Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Singamaneni Kiran

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS

Pediatrician, Bangalore

23 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Singamaneni Kiran MD - Paediatrics, MBBS Pediatrician, Bangalore
23 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Singamaneni Kiran
Dr. Singamaneni Kiran is one of the best Pediatricians in Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Pediatrician for 23 years. She is a MD - Paediatrics, MBBS . You can visit her at Rainbow Children's Clinic in Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Singamaneni Kiran on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Paediatrics - JJM Medical College , Davangere, - 2000
MBBS - JJM Medical College , Davangere, - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#941/1, 1st Floor, 24th Main, Agara, 1st Sector. Landmark: Above Ganesh Medicals, Opp Sher Khan HotelBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Singamaneni Kiran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor .normal range of body temperature in 6 months old baby. If fever what is temperature to give medication. How many times can fever medicine can be given in a day.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello doctor .normal range of body temperature in 6 months old baby. If fever what is temperature to give medication....
A temperature reading isn't the only indication of whether a fever is serious. Age is a factor: Fever is more serious in babies under 3 months. Behavior is another factor: A high fever that doesn't stop your baby from playing and feeding normally may not be cause for alarm. Keep in mind that everyone's temperature rises in the late afternoon and early evening and falls between midnight and early morning. This natural cycle of our internal thermostat explains why doctors get most of their phone calls about fever in the late afternoon and early evening. So yu have to treat the cause of fever and and not the temperature .if the baby is active and playful the temperature is not an indication ofr giving paracetamol and is harmful .It need to be given only if there is infection and a doctor can decide it after seeing the baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son (7 years) is adhd and mild auotium and taking acepta10 (1tab. At morning and half in the evening) and neurocetum (5 ml thrice a day). Still he is unable to concentrate in studies. Kindly advise any change in treatment.

Fellow Observership, Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Akola
Hello; first you have to stop giving him neurocetum or similar named syrup you are giving him. What is your son's weight & height? c. Atomoxetine (acepta) is a very good medication & we can increase its dose depending on your sons responses like studies, behavior in class etc. In addition, there are other good medications like methylphenidate, clonidine also which can be prescribed if required. Do revert back for further help. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have premature baby he takes powder milk when he was born his weigh was 900 gram now he is six month old his weight 4500 gram why his growth is average and please tell me how many ml of milk he should take after each 2 hours.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I have premature baby he takes powder milk when he was born his weigh was 900 gram now he is six month old his weight...
Birthweight usually doubles by 5 months. As he was a premature baby his weight gain is more than adequate. Lf you are breastfeeding it's fine otherwise you can feed him top feeds around 150ml once in 3 -4 hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 10 years old, his weight is very low how I can improve the weight of my son.

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Give him hight protein diet like eggs and meat/chicken, alternative soybean and dry fruits Gram etc, give him multivitamin syrup and calcium wit vitamin D
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera beta 1 month ka he wo properly sota hi nai din me only 2 hours sota he or night me sota he or har 10 min me uth jata he? Upay bataye.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Rewa
Mera beta 1 month ka he wo properly sota hi nai din me only 2 hours sota he or night me sota he or har 10 min me uth ...
Little children can`t differentiate in between day and night you need to get him to develop habbit. Darken the room at particular time every day, switch off tv, put away mobile phone and sleep with baby. Gradually the child will learn.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter, 15 years old is still having nocturnal bed wetting. Please advise me how this can be corrected.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
Please get your child examined from a urologist. Restrict milk and hot beverages after 5pm. Whether child is under stress or depression. Child needs full evaluation before treatment. Last thing please do not punish your child for it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
Urination problems in children should be investigated thoroughly and treated at earliest.
You found this helpful

My 8.5 years daughter urinating on bed overnight. What is the solution? Please help me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Needs evaluation by a pediatrician. May require treatment of cause if found. Buzzer or medication may help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my baby which is 8 month old and his left leg is not fully grown &hi leg is bend below his knee and is small from his right leg I want to know is there is any treatment for his leg.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
This is my baby which is 8 month old and his left leg is not fully grown &hi leg is bend below his knee and is small ...
This is common in children below 1 year. Need not worry it will settle as the child starts walking and running. Can give calcium and vitamin d supplements.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 7 month old Suffering from cough and cold Ascoril LS plus good for him? As suggested by doctor.

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
My child 7 month old
Suffering from cough and cold
Ascoril LS plus good for him? As suggested by doctor.
Hi thanks for your query in 7 month old baby to have a cough you can give syrup ascoril but before starting any medications on home I would like to suggest you to visit nearby pediatrician and get changed examination done and to rule out underlying pneumonia infection of the lungs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child (20 month old) suffering from loose motion, greenish with traces of blood, what should I do?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Stool mixed with blood is suggestive of infection. An antibiotic treatment is needed. Give plenty of fluids to avoid dehydration. Giving probiotic and zinc helps in early recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has completed 2 years but he is week as his diet is not as good as it should be. Please suggest some good iron protein or vitamin supplement which can be added in milk or somewhere to complete his basic requirement for a day. Please suggest pediasure or threptin can be given or not?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Narnaul
My son has completed 2 years but he is week as his diet is not as good as it should be. Please suggest some good iron...
Dear lybrate-user please stop giving processed food As chips cold drinks etc You can give pediasure.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 year old, he has habit of bed wetting. I am worried. What should i do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, DNHE, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Avoid giving him water 2 hours before bed time. Instruct him to hold urination process for 2 to 3 seconds, even if he has to pass it. This exercise during day time will increase sphincter control in him. If things are not working homeopathic treatment will work marvelously.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 31 year old mother of 4 year old kid, l am doing high intensity exercise daily 1 hour regularly from last one year, and also having diet control but not able to reduce fat from tummy area, request you to please suggest some options.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello, I am 31 year old mother of 4 year old kid, l am doing high intensity exercise daily 1 hour regularly from last...
Over weight in particular with abdominal fat accumulation is bad for health, in longer creates problems. Reduction requires, weight reducing specific diet and herbal supplements along with regular reasonable simple exercises like morning and evening walks and yoga practices
You found this helpful

I have thyroid from last 2 years. Is my new born baby also get it. Now her age is 4 months. If she has what is the solution?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have thyroid from last 2 years. Is my new born baby also get it. Now her age is 4 months. If she has what is the so...
Thyroid is general terminology used for hypo thyroidism. Get your baby investigated for Thyroid profile. If she has thyroid deficiency, she should be treated accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Bangalore
Kids who regularly indulge in junk food may be at increased risk for health complications like obesity and depression.

Junk food can be appealing for a variety of reasons, including convenience, price and taste. For children, who do not always understand the health consequences of their eating habits, junk food may appear especially appetizing. However, regularly consuming fattening junk food can be addictive for children and lead to complications like obesity, chronic illness, low self-esteem and even depression, as well as affecting how they perform in school and extracurricular activities.
1 person found this helpful

My son does not eat properly. Bt he sleeps for a long time. He studies in l. Kg standard n wen sleeps in d event he wakes up in mng. In d meanwhile he takes sm milk vd feeder n nothing else. We it affect his health. Shud he sleep for a long tm.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Normaly 4 years old child has to take 200gm's of cereals in 4_6 divided at three hrs interval. In home cooked different preparations. Milk is only 250gm's as liquid media. It seems you are still bottle feeding child or not started witj self feedind.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby child age of 22 months one day suddenly unable to sit and next day unable to easy walk, then next day walking was very difficult .with in three day her legs not much the ground. Nerve condition study was normal. Then doctor suspect GBS decease. Then given IVIG dose for 4 days. After 3 days no improved in health. Can you help me.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My baby child age of 22 months one day suddenly unable to sit and next day unable to easy walk, then next day walking...
One shall get mri spine also done. Yes gbs is one of the possibility. Another is transverse myelitis. In both treatment is ivig. Both are devastating disease. Tough time for parents I can understand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed