Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vikram. K

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vikram. K MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vikram. K
Dr. Vikram. K is an experienced Endocrinologist in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 23 years. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Vikram. K at Diabetes Clinik in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vikram. K and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M S Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore, - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vikram. K

Diabetes Clinik

#23 A, Sai Plaza, Subramanypura Main Road, Uttarahalli Landmark: Besides Uttarahalli Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikram. K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know a diet plan which I should follow to decrease my weight n fat. I had a czerian delivery 11 months back which exercises should I follow. I am having thyroid after delivery n I am taking medicine for it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I want to know a diet plan which I should follow to decrease my weight n fat. I had a czerian delivery 11 months back...
Specific diet for a person has to be individualised. That can be done based on present weight, ideal weight, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Unless all those details are there, no diet plan can be given. A general guide line can be as follows: your diet should be such that it meats the exact caloric needs based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and how much one wants to loose. Looking at your height and weight your bmi is 28.75 kg/m2, (normal <23kg/m2). Your ideal body weight should be about 55 kgs. So your diet has to be planned for that weight plus amount of daily exercise also to be taken into consideration. Should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, aerated sweetened drinks, pastries, fructose corn syrup containing foods, highly processed foods, high fat mil products. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain products, no refined flour. Dink at least 8 cups of water every day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. I regularly consume linagliptin (brand name-trajenta 5 mg), metformin hydrochloride (brand name-Gluformin XL 1000MG, AND Glimepiride (AMARYL 2MG. At present my blood sugar is in control (fasting 90. Now what I have to do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a diabetic patient. I regularly consume linagliptin  (brand name-trajenta 5 mg), metformin hydrochloride (brand ...
hi, you can take one brand name there are 3 medicines are in one tablet. tab. glimstar PM 2BBF. CAP. PAN40 BBF. FOR DIABETES. TAKE LOW SWEET DIET,LOW SALT MEAL. LOW FAT MEAL. GO MORNING WALK DAILY. DON'T TAKE FAST FOOD.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having diabetes since 2010 whenever I check my Sugar at home it is around 180 but when get it checked from lab it was about 289 and even I am loosing my weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am having diabetes since 2010 whenever I check my Sugar at home it is around 180 but when get it checked from la...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose checked with gluco meter or with venous blood at labs, can be having such a huge difference. You have not mentioned whether it is fasting, after food or random. If you are loosing weight means blood glucose is not well controlled. Hence my suggestion is please come back with following details: FBG, PPBG & HbA1c%, drugs being taken with dosage, dietary pattern and extent of exercise being done daily. Based on those details I will be able to guide specifically. Once if the blood glucose is well controlled then weight loss is stopped and one can even regain the same. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female and have thyroid and survical for last 2 years what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
You are too young to suffer from cervical spondilosys. Confirm by x-rays of cervical spine ap & lat. Views no pillow under the head during sleep. Do neck & shoulder exercises. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days contact me again if need be you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 year having diabetes under control. Having pain in body for last three days, I stopped drinking a fortnight away, burning sensation in feet sole.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You may be suffering diabetic neuropathy. What is the sugar level two hours after diet. You need constant follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar - How It Affects Your Teeth?

M.D.S, Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI) , B.D.S
Dentist, Hyderabad
Sugar - How It Affects Your Teeth?

Sugar is an all pervasive substance that is found in most food items although specific ones such as candies, colas and sweet delicacies tend to have more of it. While it may taste great on the tongue, it may not be so good for your body as well as your teeth. Teeth are especially affected by sugar as an ingredient in all items of food. Some of the ways it affects your dental health are discussed below –

  1. Sugar from colas, sodas and other carbonated beverages: Sugar that gets into your body in the form of carbonated beverages are the worst in terms of the nooks and crannies that it gets into. As it is in liquid form, it can swirl around the toughest corner and deposit sugar there. This will encourage the growth of harmful bacteria, causing a host of problems.

  2. Dissolving tooth enamel: Tooth enamel is the topmost layer of teeth. This is the layer which is visible to the naked eye and is white in color. Foods such as chewy candies can leave a hard lump of sugar lodged in your teeth which the saliva in your mouth will not be able to dissolve away. This will keep producing acids and result in the dissolving of the enamel. Enamel protects the nerves of the teeth and thus will result in extreme pain and even tooth decay.

  3. Encourages the growth of plaque: Plaque is an obstructive and sticky substance that forms on many parts of your body, including the teeth. Plaque is an ideal breeding ground for bacteria and these bacteria feed and grow on the sugar from the foods that you eat. These bacteria can cause cavities, gum infections, bad breath, destroy the enamel among causing other dental problems as well.

Some of the other related problems that can be caused by sugar on your dental health are:-

  1. Reduction in the size of your back teeth due to erosion from acids formed from sugar.

  2. Gum infections of various kinds which may end up requiring surgery.

  3. Changes in the bite of a person i.e. the way upper and lower teeth come together.

  4. Sugar may also affect the growth of bacteria in the mouth, which in turn may also cause digestion problems.

  5. Causes bad breath due to buildup of bacteria.

3354 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor! My query is What is the below results in a report indicates Plasma Glucose - Fasting is 117 & Plasma Glucose - Prandial is 168. This is related to my mother reports.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello Doctor! My query is What is the below results in a report indicates Plasma Glucose - Fasting is 117 & Plasma Gl...
Dear Lybrate User, One of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as DIABETES MELLITUS. Once a patient is diagnosed with Diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. However, the patient does not need to take medicine unless his/her Post. Prandial Blood Sugar level reaches 200. If Post. Prandial Blood Sugar level reaches 200 then patient can take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture GYMNEMA SYLVESTRA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with intake of medicines the patient need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. In order to decrease the intake of carbohydrate in diet the patient should avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose levels ain't in control, neither only with mixtard nor with actrapid or actrapid with lantus. If I take only mixtard my pp increases​ and if I take​ actrapid with or without lantus my fasting increases​. It controls when I take mixtard (morning 13u nd night 15u) and actrapid 13u in noon with lantus 10u. I'm afraid of using three different types of insulin. Is it ok or it has some bad effect or may be.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My glucose levels ain't in control, neither only with mixtard nor with actrapid or actrapid with lantus. If I take on...
If your sugar level is controlled when you take mixtard (morning 13u and night 15u) and actrapid 13u in noon with lantus 10u., you can do that and if needed make changes by consulting with a doctor or me in the site
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment