Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sonali Gupta

General Physician, bangalore

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sonali Gupta General Physician, bangalore
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sonali Gupta
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sonali Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sonali Gupta

bangalore bangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonali Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BDS
Dentist, Dehradun
Warm saline gargles - luke warm water with pinch of salt in it at least 3 times a day
- do not forget to take the medicines as prescribed by the doctor.
2 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor please tell me that if my male partner produce 1.0 m/l sperms during intercourse. And his sperms motility is 70 percent then why can't I get pregnant till now. Help me soon.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
Hello Doctor please tell me that if my male partner produce 1.0 m/l sperms during intercourse. And his sperms motilit...
The sperm count which you have quoted is low. Please check again. Visit a good infertility clinic for further guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I got frequent sneezing and running nose problem for past 8 years, usually sneezing starts at morning bed once I wake up, tried many English medicines it will not help so far and Presently I am residing in Singapore, can advice which type of treatment is best for me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of URTI this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with severe back ache since 3 months. I have suffered from PCOD & kidney stones. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolar
I am suffering with severe back ache since 3 months. I have suffered from PCOD & kidney stones. What should I do? Ple...
Madam, do get an ultra sound scan done. To evaluate both your kidneys and ovaries. If there is recurrence in stones they can present as pain in the loins spreading down towards your thighs.
3 people found this helpful

My left nose was bleeding from past 3weeks, I taught it must be wound inside. Now again my right nose is bleeding. Due to which i face difficulty to breathe. What must be the cause which doctor should i look for since i reside at matunga. Please revert

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Nasal bleed can be due to any mass or polyp in the nose that can be diagnosed easily with help of endoscopy or CT scan.U can use nasivion nasal drops 2-2-2-2 for 1 week and get an ENT refferal done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach ache please suggest me any home remedy to cure that problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from stomach ache please suggest me any home remedy to cure that problem.
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuous sitting. * avoid taking non veg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recently married. I am not feel sex life. How to increase feelings. And also sperm release out more and more. Give me suggestion how to enjoy sex life.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am recently married. I am not feel sex life. How to increase feelings. And also sperm release out more and more. Gi...
First calm down during and before the act try doing exercises have lots of kissing and exploration of each other before the act first lets start with an exercise of exploring each other without having sex for few days let me know then we will discuss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. My brother who is a diabetic patient. 40 years old. Today only on test get results as 295 on fasting and 394 after food. please suggest the medicine and precaution as early as possible.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir. My brother who is a diabetic patient. 40 years old. Today only on test get results as 295 on fasting and 3...
Mr Priyanshu, With such high sugar levels he should start treatment with Insulin injection and one of the oral antidiabeteic drug. Once sugar levels are brought under proper control then he can be stabilised only on oral drugs. In addition exercise and restricted diet also are to be part of the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testosterone result was 19.8 what does that mean is it total or free. And is it high or low? I thought I should come in 400 or 800 figures.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal level of testosterone is 3-10ng/ml or 300 to 1000h ng/dl. Low level of vitamin d also causes low testosterone. Treatment 1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after consulting physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I watch the blue film occasionally but I do not go to washroom and flush my sperms (I do not masturbation) But sometimes night fall occur So is it ok.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I watch the blue film occasionally but I do not go to washroom and flush my sperms (I do not masturbation)
But someti...
No problem you can take ayurveda medicine 1 tab mard extra time vati two bd 2 sahar rasayan kalp powder one tea spon two times daily 3 ss oil use penis massage only 4 tab chanderprbha vati two bd 100 / results in a one month no side effects my advice do exercise 30 minutes daily Eat Healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice please avoid alcohol and fast food and porn movie and regular basis massturbation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after. Take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I need a serious help. About one month ago me and my bf getting a little bit close for the first time. He got his penis out from his jeans. But I was wearing a lrggins and a panty. He ejaculate on the leggings. Ejaculate a lot. And I felt wetness on the thigh. I don't know whether it slips down or not. So I am worried. Although my vagina are always covered with vulva and never exposed. But I am very much worried. The incident happened on 9th may. After that my period date was on 18th may. I missed. It comes on 28th may. It was not an implantation bleeding for sure because it had a lots of clot and it was heavy bleeding but it last for two days. After that it decreased. On 5th day it bleeds slightly and then gone. After that I took an pregnancy test on evening and it comes negative. I am worried because I took the test in evening instead if morning. But I can't took the test in my home so I preserver my morning urine and did another test after 8hours and it also come negative. But still i'm not satisfy. Because I heard you have your period and still being pregnant and pregnancy test may be expired. The all thoughts r killing me from the last month. After that one day I had vomiting. I don't know whether it was a symptom or what because I travel the whole noon on summer so I thought that's why. After that I am having vaginal discharge and frequent urination. I am very very much worried. My parents thought i'm i'll so they recommend a doctor and ask for an aultra sonography test of my lower abdomen. It was normal report. But I read that in your early pregnancy nothing is to be found on sonography. So I still believe that i'm pregnant. I am veryuch worried and cry all day long. I'm in deep depression. All time fear. Since last month I can't sleep well for these. Please help me doctor. I can't stay like this. I never repeat the mistake. Please help. Am I pregnant for that incident?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
No you are not. Need not worry and vomiting was a result of exhaustion caused by travelling. You try to take control of yourself and dont get into depression. It needs detail questioning consult privately.
29 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am. 26 years old man, I have piles since long days what kind of treatment should I take.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am. 26 years old man, I have piles since long days what kind of treatment should I take.
Please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Do sitz bath twice daily. 9. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. Take tab pilex 2-2-2 for about a month and inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Having cough cold and dust allergy. Getting water from eyes and running nose even after synos surgery donevby specialist dr in chennai in the year 2007. Because of allergy I am getting frequent sneezing aii the time. Unable to sleep peacefully in the night. Getting tired. Wiping water from nose and eyes with kerchief please solve my problem dr. By giving medi advice. Prescribe. Medicines and lab tests ocate and

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
First thing u did wrong was that surgery. Yet your father will allright after all. Cepa 200 Twice a day for 4 days. If not relieved we need proper case taking. We will give constitutional remedy accordingly classical homeopathy. Our medicines increases immune system also does not cause any side effects, adverse effects on other systems. Take care. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose and eyes are watering from last 2 days. And head is also paining. What should I do.

MS - General Surgery
Ophthalmologist, Thane
My nose and eyes are watering from last 2 days. And head is also paining. What should I do.
These are acute symptoms of allergy. Kindly to visit a general physician who will provide you with symptomatic treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gas problem due to which pain is there in stomach and digestion upset.

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
I am suffering from gas problem due to which pain is there in stomach and digestion upset.
Hi lybrate-user, The most important symptom of gastritis is the pain in the stomach, first comes the nausea, than the vomiting and bloating of the stomach. Gastritis symptoms are more intense when the stomach is empty or immediately after the entry of harmful foods and substances. Fortunately, the treatment of gastritis can be very successful with a little help from natural resources, especially if they are used in the early stages of the disease. So if you have these problems with your stomach you have to know that natural medicines for gastritis are all around us. The best way is to try proven traditional medicine. 1. Cabbage - A very popular and effective natural medicine for gastritis is cabbage juice. It protects the gastric mucosa, eases the pain and prevents possible further irritation and ulcer formation in the stomach. 2. Parsley - Parsley is also known as a very effective medicine for gastritis treatment. It is necessary to prepare tea from this herb and this is the recipe: chop several parsley roots (about 3-4 tablespoons). Pour 2 dl of boiling water and wait 15 minutes. Drink it slowly, 2-3 cups a day will be sufficient. 3. Carrots - A successful treatment of gastritis can be achieved with drinking fresh squeezed carrot juice. Be sure to drink on an empty stomach, every morning, through a longer period of time. This method is totally safe, drinking carrot juice has many benefits, and to name at least one -- cleansing the body. 4. Flaxseed - Flaxseed is the next effective natural remedy of gastritis. In a glass of warm water put one tablespoon flaxseed, leave it for 12 hours, than drink it as a tea. 5. Barley - Barley has a similar effect and it is used in an identical way as the flax but here we have so-called ,barley water, In a glass of water add one teaspoon of barley, leave it for 12 hours and than drink it as a tea. 6. Traditional teas for gastritis - For the treatment of gastritis, traditional medicine recommends the use of tea from these herbs: chamomile, yarrow, mint, marigold. They are useful for releasing the pain caused by the gastritis. Hope this helps. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering in a headache. About 2month The headache come suddenly and I feel madness for few minutes.. So what I can do to sove this type of case.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I suffering in a headache. About 2month The headache come suddenly and I feel madness for few minutes.. So what I can...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 24 age newly married I want to long time sex so I going to take cavetra 50 mg tablet it will come any side effect are suggest any tablet sir what I should do before oral sex and oral sex is good or bad.

Psychiatrist, Chandrapur
Am 24 age newly married I want to long time sex so I going to take cavetra 50 mg tablet it will come any side effect ...
Oral sex is a variation with tickling. Clitoral stimulation with tongue fine if enjoying. Beware of infection or ulceration.
1 person found this helpful

When I Eat some unusual Foods like Meat, oil Items and etc. I suffer by heavy Stomach pain and some times dysentery. These are the Symptoms.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
When I Eat some unusual Foods like Meat, oil Items and etc. I suffer by heavy Stomach pain and some times dysentery. ...
It means that your digestion is weak. Chew a mixture of saunf, jeera and ajwain after every meal. Drink less water. Drink only when thirsty. Eat lighet foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(8468 ratings)

Dr. B.M Lava

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
LAVA'S CLINIC AND VACCINATION CENTRE, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(546 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(738 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment