Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikas

General Physician, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. Vikas General Physician, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas is one of the best General Physicians in Hennur Road, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sundar Hospital in Hennur Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vikas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sundar Hospital

# 1/2, Hennur Road Cross, Lingaraajpuram, Under Over Bridge, Landmark: Opp to Railway TrackBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My cousin she is student of nursing. 2 months before while working in hospital she got pricked with hepatitis b positive infected needles. After that she immediately had her blood test on the same day. There was nothing to worry in her test. Is she safe from that or she should have her blood check again?

MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Hepatology, Fellowship in liver transplant
Hepatologist, Delhi
My cousin she is student of nursing. 2 months before while working in hospital she got pricked with hepatitis b posit...
Yes, please get HBsAg, anti HB Core antibodies IgM type and LFT. IF negative get her vaccinated for Hepatitis B if not earlier vaccinated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why a person gets daily headache, when he or she sits infornt of computer. Is something wrong. Please give any suggestions.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why a person gets daily headache, when he or she sits infornt of computer. Is something wrong. Please give any sugges...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 few months I am hearing sounds in my ears aggravating after a small nap, i am a Diabetics and hyper tension Using medicines.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 62 few months I am hearing sounds in my ears aggravating after a small nap, i am a  Diabetics and hyper tension ...
Mr SS Prasad, Tinnitus or ringing sound in ear is a fairly common condition that develops in older aged persons. It occurs because of affection to inner ear (labyrinthitis). Diabetes and high blood pressure do not directly affect it. However, it good to keep both the conditions in proper check. There are variious drugs used to control tinnitus, but it is a tough condition to cure. It is better if you consult a competent ENT surgeon for this.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old man and I have problem of masturbation many times due to this I feel weak so I want some method to prevent this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 21 year old man and I have problem of masturbation many times due to this I feel weak so I want some method to p...
Dear lybrate user, masturbation should not be done for more than twice in a week. Sperm cells are being continuously produced inside human testis. A single sperm cell needs about 4 months to mature before being ejaculated. Masturbating ejaculates many mature as well as immature sperm & results in the temporary deficit of sperm count. This loss of sperm results in the increased production of sperm. A sperm is mainly made up of protein. An increased production of sperm count needs a steady supply of protein. This supply of protein is met from the amount of protein we intake daily. Over masturbation increases the rate of production of sperm to such extent that the demand for protein cannot be fulfilled naturally & it often results in breakdown of protein from muscle tissues. This breakdown of muscle tissues is externally manifested as fatigue, weakness etc. Addiction to masturbation denotes that you are continuously indulged in sexual thoughts. This type of thoughts is common in people who live a sedentary life. If you really have a sedentary life-style you should get yourself out from it immediately. Socialize yourself. Do some physical exercise daily. Drink a lots of water. Create a routine of your daily schedule & maintain it. Stop watching porn in case you have developed a habit of watching it also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sirs and madams of lybrate, could you please suggest a simple cleaning process of penis daily. I'm kindly awaiting for all it crucial essential replies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dear sirs and madams of lybrate, could you please suggest a simple cleaning process of penis daily. I'm kindly awaiti...
Gently wash the penis with warm water each day when you're having a shower or bath. If you have a foreskin, pull it back gently and wash underneath. If you don't wash underneath the foreskin correctly, a cheesy-looking substance called smegma may begin to gather. If smegma builds up in the foreskin, it can start to smell, stop you easily pulling your foreskin back and become a breeding ground for bacteria. This can cause redness and swelling of the head of your penis, called balanitis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old. I have mild mitral valve disease. I am using penidure la12 every 21 days. Last 3 months my weight is grown from 54 to 70kgs. Is there any problem with this. No other problems faced.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Check for hypothyroidism. Weight gain will pose an extra risk for your heart try to cut down your weight by managing your diet and your exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have full of flu and throat pain and stomach pain from 3 days! What I should do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have full of flu and throat pain and stomach pain from 3 days! What I should do?
it is a viral infection so the treatment will be symptomatic dobearm saline gargle twice a day have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. have tab of paracetamol or calpol as and when required.
1 person found this helpful

I have vitamin d deficiency-19.5ng/ml as per reports and also iron deficiency-64.3ug/dl. What to do.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Take sunlight every day and have iron and calcium rich foods like jaggery, til, all milk and milk products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of head pain in every evening I got a headache. From last 3 months this continue I always ignore but its increasing day by day so what I can do for this type of pain. Guide me about the medicine and what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a problem of head pain in every evening I got a headache. From last 3 months this continue I always ignore but...
Hilybrate-user, please use homoeopathic medicine. Gelsimium 30 (8 drops in 1 spoon water at night for a week) also give me the total picture of yours. Like your age, any history of diseases or treatments etc. God bless get well soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please sugg...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Please clarify what do you mean by "My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. Diabetic also in control. Please understand when diabetes is present for a number of years whether well controlled or not, it does affect the kidneys. There is no special medication for that. Best is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg and HbA1c%<7. Plus if you have high BP then taking ACE - Inhibitors or ARBs is helpful. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old and feel giddy sometime is it due to sugar or high pressure I need help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 52 years old and feel giddy sometime is it due to sugar or high pressure I need help.
It could be due to diabetes/hypertension. Get your bp checked and do blood sugar (fasting and post prandial test). Consult doctor with report for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have PCOD and thyroid level is 5.55 (TSH, and my endometrium is thickened 12 mm, I am taking APCOD as suggested by gynecologist, Please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi, I have PCOD and thyroid level is 5.55 (TSH, and my endometrium is thickened 12 mm, I am taking APCOD as suggested...
hi Iksha you should have healthy lifestyle daily exercise for 40minutes and diet pattern should be low carbohydrates and high protein diet. please take supplements for correcting thyroid levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem og gerd which medicine should I take I have this for when I was child.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have the problem og gerd which medicine should I take I have this for when I was child.
Hello- try these ayurvedic medicine very beneficial in gerd. 1) amlapitta mishran 2) dhatri loha 3) avipattikar churna.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining a lot and I also myy leg problem and I cannot sleep due to it so do something it is only you who could help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My head is paining a lot and I also myy leg problem and I cannot sleep due to it so do something it is only you who c...
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress Insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested as headache over the eyebrows is related to your weak eyesight or weak eye muscles. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours. What kind of leg problem do you have? Explain in detail.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dates (khajoor) - how helpful for a diabetic person. Can he/ she consume 3 to 5 regularly?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Dates (khajoor) - how helpful for a diabetic person. Can he/ she consume 3 to 5 regularly?
Yes It contains minerals and trace elements, natural sugar (very less contents), vitamins Can take 3 to 4 dates daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got preventive health checkup and my KFT shows Calcium 8.32. Is this too low. Should I worry for that? BUN is 10.4, Creatinine .74 and Uric Acid 4.71. Is low calcium a cause of concern?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I got preventive health checkup and my KFT shows Calcium 8.32. Is this too low. Should I worry for that? BUN is 10.4,...
You explain your problems and why the test was ordered to help you clearly. The corrected total serum calcium concentration is normally 8.5-10.2 mg/dL, but there is no sure means of predicting the serum calcium level, for either hypocalcemia or hypercalcemia, at which symptoms will occur. The normal BUN level for healthy individuals is 7-20 mg/dL in adults, and 5-18 mg/dL in children. Patients on dialysis have higher BUN levels, usually 40-60 mg/dL. The nephrologist (kidney doctor) and dietitian will help determine whether the BUN is in the correct range. Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Also important to blood uric acid levels are purines. Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue. How we can prevent with the damage of this deases.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the symptoms of dengue. How we can prevent with the damage of this deases.
Hello, Dengue fever is a virus-caused disease that is spread by the bite of mosquitoes (Aedes-aegypti). This is also known as Break bone fever. The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums. ****Prevent yourself from mosquito bite is the best way of prevention**** Prevention of dengue:-Take a homoeopathic medicine Eupatorium perf 200, 5 drops ,twice daily for 3 days. If you find any of these symptoms then please get a blood test done for Dengue. Take plenty of liquids .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 24yo! due to study pressure I can never sleep before 2am (sometimes upto morning) and then sir its getting so hard for ne to study during day time*except classes! sir please hlp me by something so that I can study for maz time with max concentration! thanks regards.

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
Hi sir, I am 24yo! due to study pressure I can never sleep before 2am (sometimes upto morning) and then sir its getti...
Don't take so much pressure it can harm you mentally and physically. Make your routine as normal as you handle it. Study max hours but not energetically is not good so keep rest time between study time. In rest time you can do your favroute activities or you can do some relaxation exercise to keep fresh and relax your mind. Be positive and stay healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from Asd and severe pulmonary hypertension n both side shunt right to left n left to right. Right now she takes medicine of Pah20 ecosprine 75 depin5 lasix40 n present she has swallon over legs and she had been admitted n given lasix injection but still she has swallon so pls advice ur best treatment.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
ASD WITH SEV. PUL. HYPERTENTION will cause leg swelling. Her medicine are right. Consult cardiothoresic surgeon for closure of ASD.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello everyone. My name is deb, I am 27 years old. Actually my penis not erected harder also my penis is too small after erected which is 4.5inch. Actually my wife not satisfy with my penis size. So please prescribe me anyone how can I increase my penis size. Also suggest me how can I harder my penis in sex time.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Hello everyone. My name is deb, I am 27 years old. Actually my penis not erected harder also my penis is too small af...
Dear penis size you are having is enough for the act. Do not get into things like small or big, it will bring you under pressure only. You do not need to be conscious about it. Weak erections if present always then it be a problem. First free your mind of small and big, increase bonding with your wife, and have good diet and add almonds, milk and fruits on diet. Take care and feel free to talk to me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed