Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sharmila

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Sharmila MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sharmila
Dr. Sharmila is a trusted Gynaecologist in Sampangiram Nagar, Bangalore. Doctor is a MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at Mallya Hospital in Sampangiram Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sharmila and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mallya Hospital

#1, Next to IPC Garden, Near Sanjaydat School, Vittal Mallya Road. Landmark : Opposite Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharmila

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, My age is 27 and height is 150 cm after delivery I put on weight upto 15 kg My previous weight was 57 So What should be proper weight for me I want to lose that excessive weight with in 1-2 month so please suggest the diet and exercise for me Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi, My age is 27 and height is 150 cm after delivery I put on weight upto 15 kg
My previous weight was 57
So What sho...
Tips to lose weight  faster: 1.Eat a high-protein breakfast. 2Avoid sugary drinks and fruit juice.  3.Drink water a half hour before meals. 4.Choose weight loss-friendly foods (more vegetables and fruits) 5.Eat soluble fiber. 6.Eat mostly whole, unprocessed foods.  7.Eat your food slowly. 8.sleep 7-8 hours 9.go for regular exercise Constitutional homoeopathic treatment will give you best results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old .tried sex on 6-7th july with protection and it was under me for 10-20 sec. Getting periods from 2 months normally .bt this month even After periods. Bleeding is continuous 1-2 drop everyday from almost 7 days. Why is this happening?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I'm 21 years old .tried sex on 6-7th july with protection and it was under me for 10-20 sec. Getting periods from 2 m...
You better take Yes it is good in a way... But better you take Arnica 0/2 daily in morning and evening for 3 days. It will be reduced and then gone.. Take care. :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from lower abdominal pain during periods.. Small cysts are detected in ovary. I get relief during medication. But after completing again d pain appears. What to do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I suffer from lower abdominal pain during periods.. Small cysts are detected in ovary. I get relief during medication...
Hello, YOU are likely suffering from PCOS and or fibroid uterus. So please get a confirmed diagnosis from your gynecologist so that treatment can be initiated. If you wish you can send me the ultrasound reports for further consultations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old & my wife is 30 years old. Now she want to became pregnant but each & every month result is zero. So please send me the way what could be the reason.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I am 35 years old & my wife is 30 years old. Now she want to became pregnant but each & every month result is zero. S...
If you have been trying for more than a year then you need detailed evaluation of the couple to find out the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not interested in having children. What alternatives to hysterectomy are available?

D.Sc (Urology), PhD (Pscho Sexual Medicine)U.K., M.D.(Medicine)GOLD MEDALIST, M.B.B.S.
Sexologist, Lucknow
I am not interested in having children. What alternatives to hysterectomy are available?
If you are not interested for a child yet you can opt for copper t insertion or use contraception like male condom.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant of 10-11 week .I have done blood test as suggested after my gynee, all reports are normal excluding TSH TEST which results .20 and normal condition is .30-4.8 is there thing to worry about this test please help me.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am pregnant of 10-11 week .I have done blood test as suggested after my gynee, all reports are normal excluding TSH...
As long as tsh is not increased no need to worry. During pregnancy there will be slight variation in the normal values due to the hormonal receptors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are looking for my wife's ear piercing. She is 35 & looking for another 2 pairs of piercing above the regular ear lobe piercing and at the cartilage. We have the following queries: 1.What is the method of piercing: needle or gunshot or laser; & what is more healing friendly 2.Can it be done painless using some anesthetics; which method is more healing friendly 3.What is the healing period? Any precautionary or after care medicines required for healing (to avoid septic or keloid) & pain 4. Is it advisable to do both the post a time or need to have a waiting period in between? Do we need to carry the earrings for the piercing appreciate your advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
We are looking for my wife's ear piercing. She is 35 & looking for another 2 pairs of piercing above the regular ear ...
Please Do it at surgeon He will take care of all things Generally it is done by needle with all aseptic precautions and with anesthesia. About keloid formation, nobody can predict, but if she had history of keloids please avoid any kind of injuries or operating procedures Please take earrings with you preferably of silver to get them sterile at surgeon's autoclave, and wear them just after operation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wouldbe is a 24 years old and sometimes suffering pain in clitoris. Why it is happening?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Usually no obvious physical problem is found and may be related to hormonal changes or sexual urges; however if it persists I would advice I would advice her to see a Gynaecologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Just wanted to know after how many week a lady can deliver a IVF baby. After how many weeks it is safe.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello pregnancy by ivf is like any other precious pregnancy. Time for gestation depends on growth of fetus and other maternal conditions. However, we don't recommend delivery before 34 weeks of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a one month pregnancy. I want to abort it naturally without medicine. Which fruit will help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have a one month pregnancy. I want to abort it naturally without medicine. Which fruit will help me.
Hello, fruits wilt help terminate pregnancy at all. Please visit your nearest mtp centre or gynecologist for advise further on termination procedure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually because of hypothyroidism my menstruation has been stopped and doctors says that I am having pof kindly help me to do as I m wanting a baby. Can it is possible ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Actually because of hypothyroidism my menstruation has been stopped and doctors says that I am having pof kindly help...
IF ALL REPORTS OF YOUR NORMALS THEN YOU CAN CONCEIVE. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Healthy Living

Driving and sitting in a hunched position for too long can cause strain in the neck muscles.

For last 5-6 days, a brown thick liquid type of substance is leaking from my wife's vagina. Though she does not has any issue woth her menses. But for the 1st time she is noticing such brown liquid substance. Kindly advise us.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
For last 5-6 days, a brown thick liquid type of substance is leaking from my wife's vagina. Though she does not has a...
here are a few reasons why a woman's vaginal discharge may be brown in color. The most common two are pregnancy and Perimenopause. Vaginal discharge is a normal, even healthy, occurrence. A vaginal discharge is the excess mucus and fluid that is produced by the vaginal walls and cervix. A vaginal discharge is the body's way of cleaning the vaginal area and keeps the vaginal environment healthy. The discharge removes dead skin cells and bacteria from the vaginal area. This sort of self-cleaning method is necessary for preventing infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor me and my boyfriend had oral sex and he ejaculated on my thighs. But for three months she is getting her periods. Is she pregnant?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Irregular or delayed periods, this health condition is medically termed as oligomenorrhea. It is one of the most common problems that a number of women suffer from. Pain or twinges in the breast and heaviness in the lower abdomen, bouts of nausea, lethargic feel round the clock are some of the main problems women face as a result of irregular menstruation. There can be a number of reasons that may cause periods delayed. However, the specific reason of irregular periods differs from one woman to the other. Home treatments for irregular periods. Aloe vera aloe vera pulp or juice may also help getting frequent menstrual cycles. Following this tip on regular basis can help you get you positive results for sure. Aloe vera regulates the hormones responsible for menstruation and helps in getting regular menstrual flow. Just pluck some aloe vera leaves from your garden and extract the gel from it. Mix the gel with 1 tbsp of honey. Consume this daily before having a breakfast. Continue this for at least three months for best results. Avoid this home remedy during your periods. Sugarcane juice drinking sugarcane juice before a week or two of your current menstruation cycle will also assist you in getting your periods regularly. This is a very simple and most commonly used remedy for irregular periods. Banyan tree roots take the roots of a banyan tree. Make sure they are fresh. Boil it in a cup of water for about 10 minutes. Add 2-3 tbsp of cow? s milk to this decoction and have it at bedtime daily. This potion can also help you regularize your menstrual cycle to a great extent. Any queries inform me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Homeopathy a Cure for Juvenile Arthritis?

MD - Homeopathy, Masters Degree of Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Is Homeopathy a Cure for Juvenile Arthritis?

Juvenile arthritis also known as juvenile rheumatoid arthritis and is a chronic, systematic and inflammatory disease, which causes damage to joints or damages of connective tissues. Symptoms include fever, rashes and hepato-spleenomegaly. This disease is persistent and  inflammatory in nature and occurs before the age of sixteen. Homeopathy is widely used to cure juvenile arthritis. Here is a list of the best homeopathic medicines used to treat juvenile arthritis along with the symptoms based on which they are prescribed.

  1. Abrotanum: This homeopathic medicine is used when a child is suffering from juvenile arthritis and is unable to move. Symptoms include soreness and paleness and the condition worsens in the morning. Gouts may occur in the wrists or ankles. Inflammatory rheumatism is indicated before the start of swelling. Marasmus of children may occur signified by marked emaciation, especially in the leg. The skin tends to hang loose and gets flabby. Constipation and diarrhea occur.
  2. Aconite: Aconite is a homeopathic remedy, which is used in arthritis where there is tearing pain in the limbs. Violent pulls in the joints and bones are experienced. Contraction of the tendons and feeling stiff in the flexor muscles are other symptoms.  Cramps affect several limbs. Aconite is used in early stages of juvenile arthritis. Atmospheric changes affect the patient, and dark hair, and eyes are developed. The muscle fibres becomes rigid.
  3. Apis: Apis is used in oedematous swellings and synovitis. The knee gets swollen, sensitive, sore and shiny along with stinging pain. The feet also swell and feel extra large. There is a rheumatic pain in the backside and in the limbs. The fingertips and hands become numb, and the patient is tired. Glands are enlarged or indurated.
  4. Arsenicum Album: This homeopathic medicine is used in juvenile arthritis where the patient experiences acute pain in the arms and hands. The pain begins from the elbow and extends to the armpits. There is an acute, pulling and shooting sensation in the  wrists. The fingers swell as well along with pain in the finger bones. Cramps occur in the legs and swelling is felt in the palms at night. The hips experience acute pain as well, which extends to the thighs, groins and ankle bones. 
  5. Belladona: Belladona is used for joint and bone pains.  The pains generally increase at night and during the afternoon. Any kind of movement or touch leads to aggravation in the pain. Palpitations in muscles are caused. Cramps, spasms and movements which are convulsive are indicated.

Homeopathy is an ideal remedy for treatment of juvenile arthritis. Homeopathy being purely natural has no side effects and puts a check on all underlying causes of juvenile arthritis.

4620 people found this helpful

Am a 23 years old woman. Was on novelon. Got my periods after intercourse. It was normal period from 1-6 aug. Due date was on 1st sept till now it did not occur so did a usg and it was found that uterus is marginally bulky anteverted. Ovaries are also bulky containing cyst. Why my uterus is bulky at this age? And why my periods is not occurring. Is their any chance of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Am a 23 years old woman. Was on novelon. Got my periods after intercourse. It was normal period from 1-6 aug. Due dat...
Hi lybrate-user As it is clearly known from the usg report that there is no chance of pregnancy but the delay is due to the hormonal imbalance caused due to the cysts formed. There is no age for cysts to be formed. You should start working out regularly and start homoeopathic treatment for your cysts and hormonal imbalance. NO need to worry. For furthur queries contact privately. Takecare.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of breast cancer? What are it's causes and treatment methods?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, breast cancer generally present as pain less lump usually felt while taking bath or on self examination. It may also present as retraction of nipple, skin thickening, dimpling of skin, firmness of breast as compared to the other one. Breast cancer is a lifestyle related disease. Sedentary lifestyle, lack of exercise, obesity, fatty food etc. It may also be hormone related, nulliparity or not having children, not breast feeding, late marriage and conception or hormone replacement etc may also be one of the causes. In some women it is genetic and may present in multiple members of family. Routine self breast examination and screening helps in early diagnosis. It can be treated by combination of surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, hormonal therapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I had unprotected sexual intercourse on june 21st. 37th day of my period. My last period was May 14th (14 -17th). Is ths safe day for me or NOT? Sterday I took Unwanted 72 pill also. please guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor I had unprotected sexual intercourse on june 21st.
37th day of my period. My last period was May 14th (1...
If you have taken contraceptive pills within 72 hours of intercourse, then there is hardly any chance you get pregnant. If you miss your next periods and have symptoms like nausea or pain in abdomen you may go for urine pregnancy test and consult gynaecologist near you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. age 23 .I have small problm.I have to improve my pennis length. Please help me

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed