Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Vivek Kadambi - Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Vivek Kadambi

91 (227 ratings)
Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowsh...

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

31 Years Experience  ·  750 at clinic  ·  ₹1000 online
Dr. Vivek Kadambi 91% (227 ratings) Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevit... Endocrinologist, Bangalore
31 Years Experience  ·  750 at clinic  ·  ₹1000 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vivek Kadambi
Dr. Vivek Kadambi is a trusted Endocrinologist in HAL, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 30 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He studied and completed Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS. He is currently practising at Belle Sante Institute in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vivek Kadambi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Advance BHRT Certification - WorldLink Medicine Academy,U.S.A - 2015
Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine - Fort Wayne Endocrinology,Indiana,U.S.A - 2010
Fellowship in Endocrinology - Fort Wayne Endocrinology,Indiana,U.S.A - 2009
...more
MBBS - B J Medical College,Pune - 1986
Past Experience
Present Medical Director & Endocrinologist at Belle Sante Institute
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
All India Ophthalmological Society
Karnataka Ophthalmic Society
Bangalore Ophthalmic Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Belle Sante Institute

#294, 3rd Floor, 6th Main, HAL 2nd Stage, IndiranagarBangalore Get Directions
  4.6  (227 ratings)
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹1000 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vivek Kadambi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 31 reviews "knowledgeable" 18 reviews "Well-reasoned" 6 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Sensible" 2 reviews "Professional" 4 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review "Caring" 4 reviews "Practical" 4 reviews "Nurturing" 1 review "Prompt" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Why Doctors generally refuse to treat low T problems in young men by describing as it being "Normal" My fasting TSH levels are 260 and doctor refuses to acknowledge it as being low. I really need help.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Why Doctors generally refuse to treat low T problems in young men by describing as it being "Normal" My fasting TSH l...
In my opinion most doctors refuse to treat "Low-T" because of lack of understanding of the benefits of Testosterone Repkacement Therapy (TRT). Part of the reason for the "Fear" stems from extrapolation of sone of the negative effects of the WHI study in menopausal wonen with "Synthetic" hormones. Luckily, views on this are changing abeit slowly. HRT should be "evidence- based not "fear-based" Yes, you need help. Please feel free to set up a private consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old Can we increase testosterone naturally. My testosterone level is 240. Please suggest me how to increase.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I am 24 years old Can we increase testosterone naturally. My testosterone level is 240. Please suggest me how to incr...
In young patients such as you, I do no prefer Testosterone Replacement Therapy as the first line of treatment. The "Natural" way to do this is to optimize the metabolic parameters and facilitate better endogenous Testo production by the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For low testosterone level. Is there any medicine which can start natural production of testosterone.In range of up to 3000 per month.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
For low testosterone level. Is there any medicine which can start natural production of testosterone.In range of up t...
In young patients (say, below 35 years of age), before one considers taking meds to "boost" testosterone production one should consider optimizing metabolic parameters which often is enough to increase the natural production of testosterone. Simultaneously one must also rule out and treat other pathological conditions that could have caused the "Low-T" condition. If the above fails to achieve our goals, or the patient is older, one should consider Testosterone Replacement Therapy (TRT). I prefer to use Bioidentical Testosterone skin cream for TRT.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH level is 0.17 today how much thyronorm should I take? Before I use to have 100 mg.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
My TSH level is 0.17 today how much thyronorm should I take? Before I use to have 100 mg.
lybrate-user, TSH should not be used as an independent parameter to drive the dose of thyroid meds. I always take into consideration, other thyroid and metabolic parameters along with review of clinical symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from BP, cholesterol,thyroid & OCD. Under regular medication. Need ways to prevent diabetes & weight loss as tried many methods but weight loss could not happen.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Suffering from BP, cholesterol,thyroid & OCD. Under regular medication. Need ways to prevent diabetes & weight loss a...
lybrate-user, To prevent Diabetes and achieve weight loss, you will need a comprehensive protocol that address all metabolic and hormonal issues. This along with diet, exercise and positive lifestyle changes with help achieve the goals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am facing with a problem related to testosterone level that is low actually exactly count is 178 That’s I dignost in June read the symptoms online that is similar in my body want to know Is it possible to increase the level.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Hi sir I am facing with a problem related to testosterone level that is low actually exactly count is 178 That’s I di...
Yes, it is possible to increase Testo levels. This has to done in a systematic manner under expert supervision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The TSH level is 7.62 mili international .it is symptoms of hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism? Dr. Advised me eltroxin 25 mcg tablet. It is ok or not for this TSH level?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
The TSH level is 7.62 mili international .it is symptoms of hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism? Dr. Advised me eltroxi...
TSH level of 7.62 usually indicated hypothyroidism. I do not prefer to use Eltroxin or Thyronorm. I prefer to use compounded thyroid containing a combination of T3 + T4 (Armour equivalent). However, if you are getting satisfactory relief of symptoms with 25 mcg of eltroxin, you may continue the same. The dose of THyroid meds depends on clinical picture as well as comprehensive lab parameters, merely TSH level is not good enough. 25 mcg of Eltroxin sounds like a good starting dose which will most likely have to be modulated upwards depending on clinical symptoms and Lab values.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of low testosterone? M 24 unmarried male. No beard till date. Penis size very small when flaccid. R this any how associated with testosterone. please elaborate symptoms of low testosterone and how to testify my testosterone levels.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Symptoms of low testosterone?
M 24 unmarried male.
No beard till date.
Penis size very small when flaccid.
R this any...
Low Testosterone rarely occurs in isolation. Usually it is associated with metabolic imbalances and other hormonal issues. Low-T can cause a host of symptoms such as decreased libido, erectile dysfunction, depression, decreased muscle mass, increase body fat, fatigue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have checked my testosterone test when I received reports than the testosterone level is 2.60 it should be between 2.80-8.00. The testosterone level is low. Sir what can I do for increase my testosterone level. Which medicine I should eat?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Sir I have checked my testosterone test when I received reports than the testosterone level is 2.60 it should be betw...
Low testosterone needs to be addressed in a systemmatic manner. When I work up such a patient, I check for nutrient deficiencies and Metabolic imbalance and treat for any abnormality I also try and rule out local testiculr pathology that may lead to "low-T" Initial therapy in a young patient such as yourself would be directed at treating the underlying deficiencies. Testosterone replacement therapy (TRT) is reserved for older individuals. In young patients it is considered in few select cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I had thyroid problem vd tsh .001. After 1 month now it is 78.56. I was taking neo mercazole*20. Pls suggest me what should I do. Should I continue same dose or medicine. Pls help.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Your will need a dose adjustment of neomercazole along with appropriate supplementation with levothyroxine, depending on your symptoms. In your case I would check for appropriate thyroid antibodies to rule out "Graves disease" If this tests positive then I would recommend supplements that and control inflammation and modulate immunity. At some point of time you may have to consider Surgery or Radioactive ablation of thyroid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for infertility. My wife's all test normal FSH, LH, prolactin, TSH, AMH, even HSG Also but we can't be success to fertilization. We try through IUI but same failed with own sperm and from sperm bank.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
What is the reason for infertility. My wife's all test normal FSH, LH, prolactin, TSH, AMH, even HSG Also
but we can'...
The fact that your wife could not conceive even from donor sperm indicates that there is a primary reason in her for infertility. Even if the tests are "Normal" they may not be "optimal" In your case, I would undertake a detailed Endocrine evaluation and optimize the relate hormones and nutrients to facilitated conception. I prefer to use bioidentical hormones whenever require. The process usually takes 3 to 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had hypothyroidism since few years so was taking 100 mg tablet since my pregnancy and did not get tested after delivery. So got my thyroid test done. T3=1.18 T4=10.4 and TSH is 0.03. I recently lost 13 kilos thru diet and exercise. Also my tsh levels were 6.4 before my pregnancy. Do I need to adjust my dosage?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I had hypothyroidism since few years so was taking 100 mg tablet since my pregnancy and did not get tested after deli...
If you are clinically doing well and there is no increase in resting heart rate, don't be in a hurry to decrease dose of Thyroid meds. Check your free T3 levels and discuss the same with your treating doctor. He/she will decide about dose modulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I workout (intense weight lifting) with an endocrine disorder. Like a pituitary disorder, Low Testosterone, Hyperthyroidism, etc.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Can I workout (intense weight lifting) with an endocrine disorder. Like a pituitary disorder, Low Testosterone, Hyper...
You can workout with the endocrine disorders that you have mentioned. Intense weight lifting is best avoided until you have brought the disorders under control. Any form of intense exercise should only be done under supervision of a trainer and doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, Can I wet my underwear not fully but a little for some cooling to testicles? Please suggest something.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
HI, Can I  wet my underwear not fully but a little for some cooling to testicles? Please suggest something.
If you wear moist underwear, you are more likely to develop fungal infection. Instead, you can wear boxer shorts. When at home wearing lose shorts or lungi is a good idea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I take turmeric milk at night before I sleep daily. But I heard that turmeric milk causes impotency. It lowers out testosterone levels. Is that true. Shall we take turmeric milk or not.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Sir/mam
I take turmeric milk at night before I sleep daily. But I heard that turmeric milk causes impotency. It lower...
Turmeric Milk is healthy. It may actually improve testosterone levels. If you have a doubt, you may periodically check your testosterone levels to validate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I married before 2 months I am still not pregnant give me some advice to get pregnant fast.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I married before 2 months I am still not pregnant give me some advice to get pregnant fast.
Unfortunately, there is no "quick-fix" for this. 2 months is too early to draw any conclusion. It may be a good idea for you and wife to undergo a detailed evaluation (lab tests and Radiological tests) and the suboptimal parameters, if any should be corrected. If that dose not yield results then you may have to consider assisted pregnancy as an option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father felt all the symptoms of diabetes in 2014 and when checked blood sugar fasting it was 269 and pp 440. This was the first time when he came to know. It took him 10-15 days to bring sugar level normal. Since then I.e. More than 3 years it's normal. Fasting remains 85 and pp 105. He started weight lifting, treadmill, biking and elliptical daily in gym from that day and still doing. And he is having all types of foods. My question is can he lift heavy weights. Is he non-diabetic now. Is he a normal man now. His present age is 46. What tests do you recommend for him to certify he is normal and not a diabetic.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
My father felt all the symptoms of diabetes in 2014 and when checked blood sugar fasting it was 269 and pp 440. This ...
Regarding lifting of heavy weights - he should check with the gym trainer. Personally, I do not recommend lifting heavy weights. Although moderate weights to improve muscle strength is good. The most useful test is HbA1C test. If it comes as "non-diabetic" range and he is on anti-diabetic (anti-glycemic) meds then he can be certified as a "Controlled" Diabetic" The nature of certification depends on for what purpose it is required for.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old, I have completed 2.5 years of marriage after three of month of marriage my wife was pregnant but it is miscarriage with in two month. We have tried many times but still my wife is not getting pregnant. We both meet to doctor suggest that my sperm count is 2billion/ml. So please suggest me to overcome this problem.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I am 34 years old, I have completed 2.5 years of marriage after three of month of marriage my wife was pregnant but i...
Considering the fact that not too long ago your wife conceived naturally, leads me to believe that your sperm count may have come down not too long ago. In such cases, I believe that the outlook is positive. I would firstly undertake a comprehensive assessment of the fertility and Metabolic related parameters in both you and your wife. This would be done by a detailed online clinical evaluation by my team followed by relevant lab tests to determine baseline values. Next would be to optimize fertility parameters to facilitate natural or assisted conception. Optimization would also be undertaken with a view to prevent miscarriage - at least from Hormonal, Immunological and Metabolic factors.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of hypothyroidism. And I'm taking the medication .my thyroid hormone levels are normal now. Problem is that I'm only 44 kgs (age-20. And I should gain weight at least 5 to 10 kgs. I need some help based on the diet to gain weight.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I am a patient of hypothyroidism. And I'm taking the medication .my thyroid hormone levels are normal now. Problem is...
The failure to gain weight is not likely to to related to Thyroids. I would undertake a detailed online clinical evaluation followed by appropriate lab test to find the root cause and treat it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(515 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM, Certificate course in management of Thyroid disorders-CCMTD
Endocrinologist
Modern Family Doctor, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment