Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Pravin S Gujar  - Pediatrician, Ambajogai

Dr. Pravin S Gujar

Pediatrician, Ambajogai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pravin S Gujar Pediatrician, Ambajogai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Pravin S Gujar
Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pravin S Gujar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Ambajogai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pravin S Gujar

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pravin S Gujar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 18 months daughter denies to have food all the time and if she eats then quantity is very less. She is of 10 kg only and sh is underweight What to do, pl suggest

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Relax, 10 kg @18 months is not underweight. If she is playful and active respect her wishes, let her feel hungry and demand. Imposing your idea of health, weight, hunger is not going to help. Follow IAP growth charts, I'd she fits in normal range just let go your ideas of perfection, accept as she is.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is suffering from sickle cell. He is 8 years old .suggest doses of myelostate 500 mg.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
It requires continues monitoring ( dosage needs to be based on not only the persons body weight but also other important health parameters ) and therefore please talk to the doctor and feel free to discuss your doubts. Do not hesitate to take the help of your doctor even if you miss one or two follow-ups.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mam, My son aged 22 month old diagnosed with early signs of autism .please suggest whether it is curable in Homeopathy. Any therapies needed ?by what age he will be normal? He is not giving response to his name. No eye contact .restless. Flap's hands. Repeat play with toys. Back walk.Please suggest something for that.

MBBS MD DCH FRCP (LONDON), Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hi sir/mam, My son aged 22 month old diagnosed with early signs of autism .please suggest whether it is curable in Ho...
Autism spectrum disorder is a serious neurodevelopmental disorder that impairs a child's ability to communicate and interact with others. It also includes restricted repetitive behaviors, interests and activities. These issues cause significant impairment in social, occupational and other areas of functioning. There is no cure of the disease but you need to consult a developmental pediatrician for evaluation and intervention like cognitive behaviour therapy interaction and rehabilitation. You need not be disappointed. There is huge scope for improvement. Best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby (boy) is two months old and his stomach is out of belly, 1 inches outer from belly, why its longer and how to cure it or how to make it normal, please help.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My baby (boy) is two months old and his stomach is out of belly, 1 inches outer from belly, why its longer and how to...
This is a normal condition in infants so need not worry, there are lot of changes going to happen in the shape and contour of body, which is part of growth and development.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eight years old son has motions since two days. I am giving him Oz syrup 7.5 ml twice a day with ors and sporlac. First day he went 10 times, second day thrice. Is it ok.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
My eight years old son has motions since two days. I am giving him Oz syrup 7.5 ml twice a day with ors and sporlac. ...
It is ok, because infection in GI track take time 3 to 4 days to be cured. In second day already his motion has been checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter Anaisha, 6months old. Having issue with Vomit, Continual Cry. Cough then Vomit most of the times nowadays.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My daughter Anaisha, 6months old. Having issue with Vomit, Continual Cry. Cough then Vomit most of the times nowadays.
Hello, You are required to monitor your dietary schedule avoiding gastric disorder ,if you are breastfeeding your baby. Your baby cries due to colic, & vomits due to gas. Give her homoeopathic medicine:@ China30-1 drop, thrice with 1tsfl of water/milk. @ Bryonia alb30-1drop, thrice, same way. Avoid, cold intake, junk food, caffeine. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My daughter is 1.8 years old. Inspite of brushing her teeth regularly, she has got cavities. I use kidodent. What more precautions can I take to reduce it?

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
Hello, My daughter is 1.8 years old. Inspite of brushing her teeth regularly, she has got cavities. I use kidodent. W...
Rinse mouth after whatever she eat .. clean her teeth before going to sleep .. and after waking up in the morning .. reduce sugar .. from her diet .. if any sweets she's taking .. or ur giving ..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my baby boy new bon 10 days. Mother feeding was going on. For milk digestion which drops can we use.

MBBS, Diploma In Family Medicine, Fellowship Diabetology
General Physician, Firozpur
Sir my baby boy new bon 10 days. Mother feeding was going on. For milk digestion which drops can we use.
Hello. I can understand your concern. Here i assume that you are taking about some milk that come out after feeding. If this is the case then you need not to worry. Try feeding the boby with head end raised, dont over feed the baby and burping after feeding is very important. If you have some other query i will surely help you, you can consult me for that. I hope it helped. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has cough and she is vomiting, but very weak and she sleeps always. Is that a symptom of nimonia? Though she is not shaking.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
My daughter has cough and she is vomiting, but very weak and she sleeps always. Is that a symptom of nimonia? Though ...
Well this may be normal cough, give her honey in warm water, ginger juice, give her tea with cinnamon, honey,laung and ginger, with this she needs proper homoeopathic treatment to her problem permanently, Soo you can contact me through Lybrate in private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed