Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sridhar Papaiah Susheela

Oncologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Sridhar Papaiah Susheela Oncologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sridhar Papaiah Susheela
Dr. Sridhar Papaiah Susheela is a trusted Oncologist in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently associated with HCG Bangalore Institute of Oncology Speciality Centre in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sridhar Papaiah Susheela on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#8, P. Kalinga Rao Road, Sampangi Ram Nagar,Near Okalika Bhavan. Landmark:Opp to Geo HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to quit smoking so what should I do for it and if I do not do that then which I have to prefer and what is the symptoms of lung cancer can you please answer me?

DM - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Regarding quiting of smoking you can consult psychiatric doctors signs and symptoms of lung cancer prolong cough hurried respiration engorged neck veins.

Hi all respected docs. My friend had nasopharynx cancer .so he started chemo last monday onwards does is there any problem with th hair on his beard? Will it loose all hairs due to radiation? Pls advice.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hi all respected docs.
My friend had nasopharynx cancer .so he started chemo last monday onwards does is there any pr...
Dear, radiation hair loss on the site of radiation is an outcome of radiation but the advantage you derived from the radiation over-weighs the disadvantage of hair loss. There might be other avoidable side effects of which I will not make you conscious. If at any time you are advised adjuvant chemotherapy that may cause more hair loss from the body but that loss will be temporary, radiation induced hair loss may be long lasting

Sometimes I had a little pain in one of my breast but pain was not too much but do not know why I am soo scared off.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Nothing to worry. as it's common in young age with menstrual cycles. It's mainly due to hormonal changes

Hello sir, I want to know the symptoms of heart cancer? I am 18 years old. Please tell me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer of cardiac origin are not so common and usually arise from the muscles of heart. They depend on the part of heart affected and usually presents as cardiac dysfunction, cardiac temponad. Diagnosed by echocardiography initially.

My sister is suffering from breast cancer please guide us now till day she had already 3 chemo therapy completed in a nursing home in kolkata now doctor says operation is required what can I do please give me advice.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Primary treatment for breast cancer is surgery. However if the tumor is inoperable initially, neoadjuvant chemotherapy is used to downsize the tumor for operable. After a few acycle of chemotherapy the tumor gets smaller in size and surgery can be performed immediately. So in your case if the tumor is operable, go for surgery.

Hi, I got a small tumour on my tongue from past 4 Years. Once I had undergone operation to get rid of this but again after few months its starts growing. I have gone through some sites and I have seen some pictures which are close to my type and they are symptoms of oral cancer. Please suggest doctors.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Your tongue tumour was removed what was biopsy result. Pl. Show to oncosurgeon immediatly and follow his advise. Reoccurence of tumour is not a good sign.

My t. L. C is 11300. I am worried. And my. Platelets 250000/ please its blood cancer symptoms.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
No dear, tlc normally ranges from 4000-11000 and platelets from 1.5lakh to 4lakhs per cc mild derangement in tlc counts indicate acute infection may be cold cough or any other. So must not worry in leukaemias tlc counts increased to few lakhs mostly and blood pictureand bone marrow test is done to ascertain the cause.

Can coffee causes cancer. I often drink coffee during my exams more and some of friends said that drinking it more can cause cancer. Is it true?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
It is not proven. Yes very hot coffee sipping continuously and frequently is reported to be the base for cancer formation.

I want to know is there any type of test to check whether a person is or not suffering from any type of cancer. Just a random check.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, since cancer cells grow from the normal cells, symptoms are also very subtle and one has to be really watchful to see any thing persisting beyond the routine period. Cancer preventive clinics are there and they routinely screen for most of the cancers. But so far there is no one particular approved test to say if malignant cells are present. Many labs have introduced some blood investigations to diagnose malignant cells in body but due to lack of specific information they are not approved for routine screening.

My mom is an cancer patient. Now a days she is suffering from teeth ache. Can I get the correct suggestion to proceed further.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Information provided by you is insufficient to help u. Your mom needs consultation in person. Ans to your question depends on numerous factors like cancer location. Staging. Treatment stage.

Can any oncologist can tell me the symptom of adrenal gland cancer he observe in a patient. All symptoms?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Adrenal gland cancer may present as hormonal imbalance, leading to symptoms like cushing syndrome like Obesity, hypertension, diabetes, muscle cramps, Menstrual irregularities, excessive hair in females, Etc it could be many.

Doctors I had a small dot like tumour in pelvis. Will it be cancer? Pls tell me hw to make sure whether it is cancer or not by self diagnosis.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If there is no loss of weight, appetite and if there is no change in shape of dot like tumour and if it not painful than it is suggestive of you not having cancer.

Meri wife ke left side Breast me ek chhoti si gaanth hai, kya wo bina operation ke thik ho sakta hai?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Any lump in breast is to be evaluated carefully. You should get mammography done and Consult Gen Surgeon.He may advise you FNAC which will tell nature of this lump.

How we prevent or control cancer in human being which was caused by tobacco? And it's symptoms?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, cancer which has occurred now cannot be prevented. This needs to be treated. Rest for prevention give up smoking which is a coincidental factor on causing the disease.

I'm getting a lot of Painless lumps all over my belly arms and thighs. Please advise what is the best way to get these checked and reduced.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Meet an oncologist and if he/she suspects then can do an FNAC or Biopsy to confirm. many a times Lipoma and neurofibromas can present as multiple lumps. these are non cancerous lesions and there surgery is indicated if the lumps are painful or causing cosmetic problem, or else it can be left over.

I am 26 years old but my breast size it not proper. When I attained puberty I founded a ball kind of thing in my right breast but with time it disappeared. But till now the size has not grown properly. Can you suggest me some remedy?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If your other secondary characters have developed properly like hair in tha armpit and pubes and regular menstruation then your breast size will take its normal size and shape but if those secondary development characters are not normal then you must consult a gynaecologist to get clinically checked and investigated.

Flow of urinating has become slow. In the process the frequeny has been increased. Checked sugar level. Sugar is within the limit. It may be a prostate problem. Is surgery must. If so after surgery noraml life can be performed.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Flow of urinating has become slow. In the process the frequeny has been increased. Checked sugar level. Sugar is with...
Sir, if flow of urine is slow then it could be due to urinary outlet obstruction probably due to prostatic enl argement. Needs evaluation by clinical per rectal examination, serum psa, ultrasound sometimes biopsy to rule out benign or malignant cause then only treatment can be advised according to the cause.

Hi. I am a female aged 27 years and married. I am having pain on the sides of my breasts. Please suggest what needs to be done and why its happening.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You should go to a doctor so that you can be examined. Pain in breasts just before menstruation is common and is usually harmless. However its best to be examined before any medication is started.

Is colostomy operation is successful for third grade colon cancer patient with septicemia?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Colostomy is opening of intestines to bypass obstruction, it is not a radical treatment. If acute emergency then go for colostomy, otherwise first treat septicaemia with antibiotics then only go for surgery.
View All Feed