Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishal Rao U. S

Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. Vishal Rao U. S Oncologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vishal Rao U. S
Dr. Vishal Rao U. S is an experienced Oncologist in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. He is currently associated with BGS Global Hospital, Bangalore in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vishal Rao U. S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#67, Uttarahalli Road, Kengeri. Landmark: Near Abhiman Studio & SGBIT Engineering College Campus 1st BuildingBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir, My ESR is 45 and I am taking LM VIT GOLD TAB, FLEXURA-D, EDPRO POWER and ATK-4, So what can i do to control my ESR and as you know ESR should be 0-20.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You r already taking AKT so no need to follow ESR. It will take time to come and even if remains elevated after the treatment, it is of no significance
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

. Is there any blood test or any other test to detect the presence of cancer. A blood test-AFP (Alpha fetoprotein Tumor Maker Serum) CMIA was conducted. Reading is <2.0 ng/ml. What this reading mean. The LIMIT mentioned is <10. What does it mean. Good or Bad. Is there something wrong to tae care or worry about. Please advise.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
. Is there any blood test or any other test to detect the presence of cancer. A blood test-AFP (Alpha fetoprotein Tum...
No, there is no one blood test that can rule out cancer in a healthy person with certainity. The present blood test means it is a normal study, but it does not rule out all varieties of cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast Cancer in patients with Breast Abscesses

Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Breast Cancer in patients with Breast Abscesses

In the last week, I have seen two patients who have presented with features of a breast abscess but they ultimately turned out to be breast cancers. Although, inflammatory breast cancers are a known entity and they can present as breast abscesses but this fact is not well known among patients and many general practitioners, which leads to late detection of these cancers.

With this case, I want to highlight some pointers to diagnose these lesions early. A 39-year-old, nonlactating mother presented to with complaints to swelling in the right breast for the last 3 weeks. She had already taken a course of antibiotics from a general practitioner but did not get relieved of her symptoms. On examination, she had a swelling involving the skin fold below the breast (inframammary crease) with swelling and hardness spreading till the lower part of the breast. In addition to this, she had lymph nodes (glands) in the underarm area (axilla) as well.

An USG revealed a lump in the breast associated with the fluid collection, which on biopsy turned out to be an invasive cancer. Fortunately for the patient, on further examination, the cancer was found to be restricted to the breast and the underarm area only.

When should we suspect that a breast abscess can actually be associated with a malignancy (cancer)?

A nonhealing breast abscess - which is persisting despite antibiotics and surgical management
Breast abscess in a patient who is not lactating.
Breast abscesses in elderly patients
Breast abscesses associated with hard lumps in the breast
Patients with these symptoms should get an ultrasound and biopsy done to confirm the diagnosis. In India, another entity which should be ruled out is Breast Tuberculosis.

6 people found this helpful

My breast size is 38. From last 5 days my breast had became harder and there is pain in these. Plzzz suggest smtng.

MRCS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Chennai
Hi. Increase in the hardness of breast is nothing to do with breast size. Any increase in hardness has to be seen by a doctor immediately. Also note whether you hv any nipple discharge or any lump felt in the breast or axilla.
68 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my daughter is 18 years and recently found that there is a lump in her left brest. What to do? We got examined, atopsy etc. Found that it is not a cancer tumor. How to get it removed? Or it will be dissolved in course of time? Pls clarify.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
In view of the information provided, it may be a fibroadenoma or a fibroadenosis. Fibroadenoma is painless and can be left as such. There is no medical treatment for it. If it causes any tension or if there is any change in its characteristics, it may be removed surgically. The procedure is simple and can be done as an outpatient (ie without admission to the hospital)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am 25 year old. I am a student. I had used tobacco products from last 10years. Now I want to quite this. But I am unable to do this. I am getting afraid that may be I get caught by cancer. Suggest me what should I do. I also unable to concentrate on my studies.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, it's really surprising that from age of 15 yrs you have been consuming tobacco. It's high time, you must quit. Tobacco has addictive tendency, so first you have to be determined, make up your mind and stay away from such places or people who distribute this. You can use nicotine gums or patches to kill the urge for time being. You can use alternative chewing materials like sauf, clove or mouth freshners to keep your mouth engaged. I have seen that determination and willing ness to quit is the best way to quit. Life is very precious, save it.
29 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from enlarged prostate and related difficulties, such as get up from sleep at night 3-4 times to pass urine, feeling urgency to pass urine etc. Conducted several tests and physician prescribed Weltam 0.4 mg tablets daily once at night. I do not feel much improvement in my problem. Your valued suggestions solicited. Thanks

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am suffering from enlarged prostate and related difficulties, such as get up from sleep at night 3-4 times to pass ...
Hi good evening you are suffering from inlargement of prostate problem you can take ayurveda medicine 1 gadar forte cap two bd 2 sahar shaktiprash powder one tra spon two times daily 3 tab kachnar gogal two bd 4 sailesia 10 m every week 10 drop with water 100 / results in a one month
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am I possibly pregnant I had a depo shot and and two weeks later I had sex and I didn't get my period I took two pregnancy test both came out negative and I don't think they're right my body feels different I get heat flashes in my nipples, I got my period and I had cramps for three days but they were coming and fading away on the third day and I had a blood clot that had white in it so I don't know my boobs are also tender.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
U r definitely not pregnant. All these symptoms are of excessive progesterone which you got fro depo shot. Depo shot was meant to protect you from getting pregnant for 11-12 weeks i. E. 2.5 months. Bleeding and white liquid is nothing but the menses. You r likely to face similar kind of menses for 2-3 months after depo shot. There is no need to do urine test for pregnancy again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, when I am sucking my wife's breast milk is coming. Already we have children but they are above 10 years. What to do. Can I drink the milk. Please help me in regarding to.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
U can but until you stop doing it, it will not stop secreting. So its up to u. Otherwise its not a matter of worry. Just hormonal factors.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I read in a book "Why Suffer" by an American Doctor that Wheat Grass Juice (taken from 8-10 days old, grown in shade) is a guaranteed cure for all types of Cancer. Can you confirm? What is your analysis/experience?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi they read some ayurvedic book and reproduced it to earn money. It helps but I hv not seen any body fully cured. It can be cured if you take cancero medicine course-6 months. Available.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I am obsessed with female breast. My mind always look at them. I want to get rid of my mind habit. I do not know how it has developed over the years. Twice in week I have an irresistible urge to check net about females breast. I know its a milk feeding organ which woman develop during stages of puberty. My obsession has become a distraction. And I am unable to concentrate. What would happen if I get married and gave birth to a female child. What will the child think of his dad. How to treat it, please tell.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am 19 years old. I am obsessed with female breast. My mind always look at them. I want to get rid of my mind habit....
Attraction to female breasts is inherently built into male psychology so its not much of a wrong thing. But you should concentrate on your work and do not watch porn. Its more like addiction although there is nothing wrong in watching porn stuff. Once you get married and as your age increases with responsibilities coming in most of these urges will go away.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old please help mi sir. What is the diseases of cancer and malaria?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is a lifestyle related disease usual due to uncontrolled proliferation of the leading to symptoms like palpable lump, ulceration or wound, bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, altered bowel habits etc depending on organ affected. Malaria is due to parasite plasmodium, carried by mosquito, which gets into our body by its bite, usually presenting as fever with chills and rigor, body ache etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi An having enlarged prostate snd am taking Urimax F kindly suggest is it curable and wot best medicines should I add to it Rgds.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi An having enlarged prostate snd am taking Urimax F kindly suggest is it curable and wot best medicines should I ad...
Follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in your lifestyle are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule. Also it would be better if you could void the urine in sitting position.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if I have a lump in breast and getting pain sometimes and feeling itching around breast. Is it a symptom of breast cancer or it may indicate that I may get breast cancer.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Lump, pain and itching around breast is more likely suggestive of fibroadenosis of breast. It is a benign condition. I suggest you to go for ultrasound of breast and fnac if any lesion in breast.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is mastectomy advisable for invasive ductal breast cancer?

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist,
Surgery is essential for stages 1-3 but not necessarily a mastectomy you can go in for breast conservation with brachytherapy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do you recommend prostrate artery embolisation? if so where in bangalore?

MBBS
General Physician,
It is new non surgical method for treating bph. Bgs hospital banglore is place. Before going for that ask your urologist regarding long term results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of breast cancer? Is there any concern with Swelling in nipple?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kochi
A lump in a breast Change in the size and shape of the breast or nippleSunken or inverted nipples The peeling of nipple skin or breast skin (skin ulcers) Discharge from the nipples (it may contain blood) A pain in the armpits or breast (which is not related to the woman’s menstrual period) Redness of the skin of the breast A swelling in one of the armpits Bone pain Drastic weight loss These are main symptoms of CaB. You can do a self examination by standing in front of a mirror. For more details please reply me by personal msg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 82 years old has diabetes and now has diagnose with tongue cancer on the right side of the tongue , we are taking him for radiation from 13 days and giving him l- glutamine in water mutaine gargals and tryptomer now he is acting unconcious day by day and talking anything has pain in the tongue too any suggestions from the docters here and we cant give chemo injection as he has high creatine also

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Radiation mucositis is a common problem / side effect during radiation . It results in pain which decrease oral intake of food and fluids. A step ladder approach of analgesics is advised and if required a ryles tube is also inserted through nose. In your case you should check whether your father has normal serum sodium and potassium levels as lower levels can cause altered sensorium. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed