Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

PennNalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus

  4.5  (939 ratings)

Gynaecologist Clinic

1st Main, Ambattur Industrial Estate, Ambattur Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 10 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
PennNalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus   4.5  (939 ratings) Gynaecologist Clinic 1st Main, Ambattur Industrial Estate, Ambattur Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 10 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Gynaecologist, Obstetrician.Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable,......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Gynaecologist, Obstetrician.Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health.
More about PennNalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus
PennNalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus is known for housing experienced Gynaecologists. Dr. Sujatha Rajnikanth, a well-reputed Gynaecologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Gynaecologists recommended by 71 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:00 AM - 03:00 PM

Location

1st Main, Ambattur Industrial Estate, Ambattur
Ambattur Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600058
Get Directions

Photos (2)

PennNalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus Image 1
PennNalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus Image 2

Doctor in PennNalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus

Dr. Sujatha Rajnikanth

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
90%  (312 ratings)
18 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹300 online
Available today
10:00 AM - 03:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for PennNalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Prompt" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 4 reviews "Nurturing" 1 review "Thorough" 2 reviews "Sensible" 7 reviews "Very helpful" 63 reviews "Saved my life" 2 reviews "Inspiring" 2 reviews "Professional" 5 reviews "Well-reasoned" 11 reviews "Practical" 7 reviews "knowledgeable" 30 reviews "Caring" 7 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am 9 weeks pregnant having weight 51.7 kg. Before pregnancy my weight was 45 kg. I v gained weight due to hypo thyroid. My gums prescribed thyroxine-75. How can I control my weight gain?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am 9 weeks pregnant having weight 51.7 kg.
Before pregnancy my weight was 45 kg. I v gained weight due to hypo thyr...
Sensible eating is the way to keep weight in check. Do not diet or resctrict calories excessively when pregnant, as the growing baby needs glucose. Avoid, sweets, fried and bakery foods, and all junk food. Try to avoid sugar in milk, coffee, tea. Add more fruits and vegetables to the meals, while reducing the amount of rice or roti or idli or dosa etc Being hypothyroid does increase your chance of gaining weight, but you can be sensible about eating and activity and keep it in check. Include 20-30 minutes of walking daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had an intercourse with some one, however ihe pulled out way before time, I’m just worried if I could be pregnant with the possibility of precum being left by him. Can you please attend to my query as fast as possible.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I have had an intercourse with some one, however ihe pulled out way before time, I’m just worried if I could be pregn...
Yes, there is possibility of pregnancy with unprotected intercourse. Please take morning after pill, and see gynaecologist if in doubt. And always use reliable form of contraception to avoid such stress and possibility of unplanned pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a 4 month baby & I do breast feeding to him. But now I want to extend my period date from scheduled date due to some work. So I purchased tab Primolut N to extend the period date. So please suggest me is this medicine PRIMOLUT N is safe for me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, I have a 4 month baby & I do breast feeding to him. But now I want to extend my period date from scheduled date d...
Hi lybrate-user You can take it. No harm done. will not interfere with breast milk. But do not use it regularly to postpone periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the cyst size to do laparoscopic surgery I have cyst my right ovary size 3.10 cm and left ovary is normal and my period is also regular what should I do to get pregnant.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
What should be the cyst size to do laparoscopic surgery I have cyst my right ovary size 3.10 cm and left ovary is nor...
Regular periods and cyst 3.1 cm is normal. Surgery is needed if cyst is more than 7 cm, and if it is not a clear cyst and has some suspicious features.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am having some small, red and non itchy spots or bumps on my hands since last four months. Some time its totally gone, some time it comes back with maximum of 10 to 16 of such spots mostly on back of hands and few on other parts of my hands and my palm. As I already mentioned these are non itchy and pain less. Are these warts or some thing else? Please help me with it. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello Doctor,
I am having some small, red and non itchy spots or bumps on my hands since last four months. Some time ...
These are not warts. Could be small bleed spots, called Petechiae. See a physician or skin doctor for the same, if it seems to be spreading. Make not of what triggers it, when I comes. If not spreading or no other symptoms, you can wait and watch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected mam my sister is pregnant but already she have diabetics and hypertension. Now she is pregnant she having diabetics and hypertension and also have a multiple uterine fibroids in the anterior myometrium and few in the posterior myometrium. What we will do mam and she continued the 9 months she getting any problems.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Respected mam my sister is pregnant but already she have diabetics and hypertension. Now she is pregnant she having d...
Hi, Fibroids may not harm her. Depending on the location, they can cause miscarriage, or difficulty in delivery. Diabetes and hypertension need to be under control. And she needs extra care throughout the pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a five year old boy. Now I am facing problem in conceiving. I have done HSG, and I have known that I have both tubes partially blocked, please suggest me the treatment. Can it be open without surgery. My age is 34. I also have less period and irregular also.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I have a five year old boy. Now I am facing problem in conceiving. I have done HSG, and I have known that I have both...
Hi If you had no difficulty conceiving the first time, there should be no issues now. Tubal disease can happen after uterus infection, abortions. If such things have not happened, then do not bother about tubes. You can not have partial block. Its either blocked or open. Please do not bother with surgery for them. Just relax and try for a baby. And will happen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant. I wanted to know is there any harm to a new born child if there is a HIV positive at home.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is pregnant. I wanted to know is there any harm to a new born child if there is a HIV positive at home.
With a HIV positive person in the family, there is no danger to anyone, especially a unborn baby, as long as mother is not infected. She can speak to them, eat with them, touch them. No harm done. Blood and body fluids may and will carry the virus. And may be avoided.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir good evening. My wife is used Zitotec 200 (6 pills in a week days) to prevent 5 weeks pregnancy ,as doctor said bleeding was happened, later we consult the doctor again after Bleeding is over ,doctor has checked with Stick like instrument and said everything is good and nothing to worry. Simultaneously she suggested an injection to prevent from infections to every (also prevents pregnancy up to 3 months though we participate in sex directly with precautions) .but due to lac of money we didn't take that. Is necessary ?is there any chances of infections by using this Zitotec 200 tablets. Please suggest. Please. Please. literally I am begging your valuable suggestions. Please. Please.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Sir good evening. My wife is used Zitotec 200 (6 pills in a week days) to prevent 5 weeks pregnancy ,as doctor said b...
Hi Zitotec is an abortion tablet, and causes abortion. IT will not cause infection. Do not take it without doctor advice. The injection she suggested is a contraceptive injection, to avoid getting pregnant. This is assuming you do not want a baby right now. There are other options for preventing a pregnancy too. Please use some form of contraception to avoid unplanned pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri deleivery 2nd February ko hui thi aur apne baby ko breast feed nhi kara pa rhi hu milk bahut hi km aata hai kya karu please rply.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
हाय कृपया समझें कि ज्यादातर समय, कम दूध उत्पादन माताओं की चिंता के कारण है आपको पहले आराम करने की ज़रूरत है एक रोते बच्चे को हमेशा भूखे बच्चे का मतलब नहीं होता बच्चे को रोने के लिए कारण हैं: भूख, अगर डायपर गीले होते हैं, अगर उन्हें ठीक से भरे नहीं किया गया है, और कभी-कभी वे केवल इसलिए रोते हैं क्योंकि वे हमारी बाहों में लेना चाहते हैं। घर में बुजुर्ग लोग हमेशा कम दूध ग्रहण करते हैं जब बच्चा रोता है यह माँ को चिंतित बनाता है, और चिंता मस्तिष्क में दूध उत्पादन हार्मोन कम कर देता है। बस समय ले लो, और बच्चे को स्तन पर चूसना करने की अनुमति दें धीरे - धीरे दूध उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

SENDHILDENTALCLINIC

Mogappair, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Sri Balaji Hospital

Mogappair, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Sri Balaji Hospital

Mogappair, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Sri Balaji Hospital

Mogappair, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic