Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram

Endocrinologist Clinic

No 103, Gst Road, Tambaram West. Landmark: Near Railway Level Crossing, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹150
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram Endocrinologist Clinic No 103, Gst Road, Tambaram West. Landmark: Near Railway Level Crossing, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹150
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have place......more
By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have placed in us.
More about Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram
Hindu Mission Hospital - Tambaram is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. D.K.Sriram, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 47 patients.

Timings

Mon-Sat
08:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Location

No 103, Gst Road, Tambaram West. Landmark: Near Railway Level Crossing, Chennai
Tambaram West Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. D.K.Sriram

MBBS, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MSc Diabetes
Endocrinologist
27 Years experience
150 at clinic
View All

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Father is suffering from High Sugar and High BP after the treatment of 2 year in this field so please suggest me how this problem can be removed. What is the appropriate way to remove this problem.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My Father is suffering from High Sugar and High BP after the treatment of 2 year in this field so please suggest me h...
For both of these issues, in addition to medications control on Diet and one hour of exercise is required every day. If he is not doing so that may be the reason of poor control.

Ayurvedic Herbs That Help You In Relieving Thyroid

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question

Situated in the neck, the thyroid gland plays an important role in the body– it produces hormones required for regulating growth. Through its role, the thyroid gland influences most metabolic processes in the body. Problems of the thyroid gland can range from simple conditions such as goiter (enlargement of the thyroid glands) to something as fatal as cancer. The most common thyroid problem is the abnormal production of hormones.

Overproduction of hormones by the thyroid gland results in ‘hyperthyroidism’ whereas underproduction of hormones causes ‘hypothyroidism’. It is necessary to take steps to deal with thyroid problems as their complications can be severe at times.

Ayurveda is a time honored system of medicine, the treatments of which have holistic healing properties. Ayurvedic treatments are free from side effects as they do not contain synthetic ingredients. In case of thyroid problems, Ayurvedic remedies focus on balancing the production of hormones. The various doshas in the body – kapha, vata and pitta are balanced, so as to promote overall wellbeing.

The various Ayurvedic herbs that help with addressing thyroid problems are –

  1. Ashwagandha: Ashwagandha is a very widely used herb in Ayurvedic medicine due to its numerous benefits. It has anti-oxidizing properties which calm the brain and strengthen the immune system. It helps relieve symptoms of fatigue and inability to focus, both being indicators of thyroid problems.

  2. Bacopa: Bacopa is a herb that is extremely beneficial for the overall health of the nervous system. It helps you focus better while boosting memory capacity. It also helps in controlling and reducing inflammation.

  3. Black Walnut: Black walnut is rich in magnesium that helps in proper functioning of the thyroid gland, a deficiency of which causes thyroid problems.

  4. Bugleweed: A herb that is effective in treating cold and cough, bugleweed also has beneficial effects on the thyroid gland. It is often used as a sedative or an astringent.

  5. Coleus: Coleus is a herb that is rich in anti-oxidants, which help in minimizing free radical damage in the body. It helps in improving the functioning of the thyroid gland and also helps in the treatment of certain cardiovascular disorders.

  6. Echinacea: A herb that strengthens the immune system of the body, Echinacea plays a vital role in preventing thyroid problems.

Ayurvedic Herbs That Help You In Relieving Thyroid

Hello doctor. I am manisha female 47 year old. I am known case of diabetes and few days ago I read about vaccine for diabetes. Does it really exists and how it can be helpful for me? I am taking tablet meantime 500 1 tab twice kindly do needful and advice me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor. I am manisha female 47 year old. I am known case of diabetes and few days ago I read about vaccine for ...
Dear Lybrate User , As you mentioned your condition , there are no still validate data about vaccine. If you wish to control diabetes naturally then Ayurveda medicine with Panchakarma procedure provide you best solution for longer time. You can consult me at Seawood or Kharghar center or through other Lybrate platform. For any further assistant kindly revert back to me. Thanking You.

I am suffering from diabetes since last 7 years. My glucose levels are always under control ie 99 and 142 .But my weight lost severely from 75 kg to 55 kg. please suggest me how to regain my lost health. My hight is 5 ft 8 inches and age 36.

Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes since last 7 years. My glucose levels are always under control ie 99 and 142 .But my wei...
You need to increase your protein intake as you have lost a lot of muscle mass from the body. Which is normal for a diabetic. Eat every two hours. And always combine protein and carbohydrate foods. For a customized diet plan contact on private chat.

Pz suggest some home remedy for diabetic. I don't want to take medicine for diabetic.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Pz suggest some home remedy for diabetic.
I don't want to take medicine for diabetic.
Hi lybrate-user, You will do blunder if you stop taking medicine for Diabetes. There is no any home remedy in the world.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Doctor! My father has diabetes, as I heard that it will come by family history, Is it true? Is there any suggestions to not get diabetes from my father? Am 22 years old.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor!
My father has diabetes, as I heard that it will come by family history, Is it true? Is there any sugges...
Yes boss. It is genetic. It is right. If you want to. Prevent. Then. Do panchakarma regularly in Every year. Specialiy. Vaman. And basti. Don't eat. Sweet. Food. Do exercise regularly.

My father in-law is a diabetic patient. He has diabetic foot. One month ago he underwent a surgery and his thumb had been amputated. Can he take Oats?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My father in-law is a diabetic patient. He has diabetic foot. One month ago he underwent a surgery and his thumb had ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Oats can be taken by a person with diabetes, there is no problem at all. However, since he has had a severe complication related to diabetes it is essential that blood glucose levels are maintained strictly as advised by his physician. Ideally fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Please see that these levels are constantly maintained. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

I have done a thyroid test through Lybrate my report is (T3)=123 (T4)=8.1 (TSH)=2.74 THIS IN MY FIRST REPORT DOES THIS REPORT IS NORMAL MY MOM HAVE thyroid BUT THIS REPORT IS MINE.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr. lybrate-user, Your thyroid test results are absolutely normal. There is nothing to worry for now. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Is rice the cause for diabetes? Anyone please tell me can I take rice daily? Thanks.

MD - Physicion
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is rice the cause for diabetes? Anyone please tell me can I take rice daily?
Thanks.
White rice being a high glycemic index food increases blood sugar rapidly, may create problem maintaining normal blood sugar. Not recommended for diabetic person ideally. Try eating food with low glycemic index below 50-60, small n frequent meals. U can search in net for low gi index food.

I having a diabetes and I need to resolve it quickly it ratings are 193 without eating food 253 with eating food So what precautions should be taken by me.

MD - Physicion
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I having a diabetes and I need to resolve it quickly it ratings are
193 without eating food
253 with eating food
So w...
your blood sugar is high but not too high. Try changing your diet first plus exercise. If not controlled then you have to be on medications. People following strict diet n exercise usually don't need medication.

Hi sir, I doubt my wife is thyroid patient, which doctor should consult for that.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr. lybrate-user, For any hormone related problems endocrinologist is an ideal doctor. If your wife has hypothyroidism (detected by high TSH level), then I can help in treating on line. So if you give the details like Thyroid test report, weight, height I can guide. Getting the condition properly treated is very essential as untreated condition can affect fertility. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful

Dear Sir/Madam I would like ask you that after my physician change me the prescription From diabetic drug galvusmet 59/1000 to Glucosphage 850 mg with trajenta I feel symptom of heart rate disorder and high blood pressure he also give me depress drug like Amtriptiplin to make me feel not good. Just I want I ask you can I comeback to use galvusmet 50/1000 mg because I feel good with this medication but if I use it single it can't well control of diabetic which my HB1C around 7.2 so I would like to ask you that which is drug suitable use with Galvusmet? Such as Diamicron or other? Please advice me if I use another medicine with it.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir/Madam I would like ask you that after my physician change me the prescription From diabetic drug galvusmet 5...
Mr. lybrate-user, Tab Galvusmet (50/500) is definitely a good combination medicine. However, if adequate control is not achieved then there is most likely a need for some add on treatment. Since there is no mention about blood glucose levels, exercise, diet etc, there in no way to give any suggestion or give any comment. Plus in this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions. If you come in a private conversation with all above details I will definitely be able to give specific guidance including prescriptions. Thanks.

Sugar can be cured permanently or not. Can sugar patient live a tablet free life.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sugar can be cured permanently or not.
Can sugar patient live a tablet free life.
Yes sure diabeto powder (naag bhasm paradeeya + swarn vang + gudmar kshar) 1 gm twice a day basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD.
1 person found this helpful

My fasting sugar levels are not below 140 irrespective of diet and medication. .How to control the levels.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My fasting sugar levels are not below 140 irrespective of diet and medication. .How to control the levels.
lybrate-user, Ideally FBG should be closer to 100 mg. FBG 140 mg is high, but can surely be controlled. Appropriate selection of drug combination plus diet and exercise is needed to achieve this. Since there is no mention about PP levels, HbA1c%, drugs being taken and dosage plus dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise it is not possible to give any suggestions. If you are looking for achieving better control please come back with all the above mentioned details, then I will be able to guide. Thanks.

For restricting sugar is it okay to consume sugar free tablets or powder with coffee, tea and milk etc.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
For restricting sugar is it okay to consume sugar free tablets or powder with coffee, tea and milk etc.
Hello, If one has diabetes then it is preferable to avoid either sugar or sugar free tablets along with tea, coffe or milk. The sugar substtutes are not really safe. Their intake increases craving for sugar. They may not giving calories, but can be harmful. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

My daughter has type 1 diabetes, I am little confused what fruits she can eat. Some dietician suggest not to eat fruits like banana, grapes, pomegranate but couple of them suggest to eat all the fruits but in limited quantity. Could you please suggest me best fruits for her?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My daughter has type 1 diabetes, I am little confused what fruits she can eat. Some dietician suggest not to eat frui...
fruits can be taken, like normal people do but the idea is to keep sugar levels in control by adjusting the dose of insulin
1 person found this helpful

Is it ok to have blood clots during the initial days of menstruation. .does this affect fertility in any way.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Is it ok to have blood clots during the initial days of menstruation. .does this affect fertility in any way.
lybrate-user, During menstrual cycle the thick uterine lining breaks down and bleeding occurs. Chemicals to break clots are also secreted, but if flow is more, some clots do escape. That is quite common. It has no bearing on fertility. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

My ankles swell a bit at times but again becomes normal. What could be the reasons? I am non diabetic and pressure is kept under control with medicines like concor 5.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My ankles swell a bit at times but again becomes normal. What could be the reasons? I am non diabetic and pressure is...
Mr. lybrate-user, With hypertension some times there can be pedal (lower limb) edema. Some times certain medications can also produce the swelling. Keeping BP 120 - 130 / 70 to 80 mmHg is good. Plus restricted salt intake and exercise will help in remaining free from it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

My mom has a diabetes from past 2 years. She take medicine named as glucomet gp2 daily for diabetes. 2 days ago her blood glucose level shown as 340 after meal. So my question is whether this glucose can be controlled by tablet or insulin should be taken. Her physical activities is not much as she feels dizzy while walkingher diet is :- sabji and chappati (sabji mostly includes karela) Doctor asked her to take glycomet gp2 tablet along with tablet jalra 50 mg daily till next sunday But my question is whether such level of sugar can be controlled by above tablets or insulin injection should be taken.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My mom has a diabetes from past 2 years. She take medicine named as glucomet gp2 daily for diabetes. 2 days ago her b...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.

I have heavy scratching on legs sugar remains around 150 fasting have nose polyps and use natural bath soaps. This problen since around 1 month, what medicine can you prescribe.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have heavy scratching on legs sugar remains around 150 fasting
have nose polyps and use natural bath soaps. This pr...
Mr. lybrate-user, In the winter months skin becomes dry and there may be increased itching. There may not be any specific problem like infection or allergy. You may consider using moisturising creams or oils or white petroleum jelly applications, to maintain good deal of moisture in the skin. That should help. Fasting glucose should ideally be around 100 mg, for good control. PP should be 1j0 to 180 mg/100 ml. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Clinics