Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Alagesan

MBBS

Cardiologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Alagesan MBBS Cardiologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Alagesan
Dr. Alagesan is a trusted Cardiologist in Mandaveli, Chennai. Doctor has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Alagesan personally at G A Vasant & Compu Cardiac Scan Centre in Mandaveli, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Alagesan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G A Vasant & Compu Cardiac Scan Centre

No 245, R K Mutt Road, Mandaveli. Landmark: Opp To Rani Meiyammai School Or Opp to BSNL Tower, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

G A Vasant & Compu Cardiac Scan Centre

No 245, R K Mutt Road, Mandaveli. Landmark: Opp To Rani Meiyammai School Or Opp to BSNL Tower, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

K M Speciality & Pediatric Care

#453/454, R.K. Shanmugam Salai. Landmark : Near K.K. Nagar Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alagesan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years man, 3-4 nights in a week I cant sleep sometimes feels like heart is pumping very fast but I check my heartbeat that's normal 70-80 per minute.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 23 years man, 3-4 nights in a week I cant sleep sometimes feels like heart is pumping very fast but I check my h...
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet before sleeping 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest me really useful remedy to get rid of heart burn. On daily basis I take astrign or digene liquid. What to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Kindly suggest me really useful remedy to get rid of heart burn. On daily basis I take astrign or digene liquid. What...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from chest pain from two last months. Please suggest me good treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been suffering from chest pain from two last months. Please suggest me good treatment.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low b. P. Problem, some times it's 60-80. What can I do for permanent solution? Please advice.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Low blood pressure can not be it self underlying cause is matter of concern, and some time it is the medical emergency, so look for cause of this first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years male. I have problem in my chest sometimes it starts paining so hard and sometimes its just normal can uh please suggest me what is the Health Issue either it is of acidity or of something.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 47 years male. I have problem in my chest sometimes it starts paining so hard and sometimes its just normal can ...
CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Baseline ECG and review with report Consult Physician for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Palpitations - How With Homeopathic Remedies You Can Manage Them?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma In Pulmonary Medicine , MSCP, BHMS, SVD( skin and veneral diseases)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Palpitations - How With Homeopathic Remedies You Can Manage Them?

The heart may sometimes face excessive fluttering or a throbbing sensation, which may make you feel uncomfortable. Such sudden throbbing sensations resulting in discomfort are called 'palpitations'. Homeopathy has some great remedies depending on the cause of these problems.

Let’s have a look at these:

  1. Palpitations caused by anxiety: This is one of the top causes for palpitations which occur before sitting for an exam, interview or before important events of your life. However, they may tend to stay longer and it is advisable that you control them with the use of Aconite or Arsenic Album.
  2. Palpitations caused by Physical exertion: If you have a weakened heart or if you smoke and thus tend to feel a lot of exertion even with the slightest of physical efforts, then Spigelia, Iberis and Digitalis are good medications. Digitalis is especially good for palpitations caused by the slightest of movements, while spigelia is very good with palpitations that cause arm pain as well.
  3. Anemia: Anemia or the lack of red blood cells can be very dangerous for your health as it can damage your vital organs. It can also cause palpitations along with other symptoms such as paleness, lack of strength and drowsiness. Natrum Mur and Ferrum Met are two of the most effective remedies in such cases.
  4. Use of tobacco products: Another reason for palpitations developing is the use of tobacco products, such as cigarettes or chewing tobacco. In such cases, palpitations may occur even with the slightest of exertions or at rest. Medications effective in such situations are Kalmia, Tabacum and Convallaria. These variations may be required depending on the types of symptoms you may show such as a quick heart rate or a slow heart rate.
  5. A palpitation caused by hyperthyroidism: Excessive secretion of thyroid is called hyperthyroidism and can cause a host of problems within the body including palpitation. Iodum and Spongia are two excellent medications in treating variations of palpitations caused by an over active thyroid gland.
  6. Palpitations caused by acidity or gastric problems: This is possibly the most common cause for palpitations and Lycopodium as well as Abies Can are two very effective homeopathic medications, which can easily remedy the situation, depending on the type of problems you are having. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath.
6540 people found this helpful

I hv mitral valve prolapse no Mr. My Dr. Said there is no need of medicine. Bt I hv palpitations I heard and read on internet that magnesium help in regulating heart rhythm so can you advice m some magnesium tablet. please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I hv mitral valve prolapse no Mr. My Dr. Said there is no need of medicine. Bt I hv palpitations I heard and read on ...
Mitral valve prolapse will need surgical intervention. I have not heard of any tablet of magnesium. Most of the greens have it, and every multivitamin tablet has this vital mineral and bananas is a good source besides giving potassium, another mineral good for heart and entire body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After switching to amtas at and cresar 80 my father bp has improved and is usually 142/84 but the heart rate is between 60 to 66. Is it OK?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
After switching to amtas at and cresar 80 my father bp has improved and is usually 142/84 but the heart rate is betwe...
Dear This is fine. If he starts getting breathless and heart rate goes below 60, consult your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hyy I'm 27 year old I have heart pain from past 3-4 months, I had done all tests they are normal, but still I have suffocation problem. What should I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hyy I'm 27 year old I have heart pain from past 3-4 months, I had done all tests they are normal, but still I have su...
If heart reports are normal, may be suffocation is due to lungs /pollution or gastric problems. Write other symptoms if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

According to test reports my cholesterol ratio is 4.2 which is within the low risk range of 3.3 and 4.4, but on the higher end of this range. Do I need to take precautions?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
According to test reports my cholesterol ratio is 4.2 which is within the low risk range of 3.3 and 4.4, but on the h...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been two years that I got a stroke. But, my INR levels seem to be fluctuating. Now, I am taking Acitrom 5 mg (one day)-4 mg (one day)-4 mg (one day) on a daily basis, every day at 4 pm. Now, my question is when should I take my INR test as the medicine is not constant. Whether it is on 5 mg, or it is on 4 mg day. Kindly suggest. Also, any natural remedies please.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please don't worry to have good circulation. Do regular exercise do regular pranayam and yoga have a habit of walking daily in greenery for 30 to 40 minutes do meditation regularly, it increases blood flow to brain and also gives rest to brain avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid outside food take salads and fruits more take 4to5 badam per day take one akhrot per day take one beet root daily take 2to 3 kali of lahsuna per day can reduce dose of acitrom to 2 mg per day start tab abana by himalaya 1 1 get trained for yoga by experts and try to do sarvangasan and shirshasan, please avoid shirshasan if you have aneurisms or any blood vessels deformity in brain test your pt or inr after one month following above points re consult me on lybrate after 1mth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to control hypertension{hihg blood pressure 160/100} by using ayurvedic medicines and please tell me home remedies to control b p.

M D, MBBS
Cardiologist, Jalandhar
Is it possible to control hypertension{hihg blood pressure 160/100} by using ayurvedic medicines and please tell me h...
Reduce your salt intake, reduce your weight. Do regular exercise, like walking. Take lesser amount pf fatty, fried food. Try to be relaxed. Life style modifications alone lower the blood pressure. Infact, initially, one should try these measures and then only try medicines especially if it is stage 1 hypertension.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I get throbbing sensation of my heart pumping. And my body actually move with pressure of heart pumping. More when I am in prone position or my hand over my chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Sometime I get throbbing sensation of my heart pumping. And my body actually move with pressure of heart pumping. Mor...
You will need to do some tests like Complete blood count, ECG to check if there is any reason like anemia or heart problems for your symptoms. Please consult in detail for further details and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pains for some time now. I smoke but not that much. What can I do now.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
I have chest pains for some time now. I smoke but not that much. What can I do now.
Mr. Lybrate-user smoking is not good for health first you stop smoking. Now a days even young fellows are getting heart attacks due to smoking and as you are getting frequent chest pain episodes better you go for cardiac check up. Ecg. 2d echo. Fasting lipid profile and chest x ray.
44 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife usually feel pain in the chest (just below the neck) to the head, feels uneasy, eyes start to pain, it stops after she vomits 2-3 times. She often feel pain in her forearm. She is suffering from this for the last 4 months.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My wife usually feel pain in the chest (just below the neck) to the head, feels uneasy, eyes start to pain, it stops ...
She may take Bryonia 230 thrice a day two drops in water. After that consult online for further. Course of medicine and more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam. Muje sex problem hai? Mera penis mota aur lamba hota hai lekin penis hard nahi hota hai. Aur aada minute me dhatu bahar nikal ta hai. Muje bp aur suger nahi hai. Aur konsa bi bimari nahi hai. Sir/madam please mera penis hard aur 10 minute tak sex karnewale medicine bol digiye. Me abi 32 year ka hu please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir/madam. Muje sex problem hai? Mera penis mota aur lamba hota hai lekin penis hard nahi hota hai. Aur aada minute m...
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my age 25 male and height 5.4 weight 66kg last year. I was diagnosed with high bp arround 160/90. Dr. Gives me amcard at. I am taking it half tab daily and my bp goes to normal 118/70. But I am feeling now tired. Racing and pounding heart beat. Restless some time. So what to do. Should I stop one of drug amlodipine or atenolol.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jaipur
What is your blood sugar levels. Have your doctor searched for a cause of high bp at this young age. You may be suffering from pheochromocytoma and getting racing and pounding heart beat. Consult me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does alcohol consumption help cardiac problem. If so what quantity is ideal to consume daily.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Does alcohol consumption help cardiac problem. If so what quantity is ideal to consume daily.
This is an old concept that drinking two beers a day has health benefit. There is no scientific evidence to this. Alcohol consumed in any form and any amount is harmful for the body. The effects may be seen early or late but are harmful. It can cause irreversible brain and liver damage. Hope this info is useful for you. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am running suddenly I feel pain on left side of chest and also pain in head when I saw television.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When I am running suddenly I feel pain on left side of chest and also pain in head when I saw television.
You have to see if your eyes are normal and headache when seeing T V points to it . Pain on running is due to stress or sprain while running
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed