Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Sujatha Abraham  - Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Sujatha Abraham

MBBS, D.G.O

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

61 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sujatha Abraham MBBS, D.G.O Gynaecologist, Bangalore
61 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I?m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I?m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sujatha Abraham
Dr. Sujatha Abraham is a popular Gynaecologist in Wheeler Road, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 60 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She is a MBBS, D.G.O. You can consult Dr. Sujatha Abraham at Sujatha Abraham Clinic in Wheeler Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sujatha Abraham on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Christian Medical College, Vellore - 1956
D.G.O - Banglore Medical College - 1969
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sujatha Abraham Clinic

161,Wheeler Road,Opp.Thomsons Bakey, Frazer TownBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sujatha Abraham

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
1 person found this helpful

I need some other information also, I have dry cough last 15 days and slight sore throat, throat infection, and slight burning skin some parts of body, arm, leg, hand, and slight eye also burning, slight headache so sir I would like to know that are these symptoms which STD belongs?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos, honitus syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times dailu, do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily. If no relief you have to take antibiotic. consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old and i've got irregular periods for the past 5 years. I scared to take medicines because of side effects. Can you help me out?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I'm 21 years old and i've got irregular periods for the past 5 years. I scared to take medicines because of side effe...
Take m2tone liquid twice daily. Purely ayurvedic no side effects. For further assistance you can concern me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period is on 28 may and still not came. I get my ultrasound also the report is normal. I missed it because of excess of weight loss. So I took sysron and 3 tab for 3 days buy after having it I am feeling so uneasy, anxiety insomnia so is it the side effects or it's normal what should I do to get rid of these problem. Or after period this will be normal? Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My last period is on 28 may and still not came. I get my ultrasound also the report is normal. I missed it because of...
It could be the side effects of the entire phenomenon of weight loss and pills. Also you are thinking too much. Just relax and indulge in your daily activities and follow up after 1 cycle of your periods if complaint persists.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years, I married a girl who is 28 years four months ago her vagina is loose, may I know the reason for that, how can she tighten it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. I can understand. Women can experience VAGINAL PAIN during or after sex, either in the vagina or deeper in the pelvis. Pain in the vagina could be caused by: an infection: thrush or a sexually transmitted infection (STI), such as chlamydia, gonorrhoea or genital herpes. Changing hormone levels can make your vagina dry. Lack of foreplay and other factors can make your vagina dry. All these factors could contribute to the pain. I suggest you to consult a gynecologist for physical investigation. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily Health Tips

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Daily Health Tips

Take breaks in between when sitting for long hours. Consume atleast 3 to 4 litres of water everyday.
 

My marriage done before two months. After married myself continuous trying for intercourse but not get success problem as per below. Penis not insert in vagina When I start for intercourse wife painful in vagina same reason not done sex properly What can I do?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear lybrate user - use lubricant at sex time. Nut and seeds, being good sources of protein, help boost sex drive and therefore, pine seeds, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, almonds, walnuts, hazelnuts are all good for sexual health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am married men my wife doesn't show in interest I want to increase the sexual desire in my wife Please prescribe me any treatment or any medicine for this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi sir I am married men my wife doesn't show in interest I want to increase the sexual desire in my wife Please presc...
First of all need to know the cause behind it, this may be due any psychological cause or it may be due to any physiological cause, that has to know firstly, and treatment will be according to that, being a husband you try to know whether she has any kind of psychological problem or not which is most important then you she need counseling for that, and also by discussion you will know that is there any physical problem or not, which is most important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old man and my wife is 27 years old women and my marriage is last four year and I have no child what can I do please tell me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 31 years old man and my wife is 27 years old women and my marriage is last four year and I have no child what ca...
It’s pretty common to start obsessing after just a month or two of trying to conceive without success. If there’s a physiological reason you’re not conceiving you can start exploring your options, and if the tests come back normal you can relax, but since its been 4 years of married life, Fertility starts to decline at this point, and by discovering any problems early you can avoid wasting time. So would suggest you to think of IUI or IVF.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 31 years old married. I have Pcod and thyroid and my period stopped it's been months no period. Can you pristine me any medicine to get my period?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am female 31 years old married. I have Pcod and thyroid and my period stopped it's been months no period. Can you p...
Primary objective of your treatment is weight reduction and maintain normal BMI of 18-25. This will regularize the monthly cycles and also help you get pregnant. You can take Metformin to reduce weight. You don’t need to take any medicine till 3 months for the menses to come. Only after 3 months of missed menses you should take medicines like progesterone Tablet (Deviry 10 mg twice a day for 5 days) for getting menses. For reducing your weight you should have brisk walk or jogging for 4-5 km daily, high protein diet (fish, chicken, mutton without fat, pulses, mushrooms), low carbohydrate diet (avoid rice, chapatti, bread, poha, upma, idli, dosa, potato, sugar etc and can use bhakri instead) and low fat i. E. Less oil and preferably use rice bran oil.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant with 4 month have complain of stomachache sometimes what precautions should taken?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife is pregnant with 4 month have complain of stomachache sometimes what precautions should taken?
Your wife is pregnant and complains of stomach-ache sometimes. I advise her to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 18 years old girl my weight is 45 my height is 164. In this month periods not occur? What was the problem? What are the steps did I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir I am 18 years old girl my weight is 45 my height is 164. In this month periods not occur? What was the problem? W...
Hello, If pregnancy is ruled out then the delay is likely stress induced as this is the first episode. Wait for 10 days and then if not, then opt for a progesterone withdrawal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Have a hood day. Doctor my marriage is about 3 month. Now I and my wife, we are planning for a baby. So I want to know that in Menstrual cycle among of 28 days which day will be the best day for physical relation for pregnancy.

Obstetrician, Delhi
Hi doctor. Have a hood day. Doctor my marriage is about 3 month. Now I and my wife, we are planning for a baby. So I ...
Day 9-16 the rate of conception is best. And the 1st day of the cycle is the day when you start your menstruation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bf had precum on his hand and then wiped his hand on a cloth slightly and fingered me after 5mins (on 28th march). I took an ipill after 4hrs and I had my period on 11th april which was heavy for 2 days amd very very light the next 3days. I took a hcg test on 18th april which was negative. Again I tested on 8th may and it was negative. It is 15th may and I haven't got my period yet. Could I be pregnant? if not then why is my period late?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are various causes affecting mensuration. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri shadi ko 4 saal ho chuke hai koi baby nhi h. Meri tube block thi jiska maine 2013 m laproscopy bhi karaya tha. Or for 9 month ki dots ki medicine bhi li thi or 3 bar tube m dawayi bhi dali.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Meri shadi ko 4 saal ho chuke hai koi baby nhi h. Meri tube block thi jiska maine 2013 m laproscopy bhi karaya tha. O...
Hello 4years of marriage is a good time for conception. Since your tunes are blocked, you can go for ivf without wasting time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 months pregnant, But I always forget to take the tablets prescribed? Will that be a bad thing on baby? Or Could I tackle that with foods itself.

MBBS , DGO , FIMAS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 6 months pregnant, But I always forget to take the tablets prescribed? Will that be a bad thing on baby? Or Coul...
We generally give you supplements if pregnancy is not complicated. iron tablets should be taken at this time of pregnancy as it's difficult to get it from food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am married from 1 1/2 years & have 8 month baby. After delivery I get period time with in 20 days & sometimes only 1 or 2 drop blooding. what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Hi. I am married from 1 1/2 years & have 8 month baby. After delivery I get period time with in 20 days & sometimes o...
It might be that you are feeding the baby-its called lactational amenorrhoea but please take precautions during intercourse, check with the preg. Test kit to rule out pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my D &E on 11th April. I want to know is that OK to resume my normal routine? Shall I try to conceive in the month of July (after period). Before that I want to reduce my Weight too, can I go for gym and little bit change in diet?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I had my D &E on 11th April. I want to know is that OK to resume my normal routine? Shall I try to conceive in the mo...
Hi incorporate more fruits, vegetables, and whole grains into your diet while eliminating unhealthy foods. - if you are working or studying away from home, try to pack healthy lunch and snacks for yourself to avoid eating unhealthy food daily. - don't eat straight from the packet - use a plate or bowl to control how much you eat. - don't delay or skip meals. - cut down your consumption of aerated drinks and sodas. - drink at least 8 glasses of water every day. Drink water after waking up and before sleeping. Being dehydrated may make you feel like you're hungry, so it is important to stay hydrated. - have homemade fruit and vegetable juices - eat 5-6 small healthy meals every 2-3 hours, every day, instead of having a few big ones. This regulates your blood sugar level and your metabolism. - don't skip breakfast, instead, make it rich with complex carbohydrates and proteins, so it can provide you with energy to get through the day. Try to include the following as your morning breakfast, oats porridge, eggs on multigrain toast or daliya with sprouts. - avoid artificial sweeteners in processed foods. - eat slowly as it takes about 20 minutes for your brain to register if you're full or not. Eating too fast leads to overeating, so chew slowly to digest your food better and control how much you eat. - use a smaller plate to control your portion sizes and avoid overeating. - know your cravings and do not snack when you're emotional. It is said that you crave crunchy and savory food when you're stressed, frustrated or lonely. Figure out what you crave and replace them with healthier alternatives. - do not eat mindlessly; concentrate on your food instead of watching tv or playing with your phone to avoid overeating.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female single I am suffering from white discharge since 3 weeks with bad odor, I also have itching and burning inside vagina. Also I feel very much weakness pain in whole body. Please consult some medications.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
I am 21 years old female single I am suffering from white discharge since 3 weeks with bad odor, I also have itching ...
There is some infection. It's common in young female. U need medication for any help consultant in private be happy Be Healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Savita Kohli

MBBS, D.G.O
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jayashree Murthy

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Susheelamma

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gowri

MBBS & DNB
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Asha Hiremath

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vijayalakshmi

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment