Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anu

Orthopedist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anu Orthopedist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anu
Dr. Anu is a trusted Orthopedist in Egmore, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Trinity Dental Clinic - Egmore in Egmore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Trinity Dental Clinic - Egmore

No 12, Montieth Road, Egmore, Landmark: Opposite Ambassador Pallava, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering from gas problem it continue more than five to six years now I am 35, I work as a accountant so, always siting in. Front of desktop i'm feeling very unfit from last two years i'm not fatty but belly is so increased my waist is 36 and belly 42 inch. So please tell me how to reduce my gas and leg shoulder elbow join pain? one things missing that is I have dysentery long time.

Diploma in Clinical Nutrition and Dietitics, N.D.D.Y, B.Ed Yoga, Post Graduation Diploma in Yoga Therphy
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
Your lifestyle is the major culprit in your increasing waistline. Add 1spoon isabgol in your rotis and triphala powder soaked overnight in water have it in morning and night for dysentery have only boiled water, avoid raw food in diet, for gas have soaked amla muraba overnight and 2 soaked anjeer in morning and add soaked kishmish banana in diet.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A few years back, I had an injury to my back and and little bit of medication, I was alright. But now it's started paining again. Tell me what should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
A few years back, I had an injury to my back and and little bit of medication, I was alright. But now it's started pa...
Ice can be kept in the low back where you have back pain. It is suggestible to wear Lumbo sacral belt which would help you to build the abdominal muscle tone which itself would make you feel better. You can also wear MCR Chappals which would help you to have less weight falling in the painful back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years old .One when I was playing badminton suddenly I got a muscle cramp on my arm. So what should I do?

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I am 15 years old .One when I was playing badminton suddenly I got a muscle cramp on my arm. So what should I do?
Dear lybrate-user sports injury is a part of the game and don't worry but apply ice for 20 minutes every hourly and take some rest. It should recover in a day or two. If not relieved please see an orthopedic surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was dancing my leg fingers get hurt like a sprain I have pain in my foot and has swelling.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Dehradun
I was dancing my leg fingers get hurt like a sprain I have pain in my foot and has swelling.
Hi. Get X-ray done. Take rest ice massage for 10 mins Use crepe bandage Keep your foot in elevated position.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am going to gym from last friday. I regularly goes for workout every morning. I train about 1 hour. Day by day pain on my chest and shoulder is increasing. What should I do to reduce my pain? Will it keep on. Is this pain bad for my health? What food should I add to my diet? How can I remain healthy? Will any health problem occurs by the gym workout?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir, I am going to gym from last friday. I regularly goes for workout every morning.
I train about 1 hour. Day by day...
Problem is only over strain gym so reduce capacity and tk rest 2 days tk muscle relaxant medicine if it work then ok otherwise a checkup must by orthopedic and physiotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fell from stairs yesterday n my ankle got swollen .It pains while walking but the pain doesnt exist when m @ rest .Is it a fracture or muscle tear ? i applied ice thrice n iodex what should i do consult an orthopedic in person or suggest some medicine

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Hello this is Dr.Vyas first u consult with an orthopedic take a x-ray to confirm is there any fracture or crack . According to your complain there may be no fracture its ligament tear only you r doing wright treatment applying ice 3-4 times, use iodex but don't do massage, use ankle support , don't walk much more and have some patience its take time 5-7 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my leg iS not working properly. Nd my head is paining tell me some medicine which. Will help mme to recover.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Why my leg iS  not working properly. Nd my head is paining tell me some medicine which. Will help mme to recover.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in my knee while walking in the knee cup. How I can cure it, by physiotherapy or by oil massage. Please guide me

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. In case it continues consult a Acupuncture/Acupressure Dr. In your place. Also take calcium tablets for a limited period 2 months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling in both knee and especially in foot with pain. He was consulted a doctor who is specialist in ortho doctor suggest to do blood investigation reports are the following once CRP +VE (192 ug/ml) T Bilirubin 0.9 mg/dl SHOT 60 U/L SGPT 89 U/L Urea 34 mg/dl Creatine 1.1 mg /dl Potassium 4.9meq/l S.TSH 2.40 FBS 83 mg/dl A.S.D LATEX. +VE 200 IU / ml TC 10600 ESR 90 mm/hrs RA FACTOR -VE But he didn't recognise the condition and suggest me consult a surgeon Can any one suggest me the real problem..

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Swelling in both knee and especially in foot with pain.
He was consulted a doctor who is specialist in ortho doctor s...
Hello, normally, not. This will ruin your conjugal life in future, causing erectile dysfunction ,premature ejeculation with shrinkage of penis.•This practice will make you weak, lethargic with shunken eyes, lack of concentration causing depression in d long run due to discharge of vital fluid from your body. •Tk, apples, carrots, mango, cheese, spinach, garlic, black chocolate, milk,eggs, pumpkin- seeds. Fish to optimise testosterone & energy, lost. •Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolic action •Tk, homoeo medicine: @ AshawagandhaQ -10 drops,  thrice with little water. @Five phos 6x-4, tabs thrice a day •Avoid, caffeine, nicotine,alcohol, junk food, late sitting on computer ,watching porn in d late night. •Ensure, sound sleep for at least 7 hours in d night •Report fortnightly, please. •Your feedback matters for further followup,  please. Tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 yrs old woman who is having streonsis of the spine l 4 & l 5 and due to this I cannot walk properly I tried accupunture, physio theraphy could you pl helpme.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have actually mentioned me your mri findings which I think shows stenosis of canal at l4/5 region. I actually need to know what are the problems you are facing in terms of back pain, leg pain, numbness, paresthesias, weakness in legs etc? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi finger in the right hand is swollen. Puss is forming in it. It's raining continuously. What. Should I do?

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
If a pus is there in our fingure you should immidiately visit a ortho surgeon. Else ask me if its not possible to go to a doctor coz of rain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years male. I had accident before 2 month. color bone has broken at left side. I have surgery but still it gives pain am now using move for pain relief but not relax still paining me. What shall I do please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 23 years male. I had accident before 2 month. color bone has broken at left side. I have surgery but still it gi...
Please note that you need proper treatment for your problem. For the time being take mag phos 6x twice daily for next 2 weeks. Do hot compresses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Knee pain without injury. I've gained 6 kg weight in a year. Also I can't control urine pressure. Am I suffering from higher Uric Acid? Please suggest!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from Knee pain without injury. I've gained 6 kg weight in a year. Also I can't control urine pressure....
Normal level of blood uric acid is 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 30 years old and have lately been experiencing a vibrating sensation in both my knees and also feel a lot of stress on my knees. Whenever I would sit, my knees used to make a cracking sound since childhood. Is my sensation because I have started to go for a morning run, or is it something that I need to worry about.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Im 30 years old and have lately been experiencing a vibrating sensation in both my knees and also feel a lot of stres...
Do Take laser Therapy for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 80 kg. My question is that I am having all symptoms of cushing syndrome since 43 month such as. Excessive hair growth on whole body. Abdominal belly fat. Too much. Chest enlargement. Weakened bone and muscle pain. High bp150/100. Numbness and tingling in hands and feet. High level of headache. I had my cortisol 234ng/dl. Testosterone 2.21ng/dl. Can you please tell me that am I normal or I have cushing syndrome?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 80 kg. My question is that I am having all symptoms of cushing syndrome since 4...
There are many different symptoms of this condition, the most common of which are: weight gain, obesity fatty deposits, especially in the face (round" moon" face), between the shoulders, the upper back, and midsection stretch marks on the breasts, arms, abdomen, and thighs thinning skin that bruises easily cuts, insect bites, and infections that are slow to heal acne fatigue muscle weakness glucose intolerance increased thirst increased urination bone loss high blood pressure headache cognitive dysfunction anxiety, irritability depression erectile dysfunction loss of sexual interest decreased fertility a round-shaped face, upper body weight gain, and skin that bruises easily high levels of cortisol can be due to -overuse of corticosteroid medications as well. If you are having most of the above then its cushing syndrome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffers from pain originating from her shoulders to the whole of right hand. She had it checked and also went for physiotherapy and heat massages. She also takes Vitamin D as directed. But the pain is ever increasing and also the area effected is increasing. What could be the cause??

fellowship in Arthroplasty, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Cause could be the compression of the nerve traversing the arm from the neck. I would suggest you get an MRI done to know the exact cause and also to direct the therapy accordingly..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wifes right leg is swollen right from knee joint to foot. It is there for 4 months now. Not reducing at all. She has normal BP and no diabetes. Showed to and tried medicines from Ayurvedic, allopathic as well as Homeopathic during 3 months. No relief. No one is saying why it is there except allopathic Dr. said it is due to varicose veins. We are at a loss to understand what to do and whom to show. Can you guide?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My wifes right leg is swollen right from knee joint to foot. It is there for 4 months now. Not reducing at all. She h...
Hi. In varicose veins there is classical dilatation and prominence of superficial veins of leg is seen. It appears to be a case of lymphedema. I think you should consult a surgeon nearby. Avoid prolong standing/ walking/sitting upright. Keep the limb elevated and use graded compression stockings. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from heel spur for last 3 months. Kindly advice ayurvedic medicine.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am suffering from heel spur for last 3 months. Kindly advice ayurvedic medicine.
Contact with reports till then take vrihad vat chintamani ras 125 mg BD vatari tab 2 tablets bd amalpittantak kawach bd rati modak awleh bd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 57. All medical reports ok. He gets headache and sometimes behos (unconscious). Also say some times pain in neck. I think its due to tension. What you think. Any exercises or anything you suggest?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father age is 57. All medical reports ok. He gets headache and sometimes behos (unconscious). Also say some times ...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 42 years old. I am suffering from lower back pain. Since a year. Some time the pain increases both the legs. Please advise me what to do.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed