Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Aster MIMS Pain clinic

Pain Management Specialist Clinic

KOZHIKODE kozhikode
1 Doctor · ₹250
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Aster MIMS Pain clinic Pain Management Specialist Clinic KOZHIKODE kozhikode
1 Doctor · ₹250
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Aster MIMS Pain clinic
Aster MIMS Pain clinic is known for housing experienced Pain Management Specialists. Dr. Nishad Pk, a well-reputed Pain Management Specialist, practices in kozhikode. Visit this medical health centre for Pain Management Specialists recommended by 100 patients.

Timings

TUE-SAT
09:00 AM - 03:00 PM

Location

KOZHIKODE
Kozhikode kozhikode, Kerala - 673016
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Nishad Pk

MD - Anaesthesiology, PDCC
Pain Management Specialist
Available today
7 Years experience
250 at clinic
₹250 online
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30year old. I had alcohol day before yesterday and threw up stool, food I ate and thick blood like substance yesterday in the evening. However I d not have stomach pain. Please advice me what to do? Thank you.

MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I am 30year old. I had alcohol day before yesterday and threw up stool, food I ate and thick blood like substance yes...
Blood in vomiting is alarming. Immediately consult Gastroentrologist and get your upper GI endoscopy done. Most probably you may have tear in food pipe due to violent efforts while vomiting. However chance of liver disease as a cause of blood in vomiting is to be rule out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Burns and Wounds: 4 Surgical Alternatives

Mch - Plastic Surgeon , MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Burns and Wounds: 4 Surgical Alternatives

4 Plastic surgery alternatives for burns and wounds

The branch of plastic surgery that is generally used for the treatment of burns and other wounds is known as reconstructive plastic surgery. There are numerous surgical methods that fall under this category, which is effectively used to treat these injuries and the related issues that they cause.

What are medical issues caused by burns and wounds?

Some of the most frequently occurring issues that stem from burns and similar wounds are as follows:


- Restriction of mobility

- Aesthetic disfigurement and scarring

- Loss of sensation in the affected area

The different issues are caused by varying kinds of burns and injuries and, hence, each case must be approached in a different manner for remedy.

Different kinds of plastic surgeries that are used for treatment

Depending on the nature of the injury, your plastic surgeon may opt for any of the following surgical methods for treating the problem.

1. Skin grafting

In this procedure, skin is removed from one part of the body and transplanted to the affected area. This method is used for the treatment of burns. There are two types of this surgical procedure - one removes a few layers from the dermis of the donor area (split-thickness graft) while the other removes the entire dermis (full-thickness graft). Recovery time depends on the kind of procedure used. Skin grafting is occasionally used for breast and nose reconstruction as well.

2. Microsurgery

This type of surgery makes the use of a microscope in reconstructive procedures for working on minuscule veins, arteries, and nerves for repairing damaged areas. Microsurgery is often used alongside other surgical procedures for re-attaching body parts, relieving paralysis of the face and in the reconstruction of breasts.

3. Tissue expansion

This method is used to induce the growth of extra skin on the body that can be used for reconstructive purposes. This is done by inserting a balloon expander underneath the skin that slowly gets filled with saline solution and makes the skin swell. This excess skin is then used for correction or reconstruction of the affected area.

4. Free flap procedure

This procedure involves the transfer of skin, bone, muscle and blood supply from the donor area to the damaged area for repairing purposes. Microsurgery is often performed alongside this treatment method, which is used most frequently for breast reconstruction or after the removal of cancer from the neck or head. Free flap is also used in defects which can't be covered by simple skin grafts especially in areas where vital structures are exposed.

You found this helpful

Runner's Knee - 4 Most Important Exercises for it

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Runner's Knee - 4 Most Important Exercises for it

Runner’s knee is a very common problem with athletes. It is definitely not something one needs to worry about. In fact, with certain exercises, it can be prevented and if you do develop a runner’s knee, it can be treated with some exercises as well.

There are special sports medical practitioners who prescribe not only regular physiotherapy, but also specific exercises to deal with specific sports injuries. To fight with runner’s knee pain, there are a few exercises.

But the four most important ones are described in detail below.

  1. Quads: For performing proper quads, all you need is a back wall for additional support. You need to hold yourself against the wall and keep your legs apart from each other. The legs should be folded in the knees. In this position, you have to move up till the knee position with a minimum of one minute hold time in the knee position. You can repeat this exercise 10 times at a stretch before moving on to the next exercise.
  2. Hamstring: This is a fairly easier exercise than the previous one. You have to stand straight with your legs apart. Bend downwards from your hips. Relax your neck and back. Ease your head downwards as well. Keep your hands behind. Join both your hands and give it a stretch. If you think that this position is straining your neck or back a little too much, then you can simply stretch your hands without joining them.
  3. Calves: Calves is a standard exercise that is prescribed by medical practitioners and physiotherapists for easing out the pain caused by runner’s knee. You have to stand with your hand against the wall. Put your left leg forward and bend it at the knees. Stand on your right heel. Hold yourself in this position for 20 to 30 seconds before changing the legs and doing the same.
  4. Lateral: Lateral is also one of the easiest and common forms of exercises. You have to stand with your legs directly below your hips. Then stretch your right leg apart. Without bending your knees, try to touch the toes of your right leg with the fingers of your left hand. Hold this position for 20 to 30 seconds before changing the position and performing the lateral with your left leg.

Thus, these are some of the very fundamental exercises that one should follow in order to get quick relief from the pains of a runner’s knee. These exercises are very easy and help in reducing pain.

2 people found this helpful

How to improve Chronic headache? Doctor prescribed that is no any critical case as a report of MRI, CITI SCAN Etc.& I am used Inderal-40, Vasograin,migraine, Sibelium-10 but success when used it but after few days same case. How to remove it permanently? Pls discussion it.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
How to improve Chronic headache? Doctor prescribed that is no any critical case as a report of MRI, CITI SCAN Etc.& I...
Hello take homeopathic treatment for headache. It has no any side effects. Consult me. Avoid skipping meal. Eat food every after 2 hrs. Eat flax seed chutney daily. Drink 8 glass water / day. Consult me for better result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain Management And its Types!

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma SICOT, Fellowship in Spine Surgery, Fellowship in Endoscopic Spine Surgery
Orthopedist, Vadodara
Pain Management And its Types!

The human body experiences various types of aches and pains from time to time depending on injuries and other kinds of joint, muscle and nerve pain and various types of these pains include somatic pain, visceral pain, and neuropathic pain.

While somatic pain refers to the pain that comes from injuries caused to muscles, connective tissues and joints; visceral pain happens due to inflammation and excessive stretching of organs. Finally, neuropathic pain is a more long lasting kind, which can be caused by conditions like cancer, HIV or Shingles. The pain can be acute or chronic. Read on to find out more about pain management.

  • Somatic pain: This type of bone pain is usually localised and can increase with movement, becoming sharper with increased motion. Somatic pain can usually be treated with the help of analgesics, which treats the area suffering from pain, especially for pain that takes place due to surgical incisions and other dull aches or sharp pains that are localised. This kind of pain can also be treated with physiotherapy, acupressure and other exercises based on the area of pain.
  • Visceral pain: While this kind of pain can be treated with the help of medication, it also usually improves and fades with time. The medication for this kind of pain usually alters the neurotransmitters of the brain that convey pain signals and trigger pain in the body. This medication also helps in bringing down the inflammation for pain improvement.
  • Neuropathic pain: This kind of pain is usually accompanied by irregular limb movements and discomfort as well as motions like twitching. It is a more permanent kind of pain that lasts long and causes greater discomfort than the above two kinds of pain. Neuropathic pain can be treated with the help of anticonvulsants, which usually help in preventing the nerve pain and irregular movements that can trigger from this kind of pain. It also impacts the serotonin level and other chemicals in the brain for better nerve pain management and act as an anti-depressant as well.

The various kinds of pain discussed above can be treated in different ways, both  in medicated and non-medicated ways, however, the method will depend upon whether the pain is acute or chronic.

You found this helpful

My husband was having stomach ache from morning and 3 4 tyms he had a lil red urine but after that its normal. Can you please tell what can be the problem. He had a urine and blood test his sgpt, esr are increased.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
My husband was having stomach ache from morning and 3 4 tyms he had a lil red urine but after that its normal. Can yo...
Mild raise in ESR and sgpt (10 to 20 points increase) can be overlooked and considered normal. Urineanalysis is more important in his case andand ultrasound also as he seems to be suffering from kidney stone or UTI.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have forward head posture and I also think this creates lots of of problem like tmj disorder, breathing problem, neck and shoulder pain etc. So how will I sure that I have forward head posture and how to solve this problem naturally? Please help me?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I think I have forward head posture and I also think this creates lots of of problem like tmj disorder, breathing pro...
Posture correction must. Avoid computer work. Do stretching exercises and use cervical collar for sm time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter start complaining knee pain at night from last fifteen days so we go to our pediatric doctor he suggests some test S.calcium Vitamin d Hb Which comes as Hb 13.3 S.calcium 10.3 Vitamin d 10.5 Otherwise she is fine walk normally no pain after pressing So he suggests vitamin d pouch once daily for 10 days Is this is very serious problem And when she can attain normal vitamin d in her body with suggested treatment.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
My daughter start complaining knee pain at night from last fifteen days so we go to our pediatric doctor he suggests ...
Deficiency of vitamin D is usually due to insufficient nutrition or poor exposure to sunlight. With supplements it would improve. An x-ray of knee should also be taken to see whether there is flaring of bone margins if deficiency is since long. Its curable with timely medications. Give her fortified foodstuffs rich in vitamin D.usually milk and milk products provide it and exposure to sun for hour daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Osteoarthritis Pain

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellow In Joint Replacement , Fellow In Arthroscopy
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Play video

Causes, symptoms and treatment of Osteoarthritis

You found this helpful

Hello I am 34 year old. My question is that after jogging 10 to 15 minutes or walking half an hour cramps starts to appear in my calf. What should I do.

Physiotherapist, Latur
Hello I am 34 year old. My question is that after jogging 10 to 15 minutes or walking half an hour cramps starts to a...
-Do some quadraceps stretching exercise heel slides, ankle pumps exercises -most imp is to drink lots of water being dehydrated is also one of the cause for cramps in calf.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. When I laugh too much my back head pain and I am also suffering from thyroid problem. What is a reason that my back head pain after laugh.

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
I am 23 years old. When I laugh too much my back head pain and I am also suffering from thyroid problem. What is a re...
lybrate-user During laughing and coughing, there is a pressure of artery in scalp get increased as well as laughing can cause muscle tension in neck, Sometimes intracranial pressure is increased, To treat this condition, multidisciplinary approach is needed like, neurologist,physiotherapist, but HOMEOPATHY can cure totally if treated properly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 32 years old. About a month back she was diagnosed with trepizitise and had severe pain in neck with tingling sensation in hands. At times pain was felt in the lower back also after getting up. Is she suffering from calcium deficiency. If so what should be done to increase calcium level. Vibha Malhotra.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My daughter is 32 years old. About a month back she was diagnosed with trepizitise and had severe pain in neck with t...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag phos 200x +Nat Mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and inform me private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female suffering with severe muscle pain particularly right shoulder from past 5 yrs. Now a days 2 arms are with the same situation. I have gone through many medications, physiotherapy.Please help me get out of this.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 20 years old female suffering with severe muscle pain particularly right shoulder from past 5 yrs. Now a days 2 ...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag phos 200x 4 tab. Thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old, I have been suffering from light headedness dizziness and weakness from few weeks or more than a month. Loss of appetite (this also caused me gastritis) Headache at times, palpitations and shoulder and arms pain when sleeping (especially towards the morning time) My last period was on 23rd dec and This month I got it on 17th January itself. Please help. Is this stress?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am 29 year old, I have been suffering from light headedness dizziness and weakness from few weeks or more than a mo...
Consult a physician and have blood pressure monitored. He may prescribe for headache and body pains. Get you tested for hemoglobin. Check neck for any spondylosis Stress and anxiety can alter cycles by few days. Take nutritious diet and mild tranquilizer, if your physician suggests, at bed time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache all the time. I have b12 deficiency too. What should I do.

Homeopath,
I am suffering from headache all the time. I have b12 deficiency too. What should I do.
take inj vit b12 as per ur deficiency take diet rich vit b12 like paneer milk if nonveg nonveg diet vitb12 lead to nerve disorder check r u suffering from anaemia many pt suffer with prenicious anaemia and vit b12 simultaneouslty as vitb12 is required check ferrous cbc also
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good dayIm Faizal Abobacar from Mozambique. I have lower back pain and neck pain (cervical, I have these symptoms for a while now (years) and it seems too be worse. For instance now when I'm sited for few minutes than I have pain when standing back up. Hope I will get some tips on what to do. Thank you in advance.

Physiotherapist, Latur
Good dayIm Faizal Abobacar from Mozambique. I have lower back pain and neck pain (cervical, I have these symptoms for...
Neck strengthening exercises will be helpful 1.side to side flexion with and without resistance. 2.chin to chest flexion and extension of neck 3.rotation, 4.Traction will also work good for both cervical and lumbar 5. Apply hot pack for 15 min Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MRI - LUMBAR spine 19,10.2016: Findings: Loss of normal lumbar lordosis seen? Due to muscle spasm. Lumbar vertebrae appears normal in alignment .No listhesis. Small Schmorl's nodes noted involving the endplates of multiple lumbar vertebra. Degeneration ofL1-L2, L2-L3 and L4-L5 lumbar intervertebral disc Posterior annular tear noted at L1-L2, L2-L3 and L4-LSlevels. At Ll-L2 level there is right paramidline protrusion, No foramina narrowing. At L2-L3, L3-L4 diffuse posterior disc bulge noted ,causing effacement of ventral thecal sac and inferior recess of bilateral neural foramina narrowing at L3-L4 level. At L4-L5 level, posterocentral and left forminal protrusion causing, significant canal stenosis and left neural foramina narrowing ,resulting in compression of exiting L4 and traversing LS nerve roots at this level. At LS-Sllevel, no disc bulge or herniation. Conus medullaris appear unremarkable. Impression: - Lumbar spondylosis degenerative changes as mentioned ,predominant at L4-L5 level. - At L4-LSlevel, posterocentral and left forminal protrusion causing, significant canal stenosis and left neural foramina narrowing ,resulting in compression of exiting left L4 and traversing Left LSnerve roots at this level. Gel means Disc (Fat) the Liquid which play between the bones gap back side.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi. Nerve root compression is there. It may require surgery by removing the protruding disc. But if no symptoms of nerve compression are present then you can wait but kindly visit a spine surgeon for expert opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed