Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Diabetes & Endocare Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

Doctors Plaza, Flat-103, Rajarani Towers, Kamapalli Bus Stop, Near Berhampur Police Station Berhampur
1 Doctor · ₹250
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Diabetes & Endocare Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic Doctors Plaza, Flat-103, Rajarani Towers, Kamapalli Bus Stop, Near Berhampur Police Station Berhampur
1 Doctor · ₹250
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care....more
Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care.
More about Diabetes & Endocare Clinic
Diabetes & Endocare Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Sunil Kumar Kota, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Berhampur. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 65 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Location

Doctors Plaza, Flat-103, Rajarani Towers, Kamapalli Bus Stop, Near Berhampur Police Station
Berhampur, Odisha - 760004
Get Directions

Photos (1)

Diabetes & Endocare Clinic Image 1

Doctor in Diabetes & Endocare Clinic

Dr. Sunil Kumar Kota

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
15 Years experience
250 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Diabetes & Endocare Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is 53 years old and he is suffering from sugar since 2 years and he still take his medicine of sugar on time but some time his sugar level become increase and some time the decrease is happened and today he feeling so lazy and weak and his lips become shake then suggest me what he can do and it is dangerous or not because its happening two times in a month.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
My father is 53 years old and he is suffering from sugar since 2 years and he still take his medicine of sugar on tim...
lybrate-user this is not a good situation Yu need to get his cbc hba1c and blood sugar done fasting before lunch before diner and at bed time after analysing this his treatment may need modification His low sugar that is hypoglycaemia could be dangerous.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has diabetes from last 12 years. She is now 42 years old. She takes daonil 5 mg tablet everyday for diabetes. Also she has blood pressure problem. She has some mental illness, for that she is taking zapiz 0.5 tablet (formerly she taking librium 10 but doctors changes the tablet) she is asthma and respiratory problems form last 2 years for that doctors gave some medicine and respules. Also she has many health problem like her weight, sudden giddiness, sudden anger and many more. Doctors medicines help us only temporarily. I want permanent solution.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My mom has diabetes from last 12 years. She is now 42 years old. She takes daonil 5 mg tablet everyday for diabetes. ...
Diabetes treated with Cutting down carbs Eat high fibre diet Eat healthy fats Do not eat chappathi from the current new generation wheat which is a gluten which will keep you diabetic for ever you have to take natural food supplements which will reduce your sugar without side effects Please do not completely believe your drs advice. You have to get educated otherwise drs, hospitals and pharma companies will misguide you. Take your health into your hands Take a consult for specific advice on what are the right tests to do, what supplements to use to reduce sugar naturally Asthma can be most probably reversed if you Avoid your triggers like smoke, processed food. No artificial colors and flavors ,perfumes drugs, dust and mites ,stress etc Decontaminate your decor No smoking Clean regularly Regular exercise Maintain a healthy weight Maintain optimal humidity Changing your diet and eating habits is a must .and environment change will also definitely help Every Asthma patient is different and triggers vary. So advice should be personalized and general advice might not work effectively Get educated and not Medicated Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyroid patient, hypo thyroid. I am taking thyronorm 125 mcg. Is wheat good for me. I stopped eating wheat products. Pls advice me. I am 45 years old.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I am a thyroid patient, hypo thyroid. I am taking thyronorm 125 mcg. Is wheat good for me. I stopped eating wheat pro...
Get to know the correct tests to do as well as the treatment protocols. That is the reason world wide hypothyroid patients are on life long medications with the the autoimmune component not addressed correctly One has to do the right tests 1) 7 of them and not the only TSH. FreeT4 and Free T3 Which is the common tests done by even endocrinologists all over the world. The remaining 4 tests need to be done and 2) what patients are prescribed is the synthetic. T4 Thyroxine known by brands like Thyronorm./ Synthroid /Eltroxin are not the correct drugs Because T4 is not the active hormone which is what most of the drs prescribe T3 is the active hormone. T4 has to get converted to T3 in the presence of a healthy liver and adequate levels of nutrients like, Iodine,Zinc, B12 etc if your body lacks any of these nutrients and if you have a unhealthy liver your body is not able to convert T4 to T3 and you will be on life long medication 3) The lesson everybody should learn is to not blindly believe the drs. You get educated and empower yourself Do your homework properly and you have to take personal responsibility for your own health. So please Get the Right tests and get the Right Advice Stopping wheat is the best decision there are several other things to stop also if you want a healthy thyroid and healthy body. So Get educated and not medicated. Make your thyroid work for you and not against you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney beans (rajma), red chana can be consumed in daily breakfast or sometime if you are suffering from hypothyroid. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Kidney beans (rajma), red chana can be consumed in daily breakfast or sometime if you are suffering from hypothyroid....
Mr. lybrate-user, Tanks for the query. Yes one can consume those daily even when hypothyroidism is there. Only soy beans should be avoided. Plus bakery items, foods made from maida. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, She is thyroid patient last year her TSH report is 14 which is higher then normal but now 6 and she is suffering with thigh pain and some time her periods are abnormal like after two months Please help me for that.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, She is thyroid patient last year her TSH report is 14 which is higher then normal but now 6 and she is suffering ...
Mrr lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When hypothyroidism is properly treated with adequate dose of levothyroxine, TSh is mainatined around 3 to 4 mU/L. If TSH is around 6 mU/L or more most of the symptoms will reappear. So it is essential to increase the dosage of thyroxine being taken. Then check TSH after 6 to 8 weeks to see if desired level is reached. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is taking a thyroid disorder treatment for almost 2 years now. As of now, she is taking thyronorm 100 mcg tablet and per her latest test report below are thyroid levels- Free Thyroxine (FT4, Serum 1.41 ng/dl. 0.93-1.7 TSH (Ultrasensitive), Serum 3.06uIU/ml. 0.27-4.2 please suggest if she should need to increase or decrease into her current dose.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 3.06 mU/L, is fine, there is no need to increase the dosage. But keep checking TSH one in 6 months. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old my height is 5.9 inches weight 100 kg. I am diabetic please suggest me a diet chart.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 53 years old my height is 5.9 inches weight 100 kg. I am diabetic please suggest me a diet chart.
Hi, Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. However, to suggest a diet plan I need to know following details: 1) Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, 2) Extent of daily exercise being done, 3) Present diet pattern in detail, 4) Current treatment with drugs and dosage. I am sure you are aware that with a BMI of 32.67 kgs, you are in grade obesity. Your ideal body weight should be 75 kgs. Therefore, your intake has to be based on 75 kgs and not on 100 kgs. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Why It Is The Worst Disease For Your Eyes?

MBBS, MD - Ophthalmology, Fellowship in Vitreo Retina, Fellowship in Cornea
Ophthalmologist, Bangalore
Diabetes - Why It Is The Worst Disease For Your Eyes?

If you are diabetic then it is important that you visit your Ophthalmologist for regular Retinal check-ups. Even if you no eye sight problem at all  Diabetes is known to be one of main causes for blindness in this modern times.  If you suffer from bouts of blurred vision then it can be as simple as fluctuating blood sugar levels in the body. Hence, don't make new glasses if your blood glucose is high or fluctuating. Wait till about 3 to 4 weeks after it reaches stable levels. 

How diabetes affects your eyes?
The lens of your eyes can swell in diabetes, and this blurs your vision.  

What are the serous problems that are caused by diabetes?
Cataract: Cataract occurs when the lens of the eye become foggy. Although cataract mostly occurs in people who are above fifty, one can get this at an earlier age in diabetics. It progresses at a much faster rate than usual in diabetics. Cataracts also makes retinal assessment more difficult for your Retinal surgeon. Once the diabetes is under control, diabetics can comfortably undergo modern cataract surgery. Healing will be as good as in normals, and visual recovery will be excellent if there is no Retinopathy. The modern topical Phacosurgery and IOL implantation can be performed with a hospital daycare stay of only few hours, and almost all the activities can be resumed on the very next day. There is no need to stop blood thinners. 

Glaucoma: This is another disease that can silently cause blindness in diabetes.  Due to the non draining of fluids from the eye, the intra ocular pressure goes up, and this causes damage to the delicate Optic nerve of the eye.  The vision remains spuriously good till the end stages. Hence annual eye pressure check up is mandatory in Glaucoma. Glaucoma tends to run in families. If Glaucoma is diagnosed or suspected, OCT of optic nerves and Ganglion cell layer and Visual fields are periodically performed to assess the possible worsening. Once damaged, the ganglion cells and the optic nerve cannot be rejuvenated. So prevention is the main stay of treating this disease. Usually eye drops will be prescribed, which should be used strictly as per advise. Sometimes a surgery is advised.  

Diabetic Retinopathy:  is a progressive damage to the fine vessels and to the nourishment of the retina. It can occur in either type 2 or type 1 diabetes. Till end stages of the illness, there may not be any symptoms, and vision will remain good! There are two major types, Macular where fluid accumulates in the central retina, and Proliferative, where retinal ischemia sets in  causing vaso proliferation, which cause bleeding inside teh eye.  If not treated in early stages, both of them can lead to blindness. Retinal LASERS, Anti VEGF injections and vitreo retinal surgery are the common approaches, depending on the seriousness. There has been tremendous improvement in the surgical techniques in advanced cases. 

If you have of diabetes or even borderline diabetic tendencies, it is advisable to periodically check your blood sugar levels, Hemoglobin, Creatinine, Blood pressure & Lipid levels  and also get your eyes checked at regular intervals. It is recommended that you need a pupil dilated vitreo retinal assessment as soon as you are diagnosed to have diabetes, and follow up once an year. If you already has Diabetics retinopathy, you may be asked to review once in 3 to 6 months. 

1 person found this helpful

Hi, What are the tests have to do for infertility? And Whom to consult? Please suggest.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi, What are the tests have to do for infertility? And Whom to consult? Please suggest.
Hello Lybrate user you should get some test to confirm fertility like SERUM AMH, FSH,LH, ESTEROGEN,PROGESTERONE, THYROID PROFILE TEST DONE. AND GET AN USG of lower abdomen done. Get a semen analysis test done of husband. Then share all reports for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38/male with type 2 diabetes. My sugar levels were close to 250 after meals (PP) even when I was taking Galvus Met 50/500 after each meal. My doctor has now increased the dose to Galvus met 50/1000 mg after each meal (lunch and dinner). I want to ask if this much dose along with diet control and exercise can lower the sugar level even below normal which can be dangerous. Please suggest. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 38/male with type 2 diabetes. My sugar levels were close to 250 after meals (PP) even when I was taking Galvus M...
No. The medicines prescribed to you will not cause the sugar to go below normal levels. They work in a way that the sugar level will drop to normal levels and not below that irrespective of the dose. The dose given to you is perfect.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics