Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Y M Venkatesh

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Y M Venkatesh General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Y M Venkatesh
Dr. Y M Venkatesh is one of the best General Physicians in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Amruth Poly Clinic in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Y M Venkatesh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Amruth Poly Clinic

Allalasandra main Road, GKVK Post. landmark: Near CMC OffficeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Y M Venkatesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from premature ejaculation. During the foreplay or intercourse I always urination and after urination I find myself hardly to erect myself. Kindly help me in this regard. Thanks.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am suffering from premature ejaculation. During the foreplay or intercourse I always urination and after urination ...
There could be many factors that lead to premature ejaculation in men; studies indicate that in most cases, it is emotional factors that lead to this problem; however, at times, premature ejaculation and low sexual stamina could occur due to physical factors too. Some of the most common factors that lead to premature ejaculation in men include: ? Excessive stress ? Leading a hectic lifestyle, which causes fatigue and tiredness ? Nervousness or anxiety about something ? Lack of self confidence ? Following an unhealthy diet ? Sedentary lifestyle or lack of adequate physical activity during the day ? Aging ? Obesity or a high Body Mass Index (BMI) In some cases, it is possible that premature ejaculation and a low sexual drive could be an indication of a deeper underlying condition. Hence, it is important to consult a doctor to identify what the premature ejaculation causes are and the treatment that should be adopted. Medicenes like increwses sexual power cap-rejospermin and tab-rejovate these are herbal pills these heplfull to cures early ejaculation and increase sexual time also Sexual Stamina Foods and Drinks There are certain foods and beverages that work as an aphrodisiac and therefore increase the sexual drive for men. Some of the most commonly recommended food items for increasing sexual stamina include garlic (capsules or fresh), celery, raw oysters, almonds, liver, mangoes, strawberries, peaches, avocado, bananas and eggs. It is a well-known fact that chocolate is an excellent ingredient for increasing sexual drive and performance and this could also include hot chocolate. Alcohol should be strictly avoided as it could have the opposite effect.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I am having a pain on my upper abdomen. Though it is not that Painful. I don't have any fixed time for my lunch or dinner because of my working schedule. I have checked the symptoms of Ulcer in Google also. Can you please suggest me something?

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
Sometimes I am having a pain on my upper abdomen. Though it is not that Painful. I don't have any fixed time for my l...
Hello Irregular diet is also one of the cause of pain in upper abdomen. You should take foods timely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have premature ejaculation problem. When I go to sex after 5-15 seconds my semen release. Pls help me to make haply my partner.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have premature ejaculation problem. When I go to sex after 5-15 seconds my semen release. Pls help me to make haply...
You have premature ejaculation problem during sex. You need to take one month treatment only to make strong your pelvic floor muscles and make semen thick in consistency. You have to follow certain instructions for permanent solution to premature ejaculation. If interested, I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel in and around my heart something like wound. When stretch hands and driving bike and other activities. 20 days before I had burning sensation around heart with high heart beat. Should I go for Troponin test. I go for morning walk 2 k. M and also ride bike 70 k. M per day.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I feel in and around my heart something like wound. When stretch hands and driving bike and other activities. 20 days...
Tropnin test is positive only when there's damage to heart muscle. You should get treated for acidity by eating right food with less spices and fats. Get checked for heart by getting a ecg and halter tests plus blood pressure and blood tests done for sugar and lipids and get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum. It will be worth doing deworming now if not done during last 6 months. Take 3 tabs of nemocid together and 200 mg metrogyl twice a day after food for 3 days. Eat light and do moderate exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im getting headache on both sides. The nerves on right side forehead are paining.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Im getting headache on both sides. The nerves on right side forehead are paining.
Take Bell3c liquid 4tims day for 10days Nat Mur. 200 once a day for 4days Chamo 12c 4tims day for 10days Try to forgive U should try to control anger Do meditation which help u for anger
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chronic gastritis and constipation problem. Often I feel gas accumulation in upper abdomen and feel heavy, followed by severe headache, vomiting.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from chronic gastritis and constipation problem. Often I feel gas accumulation in upper abdomen and fe...
Hi Make a powdered preparation of dried ginger root, long pepper, black pepper, and black salt in equal quantities. Have 1 teaspoon of this mixture at bedtime with lukewarm water and 2 to 3 teaspoons of psyllium husk...take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night....take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner...take 5-7 munakkas with milk...eat papaya in fruits ...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...fermented food...junk food....avoid alcohol consumption...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since last 2 days, I am also having headache and cold tried many antibiotics but didn't work, what to do please help!

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from fever since last 2 days, I am also having headache and cold tried many antibiotics but didn't wor...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to get sleep in nights for the last three days. What should I do now?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am unable to get sleep in nights for the last three days. What should I do now?
Exercise. Nothing aids sleep at night like a good workout during the day. You don’t have to join a gym or spend hours on a treadmill to reap the benefits, though. Try taking a dance or yoga class with a friend, playing activity-based video games with your kids, watching your favorite TV show while on a stationary bike, or enjoying outdoor activities such as golf, playing Frisbee, or even yard work. Aim for 30 minutes or more of activity on most days—or three 10-minute sessions if that’s more convenient—but not too close to bedtime. Avoid naps. Napping during the day can make it more difficult to sleep at night. If you feel like you have to take a nap, limit it to 30 minutes before 3 p. M. Limit caffeine, alcohol, and nicotine. Stop drinking caffeinated beverages at least eight hours before bed. While alcohol can make you feel sleepy, it interferes with the quality of your sleep, and nicotine is a stimulant. Avoid late meals. Try to avoid heavy, rich foods within two hours of bed. Fatty foods can take a lot of work for your stomach to digest and spicy or acidic foods can cause heartburn. Stick to a regular sleep schedule. Support your biological clock by going to bed and getting up at the same time every day, including weekends, even if you’re tired.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've pain in my head. What should I do? It's too much paining while using mobile phone.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I've pain in my head. What should I do? It's too much paining while using mobile phone.
1.Prolonged use of mobile can cause headache. 2.Avoid using it for prolonged period 3.Take one tablet of crocin 500 mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yr old male. I am not married. Muje sexual problem h. Mera ling/penis me patlapan bahut h or fresh hote waqt whight pani bhi niklta h. Upchar bataye?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 24 yr old male. I am not married. Muje sexual problem h. Mera ling/penis me patlapan bahut h or fresh hote  waqt...
Its due to more mastrubation and its side effects weakness in penis is not an uncommon consequence of over masturbation but it is frightening for the one experiencing it. However, since over masturbation or excessive hand practice has so many unpleasant side effects, weakness in penis is not even the scariest if you compare it with erectile dysfunction or premature ejaculation. Excessive hand practice needs to be stopped as early as possible in order to minimize the damage that it does to the body and the penile area. Weakness in penis due to over masturbation is happening because whenever you ejaculate you use certain muscles and certain nerves. Using them over and over again without leaving them time to recover will only damage them and make them incapable of serving their purpose. This way, you will end up lacking power and having difficulties in controlling your body. Weakness in male organ due to excessive hand practice is going to be soon followed by leaking semen while you sleep or during urination. It is basically a vicious circle because the more semen you leak the weakened you are going to feel. For further assistance concern me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my ears when I listen to loud music for too long. How to cure this problem immediately?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have pain in my ears when I listen to loud music for too long. How to cure this problem immediately?
You can cure this problem by stop listening to loud music for long intervals.Removal of the cause is removal of the disease .I dont say you to stop listening to music but listen music at a tolerable noise otherwise some severe irreparable damage can occur.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gets potty 3-4 times in a day after each my breakfast, lunch,dinner simultaneously but potty is very normal that no issue in that and even my stomach is well ok but I am not getting why potty comes 3-4 times please help me out what to do and what things to prevent?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I gets potty 3-4 times in a day after each my breakfast, lunch,dinner simultaneously but potty is very normal that no...
Take this 1.shankhvati 1 goli three time 2.ramban ras 1 Goli two times tab Liv 52 DS 1Bd otherwise consult me for ayurvedic treatments.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i have testosterone level is 80.6 She have pallet count is 506 inspire of range 150-400 Is it serious or normal.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi i have testosterone level is 80.6 She have pallet count is 506 inspire of range 150-400 Is it serious or normal.
Hello- In healthy men, normal testosterone levels generally range between 300 ng/dL and 1050 ng/dL. Unfortunately, levels decline with aging and may fall below the normal range, but since you are still 29 the low testosterone levels are not normal. It can result in: Erectile dysfunction (impotence: inability to develop or maintain an erection) Fatigue (lack of energy) Muscle mass and strength (reduced) Body fat (increased) Back pain. Osteoporosis development (reduced bone mass/density and increased risk of fracture)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I am not a virgin but today when I was having sex with my boyfriend, he I think fingered in a different hole than the usual which at first hurted a little and after few minutes I started to bleed. I am done with my periods so it is freaking me out. May be I bleed because he teared my hymn. Please educate me on this topic because I am scared.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
I am 23 years old and I am not a virgin but today when I was having sex with my boyfriend, he I think fingered in a d...
lybrate-user past is past ,teared is teared, don't worry now you are single .85 percent girls are suffering this problem. Some time girls horse riding. Cycling other games are effected to the hymen teared. No any chance in new hymen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, asthma is preceded by the production of histamines in the blood. Histamine is produced due to the entrance of foreign particles in the body. The triggering cause behind the onset of asthma varies in every patient. A detailed case taking along with some blood test results are required to diagnose the proper underlying cause of asthma. Please conduct a laboratory test of your blood for tc, dc, esr & ige. Revert back with the results & consult me privately via lybrate. In the mean-time you can take homoeopathic mother tincture grindelia robusta q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. If you prefer ayurvedic medicines then you can take ayurvedic arjunarishta syrup. Take 20 ml of the aforesaid syrup thrice daily after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I give combiflam to my mother who has stomach pain? Have just given her Pan D, may be due to gess problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Can I give combiflam to my mother who has stomach pain? Have just given her Pan D, may be due to gess problem.
1.Combiflam is a combination of paracetamol and ibuprufen and is given for severe body ache after food, otherwise it will cause gastritis. don't use it for stomach pain. 2.For stomach pain anti spasmodic like meftal spas and antacid is given. 3.Always consult doctor before giving medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last one month. what should i do to cure my fever? please advice

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from fever from last one month. what should i do to cure my fever? please advice
measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever. And Get your CBC done and review with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Mere gale me 2 mahine se kuchh sujan type ka or kuchh JM gya ho aisa mehsus HOTA hai but khane pine me koi dikkat nhi h bus thuk nigalte waqt mehsus HOTA h please help me ABI TK koi ilaz nhi liya h maune.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello Mere gale me 2 mahine se kuchh sujan type ka or kuchh JM gya ho aisa mehsus HOTA hai but khane pine me koi dikk...
Aap halke garam pani mei thodi haldi air namak Dal kar garare kare aur dekhe kaisa massos hota hai, aur khattee cheezo Ka upyog na kare.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dry cough n chest pain from middle to left. I.e from middle to heart what to do please tell.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dry cough n chest pain from middle to left. I.e from middle to heart what to do please tell.
Hello, you should drink lukewarm water. •Gargle, twice with hot saline water. •Tk, steam, twice. •Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, dust, smoke, junk food ,nicotine.•tk, homoeopathic medicine: @ Bryonia alb. 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Heper sulphur 30-6 pills, thrice. Go for meditation to charge your body and lungs with plenty of Oxygen  in order to clear nasal passage. •Report wkly, your feedback matters for further follow up,  please. Tk,  care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had jaundice before 3 weeks, now i'm cured. My bilirubin level is 0.25 .can I eat chicken and eggs now and smoking will effect jaundice?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If you were taking bland diet during jaundice ,please be gradual in your transition to normal diet.chicken is alright but be careful if you are taking a spicy oily preparation which is very difficult to digest .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed