Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call
Dr. Aruna Chandrasekharan  - Oncologist, Chennai

Dr. Aruna Chandrasekharan

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Oncology

Oncologist, Chennai

50 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. Aruna Chandrasekharan MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Oncology Oncologist, Chennai
50 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Aruna Chandrasekharan
Dr. Aruna Chandrasekharan is a popular Oncologist in sholinganallur, Chennai. She has had many happy patients in her 50 years of journey as a Oncologist. She has completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Oncology . She is currently practising at Global Hospital And Health City in sholinganallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aruna Chandrasekharan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Banaras Hindu University - 1968
MS - General Surgery - Stanley Medical College & Hospital , Chennai - 1984
MCh - Surgical Oncology - Dr. M.G.R. Medical University - 1986
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Oncology (ISO)
Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)
European Society of Mastology

Location

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aruna Chandrasekharan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, what are the main causes of cancer. How can we defence it. What are the remedies. Can you help me.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
Cancer Causes Certain genes control the life cycle – the growth, function, division, and death -- of a cell. When these genes are damaged, the balance between normal cell growth and death is lost. Cancer occurs due to DNA damage and out-of-control cell growth. The following is a partial list of factors known to damage DNA and increase the risk of cancer: Genetic mutations (for example, BRCA1 and BRCA2) Environmental exposure to UV radiation, air pollution Bacterial (H. Pylori) and viral infections (Epstein-Barr, HPV, hepatitis B and C) Lifestyle choices (poor diet, inactivity, obesity, heavy alcohol use, smoking cigarettes and tobacco use, exposure to chemicals and toxins) Treatment with chemotherapy, radiation, or immunosuppressive drugs Cancer Treatment Cancer treatment is highly variable depending on the type and stage of a cancer as well as the overall health of the patient. The most common treatments for cancer are surgery, radiation, and chemotherapy. Other treatments include targeted/biological therapies, hematopoietic stem cell transplants, angiogenesis inhibitors, cryosurgery, and photodynamic therapy. Every cancer treatment has potential risks, benefits, and side effects. The patient and his or her care team, which may include an internist or other specialist, surgeon, oncologist, radiation oncologist, and others, will help determine the best and most appropriate course of treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a half marble size lump near my neck which is not painful is it thyroid or any other disorder?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi, the location of lump is important for diagnosis. In the neck area except thyroid, lymphnodes are also important. For perfect diagnosis, sonography is useful and if possible biopsy is last one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 year boy suffering from prostatitis from last 6 months. 10-12 pus cell in sperm. No growth in culture. Doctor give me 3 months of ofloxion 400mg no cure. I go to uroglist he give me levofloxion 500mg for 6 weeks. In how many weeks antibiotics start working. Please reply me sir.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Sir I am 24 year boy suffering from prostatitis from last 6 months. 10-12 pus cell in sperm. No growth in culture. Do...
Dear at your age prostatitis is not likely unless you have had sexual intercourse with women had vajinitis or you have some other urinary problem your complaints may help me. You must be suffering from seminal vesiculitis and one needs to take suitable antibiotics for 4-6 weeks and take proper precautions not to get reinfection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cyst in my right breast. Is that any serious issue? Can you suggest a medicine for removing that cyst ?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, the cyst can either be asprated out or it can be surgically removed. As such there is no specific medicine which will dissolve the cyst. If you leave it untouched it may cause complications or gets solidified by calcification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with prostate glad for which doctor has prescribed tab. Tamdura daily for regular use. Please advice if I can get remedy with your suggestion and can get rid of my daily dose of medicine. Thanking you.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am diagnosed with prostate glad for which doctor has prescribed tab. Tamdura daily for regular use. Please advice i...
Prostrate gland needs surgery. Medical treatment is temporary. You should plan for surgery for permanent cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A small like tumor on my breast which grows day by day. What should I do? Please help me.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Don't worry. It could be gynaecomatia. It is not a serious condition. Go to a surgeon and get yourself examined by him. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of blood cancer and can blood cancer completely cure by Ayurveda?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear, sir blood cancer means abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of one of the components of blood causing suppression of others.hence leading to symptoms of Frequent infection, anemia, easy bleeding or bruising, prolonged fever, weakness, bone pains, lumps etc. Treatment is done by chemotherapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from oral cancer. But never touched cancerous compound in life. He is refusing for the surgery. Is there any ayurvedic or homeopathic treatment for it. please help.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Surgery is the best option available and now a days with lots of revolution cosmetically and functionally good results are there. There may be other causes of oral cancers like ill fitting dentures, sharp poking tooth, HPV viruses etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of breast cancer? What are it's causes and treatment methods?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, breast cancer generally present as pain less lump usually felt while taking bath or on self examination. It may also present as retraction of nipple, skin thickening, dimpling of skin, firmness of breast as compared to the other one. Breast cancer is a lifestyle related disease. Sedentary lifestyle, lack of exercise, obesity, fatty food etc. It may also be hormone related, nulliparity or not having children, not breast feeding, late marriage and conception or hormone replacement etc may also be one of the causes. In some women it is genetic and may present in multiple members of family. Routine self breast examination and screening helps in early diagnosis. It can be treated by combination of surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, hormonal therapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any solution for large size of breast. My wife has a large size of breast and the reason behind this she tell the one reason that in her childhood her mother not pressed her breast. So as a result her breast size became large. She is very worried about this .Then please tell me tell me the solution about her breast. Any oil ,medicine what ever please refer me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
The reason she told has no medical backup... and may be just a belief... The size of the breast can be reduced upto certain extent by homoeoapthic medicine... You may give Chimaphila 6C tds... It is advisable to take any medicine with proper consultation...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand mom is suffering from cancer. What are the necessary steps in order to relief her pain?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Which cancer and what part is affected. Please specify. For pain relief, if it is bone pain, apart from good analgesics, some times radiation therapy does wonders. We need more details about disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A lump which is hard and not tender and pains if presssed near my temple. Would like to know if there are any chances of it being malignant as its been areound for a week now

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Unless and untill you go for any investigations like ct scan or mri. Nothing definitely can be said.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. I am female. I have suffer from breast cancer from last 1 and 1/2 years. I have took surgery chemotherapy and radiation therapy from rcc, trivandrum. Please given any preventive method,

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Tell me status of er, pgr and her-2-neu. This test is done on tissue i. E. Specimen removed with surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to know now whether I am going to get some disease like cancer or something else in the future? If there are any such tests then how much do they cost approximately.

Fellow Breast Surgery (MUHS), DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Aurangabad
Prediction of getting a disease is difficult task. There are a few tests available which tell you about disease you might be more prone to procure than other individuals, but how much more is difficult to say. Such genetic tests are available with few labs in major cities. Cost can vary from 15 to 20k. But as of now, in mg opinion, it is better to spend time, energy, mind and money on. Keeping a good health rather than finding the rare possibility of disease one may have. Also one may procure a disease that is not found out on genetic test, because the validity and efficacy of such tests is still under studied and in its infancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my query is regarding whether do we need follow up after undergoing surgery or not. Coming to the case history, my sister had undergone surgery for ovarian cancer in the year 2007 and then we had regular follow up for almost 3 years. She was not having any issue later on. Before 2 years she has been diagnosed as diagnosed as diabetic and on insulin from then. We are having regular consultation with diabetologist. Do we need to continue to meet surgical oncologist in regards to her previous case or else just continue what ever we are doing. Thanking you with regards.

MBBS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Delhi
Any patient of ovarian cancer has to follow up with the oncologist also irrespective of whether she is having symptoms or not. Because there are many advances in management which evolve over time. For e.g BRCA 1/2 gene testing is mandatory for all patients with history of ovarian cancer. So please follow up with the primary oncologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much chances are there for testicle cancer if a nodule is there on testicles. Every nodule will leads to cancer or not?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
No. Mere presence of nodule on teticles does not lead to testicular cancer. However if you are anxious, get an usg of scrotum done.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have got lumps in her breast. They have become tight and its painful. I have consulted to a doc and he has given medicine. I want to know is there any oil for breast massage to relive pain and for reducing lump. Age 19.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Show to surgeon. She will probably need fnac test of the lumps. Depending on the size of lump and fnac report, treatment is to be decided whether to go for surgery or medical treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed