Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Apex Endocrine Diabetes Thyroid Clinic,

Endocrinologist Clinic

3rd Floor, safal-2, vivekanad main road, virani chowk Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹700 · 3 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Apex Endocrine Diabetes Thyroid Clinic, Endocrinologist Clinic 3rd Floor, safal-2, vivekanad main road, virani chowk Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹700 · 3 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist, Endocrinologist . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, ge......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist, Endocrinologist . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Apex Endocrine Diabetes Thyroid Clinic,
Apex Endocrine Diabetes Thyroid Clinic, is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Pankaj M Patel, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 52 patients.

Timings

MON-FRI
09:00 AM - 01:00 PM 04:00 PM - 07:00 PM
SAT
10:00 AM - 02:00 PM

Location

3rd Floor, safal-2, vivekanad main road, virani chowk
Chennai, Gujarat - 360002
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Photos (1)

Apex Endocrine Diabetes Thyroid Clinic, Image 1

Doctor in Apex Endocrine Diabetes Thyroid Clinic,

Dr. Pankaj M Patel

MD (Medicine ), DNB Endocrinology superspecialization
Endocrinologist
13 Years experience
700 at clinic
₹1000 online
Available today
09:00 AM - 01:00 PM
04:00 PM - 07:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Apex Endocrine Diabetes Thyroid Clinic,

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Thyroid test values got T3&T4 is in control limit but where as TSH: 7.29 so now what mcg I have to use of THYROCHECK Tab (previously I was taking 100 mcg from 3 Yrs continuously). Kindly inform, T&R.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. With adequate dosage of Thyroxine, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, that is when all the symptoms are in check. TSH 7.29 m/L, means present dosage is inadequate, it needs to be increased by at least 12.5 mcg and then TSH to be checked after 6 weeks. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not sure if I have hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism.Please suggest me for that.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
It is only when the thyroid gland gets enlarged that one can feel it. The one and only function of the thyroid gland is to produce thyroid hormones. These thyroid hormones regulate the metabolism of the whole body. The metabolism of the body is the process which indicates the way the body uses energy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old diabetic since 6-7 months taking syzygium jumbolanum homeopathic medicine. please suggest me best medicine in homeopathic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 29 years old diabetic since 6-7 months taking syzygium jumbolanum homeopathic medicine. please suggest me best m...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I am not a homeopathic practitioner. Since the question has come to me I am answering it. Since you are already on treatment with a homeopathic medicine, it would have been better if actual blood glucose levels were mentioned like Fasting & PP glucose levels and also HbA1c%. Without looking at those details it is difficult to give any suggestion or an answer. When one is on appropriate treatment, plus diet control and regular exercise fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. If you have been maintaining those levels then it is very good. In treating diabetes most often only modern medicines are really beneficial, other drugs are of hardly show any result, even though a lot of claims are made. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 hypothyroid and taking medicine for rheumatoid arthritis for 3 years now. As there is still some pain can the dose for folitrax be increased from 15 mg. Does it work.

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma in Orthopedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 59 hypothyroid and taking medicine for rheumatoid arthritis for 3 years now. As there is still some pain can the...
As all DMARDS have a lot of side effects, their dosage should always be modified by an expert doctor and not by you with your internet knowledge. Suggestions: 1. Gradually taper the dosage of Defozer 2. Add Sulf salazine 3. If still not controlled, then add Leflunamide. 4. As you are quite young, you can try biologics. So baseline is: Consult a good rheumatologist, visit him frequently and get yourself treated. Don't try to treat yourself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 7.99 μIU/ml 0.3-5.5 what is this? Can you suggest me what precautions can I take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 7.99 μIU/ml 0.3-5.5 what is this? Can you suggest me what precautions can I...
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.99 mU/L is higher than normal, but considered as subclinical hypothyroidism, no treatment is advocated at this level. Only if there are severe troublesome symptoms present then treatment may be initiated. Otherwise no need. Precautions are to avoid soy beans and soy containing products. Plus use iodinated salt. Check TSH after 6 moths. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a thyroid problem doc proscribe her Alprazolam. Can she use zolfresh 10 Mg behalf of the alprazolam.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Alprazolam is an anti anxiety drug, given to calm the mind. Where as the tablet you have mentioned is a hypnotic that is sleep inducing drug. Both are different. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir thyroid ka ilaz Ayurveda main kitne din lagta thyroid liya kon sa yoga karna chaiya.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Guwahati
You have to learn from us yoga is not just exercise it should be learned from proper guru to get actual result then you can practice your self.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir thyroid aur goiter main difference kya hain Kya thyroid aur goiter ka ilaz ek medicine se ho sakta hai Goiter hyper yeah hypo thyroid ke sath hota hai Yeah dono alag alag ho sakta.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Goitre means enlargement of thyroid gland which may produce normal level of thyroid hormone and called Euthyroid, less thyroid hormone and called hypothyroid and more thyroid hormone hence called hyperthyroid goitre. Threatment depends up on level of thyroid hormone and cause of goitre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood sugar and my sugar levels keeps fluctuating and its a cause of concern now for me. Couple of weeks back my random blood sugar was 208. Please suggest what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I have high blood sugar and my sugar levels keeps fluctuating and its a cause of concern now for me. Couple of weeks ...
U need to start medicine. Along with medicines do this also U need to control your blood sugar. U can do it now by controlling diet n leading an active life. U change your diet completely as you r a patient of diabetes. No sugar, sweets etc. A diabetes diet simply means eating the healthiest foods in moderate amounts and sticking to regular mealtimes. A diabetes diet is a healthy-eating plan that's naturally rich in nutrients and low in fat and calories. Key elements are fruits, vegetables and whole grains. U can take (moderate amount) Grapes. Apples. Berries. Citrus fruits. Pineapple. Papaya. U should avoid Sugar-Sweetened Beverages. Sugary beverages are the worst drink choice for someone with diabetes. Trans Fats Sugar, cake, pastries Mithai/sweets Chocolate Fruits like mango, litchi etc. White Bread, Pasta Fruit-Flavored Yogurt. Sweetened Breakfast Cereals. Flavored Coffee Drinks. Honey 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 3. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 4. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 5. Maintain active life style 6. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods 7.Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water. 9.Curd is good for u. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, Swimming, gymming, walking etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am a sugar patient. Daily my sugar level 300-450 My age 22. Problem is no sperm count please help with me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi doctor.
I am a sugar patient. Daily my sugar level 300-450
My age 22. Problem is no sperm count please help with me.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose level of 300 to 450 mg is too high. This can lead to multiple complications, particularly affecting micro (small) vasculature (blood vessels) & macro vasculature (large blood vessels). Microvaculature affection leads to erection dysfunction, premature ejaculation. Azoospermia may be due to some other reasons. First and foremost is to achieve a strict control of glucose levels. Fasting should be < 100 mg & after food around 160 mg. You have not mentioned about current treatment and the drugs being taken. Please come back with necessary details. Or consult a competent diabetologist at your place. It is very essential to control blood glucose first. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics