Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Nidhi Sharma - IVF Specialist, Chandigarh

Dr. Nidhi Sharma

91 (44 ratings)
Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology

IVF Specialist, Chandigarh

18 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Nidhi Sharma 91% (44 ratings) Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetric... IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
18 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Nidhi Sharma
I am an IVF specialist with experience of more than 15 years in the field. My area of special interest is High Risk Pregnancy and Recurrent IVF failure. Treating patients is not only my profession but also my devotion. I believe in providing individualised patient care with the motto of curing the patient and not just the disease. I keep myself updated with latest information and techniques in my field by regularly attending various CMEs and Conferences and have delivered numerous talks and presented various papers in them

Info

Education
Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery - Chengalpattu Medical College Tamilnadu - 2000
M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology - NSCBMCH Jabalpur - 2006
Past Experience
Senior Resident at PGIMER
Consultant at Jindal IVF and Sant Memorial Nursing Home
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Certificate of Honour In Medicine
Distinctions In Biochemistry, Microbiology & Physiology
Professional Memberships
Indian Fertility society
Federation Obstetrics & Gynaecological Society of India
Indian Society For Assisted Reproduction (ISAR)
...more
Chandigarh Obstetrics & Gynecological Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nidhi Sharma

Jindal Clinics

Sco-21, Sector-20/D, Near Shri Guru Ravi Dass Bhawan, Old Cloth Market, Dakshin MargChandigarh Get Directions
  4.6  (44 ratings)
700 at clinic
...more

Cloudnine Hospital

site no 48Chandigarh Get Directions
  4.6  (44 ratings)
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nidhi Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 4 reviews "Caring" 1 review "Sensible" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 1 review "knowledgeable" 1 review "Practical" 1 review "Professional" 1 review

Feed

My wife date is not coming from two months but I am not planning baby. How to improve medicine name tell me.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
My wife date is not coming from two months but I am not planning baby. How to improve medicine name tell me.
Hello, Please rule out pregnancy first by doing a urine pregnancy test. It that comes negative, then it could be some hormonal imbalance in body for which you should consult a gynaecologist. Hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had etopic pregnancy and 2nd ovary polystic I am tried to conceive but can n't do it easily conceive yet.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
I had etopic pregnancy and 2nd ovary polystic I am tried to conceive but can n't do it easily conceive yet.
Dear lybrate-user, Since you have pokycystic ovary, you make for not be forming an egg and you should consult fertility specialist for getting medicines for the same. Your tubes also should be checked for patency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

August 2017 mein mera apne aap 6 week pe miscarriage ho gya Uske baad se mein October month se baby ke liye try kar Rahi Hun but we are no success what can I do. I am very worried please help. Isse pehle meri 4 year ki baby bhi hai.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
August 2017 mein mera apne aap 6 week pe miscarriage ho gya Uske baad se mein October month se baby ke liye try kar R...
Dear lybrate-user, Its been only 4 months since you are trying. It takes time to conceive and conception rate per cycle is not more than 25%. You should try for few months more without getting stressed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 year old woman trying to conceive for last 6 months. I have history of PCOD and thyroid. Last cycle my doctor gave me tablets and gMH HP 75 infections from days 3-17. The egg did not develop and he stopped trying that cycle. Now he has changed the injection to DIVA HMG HP 75 and increased tablet from one to twice daily for 5 days. What is the difference between these two injections? What change can it bring in this cycle? I am losing hope in my current doctor as he told me that he will increase injection dose last time adn seems to have forgotten it now.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
I am a 28 year old woman trying to conceive for last 6 months. I have history of PCOD and thyroid. Last cycle my doct...
Dear lybrate-user, Thanx for your query Both of these injections are same but your doctor has tried to improve this cycle by increasing the dose of tablet from 50 mg to 100 mg which can help in egg formation. You should wait to see the results before making any decision Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My progesterone level on cd 23 came back as 8.9.i usually have a 29-31 day cycle. Does this confirm ovulation. I am trying to conceive.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
My progesterone level on cd 23 came back as 8.9.i usually have a 29-31 day cycle. Does this confirm ovulation. I am t...
Dear lybrate-user, Thanx for your query Serum progesterone levels in blood keep on fluctuating throughout the day and hence it is very unreliable method to judge the quality of post-ovulatory phase. Your levels are definitely in post ovulatory range but still lower than normal. You can use LH kit also to time ovulation Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri shadi ko 3 sal ho gye Abhi tk koi bacha nhi h mene wife ko ek doctor ko dikhaya tha us madam ne hme "VALEST" TAB di thi kya ye tab shi h, Please btaiye.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
Meri shadi ko 3 sal ho gye Abhi tk koi bacha nhi h mene wife ko ek doctor ko dikhaya tha us madam ne hme "VALEST" TAB...
Dear lybrate-user, Valest tablet is given to improve uterine lining and is given selectively in those patients where lining remains thin. May be your doctor suspected that. Consult him again Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest. Can karyotype genetic test help in male factor infertility before proceeding to ivf?

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
Please suggest. Can karyotype genetic test help in male factor infertility before proceeding to ivf?
Dear lybrate-user, It is recommended to get genetic testing to rule out any karyotypic abnormality in cases of severe male factor infertility just for the reason that these can either get transmitted to the resulting foetus or may lead to defective embryo leading to implantation failure Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When can I take pregnancy test after completing medicine duphaston ovaashield Ds and folsafe.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
When can I take pregnancy test after completing medicine duphaston ovaashield Ds and folsafe.
Dear lybrate-user, Pregnancy test can be done on the day of missing your period and has no direct relation with these medicines. Usually it is advised to get done after 2 weeks of ovulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last two months trying to conceive but it's not happening I don't know the reason and is it fine if me and my husband is having an alternate day relationship does it creates a problem in conceiving. Pls help.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
From last two months trying to conceive but it's not happening I don't know the reason and is it fine if me and my hu...
Dear lybrate-user, The chances of pregnancy for any normal couple per month aren't more than 25%. It's been only two months since you are trying, hence relax and keep on trying.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from unexplained infertility. I have done three iui and two ivf. I have been never conceive. My age is 25 years. My all reports seems to be normal and my husband also. What should I do for conceive.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, M.S Obstetrics & Gynecology
IVF Specialist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from unexplained infertility. I have done three iui and two ivf. I have been never conceive. My age is...
Dear Sir, You can undergo a 3rd cycle of ivf with improvement in techniques like blastocyst transfer, assisted hatching etc. Your detailed work up is required to look for cause of implantation failure Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed