Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh Palegar

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Suresh Palegar General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Suresh Palegar
Dr. Suresh Palegar is an experienced General Physician in Banashankari, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Royal Clinic & Diagnostic Center in Banashankari, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Suresh Palegar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#38, 22nd Main, Near BNM College, Banashankari 2nd StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am not diabetic but I test my sugar test fasting the report is 106 so how should I control sugar by home remedies.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am not diabetic but I test my sugar test fasting the report is 106 so how should I control sugar by home remedies.
Diabetes diet for Indians should have the ratio of 60:20:20 for carbs, fats and proteins. "Per day calorie intake should be between 1,500-1,800 calories with a proportion of 60:20:20 between carbohydrates, fats and proteins, respectively." He adds that a diabetes diet should "have at least two seasonal fruits and three vegetables in a diet plan." Though dry fruits may seem like a healthy snack, it is not a good option for diabetics, as the fructose can spike your sugar level. Go for fresh fruits rather than dry fruits for diabetes control (but there are some restrictions... we'll come to it). But you can still opt for nuts as a healthy snack. Recipe for diabetes diet for Indians: - One teaspoon of methi seeds soaked overnight in 100 ml of water is very effective in controlling diabetes. - Drink tomato juice with salt and pepper every morning on an empty stomach. - Intake of 6 almonds (soaked overnight) is also helpful in keeping a check on diabetes. Whole grains, oats, channa atta, millets and other high fibre foods should be included in the meals. If one feels like consuming pasta or noodles, it should always be accompanied with vegetable/sprouts. Milk is the right combination of carbohydrates and proteins and helps control blood sugar levels. Two servings of milk in a daily diet is a good option. High fibre vegetables such as peas, beans, broccoli and spinach /leafy vegetables should be included in one's diet. Also, pulses with husk and sprouts are a healthy option and should be part of the diet. Pulses are important in the diet as their effect on blood glucose is less than that of most other carbohydrate containing foods. Vegetables rich in fibre help lowering down the blood sugar levels and thus are healthy. Good fats such as Omega-3 and monounsaturated fats (MUFA) should be consumed as they are good for the body. Natural sources for these are canola oil, flax seed oil, fatty fish and nuts. These are also low in cholesterol and are trans fat free. Fruits high in fibre such as papaya, apple, orange, pear and guava should be consumed. Mangoes, bananas, and grapes contain high sugar; therefore these fruits should be consumed lesser than the others. Small frequent meals: A large meal gives rise to higher blood sugar in one's body, therefore it is essential to take small frequent meals to prevent both higher and very low blood sugar values and keep them constant. Small in between snacks can be dhokla, fruit, high fibre cookies, butter milk, yogurt, upma/poha with vegetables etc. A person with diabetes should follow a diet which is low in carbohydrates, high in fibre and contains adequate amounts of proteins, vitamins and minerals; and avoid fatty foods and sweets. He/she should also take frequent small meals (5 meals pattern). What not to do: Artificial sweeteners can be used in cakes and sweets for diabetic people (in moderation). Have lots of fluid. Limit intake of alcohol. Should you have non-veg? In non-vegetarian diet, seafood and chicken can be taken rather than red meat as red meat contains higher amount of saturated fats. Also, patients with high cholesterol should avoid egg yolk and red meat. The diabetes diet for Indians includes carbohydrates, proteins and fats. As always, a balanced and planned diet can build and improve personal health. A controlled diabetes diet may seem like a drag and bore, but a good cook can add life to a diet. Time to call up mom and experiment with diabetes diets!

I have some sleeping problem. And how to wake up early. Please suggest me with some tips.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have some sleeping problem. And how to wake up early. Please suggest me with some tips.
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after.. take 8 hours of sleep in night. 10 pm to 6 am is good timing.. avoid stress. take healthy diet. do regular exercise.

I am having malaria and my platelets counts 1.53 lakh/cmm. so is it dangerous or normal please answer me.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having malaria 
and my platelets counts 1.53 lakh/cmm. so is it dangerous or normal please answer me.
Platelet count 1.5 lakh is the safe range. There is no need to worry regarding platelet count. If you're having symptoms of fever headache vomiting and are not relieved by antimalarial treatment, you may repeat blood investigation for platelet count.

I am 60 years old healthy man. But right now I developed a severe cough with sore throat. There is a slight fever also. Should I start antibiotics now and if so which one?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 60 years old healthy man. But right now I developed a severe cough with sore throat. There is a slight fever als...
U need medication. 1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Do not take cold water 3. Do steam inhalation 2/ 3 times 4. Take bath with little warm water 5, do warm salt water gargles.

I am a 32 year old with weight 87 kgs and height 6" 3' I am suffering from severe problem whenever I sleep I can't sleep quickly. It n3eds 3hous to get sleep.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 32 year old with weight 87 kgs and height 6" 3' I am suffering from severe problem whenever I sleep I can't sl...
You have to reduce weight and practise doing yoga and meditation to get sleep. Keep your mind free of thoughts at the time of going to bed.

My 72 years father suffer from hiccpus from last one month but allergic to muscle relaxant after giving antacid feels OK for 7/8 days and again hiccpus repeats what may be the reason?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My 72 years father suffer from hiccpus from last one month but allergic to muscle relaxant after giving antacid feels...
You should go for MRI brain. It may be possible sometimes the blood supply to your brain is disturbed so it may possibly the cause. Get well soon.

What is tha reason of fever and how we safe from fever and how many time we take in recover.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is tha reason of fever and how we safe from fever and how many time we take in recover.
Fever is generally due to any kind of infection in body viral/ bacterial There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of fever as these supplement boost our immunity

I am 16 Year old boy and I have headache and nausea condition due to this hot summer as I live in Lahore Pakistan please advice me exercise to get relief.

PGDCC, MD-Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 16 Year old boy and I have headache and nausea condition due to this hot summer as I live in Lahore Pakistan ple...
Hello Rizvan.. in summer our body looses to much minerals and nutrients.. so first of all you need to add them.. for this eat much fruits- like watermelon, melon, oranges and Bananas and others. You may take Vitamin A supplement with precaution.

What is the basic treatment of piles

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber containing diet. take green vegetables. take pilex one tab 3 times daily for 3 weeks. use anovate cream , to apply on anus 2 times a day. consult surgeon if not ok.

Anybody masturbates 3 times per day What types of problems will come for him. And how to overcome from that addiction.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Anybody masturbates 3 times per day What types of problems will come for him. And how to overcome from that addiction.
According to the traditional medical science, sex or masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body. During these activities, many important minerals, hormones, and fluids responsible for the following are rapidly lost. [1] Masculinty ----------> masculine behaviour, body hair, body shine [2] Growth of the body ----------> increase in height and weight [3] Strength of the body ----------> density, stamina, and resistance to diseases Why you should give up this habit """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""... You are making your body dry, loose, weak, and impotent just for pleasure. You eat. You masturbate. It is like "a tank getting filled through one pipe and getting empty through another pipe".....! All the three-----masturbation, nocturnal emissions, and sex-----are very harmful to health. A man's semen is his masculinity, energy, and life. Each time semen is wasted, his masculinity, energy, and life decrease. This is simple Mathematics.....! Right now, you are engaged in negative, probably compulsive masturbation( OBSCESSIVE COMPULSIVE DISORDER). You are abusing your natural ability to enjoy your body. My system will teach you how to comfortably change your negative masturbation practices into positive ones. We will help you rid yourself of your masturbation addiction, and allow you to still enjoy the benefits of positive, healthy masturbation.

Reasons for excessive under arm sweating and what is the cure for the same. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It can be due to hyper stimulation of the para sympathetic nervous system and I will suggest you to wear cotton clothes and drink minimum of three litres of water per day and apply talcum powder eight hourly.

When I touch my wife my penis stands and when I go for a sex my penis sitted and then I go to a homeopathic doctor he give me medicine of a week and only 3 days and 4 days left and there is no effect can this medicine effect by 7 days course.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When I touch my wife my penis stands and when I go for a sex my penis sitted and then I go to a homeopathic doctor he...
Hello you won't get effect in 3 or 4days. You need to do course of 3months atleast. You can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.

Can Chronic Mercury Poisoning Patient can seek treatment at which places and does his symptoms go out by how many sessions of chelation therapy and the price will be how much? If there any use of Hyper basic Oxygen Therapy for chronic mercury poisoning?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can Chronic Mercury Poisoning Patient can seek treatment at which places and does his symptoms go out by how many ses...
Chelation therapy for acute inorganic mercury poisoning can be done with DMSA, 2,3-dimercapto-1-propanesulfonic acid (DMPS), D-penicillamine (DPCN), or dimercaprol (BAL).

Want to know the basic symptoms of dengue ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Want to know the basic symptoms of dengue ?
The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums.

I am suffering last 10 yrs from leucoderma. I already taken medicines about this problem but still same problem please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering last 10 yrs from leucoderma. I already taken medicines about this problem but still same problem pleas...
Hello. White patches/ dots on your skin are a common type of depigmented skin lesion associated with an infection, allergy, or autoimmune disorder. One common cause of white spots, or hypopigmentation, is a fungal infection of the skin known as tinea versicolor (associated with other symptoms, such as itching or dryness on or around the white patches). This fungal infection is not contagious and can be treated easily with over-the-counter medications. The white spots and patches can also be becuase of deiciency of vitamin D (for which 15-20 minutes of exposure to early morning sunlight without sunscreen is needed, 3-4times a week). Or else they could be idiopathic (i.e., without any cause). Vitiligo is an autoimmune disorder which can be treated completely with homoeopathic medicines, but chances of relapses are also there. Please tell me other symptoms like about sensation on the area, since how long do you have this patch, any family history of white patch, etc. Meantime, you can start with homoeopathic Rx - Cina 1M/ one dose daily at night and Ars. Sulph. Flavum. 200/ twice daily for 20days (as it is safe). Apply a good brand's sunscreen with SPF 40 on the skin (specially the white patches/ spots) 20-30 mintues before getting out under the sunscreen and re-apply it after 3-4 hrs. Again.

I am 20 year old. I have skin problem since last 1 year. Please tell. Me what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 20 year old. I have skin problem since last 1 year. Please tell. Me what should I do?
Dear patient, kindly describe the problem appropriately and mention the symptoms, so that you can be guided accordingly.

Who is a medicine and fever and pain relief ple tel me know if you are you can you have.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Who is a medicine and fever and pain relief ple tel me know if you are you can you have.
Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f and for pain(maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days

I am losing my memory day by day also I have constipation. I am losing my memory day by day.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am losing my memory day by day also I have constipation.

I am losing my
 memory day by day.
take syrup duphalac 30 ml three times daily ,, get investigated for thyroid hormone levels for forgetfullness

What is the reason for child TB and please specify the precaution for preventing it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Tuberculosis is a contagious disease and any one can get it and in small toddlers we give bcg vaccination to avoid major form of TB

Mere pair me dard lagbhag 2 year se ho raha hai aur mujhe fever bhi lagta hai napne se fever nahi hai lekin fever ka ahsas hota hai kamjori bhi lagta hai?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Mere pair me dard lagbhag 2 year se ho raha hai aur mujhe fever bhi lagta hai napne se fever nahi hai lekin fever ka ...
That is deficiency of supplements so tk this and for leg pain do tens therapy and ultrasonic therapy after relief do strength exercise in gradually process like cycling, treadmill ya cross trainer ok best for you.
View All Feed