Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Veena K.R.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

15 Years Experience  ·  0 - 250 at clinic
Dr. Veena K.R. MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Bangalore
15 Years Experience  ·  0 - 250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Veena K.R.
Dr. Veena K.R. is a renowned Gynaecologist in Kodichikkanahalli, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 15 years. She studied and completed MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology . She is currently associated with Srushti Women & Children Clinic in Kodichikkanahalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Veena K.R. on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Vijayanagara Institute of Medical Sciences (VIMS), Bellary - 2002
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - KMC Manipal - 2008
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#55, 3rd cross, Lake city, KodichikkanahalliBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

55, 3rd Cross, Lake City, Bommanahalli, Landmark : Near KC Halli Bus Stop & Shanishwara Temple, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#33, 2nd Stage, BTM Layout, Bannerghatta Road Landmark : Near BTM Flyover & Opposite Gopalan MallBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Bommanahalli Circle, Hosur Main Road, Bommanahalli , Landmark: Near Bommanahalli Signal Begur Road .Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veena K.R.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Water will support you in weight loss

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Water will support you in weight loss
Alwayz drink more water. It will helps to reduce weight. It ll mange you to prevent from many of the condition.
198 people found this helpful

My periods have been irregular since past 6 months. What should I do? Is there any serious problem that I have to face in future and what steps should I take now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
My periods have been irregular since past 6 months. What should I do? Is there any serious problem that I have to fac...
follow periods paricharya strictly during period days avoid heavy food heavy work bathing travelling exercise during period days take proper rest during periods eat fresh home made healthy food avoid day time sleeping and late night jagaran study etc avoid basi food two time heated food freeze stored food western food junk food etc detail histroy needed for solution for more details and Ayurvediy medications consult privetly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pursuing 4 month pregnancy and now I feel very painful, if I eat and drink anything got a pain in stomach and its endless. I do all test with ultrasound but all reports negative. So what should I do because I can not hold this painful moments.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm pursuing 4 month pregnancy and now I feel very painful, if I eat and drink anything got a pain in stomach and its...
if u eat and drink and u get pain.. it more suggestive of gastritis and acidity.. u should eat and drink healthy..avoid spices , fried food, and drink lots of water .. avoid caffeine too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I had done abortions through pills at least 8to times. I have missed my period again I do not want any more child. Kindly give me some suggestion to abort it and again I do not want any more abortions after this.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 26 years old. I had done abortions through pills at least 8to times. I have missed my period again I do not want...
You are just playing with your life if you are pregnant again you will have to abort it if you don't want children but in future use contraceptives to avoid pregnancy getting aborted is not the answer
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Without taking pills my girlfriend never have periods and sometimes pills also don't work. I want to know the reason why is she suffering from this kind of problem.

MBBS .DGO.DA.(Trained in Andrology)
Gynaecologist, Ernakulam
Without taking pills my girlfriend never have periods and sometimes pills also don't work. I want to know the reason ...
Hi if she is not getting regular periods she must be having some hormonal imbalance. Get a scan done on to rule out pcod. Also prolactin hormone and thyroid function test. Hope my answer helps you. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cyst in my right breast. Is that any serious issue? Can you suggest a medicine for removing that cyst ?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, the cyst can either be asprated out or it can be surgically removed. As such there is no specific medicine which will dissolve the cyst. If you leave it untouched it may cause complications or gets solidified by calcification.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years I got period last month may now this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon I stopped in march and from last fifteen days back pain is also very much what is the reason? help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 25 years I got period last month may now this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon I stopped in ...
Madam , we have very good homeo treatment to regulate periods without causing adverse effects. The treatment is very much dependent on detailed description of your complaints- you may opt for private consultation giving the following information- 1. Usual gap between periods 2. Any other information now take the following homoeo medicines- 1. Cimicifuga 200---one dose (6 to 7 pills) in the morning 2. Ferrum phos 6x----4 tabs once daily stop medicine when period commences. Report response after 10 days.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor .I m trying to conceive but i have irregular delayed periods . I took scan it results normal.Thyroid also normal.I dont have pcos. Then y i am not getting period properly.What may be the reason? Tell me a solution to regularise my periods.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Have Sy. Evecare 3-3 tsf regularly for 3 months. Periods will become normal. Make laddu of urad daal, fried in til taila & mixed with jaggery. Have 1 daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I had sex on 17th day of my 28 day cycle then will I get ectopic pregnancy? please answer me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Pune
If I had sex on 17th day of my 28 day cycle then will I get ectopic pregnancy? please answer me.
No. it's nothing to do with day of cycle and sex. Ectopic is a condition which has many reasons to occur.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my wife is one month pregnant can we have sex please guide me. Thank you!

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear sir my wife is one month pregnant can we have sex please guide me. Thank you!
Dear user. Please avoid penetrative sex during the first three months and the last three months of pregnancy. You can have sex in the middle month after permission from your gynecologist. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period date was 16,17 but now I just feel pain but no period. Last one moth back I was with my husband for intimate but when he put his part in my part so I felt pain and he stopped. please tell me what is the reason. This is first time period date late.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My period date was 16,17 but now I just feel pain but no period. Last one moth back I was with my husband for intimat...
Hi Gaurav. It' possible that you maybe pregnant. Please do a pregnancy test and check. Its not always necessary to have full intercourse to get pregnant. Even the precum of the semen can make a woman pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri breast pr nipple k pas ek or do sal se choti si blister Nikli thi. Jisme se kuch white color ka kuch ajib sa niklta h. Us breast me na to drd h na hi kuch but wo blister muje khtm krni h. please ye btaiye ki m kya kru uske liye Koi home remedy or ointment.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi ye sebaceous cyst ka problem lag raha he ko minor surgery se solve ho jayega don't worry thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sexologist, how we will be do anal sex without pain. We used condom but also my wife deeply got pain. While sex how she control pain. Kindly suggest me notes.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Anal sex can expose its participants to two principal dangers: infections due to the high number of infectious microorganisms not found elsewhere on the body, and physical damage to the anus and rectum due to their fragility. Risk of injury to the woman is significantly higher because of the durability of the vaginal tissues compared to the anal tissues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am suffering from mensuration cramp from so many years every month. Its very painful that I have to take pain killer and injections also. I tried lots of dots advise but no result. Its start on first day and last for three days. My pains occurs on left side of my lower belly and its goes upto my whole leg. Even I am not able stand properly. please help me in this problem.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello. I am suffering from mensuration cramp from so many years every month. Its very painful that I have to take pai...
You have problem of menstrual cramps from so many years. I advice you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs always. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. Follow this and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing pcod problem because of this I got irregular periods but I am trying to conceive how I can please guide me in right way.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Pcod is a lifestyle disease, and in it, the female has less chances of ovulation, I e release of the egg for having a baby. Irregular periods are a common occurence in pcod patients. It will become regular if you lose weight or take medicines for pregnancy but it can be cured by many means: reduce weight if your weight is more take help of a gynecologist, if more than a year has passed since your marriage and you may require medicines to help the ovum formation, so do visit a near by gynecologist for the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last July, i've discovered two lumps in my breasts, one in because i'm only 20 years old, i'm trying to conceive myself that it is just some harmless stuff since i'm kind of, these last months, it started hurting just before my period begins and they grow larger, what should i do ? please help

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Since last July, i've discovered two lumps in my breasts, one in because i'm only 20 years old, i'm trying to conceiv...
If you are asking this question on behalf of your wife then the answer is sometimes benign lumps are noted in female breast which have pain and also grow in premenstrual period. Please see a surgeon for physical examination to rule out fibroadenosis or a tumor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 14 year old girl. I am diagonised with friedrich's ataxia. Is there cure for this in homoepathy?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Yes dear there is treatment in homeopathy but you had to take constitutional medicine. There is sil. Alumina cortum hypericum ars. Album lots of medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed