erect circumference is around 12 centimetres (4.7 inches).  A higher BMI and older age appear to be weakly associated with a shorter erect penis length.  Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced.. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves.1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I have to use masturbation from last 4 years one time in a day, is there any chances to effect my sperm count? ,Can I produce a child in future?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hi sir, I have to use masturbation from last 4 years one time in a day, is there any chances to effect my sperm count...
By masturbation sperm count won't reduce or you won't have difficulty in begetting child. Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My HbA1C level is 6.7.Fructosamine levels are also elevated. Im not currently on any anti-diabetic medication. What should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
Hi. My HbA1C level is 6.7.Fructosamine levels are also elevated. Im not currently on any anti-diabetic medication. Wh...
Lab: lipid profile liver function test complete haemogram hba1c b sugar f, pp ecg Prescription: 1. Diet- stop oily, spicy and fast food 2. Avoid red meat 3. Plenty of water, warm water in morning 4. Green tea 5.almonds, green vegetables, salads, fruits 6. Jamun powder 7. Yoga and daily walk 30 min 8. Weight and bp monitoring biweekly 9. Review after 2 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajalakshmi Kandaswamy

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Sowjanya Centre For Holistic Healing, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment