Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vik

Cardiologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Vik Cardiologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vik
Dr. Vik is a renowned Cardiologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Doctor is currently practising at Dr.Vik 's Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

rajajinagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from high pressure over the last 2 years .what's should br done instead of taking tablets and medicines ?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from high pressure over the last 2 years .what's should br done instead of taking tablets and medicines ?
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress this is very helpful.
1 person found this helpful

For the past 1 year, I experience occasional pain in my chest (left hand side, above heart). I consulted doctor, and went through ECG as well TMT. But both turned up to be normal. Doctor says its probably a muscle pain. But it has been nearly a year that I have been experiencing this pain once in a while. Please advise.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For the past 1 year, I experience occasional pain in my chest (left hand side, above heart). I consulted doctor, and ...
U start taking calcium tablets ...once daily ..if tmt is normal ,rest assured the heart is absolutely fine

I am BP & sugar patient with cervical sopondyl for the last 16 years. Kindly advice me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am BP & sugar patient with cervical sopondyl for the last 16 years. Kindly advice me.
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch personally. Diet Plan For Diabetes FOOD ITEMAmountPROTEIN (gm)CALORIE (Kcal) EARLY MORNING Fenugreek seeds with 1 cup of water--- Tea (without sugar)1 cup435 Marie Biscuits2156 Breakfast Stuffed methi/palak /lauki paratha2 small7200 Curd50 gm (1 cup)330 OR Egg white / Paneer Bhurji1 medium bowl6130 Plain roti (no oil)2 small3150 OR Vegetable poha/upama/oats/daliya1 soup bowl4.5230 MID MORNING Apple /guava/orange1-40 LUNCH Salad (10 mins before lunch)1 Medium bowl130 Capsicum + gobhi veg1 medium bowl185 Dal1 soup bowl6130 Phulka (no ghee)26175 EVENING Milk / green tea / herbal tea / lemon water1 cup235 Roasted chana + Muri1 cup585 DINNER Salad (10 mins before dinner)Phulka (no ghee24.5150 Lauki veg1 cup285 Curd1 cup330 LATE NIGHT Skim Milk (no sugar)1 glass4120 Total-49.51286 Spondylosis needs treatment as appropriate by a neurosurgeon.

I am 26 years old male and have cholesterol 254 mg/dl, LDL is 164 mg/dl, triglyceride 102, HDL 58 and I have high ESR 27 mm/hr. My weight is 122 kg and hight is 173 cm. I have smoking and drinking habit also. Please advice some medicine and precaution to be taken Thanks.

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS), MS (Gen. Surgery), MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old male and have cholesterol 254 mg/dl, LDL is 164 mg/dl, triglyceride 102, HDL 58 and I have high ESR...
Please reduce your weight. Take lot of green vegetable. And salad. Before each meal. Do at least 30-45 minutes exercise morning and evening. Take less of sugar and very little fat. The most dangerous poison in the world is smoking. Please for your sake. Leave the smoking. If you want to take alcohol. Take only 60 ml of red wine. Not whisky. Not more than it. I think no need to start cholesterol reducing drug at the moment. Get your lipid profile checked after your weight reduced to 100 kg. If it is heigh. Then take medicine to reduce the cholestrol.
1 person found this helpful

I am 48 years old male some time my heartbeat became so fast in the night and as well as in morning also I never had liquor and tobacco what happened please advice me about this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 48 years old male some time my heartbeat became so fast in the night and as well as in morning also I never had ...
At 48 you should get a cardiac profile done plus Thyroid Profile also.Echo test and lipid profile.get back here with reports.you may not be smoking but pollution is worse than smoke of cigarettes and both are equally bad
1 person found this helpful

What are the precautions can take for heartattack? And which type of food be taken?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the precautions can take for heartattack? And which type of food be taken?
Regular exercise, weight reduction if over weight, diet control by avoiding high calorie and cholesterol rich diet, smoking, alcohol, sedentary life style and stress, controlling Diabetes and Hypertension if having. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc
2 people found this helpful

5 Tricks that Control Your Blood Pressure, Naturally

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question

5 natural ways to control your blood pressure

Blood pressure rises with each heartbeat and falls as your heart relaxes. The normal blood pressure should be less than 120/80 mm hg. An increase or decrease on either end can cause various problems.

Here are some of the natural ways to control your blood pressure.

1. Having a diet low in sodium


In the event of a high blood pressure, curtail the consumption of foods that are rich in sodium. However, research reveals that sometimes it is not just enough to cut down on sodium in your diet. A person suffering from high bp should consume foods rich in minerals like calcium, magnesium and potassium as well to keep his/her bp in check.

2. Drink plenty of water and curtail the consumption of alcohol

In case a person suffers from low blood pressure, it is advisable to drink plenty of water as low blood pressure is usually accompanied by bouts of dehydration, and consumption of water can help increase your blood pressure. Also, health drinks, which are rich in electrolytes, help your raise blood pressure. But one should avoid drinks that are high in sugar, and abating your alcohol consumption also helps to quite an extent.

3. Burn extra calories and exercise regularly

Blood pressure usually increases with weight. Being overweight can lead to sleep apnea, which is marked by disruptive breathing while you sleep, which in turn condition can lead to increased blood pressure. Studies have found that weight loss is one of the most effective ways to control high bp. Regular physical activity is also advised to maintain a stable blood pressure.

4. Avoid long, hot showers

The hot water in showers and spas can expand your blood vessels, which can often lead to a drop in blood pressure. A common sign of this would be dizziness and fainting while taking a bath. Therefore, for people suffering from this condition, using warm water rather than hot water is advisable.

5. Completely avoid stress

One of the contributing factors of high blood pressure is chronic stress. Stress tends to affect blood pressure in indirect ways. Many react to stress by overeating, consumption of alcohol and smoking, all of which can increase your blood pressure. Try to know what triggers your stress and take steps to avoid it.

'consult'.

Related Tip: Got High Blood Pressure? Eat These 5 Foods!

5 Tricks that Control Your Blood Pressure, Naturally
4739 people found this helpful

I am 47 year old and my BP is 140/90, and I am taking half tab win bp20 daily, although doctor prescribe me 1 tab daily before 6 month, I did not consult him from 6 month, I feel normal and my BP is now 125/85, what could I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 47 year old and my BP is 140/90, and I am taking  half tab win bp20 daily, although doctor prescribe me 1 tab da...
Hi, this is good that your BP is in normal range but you should consult your doctor again if he wants to do any change or stop the medicine.

After sitting for studies almost 4 hours daily, sometimes I feel pain at my chest. Is it serious?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
After sitting for studies almost 4 hours daily, sometimes I feel pain at my chest.
Is it serious?
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
17 people found this helpful

My age is 45. Is there any possibility of kidney damage in angiography. How much possibilities of complications and what it can be after angiography and even in angioplasty.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My age is 45. Is there any possibility of kidney damage in angiography. How much possibilities of complications and w...
There is no possibility of kidney damage in angiography! speak about the possible complications to your cardiologist
1 person found this helpful

I smoke a lot. Can I get my heart tested to see if my heart has undergone any damage? Can the condition be treated? Which all tests should I take? What would be the average cost of these tests? Please help.

Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I smoke a lot. Can I get my heart tested to see if my heart has undergone any damage? Can the condition be treated? W...
Smoking is surely risk factor for heart ds and lung ds. I advised you to do your echo and pft if you have symptom of breathing difficulty. It will cost appx 3000 rs. My advise to you to stop smoking asap.
19 people found this helpful

My body is weak my cholesterol is high how can my cholesterol control in body please do needful and also how to grew hair please answer me.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My body is weak my cholesterol is high how can my cholesterol control in body please  do needful and also how to grew...
To reduce cholesterol in body: * avoid butter, ghee & cream in your diet. * eat five leaves of kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day. * avoid non veg (chicken, fish) food because it contain high fat content. * do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes. Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly. Do morning and evening walk daily. * do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * add kali mirch (black pepper) in your breakfast. * drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily. * take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs. Do not take stress. *take one tablet of guggalu of himalaya company once a day.

I have breathing problem when I will do running or swimming what is the main problem.

MD Microbiology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have breathing problem when I will do running or swimming what is the main problem.
Hi. Respiratory rate increases while exercising. That's normal. If it is persisting at rest. It has to be checked. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of heart attack and what are the chances of having one at young age such as mine?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of heart attack and what are the chances of having one at young age such as mine?
Hello, * Chest pain, specially left sided, travels to shoulder,arm. with profuse cold sweating. labored breathing,restlessness, with blurred vision, difficulty in speech, BP may rise, person may go in coma, even. person should be taken into hospital,immediately. Heart- attach is caused due to irregular life style,raised cholesterol level, diabetes, stress, anxiety and some times drug abused. U, should assess your self accordingly and try to get rid of any of the above furnished conditions to avoid,heart attach. All d best,& Stay-fit

Day before yesterday I was gone through my tmt test and that was negative. But from yesterday evening I am feeling pain in my left arm and neck. So is this cardiac or what?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Day before yesterday I was gone through my tmt test and that was negative. But from yesterday evening I am feeling pa...
May be neck stiff is possible so go near a physiotherapist for check up neck stiff ya cs symptoms are match.

For what purpose MONIT GTN -2.6 tablets ARE USED FOR? RECENTLY MY FATHER GOT FELT PRESSURE ON HEART FOR SOME TIME AFTER THAT HE FELT NORMAL. DOCTOR AFTER HEARING OUR PROBLEM HE GAVE THIS TABLET IN PRESCRIPTION.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For what purpose MONIT GTN -2.6 tablets ARE USED FOR? RECENTLY MY FATHER GOT FELT PRESSURE ON HEART FOR SOME TIME AFT...
It is used for Angina Pectoris, Cardiac Failure, Cardiopulmonary Oedema, Long-term Treatment Of Healed Reflux Oesophagitis, Moderate To Severe Reflux Oesophagitis, Myocardial Infarction, Oesophageal Spasm, Postoperative Hypertension, Prinzmetal's Angina.
1 person found this helpful

Whenever I eat or drink something, I experience these excruciating pains in my left side of the chest, maybe through the wind pipe. Is that a symptom of something?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whenever I eat or drink something, I experience these excruciating pains in my left side of the chest, maybe through ...
It can be due to oesophagitis and has to be examined for further guidance and till than avoid spicy food in your diet.
1 person found this helpful

Photometry:- Total Cholesterol: 267 mg/dlHDL Cholesterol- Direct: 60 mg/dl. Triglycerides: 224 mg/dlLDL Cholesterol- Direct: 194 mg/dl. Calculated:- VLDL Cholesterol: 44.72 mg/dlTC/ HDL Cholesterol ratio: 4.5LDL/ HDL ratio: 3.2Non-HDL Cholesterol: 206.98 mg/dlMrs. Shikha, 31years/F. Also Diabetics on Cetapin XR 500mg/day.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Photometry:- Total Cholesterol: 267 mg/dlHDL Cholesterol- Direct: 60 mg/dl. Triglycerides: 224 mg/dlLDL Cholesterol- ...
A)Take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of triphala juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water, at night before sleep...B) take 20 ml of fresh lemon juice before meals..C) eat 5 gms of black cumin seeds along with 30 ml of lukewarm water after meals...D) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini vati and chandraprabha vati after meals ……do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result..consult to me for further suggestions….THANKS…

What are the reasons for increment in heart diseases day by day and how to manage them?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the reasons for increment in heart diseases day by day and how to manage them?
1. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental strain 2. Reduce your weight if over weight, control bp, control cholesterol, control diabetes 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Control your diet. Take diet low in salt, cholesterol and saturated fat. Avoid red meat, sugar, high fat diary product, spicy, oily, junk, fried and processed food. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits, whole grain food 5. Drink plenty of water (6-8 glasses of water daily). 6. Take adequate rest. 7-8 hours of sleep is required to remain healthy 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 8. Stop smoking, alcohol and tobacco intake 9. Avoid sedentary life style.

I am 30 years old, I am suffering from severe acidity and heart burning, please solve my problem sir.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
In ayurvedic treatment, there are vamana r virechana karma, its cures completely acidity and indigestion problems and now you start daily night triphala churna 1spoon. It also reduce acidity and madiphalarasayana syrup 3 times a day,
View All Feed