Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ann Adeline

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Ann Adeline General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ann Adeline
Dr. Ann Adeline is a popular General Physician in Perambur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Ann Adeline personally at Lake View Hospital in Perambur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ann Adeline on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.100-A, Lakshmipuram, Perambur Redhills Road, Kolathur. Landmark: Perambur-Redhills Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Burning sensation while urinating. I took citralka for three days thrice a day last week along with norflox 400mg twice a day for three days. Again from today i am having burning.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
Burning sensation while urinating. I took citralka for three days thrice a day last week along with norflox 400mg twi...
As I cannot prescribe medicine in open forum because it will b unethical. The medicines you r taking needs to b modified immediately. Also get an urine re, me, cs done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 and my weight 104. My height is 5.2 inch. Need proper diet chart. Its very urgent to reduced my weight. Please suggest what to do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My age is 28 and my weight 104. My height is 5.2 inch. Need proper diet chart. Its very urgent to reduced my weight. ...
Follow this best Diet plan for fastly reducing your weight naturally within 4 weeks. Before you start with this diet there are a few Things you should keep in mind to achieve best Results: * Stay away from Chocolates, cold drinks and any Other fatty but delicious food items for these 7 Days. * Do not do any weight training at Gym. This is Because once you gain muscles it will add to our Body weight. If you want you can only do 30 mins Brisk walking daily. * Try to drink as much water as you can during The day. Atleast 2-3 litres of water is Recommended every day. The 7 Day Vegetarian Weight Loss Diet Day 1 – Day one of your diet is to detox your Body and to drain out all kinds of toxins from it. So on day 1 you can have all kinds of “Fruits” like Oranges, apples, guava, watermelon, cherries, Etc… There is no restriction on the quantity of Fruits you can have as much as you want, However fruits like Mango & Banana should be Avoided at this stage. Also ensure that you do not Take fruit juices but should stick to fruits only. Day 2 – Have a boiled mashed potato in the Morning. Mix it with some onions, butter and very Little spices for taste and use SENDHA SALT only. For lunch and dinner you can have raw vegetables Or boil them and eat. No fruits should be taken this day. Day 3 – Day 3 will be combination of FRUITS And RAW/BOILED VEGETABLES. You can eat as Much until you feel satisfied. However this day You should not take boiled potatoes, banana and Mangoes. Day 4 – This is a day for Banana lovers. On day 4 you should only consume Bananas and Milk. You can consume upto 6-8 bananas with around 2-3 litres of milk throughout the day. Day 5 – This day belongs to Panner lovers. DO NOT make Paneer Bhurji or Paneer Ki Sabzi. Instead have it in the raw form or you can simply Roast paneer and put some Sendha Salt over it for Taste. Apart from Paneer you can also have Soya Been and Sprouts. Day 6 – This day you can take as many soups As you want and combine them with Paneer & Vegetables, as you consumed on day 5. You can Also consume a Panner Stuffed parantha with Very little oil in it. > Day 7 – This day you can consume combination Of Rice and vegetables. It is best if you consume Brown rice but if you do not like the taste then White boiled rice will also do the trick.. I can assure you that even if you follow 75% of the above diet restrictions for 7 days then You are guaranteed to lose atleast 3-5 Kgs.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache for more one week without any important reason. What should I do to stop this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having headache for more one week without any important reason. What should I do to stop this?
1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for psoriasis since last 12 year, is any permanent treatment is there?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering for psoriasis since last 12 year, is any permanent treatment is there?
Psoriasis is an auto immune disease and we can control it but not cure it completely. And few tips-- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason for infections in human body and what are the remedies for urine infections and best method for reasons for infections.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
What is the main reason for infections in human body and what are the remedies for urine infections and best method f...
Lower immunity is main reason for infection. Kidney stone 1) avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 4) take 4 crushed elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. 5) give feedback in 6 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to ask about uncircumcised penis. How can it be treated in a natural way? I have been doing sex for about an year with condom and I am unable to do it without it. Is this nonremoval normal at the age of 20?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I wanted to ask about uncircumcised penis. How can it be treated in a natural way? I have been doing sex for about an...
You should try to pull your foreskin back very slowly after applying some lubricant otherwise circumcision is not a major or difficult matter get it done it is very simple.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is aching since last night. What to do? please help me.

General Physician,
My head is aching since last night. What to do? please help me.
Take crocin pain relief one tab if headache is more and unbearable. check your BP. check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep, avoid anxiety and stress.consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know how sperm counts can be increase and it's thickness? Because one of my friend having these issues.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I want to know how sperm counts can be increase and it's thickness? Because one of my friend having these issues.
Your friend wants to increase sperms count and its thickness. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take lots of water daily. Medicines have to be taken to increase sperms count if it is very low. Follow this and give feedback.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic pationt I use human mixtured insuline in morning 40 unit and at night 35 unit but my sugar is not normal it is always little bit increases my age is 44 years what can I do so my sugar can be normal?

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
If your sugar is not controlled with this, insulin dose will need to be titrated. Tell your complete medical history to advice you better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years old guy. I have been suffering from itching in between the thighs and pennis. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 19 years old guy. I have been suffering from itching in between the thighs and pennis. What should I do?
It may be ring worm infection.Apply panders plus ointment twice daily.Avoid using soap in affected area, keep it dry and sweat free.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus infection. Is there any temporary remedies for this infection?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin allergy more than 20 years! I have got relieved temporarily but not getting permanent solution. Could you help me, please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from skin allergy more than 20 years! I have got relieved temporarily but not getting permanent soluti...
Homoeopathy gives permanent cure in skin complaints. Do not suppress skin complaints with local applications. Message details for treatment. Homoeopathic treatment involves detail history taking by concentrating on general physical make up of person, diet, life style, sedentary habits, physical build up, food eating habits, appetite, stool, perspiration, body weight, present signs & symptoms, any treatment history or drug history, bowel habits, disordered from particular foods, sleep and temperament. Also his miasmatic background taken into consideration. So need detailed history to give treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of night fall. I totally trouble with its. I take many medicine but no results so I want to relief with it. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have problem of night fall.
I totally trouble with its.
I take many medicine but no results so I want to relief wit...
Occasional night fall is Nirmal you need not do anything for it only thing is don't become too anxious about it as that itself can increase this problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem that I can't sleep easily at night. please help me.?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a problem that I can't sleep easily at night. please help me.?
Sleep with legs raised up from waist and head low position making 90 degree. Sleep in that position for 10 mins. Your headache will be relieved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep properly every night what would be the reason does this effect my health.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am not able to sleep properly every night what would be the reason does this effect my health.
Your sleep is disturbed, stop worrying, take bath two times, have regular light exercise, avoid spicy and pungent diet, take fruits and fresh juices. Practice meditation, yoga and pranayam, cultivate positive thoughts, this will help in getting good sleep.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from viral fever give advice for drug.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I m suffering from viral fever give advice for drug.
Take gelesemium 200, twice daily. Take eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs, thrice daily. Take bc-11, 5 tab every 4 hourly drink lots of water and take light food. If fever does not goes then go for blood test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave -m2 Novastat- Tejlock am.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave ...
You can take cholestrinum 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Keep regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Try to avoid spicy food, oily food, junk food in any form. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for past two days what are the good tablets I can use.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
I have fever for past two days what are the good tablets I can use.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) bathsmay help bring down a fever. -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed