Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vikram. K

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vikram. K MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vikram. K
Dr. Vikram. K is an experienced Endocrinologist in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 22 years. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Vikram. K at Diabetes Clinik in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vikram. K and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M S Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore, - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Diabetes Clinik

#23 A, Sai Plaza, Subramanypura Main Road, Uttarahalli Landmark: Besides Uttarahalli Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikram. K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic. Today got my b12 tested. It is 84. Pl advise the implication or corrective action.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic. Today got my b12 tested. It is 84. Pl advise the implication or corrective action.
Mr. lybrate-user, Low B12 can lead to megaloblstic anemia (anemia with large RBCs), peripheral neuritis, glossitis, hyperflexia, loss of proprioception, poor co-ordination, ataxia and affective behavioral changes. It is necessary get the condition corrected soon. Simultaneously it is very important to keep blood glucose in excellent control. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years mail. I am suffering from problem of frequent urination. I am not suffering from sugar. Pl. Advise.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 60 years mail. I am suffering from problem of frequent urination. I am not suffering from sugar. Pl. Advise.
You may be suffering from benign enlargement of prostrate, a common condition at your age group. Symptoms due to persistence of residual urine. Advised 1. Urine test2. Blood sugar, fasting and 2 hr after food. 3. Ultrasonography prostrate area.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient for 11 years till 8 years I had 7.2 in level suddenly it is increasing and now it is up to 9.2 I take insulin 3 times a day please suggest me what should I do.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I am diabetes patient for 11 years till 8 years I had 7.2 in level suddenly it is increasing and now it is up to 9.2 ...
Increase in sugar can occur because of inadequate diet and exercise or stress. Your medications will need to be altered, dosage of insulin can be adjusted to control sugars well. You will also need frequent testing for next few days to tailor the dosages
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/madam, my age is 54 male. Recently I went for thyroid test. I went for t3, t4, and tsh. The report shows that my t3 levels are value of 22 ng/dl and the reference range they have given is 60 - 200, and t4 is <0.3 as against their reference range 4.5 - 12.0 and the tsh levels are > 150.00 as their reference range is 0.30 -5.5. And the comments given is hypo function. What is the medication suggested. The thyrocare people gave me thyronorm tablets of 50 mcg. And I am using the same tablets. Is it correct are will you suggest me any other medication. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Respected sir/madam, my age is 54 male. Recently I went for thyroid test. I went for t3, t4, and tsh. The report show...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 years .I have been on contraceptive pill named dronis 30, (dropirenone and ethinyloestradiol)for 1 year after that my blood sugar level incrased a lot (140 on empty stomac). Now I want to get pregnant soon. Is it possible i will have increased thyroid also after taking the pill

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The pills are not responsible for sugar and thyroid problems. Most likely, these are coincidental. First control your thyroid and sugar before planning pregnancy, otherwise there may be difficulty during pregnancy. But controlled sugar and controlled thyroid are relatively safe for pregnancy. Al the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 yrs married woman. I have thyroid problems. I am taking eltroxin 100mcg tab. I am suffering from backache problems. My weight has gain. I would like to reduce. Kindly help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 33 yrs married woman. I have thyroid problems. I am taking eltroxin 100mcg tab. I am suffering from backache pro...
for backache you can take tab. dolo 650 mg sos. local gel apply on back.i.e. omni gel twice a day. do rest for while. avoid stress. Drink more water, less alcohol. high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid alcohl if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 27 years and working in a service sector used to work 9 hrs per day. From past 1 month I am feeling drowsiness in morning times also.(9am to 4pm) What would be reason for this? Is this symptoms of diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 27 years and working in a service sector used to work 9 hrs per day. From past 1 month I am feeling drowsin...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is not possible to say whether the symptoms observed by you of diabetes or not. In diabetes patient may feel early fatigue, unexplained weakness, excess urination, excess hunger and thirst. It is better if you get blood checked for fasting and pp plus hba1c%. That should help in clarifying whether there is diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am suffering from high blood sugar levels and cholesterol. My age is 29 can you please suggest me a medicine. Thanks

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Hello Doctor,
I am suffering from high blood sugar levels and cholesterol. My age is 29 can you please suggest me a m...
Your bp n cholesterol levels r required to prescribe appropriate meds. Being only 30 n having high blood pressure isn't common. So you should consult your physician then n then take meds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old male. Hight 6.3 and weight 86-89 kg. Yesterday I was tested my blood sugar at one path lab fasting is shown 234 and today I was tested pp in another lab shows 268. Am I diabetic patient. If yes, what is solution? I have married with two girl child.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 year old male. Hight 6.3 and weight 86-89 kg. Yesterday I was tested my blood sugar at one path lab fasting i...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. PP blood glucose more than 200 mg is diagnostic of diabetes. So you have confirmed diabetes. Which means treatment needs to be initiated straight away. You will have to test your fasting, as well as HbA1c%, for proper initiation of the treatment. Along with drugs that the doctor may prescribe you will also have to follow a strict diet and a regular exercise program to keep blood glucose in check. If you are interested then I can help in initiating the treatment, provided you come in a private conversation with following details: Fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, Lipid profile, BP readings, present dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Or else consult a local doctor and start treatment immediately. Also get your eyes examined to rule out any involvement of retina. If you control the blood glucose levels effectively, then you can live an absolutely normal life like every one else. So need not worry about it. But appropriate treatment is a must. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month I had a thyroid test and my thyroid level is 4.6 How can we reduce the thyroid level? Does thyroid level have any impact in conceiving?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Last month I had a thyroid test and my thyroid level is 4.6
How can we reduce the thyroid level? Does thyroid level h...
Yes thyroid level plays important role in pregnancy as any change in thyroid level effects other hormones too. You may take homoeopathic treatment for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advice me some good diet to prevent me from diabetic and high blood pressure problem?

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
Please advice me some good diet to prevent me from diabetic and high blood pressure problem?
*30 minutes jogging everyday *eat more fruit and fresh vegetables and nuts (groundnuts/almonds/walnut) *avoid nonveg/reduce dairy products.
687 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years diabetic for past 25 years, taking huminsulin 30/70 40iul 30 in the morning and night before food. I am following strict food habit but my sugar level is not coming down from 220 on fasting what is to be done.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 64 years diabetic for past 25 years, taking huminsulin 30/70 40iul 30 in the morning and night before food. I am...
To control blood sugar you need to 1. Take enough dosage of medication to control your sugar levels 2. Eat health food by cutting down carbohydrates and including more fruits and vegetables in your diet. 3. Excercise everyday for at least 1 hours 4. Get blood test done regularly 5. Take medication regularly take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bit pain in my ear same time I am having cold all the time. It was happen last year in the same. Weather there was some infraction with pus .this time same I have taken Tab. Ciplox 500. 1____1 Tab. Alerid D. 1. Tab. Zerodol_ SP. 1_1_1 And ear drop glybiotic but still not good. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a bit pain in my ear same time I am having cold all the time. It was happen last year in the same. Weather the...
plug your ears with cotton while taking bath.Do not try to clean your ears yourself. Continue medication as prescribed till ear is dry and no discharge is present. change medication In case you are not responding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix  ,phir uske 2 hr baad check ke 139 aaye kya mujhe diabites hai agar hai tho kya medicine le please pescribe me.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix  ,phir uske 2 hr baad chec...
Aapko subah 75 G glucose 2 glasses paanime lena hoga. 1 1/2 ghanteke baad sugar level test karna 120 mg se bhi jyaada hai aur 140 se kum hai to wo impaired Glucose Tolerance hoga. Sugar nahi lenese aur exercise karanese shyaayad dawaaki zaroori nahi padegi. Har mahine khaneke 2 ghante baad sugar test karate rahan. Reportme aur zyaada hua to specialist doctorse milana.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year female, I have back ache problem, and I am a diabetic patient insulin based. What I do now for back ache?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 24 year female, I have back ache problem, and I am a diabetic patient insulin based. What I do now for back ache?
Lybrate-user, if diabetes is well in check with fasting blood glucose closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<6.8, then it is really good. Because uncontrolled diabetes tends to aggravate all existing symptoms. To control bach ache one of the best methods is to do specific exercises which help toning up upper and lower back muscles and strengthen them. Pain killers are a temporary solution. If need be consult a physiotherapist or do yoga asanas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My FT3 is 5.32 pmol/L, FT4 is 11.78 pmol/L, TSH is 0.58 uUI/MI, My FNAC report is normal. I have an small goitre in neck. What medicines should I take?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Your reports seem to be within normal limits. Goitre seems to be benign. There is no medical line of management. Surgery is only option if at all you are concerned with cosmesis. Or else you can just leave it alone it won't harm you in any way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 last two year detected with high blood sugar. Which was controlled by exercise. But last two months it was around 220 average. And now again it is normal. Due to exercise. But when every time I check for urine sugar level after food it shows ++.even though if blood sugar level is 150 or below. Is it a severe kidney problem. And from last one week I am noticing layer of foam forming when I urinate directly on water in sink in morning. But it very less when I do in other time. Sir is my kidney ia all right. My cholesterol was also high. And I am in anxiety.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 28 last two year detected with high blood sugar. Which was controlled by exercise. But last two months it w...
Mr. lybrate-user, It appears you have developed T2 diabetes, hence, there is glucose noticed in urine. Glucose in urine is seen only when blood glucose levels go beyond 180 mg. Exercise and diet control helps in controlling pre-diabetic condition. However, if diabetes has developed (Fasting 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above), then only exercise and diet do not help. Drug treatment is a must along with diet and exercise. As regards high cholesterol, diabetes also causes dyslipidemia. Therefore, you need to start appropriate treatment and bring blood glucose under control with fasting closer to 100 mg & PP 150 to 160 mg. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes past 6 months and I am using human insulin and I want to know is there any cure fr diabetes.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am suffering from diabetes past 6 months and I am using human insulin and I want to know is there any cure fr diabe...
Hello, Diabetes cannot be cured as, it is not a disease, it is a disorder. You can always manage it and lead a happy and active life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed